મંત્રીમંડળ
Cabinet approves creation of the National Bench of the Goods and Services Tax Appellate Tribunal (GSTAT)
મંત્રીમંડળે વસ્તુ અને સેવા કર અપીલેટ ટ્રિબ્યુનલની નેશનલ બેન્ચ (જીએસટીએટી)ની રચનાને મંજૂરી આપી
23 JAN 2019 3:48PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે વસ્તુ અને સેવા કર (જીએસટી) અપીલેટ ટ્રિબ્યુનલની નેશનલ બેન્ચ (જીએસટીએટી)ની રચનાને મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે.
અપીલેટ ટ્રિબ્યુનલની નેશનલ બેન્ચ નવી દિલ્હીમાં બેસશે. જીએસટીએટીની અધ્યક્ષતા રાષ્ટ્રપતિ કરશે અને એમાં એક ટેકનિકલ સભ્ય (કેન્દ્ર) અને એક ટેકનિકલ સભ્ય (રાજ્ય) સામેલ હશે.
જીએસટીએટીની નેશનલ બેન્ચ પર એકલ ખર્ચ રૂ. 92.50 લાખ થશે, જ્યારે રિકરિંગ ખર્ચ વર્ષે રૂ. 6.86 કરોડ થશે.
વિગતઃ
વસ્તુ અને સેવા કર અપીલેટ ટ્રિબ્યુનલ, જીએસટી કાયદામાં બીજી અપીલનો મંચ છે અને કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્યો વચ્ચે વિવાદનાં સમાધાન માટેનો પ્રથમ સહિયારો મંચ છે. કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્ય, વસ્તુ અને સેવા કર કાયદા અંતર્ગત અપીલેટ ટ્રિબ્યુનલ દ્વારા જાહેર થયેલી પ્રથમ અપીલોમાં આપેલા આદર્શો વિરૂદ્ધ અપીલ, જીએટી અપીલેટ ટ્રિબ્યુનલ સમક્ષ દાખલ થાય છે, જે કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્ય જીએસટીનાં કાયદા અંતર્ગત એક થાય છે. સમાન મંચ હોવાને કારણે જીએસટી અપીલેટ ટ્રિબ્યુનલ સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે કે જીએસટી અંતર્ગત ઉત્પન્ન થતાં વિવાદોનું સમાધાનમાં એકરૂપતા રહે અને આ રીતે સંપૂર્ણ દેશમાં જીએસટીનો એકસમાન રીતે અમલ થશે.
વસ્તુ અને સેવા કર કાયદાનાં પ્રકરણ XVIIIમાં જીએસટી વહીવટ અંતર્ગત વિવાદનાં સમાધાન હેતુ અપીલેટ અને સમીક્ષા તંત્રની વ્યવસ્થા કરવામાં આવી છે. કેન્દ્રીય વસ્તુ અને સેવા કર કાયદાની કલમ 109 કેન્દ્ર સરકારને શક્તિ પ્રદાન કરે છે કે પરિષદની ભલામણ પર અધિસૂચના દ્વારા ભલામણમાં સૂચિત તારીખથી અમલી કરી બને તે રીતે વસ્તુ અને સેવા કર અપીલેટ ટ્રીબ્યુનલની રચના કરી શકે, જે અપીલેટ ઓથોરીટી કે રીવીઝનલ ઓથોરીટી દ્વારા અપાયેલા આદેશો વિરુદ્ધ સુનાવણી હાથ ધરી શકે.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves creation of the National Bench of the Goods and Services Tax Appellate Tribunal (GSTAT)
23 JAN 2019 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the creation of National Bench of the Goods and Services Tax Appellate Tribunal (GSTAT).
The National Bench of the Appellate Tribunal shall be situated at New Delhi. GSTAT shall be presided over by its President and shall consist of one Technical Member (Centre) and one Technical Member (State).
The creation of the National Bench of the GSTAT would amount to one time expenditure of Rs.92.50 lakh while the recurring expenditure would be Rs.6.86 crore per annum.
Details:
Goods and Services Tax Appellate Tribunal is the forum of second appeal in GST laws and the first common forum of dispute resolution between Centre and States. The appeals against the orders in first appeals issued by the Appellate Authorities under the Central and State GST Acts lie before the GST Appellate Tribunal, which is common under the Central as well as State GST Acts. Being a common forum, GST Appellate Tribunal will ensure that there is uniformity in redressal of disputes arising under GST, and therefore, in implementation of GST across the country.
Chapter XVIII of the CGST Act provides for the Appeal and Review Mechanism for dispute resolution under the GST Regime. Section 109 of this Chapter under CGST Act empowers the Central Government to constitute, on the recommendation of Council, by notification, with effect from such date as may be specified therein, an Appellate Tribunal known as the Goods and Services Tax Appellate Tribunal for hearing appeals against the orders passed by the Appellate Authority or the Revisional Authority.