Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and Kuwait for cooperation on the Recruitment of Domestic Workers
23 JAN 2019 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the signing Memorandum of Understanding between India and Kuwait for cooperation on the Recruitment of Domestic Workers.
Details:
The MOU provides a structured framework for cooperation on domestic workers related matters and provides strengthened safeguards for Indian domestic workers including female workers deployed in Kuwait. The MOU is initially valid for a period of five years and incorporates provision for automatic renewal.
Implementation Strategy:
Under this MOU, a Joint Committee will be set up to follow up the implementation of this MOU.
Major Impact:
The MOU will promote bilateral cooperation in domestic workers related matters between the two countries.
Beneficiaries:
Around 3,00,000 Indian domestic workers deployed in Kuwait. This includes around 90,000 female domestic workers.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
வீட்டுவேலைத் தொழிலாளர்களைப் பணியமர்த்துவதில் ஒத்துழைக்க இந்தியா-குவைத் இடையேயான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
23 JAN 2019 3:50PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில் வீட்டுவேலைத் தொழிலாளர்களைப் பணியமர்த்துவதில் ஒத்துழைக்க இந்தியா-குவைத் இடையேயான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
குவைத் நாட்டில் வேலைக்கு அமர்த்தப்படும் பெண் தொழிலாளர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட இந்தியத் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கான பாதுகாப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான ஒத்துழைப்புக் கட்டமைப்பை இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கொண்டுள்ளது. தொடக்கத்தில் இதன் செல்லுபடியாகும் காலம் ஐந்தாண்டுகளாக இருந்தாலும் பின்னர் தாமாகவே புதுப்பிக்கக்கூடியதாகும்.
இதன் மூலம் குவைத்தில் பணிபுரியும் இந்தியாவைச் சேர்ந்த சுமார் 3,00,000 வீட்டுவேலைத் தொழிலாளர்கள் பயனடைவார்கள். இவர்களில் 90,000 பெண்களும் அடங்குவர்.