Cabinet
Cabinet approves creation of the National Bench of the Goods and Services Tax Appellate Tribunal (GSTAT)
23 JAN 2019 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the creation of National Bench of the Goods and Services Tax Appellate Tribunal (GSTAT).
The National Bench of the Appellate Tribunal shall be situated at New Delhi. GSTAT shall be presided over by its President and shall consist of one Technical Member (Centre) and one Technical Member (State).
The creation of the National Bench of the GSTAT would amount to one time expenditure of Rs.92.50 lakh while the recurring expenditure would be Rs.6.86 crore per annum.
Details:
Goods and Services Tax Appellate Tribunal is the forum of second appeal in GST laws and the first common forum of dispute resolution between Centre and States. The appeals against the orders in first appeals issued by the Appellate Authorities under the Central and State GST Acts lie before the GST Appellate Tribunal, which is common under the Central as well as State GST Acts. Being a common forum, GST Appellate Tribunal will ensure that there is uniformity in redressal of disputes arising under GST, and therefore, in implementation of GST across the country.
Chapter XVIII of the CGST Act provides for the Appeal and Review Mechanism for dispute resolution under the GST Regime. Section 109 of this Chapter under CGST Act empowers the Central Government to constitute, on the recommendation of Council, by notification, with effect from such date as may be specified therein, an Appellate Tribunal known as the Goods and Services Tax Appellate Tribunal for hearing appeals against the orders passed by the Appellate Authority or the Revisional Authority.

मंत्रिमंडळ
वस्तू आणि सेवा कर अपिलीय न्यायाधिकरणाच्या राष्ट्रीय पीठ निर्मितीसाठी मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
23 JAN 2019 6:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 जानेवारी 2019
वस्तू आणि सेवा कर अपिलीय न्यायाधिकरणाच्या (GSTAT) राष्ट्रीय पीठ निर्मितीसाठी केंद्रीय मंत्री मंडळाने मंजुरी दिली आहे.
वस्तू आणि सेवा कर अपिलीय न्यायाधिकरणाचे राष्ट्रीय पीठ नवी दिल्लीत राहणार आहे. जीएसटीएटीच्या अध्यक्षस्थानी राष्ट्रपती राहणार असून, यामध्ये केंद्राचा तंत्र विषयक एक सदस्य आणि राज्याचा तंत्र विषयक एक सदस्य राहणार आहे.
जीएसटीएटीच्या राष्ट्रीय पीठ निर्मितीसाठी 92.50 लाख रुपयांचा खर्च होणार असून, त्यानंतर दरवर्षी 6.86 कोटी रूपये खर्च अपेक्षित आहे.
तपशील :
वस्तू आणि सेवा कर अपिलीय न्यायाधिकरण हा वस्तू आणि सेवा कर कायद्यातला अपील संदर्भातला दुसरा मंच आहे तर केंद्र आणि राज्य यांच्यातला तंटा सोडवणारा पहिला सामायिक मंच आहे. केंद्र आणि राज्य वस्तू आणि सेवा कर कायद्या अंतर्गत, अपिलीय अधिकाऱ्यानी पहिल्या अपिला अंतर्गत काढलेल्या आदेशा विरोधातले अपील, वस्तू आणि सेवा कर अपिलीय न्यायाधीकरणाकडे येणार आहे. हे न्यायाधीकरण, केंद्र आणि राज्य वस्तू आणि सेवा कर कायद्यात सामायिक आहे. हा सामायिक मंच असल्यामुळे, वस्तू आणि सेवा कराअंतर्गत उद्भवलेल्या तंट्याच्या निराकारणात एकसमानता असेल याची खातरजमा वस्तू आणि सेवा कर अपिलीय न्यायाधिकरण करेल यामुळे संपूर्ण देशात वस्तू आणि सेवा कराची एकसमान अंमलबजावणी होईल.