কেবিনেট
সামগ্ৰী আৰু সেৱা কৰ আপীল ন্যায়াধীকৰণ(জিএছটিএটি)ৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পীঠ গঠনত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
23 JAN 2019 3:48PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেবিনেট বৈঠকত সামগ্ৰী আৰু সেৱা কৰ আপীল ন্যায়াধীকৰণ(জিএছটিএটি)ৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পীঠ গঠনত অনুমোদন জনাইছে৷
আপীল ন্যায়াধীকৰণৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পীঠ নতুন দিল্লীত স্থাপন কৰা হ’ব৷ জিএছটিএটিৰ সভাপতিত্ব কৰিব ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে আৰু ইয়াত কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ৰাজ্যৰ একোগৰাকীকৈ কাৰিকৰী সদস্য থাকিব৷
জিএছটিএটি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পীঠ গঠনৰ বাবে এবাৰলৈ ৯২.৫০ লাখ টকা ব্যয় হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে প্ৰতি বছৰে চলিত ব্যয় হ’ব ৬.৮৬ কোটি টকা৷
সবিশেষঃ
সামগ্ৰী আৰু সেৱা কৰ আপীল ন্যায়াধীকৰণ হৈছে জিএছটি আইনৰ পাছতে দ্বিতীয় আপীল মঞ্চ আৰু কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ৰাজ্যৰ মাজৰ বিবাদ নিষ্পত্তিত এক অভিন্ন মঞ্চ৷ কেন্দ্রীয় আৰু ৰাজ্যিক জিএছটি আইনৰ অধীনত আপীল কর্তৃপক্ষই দিয়া আদেশৰ বিৰুদ্ধে আপীল ন্যায়াধীকৰণত আবেদন কৰিব পাৰিব৷ জিএছটি আপীল ন্যায়াধীকৰণ এক অভিন্ন মঞ্চ হোৱাৰ ফলত জিএছটিৰ অধীনৰ বিভিন্ন বিবাদ নিষ্পত্তিৰ ক্ষেত্রত অভিন্নতা সুনিশ্চিত কৰিব আৰু ফলস্বৰূপে সমগ্ৰ দেশত জিএছটি ৰূপায়ণতো সামঞ্জস্য বজাই ৰখাত সহায় হ’ব৷
চিজিএছটি আইনৰ অষ্টাদশ অধ্যায়ে জিএছটি ব্যৱস্থাৰ অধীনত বিবাদ মীমাংসাৰ বাবে আপীল আৰু সমীক্ষা ব্যৱস্থাৰ সুবিধা আগবঢ়ায়৷ এই অধ্যায়ৰ ১০৯নং ধাৰাই পৰিষদক পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়োৱাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰক ক্ষমতা প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷ এই ক্ষেত্ৰত যিকোনো ধৰণৰ গৃহীত জাননীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ৰায় দিয়াত জিএছটিএটিয়ে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব৷

Cabinet
Cabinet approves creation of the National Bench of the Goods and Services Tax Appellate Tribunal (GSTAT)
23 JAN 2019 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the creation of National Bench of the Goods and Services Tax Appellate Tribunal (GSTAT).
The National Bench of the Appellate Tribunal shall be situated at New Delhi. GSTAT shall be presided over by its President and shall consist of one Technical Member (Centre) and one Technical Member (State).
The creation of the National Bench of the GSTAT would amount to one time expenditure of Rs.92.50 lakh while the recurring expenditure would be Rs.6.86 crore per annum.
Details:
Goods and Services Tax Appellate Tribunal is the forum of second appeal in GST laws and the first common forum of dispute resolution between Centre and States. The appeals against the orders in first appeals issued by the Appellate Authorities under the Central and State GST Acts lie before the GST Appellate Tribunal, which is common under the Central as well as State GST Acts. Being a common forum, GST Appellate Tribunal will ensure that there is uniformity in redressal of disputes arising under GST, and therefore, in implementation of GST across the country.
Chapter XVIII of the CGST Act provides for the Appeal and Review Mechanism for dispute resolution under the GST Regime. Section 109 of this Chapter under CGST Act empowers the Central Government to constitute, on the recommendation of Council, by notification, with effect from such date as may be specified therein, an Appellate Tribunal known as the Goods and Services Tax Appellate Tribunal for hearing appeals against the orders passed by the Appellate Authority or the Revisional Authority.