Cabinet
Boost to Healthcare Infrastructure
Cabinet approves setting up of 3 new AIIMS
New AIIMS to come up at
1. Vijaynagar, Samba in Jammu,
2. Awantipur, Pulwama, Kashmir,
3. Rajkot, Gujarat
10 JAN 2019 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for:
1. Establishment of three new AIIMS at (i) Vijaynagar, Samba, Jammu at a cost of Rs.1661 crore (ii)Awantipura, Pulwama, Kashmir, at a cost of Rs.1828 crore and (iii) Rajkot, Gujarat at a cost of Rs.1195 crore. These AIIMS will be set up under Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY).
(b) Creation of one post of Director in the basic pay of Rs 2,25,000/- (fixed) plus NPA (however pay + NPA would not exceed Rs 2,37,500/-) for each of the above three AIIMS.
Time Frame:
SL. No.
New AIIMS
Time Frame for Construction and Details
1.
Vijaynagar, Samba, Jammu
48 months
- broadly comprising a pre-construction phase of 12 months, a construction phase of 30 months and stabilization / commission phase of 6 months.
1.
Awantipura, Pulwama, Kashmir
72 months
-broadly comprising a pre-construction phase of 12 months, a construction phase of 54 months and stabilization / commission phase of 6 months.
1.
Rajkot, Gujarat
45 months
- broadly comprising a pre-construction phase of 10 months, a construction phase of 32 months and stabilization / commission phase of 3 months.
Details:
1. Establishment of new AIIMS involves creation of Hospital, Teaching Block for medical & nursing courses, residential complex and allied facilities/services, broadly on the pattern of AIIMS, New Delhi and other six new AIIMS taken up under Phase-I of PMSSY. The objective is to establish the new AIIMS as Institutions of National Importance for providing quality tertiary healthcare, medical education, nursing education and research in the Region.
(b) (i) Each new AIIMS will add 100 UG (MBBS) seats and 60 B.Sc. (Nursing) seats.
(ii) Each new AIIMS will have 15-20 Super Specialty Departments.
(iii) Each new AIIMS will add around 750 hospital beds which will include Emergency / Trauma Beds, AYUSH Beds, Private Beds and ICU Speciality & Super Speciality beds.
(iv) It is expected that each new AIIMS would cater to around 1500 OPD patients per day and around 1000 IPD patients per month.
(v) There will be a Medical College, AYUSH Block, Auditorium, Night Shelter, Guest House, Hostels and residential facilities.
Expenditure:
Construction of new AIIMS is fully funded by the Central Government. The Operations & Maintenance expenses on new AIIMS will be fully borne by the Central Government.
The establishment of the new AIIMS will create capital assets for which requisite specialized manpower will be created, based on the pattern of the six new AIIMS, for their maintenance and upkeep.
Impact:
• Setting up of new AIIMS would transform health education and training and address the shortfall of health care professionals in the region.
• The establishment of new AIIMS will serve the dual purpose of providing super speciality health care to the population.
• It will also help create a large pool of doctors and other health workers in this region that can be available for primary and secondary level institutions / facilities being created under National Health Mission (NHM).
Employment Generation:
• Setting up new AIIMS in Jammu & Kashmir and in Gujarat will lead to employment generation for nearly 3000 people in various faculty & non faculty posts in each of the AIIMS.
• Indirect employment generation will take place due to facilities & services like shopping centre, canteens, etc. coming in the vicinity of new AIIMS.
• The construction activity involved for creation of the physical infrastructure for the various new AIIMS is also expected to generate substantial employment in the construction phase as well.
Background:
The Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY), a Central Sector Scheme, aims at correcting the imbalances in the availability of affordable tertiary healthcare facilities in different parts of the country in general, and augmenting facilities for quality medical education in the under-served States in particular.
Two new AIIMS, one each for Jammu Region and Kashmir Region in the State of Jammu & Kashmir was announced by Prime Minister under the Prime Minister's Development Package on 07.11.2015. AIIMS in Gujarat was announced by the Finance Minister in his Budget Speech for the year 2017-18.

কেবিনেট
স্বাস্থ্যখণ্ডৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ প্ৰতি উদ্গনি জম্মুৰ চাম্বাৰ বিজয়নগৰ, কাশ্মীৰৰ পুলৱামাৰ অৱন্তীপুৰ, গুজৰাটৰ ৰাজকোটত তিনিখন নতুন এইমছ স্থাপনত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
10 JAN 2019 8:38PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেবিনেট বৈঠকত ১৬৬১ কোটি টকাৰে (i) জম্মুৰ চাম্বাৰ বিজয়নগৰত, (ii)১৮২৮ কোটি টকাৰে কাশ্মীৰৰ পুলৱামাৰ অৱন্তীপুৰত আৰু (iii) ১১৯৫ কোটি টকাৰে গুজৰাটৰ ৰাজকোটত তিনিখন নতুন এইমছ স্থাপনত অনুমোদন জনায়৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী স্বাস্থ্য সুৰক্ষা যোজনা(পিএমএছএছৱাই)ৰ অধীনত এই এইমছ কেইখন স্থাপন কৰা হ’ব৷
সংশ্লিষ্ট তিনিওখন এইমছৰ বাবে এনপিএসহ ২,২৫,০০০ টকা(নিৰ্দিষ্ট)ৰ (অৱশ্য্ দৰমহাৰ+এনপিএ ২,৩৭,০০০তকৈ অধিক নহয়)ৰ দৰমহাৰ হাৰত এটাকৈ সঞ্চালকৰ পদ সৃষ্টি কৰা হ’ব৷
ইফালে, প্ৰতিখন এইমছ নিৰ্মাণৰ সময়সীমাও নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷ সেই হিচাপে জম্মুৰ চাম্বাৰ বিজয়নগৰ এইমছৰ বাবে ৪৮ মাহ, কাশ্মীৰৰ পুলৱামাৰ অৱন্তীপুৰৰ এইমছৰ বাবে ৭২ মাহ আৰু গুজৰাটৰ ৰাজকোটৰ এইমছৰ বাবে ৪৫ মাহ সময় নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷
নতুনকৈ স্থাপন কৰিবলগীয়া এইমছত হস্পিটেল, চিকিৎসক আৰু নাৰ্চৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ ব্লক, আবাসিক চৌহদ আৰু প্ৰায়োগিক সা-সুবিধা, নতুন দিল্লী এইমছ আৰু পিএমএছএছৱাই অধীনত প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ত নিৰ্মাণ কৰা অন্য ৬খন এইমছৰ দৰে বিশাল ভৱন নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হ’ব৷ নতুনকৈ এইমছ স্থাপন কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে অঞ্চলটোত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ গুনগত মানসম্পন্ন চিকিৎসা সেৱা, চিকিৎসা শিক্ষা, নাৰ্ছিং শিক্ষা আৰু গৱেষণাৰ সা-সুবিধা সৃষ্টি কৰা৷
তদুপৰি, প্ৰতিখন এইমছত ১০০ইউজি(এমবিবিএছ) আু ৬০ বিএছচি নাৰ্ছিঙৰ আসন থাকিব৷ নতুন এইমছসমূহত ১৫-২০টাকৈ অতিবিশিষ্ট সেৱা বিভাগ, জৰুৰীকালীন, ট্ৰমা বিছনা, আয়ুষ, ব্যক্তিগত বিছনা, আইচিইউ বিশেষ আৰু অতিবিশিষ্ট সেৱাসহ ৰোগীৰ বাবে সৰ্বমুঠ ৭৫০খন বিছনাৰ সুবিধা থাকিব৷ প্ৰতিখন নতুন এইমছত ১,৫০০ অ’পিডি ৰোগী আৰু প্ৰায় ১,০০০কৈ আইপিডি ৰোগীৰ চিকিৎসা সম্পন্ন কৰিব৷ প্ৰতিখন এইমছত এখন চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়, আয়ুষ ব্লক, অ’ডিটৰিয়াম, নৈশ জিৰণি কোঠা, অতিথি গৃহ, হোষ্টেল আৰু আবাসিক সা-সুবিধা থাকিব৷
এই নতুন এইমছ স্থাপনৰ সকলো ব্যয় কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে ব্যয় কৰিব৷ ইয়াৰ কাম-কাজ তথা পৰিচালনাৰ ব্যয়ো কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে বহন কৰিব৷ ইয়াৰ বাবে নতুন মুলধনী সম্পদ, বিশেষকৈ বাকী ৬খন এইমছৰ দৰে মানৱ সম্পদ গঢ় দিব৷
নতুনকৈ স্থাপন হ’বলগীয়া এইমছৰ জৰিয়তে অঞ্চলটোৰ চিকিৎসা শিক্ষা প্ৰশিক্ষণ আৰু চিকিৎসা সেৱা অভাৱ দুৰীকৰণত ব্যাপক পৰিৱৰ্তন সাধন হ’ব; অঞ্চলটোৰ জনসাধাৰণে অতিবিশিষ্ট সেৱাও লাভ কৰিব আৰু এনএইচএমৰ অধীনত প্ৰাথমিক আৰু গৌণ চিকিৎসা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানত প্ৰয়োজনীয় চিকিৎসক আৰু অন্যান চিকিৎসা কৰ্মীৰ অভাৱো পুৰণ কৰিব৷
জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰ তথা গুজৰাটত এই নতুন এইমছ কেইখনৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰায় ৩,০০০ লোকক সংস্থাপনৰ সূযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিব৷ তদুপৰি, ব্যৱসায়িক প্ৰতিষ্ঠান, কেণ্টিন স্থাপন ইত্যাদিকে ধৰি একাংশই পৰোক্ষভাৱে সংস্থাপন লাভ কৰিব৷
উল্লেখ্য যে দেশত উন্নত মানৰ স্বাস্থ্য সেৱাৰ অভাৱ দূৰীকৰণৰ লক্ষ্যৰে নতুন এইমছ স্থাপন কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰে চৰকাৰে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ উন্নয়ন পুঁজিৰ অধীনত ০৭.১১.২০১৫ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰৰ বাবে এখনকৈ এইমছ স্থাপনৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰিছিল৷ আনহাতে, ২০১৭-১৮ৰ বাজেট ভাষণত বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুজৰাটত স্থাপন কৰা এইমছৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰিছিল৷ তাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিততে এই এইমছ তিনিখন স্থাপনৰ সিদ্ধান্তত কেবিনেটে অনুমোদন জনায়৷