Cabinet
Cabinet approves creation of the National Bench of the Goods and Services Tax Appellate Tribunal (GSTAT)
23 JAN 2019 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the creation of National Bench of the Goods and Services Tax Appellate Tribunal (GSTAT).
The National Bench of the Appellate Tribunal shall be situated at New Delhi. GSTAT shall be presided over by its President and shall consist of one Technical Member (Centre) and one Technical Member (State).
The creation of the National Bench of the GSTAT would amount to one time expenditure of Rs.92.50 lakh while the recurring expenditure would be Rs.6.86 crore per annum.
Details:
Goods and Services Tax Appellate Tribunal is the forum of second appeal in GST laws and the first common forum of dispute resolution between Centre and States. The appeals against the orders in first appeals issued by the Appellate Authorities under the Central and State GST Acts lie before the GST Appellate Tribunal, which is common under the Central as well as State GST Acts. Being a common forum, GST Appellate Tribunal will ensure that there is uniformity in redressal of disputes arising under GST, and therefore, in implementation of GST across the country.
Chapter XVIII of the CGST Act provides for the Appeal and Review Mechanism for dispute resolution under the GST Regime. Section 109 of this Chapter under CGST Act empowers the Central Government to constitute, on the recommendation of Council, by notification, with effect from such date as may be specified therein, an Appellate Tribunal known as the Goods and Services Tax Appellate Tribunal for hearing appeals against the orders passed by the Appellate Authority or the Revisional Authority.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಸರಕು ಮತ್ತು ಸೇವೆಗಳ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಮೇಲ್ಮನವಿ ನ್ಯಾಯಮಂಡಳಿಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪೀಠ (ಜಿ.ಎಸ್.ಟಿ.ಎ.ಟಿ.) ರಚನೆಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅಂಗೀಕಾರ.
23 JAN 2019 3:48PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಸರಕು ಮತ್ತು ಸೇವೆಗಳ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಮೇಲ್ಮನವಿ ನ್ಯಾಯಮಂಡಳಿಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪೀಠ (ಜಿ.ಎಸ್.ಟಿ.ಎ.ಟಿ.) ರಚನೆಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅಂಗೀಕಾರ.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂದು ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯು ಸರಕು ಮತ್ತು ಸೇವೆಗಳ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಮೇಲ್ಮನವಿ ನ್ಯಾಯಮಂಡಳಿಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪೀಠ ರಚನೆಗೆ (ಜಿ.ಎಸ್.ಟಿ.ಎ.ಟಿ.) ಅಂಗೀಕಾರ ನೀಡಿತು.
ಸರಕು ಮತ್ತು ಸೇವೆಗಳ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಮೇಲ್ಮನವಿ ನ್ಯಾಯಮಂಡಳಿಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪೀಠ ಹೊಸದಿಲ್ಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ಜಿ.ಎಸ್.ಟಿ.ಎ.ಟಿ. ಗೆ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರು ಇರುತ್ತಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಓರ್ವ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಸದಸ್ಯರು (ಕೇಂದ್ರ) ಮತ್ತು ಓರ್ವ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಸದಸ್ಯರು (ರಾಜ್ಯ) ದಿಂದ ಸಹಿತ, ಒಟ್ಟು ಇಬ್ಬರು ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಸದಸ್ಯರು ಇರುತ್ತಾರೆ.
ಜಿ.ಎಸ್.ಟಿ.ಎ.ಟಿ. ಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪೀಠ ರಚನೆಗೆ ಒಂದು ಬಾರಿಗೆ 92.50 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂ. ವೆಚ್ಚ ಬರಲಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಆವರ್ತನ ಖರ್ಚು 6.86 ಕೋ.ರೂ.ಗಳಷ್ಟು ಬರಲಿದೆ.
ವಿವರಗಳು:
ಸರಕು ಮತ್ತು ಸೇವಾ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಮೇಲ್ಮನವಿ ನ್ಯಾಯಮಂಡಳಿಯು ಜಿ.ಎಸ್.ಟಿ. ಕಾನೂನಿನಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಎರಡನೆ ಮೇಲ್ಮನವಿ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಾಗು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ವಿವಾದ ಪರಿಹಾರದ ಮೊದಲ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಮೊದಲ ಮೇಲ್ಮನವಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಜಿ.ಎಸ್.ಟಿ. ಕಾಯ್ದೆಗಳ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮೇಲ್ಮನವಿ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ನೀಡಿದ ಆದೇಶಗಳು ಜಿ.ಎಸ್.ಟಿ. ಮೇಲ್ಮನವಿ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರದೆದುರು ಇರುತ್ತವೆ. ಇದು ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಜಿ.ಎಸ್.ಟಿ. ಕಾಯ್ದೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಅಂಶ. ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಾಗಿ ಜಿ.ಎಸ್.ಟಿ. ಮೇಲ್ಮನವಿ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರವು ಜಿ.ಎಸ್.ಟಿ. ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಉದ್ಭವಿಸುವ ವಿವಾದಗಳ ಪರಿಹಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಏಕರೂಪತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಮತ್ತು ಅದರಿಂದಾಗಿ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಜಿ.ಎಸ್.ಟಿ. ಅನುಷ್ಟಾನದಲ್ಲಿಯೂ ಇದರ ಪಾತ್ರವಿದೆ.
ಸಿ.ಜಿ.ಎಸ್.ಟಿ.ಯ ಕಾಯ್ದೆಯ ಅಧ್ಯಾಯ xviii ಜಿ.ಎಸ್.ಟಿ. ಆಡಳಿತದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿವಾದ ಪರಿಹಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಮೇಲ್ಮನವಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪುನರ್ವಿಮರ್ಶಾ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗೆ ಅವಕಾಶ ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಸಿ.ಜಿ.ಎಸ್.ಟಿ. ಕಾಯ್ದೆಯ ಈ ಅಧ್ಯಾಯದ ಸೆಕ್ಷನ್ 109, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಮಂಡಳಿಯ ಶಿಫಾರಸಿನನ್ವಯ , ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ, ಅದರಲ್ಲಿ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದ ಆ ದಿನಾಂಕದಿಂದ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ಬರುವಂತೆ ಮೇಲ್ಮನವಿ ನ್ಯಾಯಮಂಡಳಿಯನ್ನು , ಸರಕು ಮತ್ತು ಸೇವೆಗಳ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಮೇಲ್ಮನವಿ ನ್ಯಾಯ ಮಂಡಳಿ ಎನ್ನುವ ಹೆಸರಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಮೇಲ್ಮನವಿ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರಿ ಅಥವಾ ಪುನರ್ವಿಮರ್ಶಾ ಯಾ ಪರಿಷ್ಕರಣ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರಿ ನೀಡಿದ ಆದೇಶದ ವಿರುದ್ದದ ಮನವಿಗಳನ್ನು ಆಲಿಸುವುದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ರಚಿಸಲು ಅಧಿಕಾರ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ.