Cabinet
Cabinet approves creation of the National Bench of the Goods and Services Tax Appellate Tribunal (GSTAT)
23 JAN 2019 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the creation of National Bench of the Goods and Services Tax Appellate Tribunal (GSTAT).
The National Bench of the Appellate Tribunal shall be situated at New Delhi. GSTAT shall be presided over by its President and shall consist of one Technical Member (Centre) and one Technical Member (State).
The creation of the National Bench of the GSTAT would amount to one time expenditure of Rs.92.50 lakh while the recurring expenditure would be Rs.6.86 crore per annum.
Details:
Goods and Services Tax Appellate Tribunal is the forum of second appeal in GST laws and the first common forum of dispute resolution between Centre and States. The appeals against the orders in first appeals issued by the Appellate Authorities under the Central and State GST Acts lie before the GST Appellate Tribunal, which is common under the Central as well as State GST Acts. Being a common forum, GST Appellate Tribunal will ensure that there is uniformity in redressal of disputes arising under GST, and therefore, in implementation of GST across the country.
Chapter XVIII of the CGST Act provides for the Appeal and Review Mechanism for dispute resolution under the GST Regime. Section 109 of this Chapter under CGST Act empowers the Central Government to constitute, on the recommendation of Council, by notification, with effect from such date as may be specified therein, an Appellate Tribunal known as the Goods and Services Tax Appellate Tribunal for hearing appeals against the orders passed by the Appellate Authority or the Revisional Authority.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے اشیاء اور خدمات ٹیکس ادارۂ اختیارات اپیل کی قومی بینچ (جی ایس ٹی اے ٹی) کی تشکیل کو منظوری دی
23 JAN 2019 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،23جنوری/وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں مرکزی کابینہ نے اشیاء اور خدمات ٹیکس ادارۂ اختیارات اپیل کی قومی بینچ(جی ایس ٹی اے ٹی) کی تشکیل کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
ادارۂ اختیارات اپیل کی قومی بینچ دہلی میں قائم ہوگی۔ جی ایس ٹی اے ٹی کی صدارت صدرجمہوریہ کریں گے اور اس میں ایک تکنیکی رکن( مرکز) اور ایک تکنیکی رکن( ریاست ) شامل ہوگی۔
جی ایس ٹی اے ٹی قومی بینچ کی تشکیل کے لئے ایک مشت 92.50 لاکھ روپے کا خرچ آئے گا۔ جبکہ بار بار آنے والی لاگت 6.86 کروڑ سالانہ ہوگی۔
تفصیلات
ن اشیاء اور خدمات ٹیکس ادارۂ اختیارات اپیل ، جی ایس ٹی قوانین کے لئے اپیل کا دوسرا اور مرکز اور ریاست کے درمیان تنازعات کو سلجھانے کا پہلا مساوی پلیٹ فارم۔ مرکز اور ریاست،اشیاء و خدمات ٹیکس ایکٹ کے ادارۂ اختیارات اپیل، اتھارٹیز کے ذریعہ جاری اولین اپیلوں میں دیئے گئے احکام کے خلاف اپیل، جی ایس ٹی ادارۂ اختیارات اپیل اتھارٹی کے سامنے داخل ہوتی ہے جو کہ یقینی بنائے گاکہ جی ایس ٹی کے تحت پیدا ہورہے تنازعات کے حل نکالنے میں یکسانیت ہوگی اور اس طرح تمام ملک میں جی ایس ٹی کو مساوی طور پر نافذ کیاجائے گا۔
اشیاء اور خدمات ٹیکس قانون کے باب XVIII میں جی ایس ٹی حکمرانی کے دائرے میں تنازعے کے حل کے لئے ادارۂ اختیارات اپیل اور جائزہ میکینزم کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔ مرکزی اشیاء و خدمات ٹیکس قانون کی دفعہ 109 ، مرکزی سرکار کو اس بات کا اختیار مہیا کراتی ہیں کہ وہ ٹریبونل کی سفارش پر نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعہ سفارش میں مقررہ تاریخ سے پہلے موثر بناتے ہوئے اشیاء اور خدمات ٹیکس اپیل کی شکل میں پاس کئے گئے احکامات کے خلاف اپیلوں کی سنوائی کرے گا۔