Cabinet
Boost to Healthcare Infrastructure
Cabinet approves setting up of 3 new AIIMS
New AIIMS to come up at
1. Vijaynagar, Samba in Jammu,
2. Awantipur, Pulwama, Kashmir,
3. Rajkot, Gujarat
10 JAN 2019 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for:
1. Establishment of three new AIIMS at (i) Vijaynagar, Samba, Jammu at a cost of Rs.1661 crore (ii)Awantipura, Pulwama, Kashmir, at a cost of Rs.1828 crore and (iii) Rajkot, Gujarat at a cost of Rs.1195 crore. These AIIMS will be set up under Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY).
(b) Creation of one post of Director in the basic pay of Rs 2,25,000/- (fixed) plus NPA (however pay + NPA would not exceed Rs 2,37,500/-) for each of the above three AIIMS.
Time Frame:
SL. No.
New AIIMS
Time Frame for Construction and Details
1.
Vijaynagar, Samba, Jammu
48 months
- broadly comprising a pre-construction phase of 12 months, a construction phase of 30 months and stabilization / commission phase of 6 months.
1.
Awantipura, Pulwama, Kashmir
72 months
-broadly comprising a pre-construction phase of 12 months, a construction phase of 54 months and stabilization / commission phase of 6 months.
1.
Rajkot, Gujarat
45 months
- broadly comprising a pre-construction phase of 10 months, a construction phase of 32 months and stabilization / commission phase of 3 months.
Details:
1. Establishment of new AIIMS involves creation of Hospital, Teaching Block for medical & nursing courses, residential complex and allied facilities/services, broadly on the pattern of AIIMS, New Delhi and other six new AIIMS taken up under Phase-I of PMSSY. The objective is to establish the new AIIMS as Institutions of National Importance for providing quality tertiary healthcare, medical education, nursing education and research in the Region.
(b) (i) Each new AIIMS will add 100 UG (MBBS) seats and 60 B.Sc. (Nursing) seats.
(ii) Each new AIIMS will have 15-20 Super Specialty Departments.
(iii) Each new AIIMS will add around 750 hospital beds which will include Emergency / Trauma Beds, AYUSH Beds, Private Beds and ICU Speciality & Super Speciality beds.
(iv) It is expected that each new AIIMS would cater to around 1500 OPD patients per day and around 1000 IPD patients per month.
(v) There will be a Medical College, AYUSH Block, Auditorium, Night Shelter, Guest House, Hostels and residential facilities.
Expenditure:
Construction of new AIIMS is fully funded by the Central Government. The Operations & Maintenance expenses on new AIIMS will be fully borne by the Central Government.
The establishment of the new AIIMS will create capital assets for which requisite specialized manpower will be created, based on the pattern of the six new AIIMS, for their maintenance and upkeep.
Impact:
• Setting up of new AIIMS would transform health education and training and address the shortfall of health care professionals in the region.
• The establishment of new AIIMS will serve the dual purpose of providing super speciality health care to the population.
• It will also help create a large pool of doctors and other health workers in this region that can be available for primary and secondary level institutions / facilities being created under National Health Mission (NHM).
Employment Generation:
• Setting up new AIIMS in Jammu & Kashmir and in Gujarat will lead to employment generation for nearly 3000 people in various faculty & non faculty posts in each of the AIIMS.
• Indirect employment generation will take place due to facilities & services like shopping centre, canteens, etc. coming in the vicinity of new AIIMS.
• The construction activity involved for creation of the physical infrastructure for the various new AIIMS is also expected to generate substantial employment in the construction phase as well.
Background:
The Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY), a Central Sector Scheme, aims at correcting the imbalances in the availability of affordable tertiary healthcare facilities in different parts of the country in general, and augmenting facilities for quality medical education in the under-served States in particular.
Two new AIIMS, one each for Jammu Region and Kashmir Region in the State of Jammu & Kashmir was announced by Prime Minister under the Prime Minister's Development Package on 07.11.2015. AIIMS in Gujarat was announced by the Finance Minister in his Budget Speech for the year 2017-18.

મંત્રીમંડળ
હેલ્થકેર ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરને પ્રોત્સાહન
મંત્રીમંડળે 3 નવી એઇમ્સની સ્થાપનાને મંજૂરી આપી
1. વિજયનગર, સામ્બા, જમ્મુમાં, 2. અવંતિપુર, પુલવામા, કાશ્મીરમાં અને 3. રાજકોટ, ગુજરાતમાં નવી એઇમ્સ બનશે
10 JAN 2019 8:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મંત્રીમંડળે નીચે મુજબ મંજૂરી આપી છે:
1. ત્રણ નવી એઇમ્સની સ્થાપના માટે, જેમાં (i) રૂ. 1661 કરોડનાં ખર્ચે વિજયનગર, સામ્બા, જમ્મુમાં (ii) રૂ. 1828 કરોડનાં ખર્ચે અવંતિપુર, પુલવામા, કાશ્મીરમાં અને (iii) રૂ. 1195 કરોડનાં ખર્ચે રાજકોટ, ગુજરાતમાં. ત્રણેય એઇમ્સની સ્થાપના પ્રધાનમંત્રી સ્વાસ્થ્ય સુરક્ષા યોજના (પીએમએસએસવાય) હેઠળ થશે.
2. ઉપરોક્ત ત્રણેય એઇમ્સમાં દરેક માટે મૂળભૂત પગાર રૂ. 2,25,000/- ફિક્સ ઉપરાંત એનપીએ (જોકે ચુકવણી + એનપીએ રૂ. 2,37,500/- થી વધશે નહીં) સાથે એક-એક નિદેશકની પોસ્ટ ઊભી કરવામાં આવશે.
સમયગાળો:
ક્રમ
નવી એઇમ્સ
નિર્માણકાર્યનો સમયગાળો અને વિગતો
1.
વિજયનગર, સામ્બા, જમ્મુ
48 મહિના
- મુખ્યત્વે 12 મહિનાનો પૂર્વનિર્માણનો તબક્કો, 30 મહિનાનાં નિર્માણનો તબક્કો અને 6 મહિના સ્થિરતા/કાર્યરત થવાનો તબક્કો
2.
અવંતિપુર, પુલાવામા કાશ્મીર
72 મહિના
- મુખ્યત્વે 12 મહિનાનો પૂર્વનિર્માણનો તબક્કો, 54 મહિનાનાં નિર્માણનો તબક્કો અને 6 મહિના સ્થિરતા/કાર્યરત થવાનો તબક્કો
3.
રાજકોટ, ગુજરાત
45 મહિના
- મુખ્યત્વે 10 મહિનાનો પૂર્વનિર્માણનો તબક્કો, 32 મહિનાનાં નિર્માણનો તબક્કો અને 3 મહિના સ્થિરતા/કાર્યરત થવાનો તબક્કો
વિગત:
1. નવી દિલ્હીની એઇમ્સની પેટર્ન પર નવી એઇમ્સની સ્થાપનામાં હોસ્પિટલ, તબીબી અને નર્સિંગ અભ્યાસક્રમો માટે શૈક્ષણિક બ્લોક, રહેણાક સંકુલ અને આનુષંગિક સુવિધાઓ/સેવાઓ ઉપલબ્ધ થશે. આવી જ સુવિધાઓ પીએમએસએસવાયનાં પ્રથમ તબક્કા હેઠળ આકાર લેતી છ નવી એઇમ્સ માટે ઊભી થશે. રાષ્ટ્રીય મહત્વપૂર્ણ સંસ્થાઓ તરીકે નવી એઇમ્સ સ્થાપિત કરવાનો ઉદેશ તેની સ્થાપના જે વિસ્તારમાં થશે એ વિસ્તારમાં ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત ઉચ્ચ આરોગ્ય સેવા, તબીબી શિક્ષણ, નર્સિંગ શિક્ષણ અને સંશોધન પ્રદાન કરવાનો છે.
2.
1. દરેક નવી એઇમ્સમાં 100 યુજી (એમબીબીએસ) બેઠકો અને 60 બી.એસસી (નર્સિંગ)ની બેઠકો વધશે.
2. દરેક નવી એઇમ્સમાં 15થી 20 સુપર સ્પેશિયાલિટી વિભાગ હશે.
3. દરેક નવી એઇમ્સમાં 750 પથારી હશે, જેમાં ઇમરજન્સી/ટ્રોમા બેડ, આયુષ બેડ, પ્રાઇવેટ બેડ અને આઇસીયુ સ્પેશિયાલિટી અને સુપર સ્પેશ્યાલિટી બેડ સામેલ હશે.
4. એવી અપેક્ષા છે કે, દરેક નવી એઇમ્સ દરરોજ આશરે 1500 ઓપીડી દર્દીઓને અને દર મહિને આશરે 1000 ઓપીડી દર્દીઓને સેવા આપશે.
5. દરેક એઇમ્સમાં મેડિકલ કોલેજ, આયુષ બ્લોક, ઓડિટોરિયમ, નાઇટ શેલ્ટર, ગેસ્ટ હાઉસ, હોસ્ટેલ્સ અને રહેણાંક સુવિધાઓ હશે.
ખર્ચ:
કેન્દ્ર સરકાર નવી એઇમ્સની રચના કરવા માટે સંપૂર્ણ ભંડોળ આપશે. નવી એઇમ્સની કામગીરી અને જાળવણીનાં સંપૂર્ણ ખર્ચનું વહન પણ કેન્દ્ર સરકાર કરશે.
નવી એઇમ્સની સ્થાપનાથી મૂડીગત અસ્કયામતો ઊભી થશે, જે આ સંસ્થાઓની જાળવણી અને જતન કરવા માટે પર્યાપ્ત વિશિષ્ટ માનવ શક્તિ ઊભી થશે, જે છ નવી એઇમ્સની તર્જ પર આધારિત રહેશે.
અસર:
• નવી એઇમ્સ સ્થાપિત થવાથી સ્વાસ્થ્યલક્ષી શિક્ષણ અને તાલીમમાં ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત પરિવર્તન આવશે તથા વિસ્તારમાં તબિબિ સેવાનાં વ્યાવસાયિકોની ખેંચ દૂર થશે.
• નવી એઇમ્સ સ્થાપિત થવાથી જે તે વિસ્તારનાં લોકોની સ્વાસ્થ્ય સાથે સંબંધિત વિશિષ્ટ સુવિધાઓ પ્રદાન કરવાનો બે પ્રકારનો ઉદ્દેશ પૂર્ણ થશે.
• એનાથી આ વિસ્તારમાં મોટી સંખ્યામાં તબીબો અને સ્વાસ્થ્યની સારસંભાળની સાથે સંબંધિત કામદારો મોટી સંખ્યામાં ઊભી કરવામાં મદદ મળશે, જે રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્વાસ્થ્ય અભિયાન (એનએચએમ) હેઠળ પ્રાથમિક અને દ્વિતીયક સ્તરની સંસ્થાઓ કે સુવિધાઓમાં ઉપલબ્ધ થઈ શકે છે.
રોજગારીનું સર્જન:
• જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર તથા ગુજરાતમાં નવી એઇમ્સ સ્થાપિત કરવાથી દરેક એઇમ્સમાં વિવિધ ફેકલ્ટી અને નોન-ફેકલ્ટી પદોમાં આશરે 3000 લોકો માટે રોજગારીનું સર્જન થશે.
• નવી એઇમ્સની આસપાસ શોપિંગ સેન્ટર, કેન્ટીન વગેરે જેવી સુવિધાઓ અને સેવાઓ આકાર લેશે, જેથી પરોક્ષ રીતે રોજગારીનું સર્જન પણ થશે.
• વિવિધ નવી એઇમ્સ માટે ભૌતિક માળખું ઊભું કરવા સાથે સંબંધિત નિર્માણ કામગીરીથી પણ નિર્માણનાં તબક્કામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ રીતે રોજગારીનાં સર્જન વધારો થશે એવી અપેક્ષા છે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ:
કેન્દ્ર સરકારની યોજના પ્રધાનમંત્રી સ્વાસ્થ્ય સુરક્ષા યોજના (પીએમએસએસવાય)નો ઉદ્દેશ દેશનાં વિવિધ વિસ્તારોમાં વાજબી ટર્શરી હેલ્થકેર સુવિધાઓની ઉપલબ્ધતામાં અસંતુલનને દૂર કરવાનો છે તથા ખાસ કરીને સ્વાસ્થ્ય સંબંધિત ઓછી સુવિધા ધરાવતાં રાજ્યોમાં ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત તબીબી શિક્ષણ માટે સુવિધાઓ વધારવાનો છે.
જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર રાજ્યમાં જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર વિસ્તાર માટે એક-એક એમ બે નવી એઇમ્સની જાહેરાત પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ 0.7.11.2015નાં રોજ પ્રધાનમંત્રી વિકાસ પેકેજ હેઠળ કરી છે. નાણાંમંત્રીએ નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2017-18 માટે પોતાનાં બજેટ ભાષણમાં ગુજરાતમાં એઇમ્સની જાહેરાત કરી હતી.