Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s inaugural address at the 106th Indian Science Congress
03 JAN 2019 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Punjab Shri V.P. Singh ji, my cabinet colleague Dr. Harshvardhanji, other dignitaries, the students present here and the delegates; greetings for the New Year!
I am happy to inaugurate the hundred and sixth session of the Indian Science Congress. It is a pleasure to be in the company of the eminent scientists, scholars and students.
Although I tried to be on time, I was late due to the heavy fog.
Friends,
I am really glad that the Indian Science Association has chosen an apt theme - 'Future India, Science and Technology' this year on this land of prosperity. I believe that India's glory is not only in our knowledge and science but its greatness also lies in linking science, technology and innovation to the society.
Friends, The Indian Science Congress has a rich legacy. Some of India’s finest minds including Acharaya J.C. Bose, C.V. Raman, Meghnad Saha and S.N.Bose have been associated with it. They have served the people with their inventions and ideas in the age of minimum resources and maximum struggle. Even today, we are learning from their commitment and creativity.
In 1917, Acharya Jagadish Chandra Bose had established India’s first dedicated Scientific Research Centre, the Bose Institute of Calcutta. His inaugural speech was a reflection of his holistic views of science. He said, “I dedicate today this institute not merely a laboratory but a temple to the nation”. The life and works of hundreds of Indian Scientists are a compelling testament of integration of deep fundamental insights with technology development and nation building. It is through our modern temples of science that India is transforming its present and working to secure its future.
Friends, our former Prime Minister, Lal Bahadur Shastri Ji gave us the slogan, 'Jai Jawan Jai Kisan'. Twenty years ago in a historic address at Pokhran, our great Prime Mnister Atal Ji had recognized the contributions of science and technology for India. He added ‘Jai Vigyan’; ‘Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan, Jai Vigyan’.
I believe it is now time to take one more step forward. I wish to add ‘Jai Anusandhan’. Therefore, the slogan now becomes, ‘Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan, Jai Vigyan, Jai Anusandhan'.
Indeed the pursuit of vigyan is fulfilled through achievement of two objectives. The first is, generation of profound or disruptive knowledge. The second is consumption of that knowledge for socio economic good. As we push our discovery science eco-system, we must also focus on innovation and startups.
Our government has launched the Atal Innovation Mission to promote innovation among our scientists. More technology business incubators have been established in the last four years than in the forty years before that. Industry must now contribute by providing timely direction, vision, mentorship and partnership to the Startups. Our scientists must commit themselves to addressing problems of affordable health care, housing, clean air, water and energy, agriculture productivity and food processing. While science is universal, technology must be local for providing solutions relevant to the local needs and conditions.
Friends,
The National Research Laboratories and Scientific Organizations need to find easy and affordable solutions for dealing with the social and economic challenges. Let me give you a few examples. The number of farmers having less than 2 hectares of land is extremely high in our country. They need the technology to produce more with minimum labour the most. We have made a huge progress in agricultural science. Productivity has increased and the produce is nutritious but a lot needs to be done to fulfil the needs of New India.
Our focus should be on the use of big data analysis, artificial intelligence, block chain and all the technology related to communication in low cost. Now, as per today's demand we must help our farmers by creating a package of technologies like sensor technology, drones, satellite imaging and artificial intelligence. Our farmers will be able to take all the decisions related to their crops, cereals, irrigation, fertilizer, transport and pesticide with the help of today's scientific methods.
Friends,
Just as we are making strides in ease of doing business, we must work rapidly on enhancing the 'ease of living' of crores of Indians. We need to brainstorm over a certain set of questions to find the direction. Can we work on drought management in rain deficit areas in a scientific manner? Can we improve upon our prediction of rainfall, cyclones and other hazards? This will not only benefit agriculture but will also save many lives.
Can we find a better technological solution to improve the decades-old problem of the malnutrition? Can we find solutions that will ensure better health for our children? Can we find a way to get India rid of diseases like Chikungunya and Encephalitis? Can we develop an effective technique that will turn waste to energy and which will be cheap and income generating technique for cleanliness? Can we develop a new technique related to recycling and conservation to deal with the problem of water scarcity? Can we develop such a system that will strengthen the Cyber security of our sensitive institutions so that those cannot be hacked? Can we find solutions for the use of solar energy so that it is available to the poorest of poor people at very low prices? We have to find answers to these questions.
We have to dovetail science with the lives of ordinary human beings. In the rapidly changing world, India cannot stop. Whether anyone uses it or not, we will use it. We have to take up the leadership and show the world. We have to find solutions in accordance with time and within the time frame.
Friends; 2018 was a good year for Indian science. Among our achievements this year are the production of aviation grade bio-fuel; 'Divya Nayan', a machine for visually impaired; inexpensive device for diagnosis of cervical cancer, TB, dengue; a real time land slide warning system in the Sikkim, Darjeeling region. There is however a long way to go. We need strong pathways to commercialization that leverage our research and development achievements to industrial products. The future is about conversions and connected technologies. We should catalyze, harness and manage change for the nation’s prosperity. Scopus data indicates that India is positioned among the top five nations of the world in terms of the number of scientific publications. This is no mean achievement and deserves whole hearted appreciation. This is the strong foundation to build 'Unnat Bharat, Adhunik Bharat, Vaigyanik Bharat'.
Friends
To create an 'Unnat Bharat' (advanced India), we must develop science into something ambitious in India. We should not only compete but also show superiority. Research just for the sake of it will not do. We have to take the research work to such levels where the world will start following it.
To achieve this, we have to create a profound eco-system of research. Today, we have the greatest need for such a mechanism. Whether it is climate change or artificial intelligence, population dynamics or biotechnology and digital market place; today, through this eco-system we can take advantage of the potential of our country's talent pool.
If we want to be one of the world leaders of knowledge society in the future, then the country has to do everything possible to increase its research capacity. We will have to do an interdisciplinary research by setting targets.
Friends,
A nation's intellectual creativity and identity are shaped by its history, art, language and culture. In such a scenario, we have to be free from the bondage of the genres. Now there is a need for research in which there is a fusion of innovations in arts and humanities, social science, science and technology. This can make our country's identity strong and glorious.
Friends,
We must always remember that our ancient knowledge has been based on research. Indian scholars have enlightened the world from science to mathematics, from art to literature, from linguistics to logic and medicine to philosophy. Now the time has come for India to get the same place in the world. This is possible only when we become one of the three largest economies in the world and we give direction to the world through our research and innovation.
Friends, our strengths in research and development are built on the backbone of our national labs, central universities, IIT, IISs, TIFR and ISER. However, over 95 per cent of our students go to state universities and colleges where research is still limited. A strong research eco-system must be developed in these universities and colleges. I call upon the Prime Minister’s Science Technology and Innovation Council to discuss these issues in detail and formulate an action plan in consultation with the Ministry of Human Resource Development to push research in our colleges and state universities.
Friends, in the Tirupati Session of Indian Science Congress I had spoken about the global rise of cyber physical systems. This had the potential to pose an unprecedented challenge to our demographic dividend. We can turn it into the huge opportunity by research, training and skilling in robotics, artificial intelligence, and big data analytics. The government has approved a national mission on interdisciplinary cyber physical systems with an investment of over three thousand six hundred crores. The mission will cover in a seamless way, R&D, technology development, human resource and skills, innovation, Startup Eco System and strong industry and international collaborations.
Data is the engine that drives artificial intelligence. Our scientists working with relevant ministries should evolve effective data policy and practices that holistically cover the ground from data generation to data flow, to data protection, to data sharing, to data uses.
Friends,
Our capabilities and skills in science and technology have been recently exhibited by the successes of Space Mission. Recently, 30 satellites have been launched which are associated with navigation, communication and hyper spectral imaging, including the CARTOSAT 2 series satellite. By 2020-22, the preparations are in full swing for sending three Indians to the space in our Gaganyaan.
ISRO has also demonstrated a special technology called 'crew escape system' for this. I have complete faith in my scientists that our dream of Gaganyaan will be fulfilled in the due time.
Friends,
There are many areas where scientific and technological intervention can lead to changes in the lives of ordinary human beings. Can we not create a continuously operating reference stations network with the power of technology so that we can get high resolution Geo Spatial Digital Data at a faster pace? This will enable us to provide better data to our sailors, scientists and people in planning. They can make planning, monitoring, management and implementation of development plans more effective.
Friends,
The last time when the programme of Indian Science Congress was held at Imphal, then I had appealed to all scientists to find a cheap, easy and effective treatment for the problem of sickle cell anaemia. Our tribal community usually suffers from this disease. I am glad that CSIR and DBT have started a campaign against this. Scientists of both the institutions are now developing gene therapy with the aim of prevention and treatment for this disease, which will help in curing the haemoglobin disorders.
Friends, India needs a new futuristic road map for science and technology and innovation. With these objectives we have recently made the Prime Minister’s Science, Technology and Innovation Advisory Council. This council will help formulate appropriate science and technology interventions, catalyse collaborations across stake holders, ministries and implement multi stake holder policy initiatives. Government is in the process of improving the quality of education with particular focus on higher education sector. We have liberalized the higher education sector. UGC has brought out graded autonomy regulations to give functional and financial autonomy to well performing universities and colleges. We are in the process of setting up institutions of eminence that can compete with the best in the world. These efforts will infuse competition, bring private investment and improve quality of higher education institutions. We have launched the Prime Minister Research fellows. The schemes under which a thousand bright minds from the best institutions in the country will be offered direct admission in PhD programme in IITs and IISC. The scheme will catalyse quality research and address shortage of faculty in the premier education institutions.
Friends, I wish to recall a quote of our Late President Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam: “With vivid imagination and consistent efforts, the forces of universe can be made to work for an inspired mind. How do we fire up the minds of Indian youth who are the foundation for cutting edge research and usher in renaissance in Indian science?”
India is brimming with a new generation of creative, energetic and confident minds. The government is committed to provide them an enabling environment for building a New India through science. An India that is fully ready to take the challenges and opportunities of the present and the future; An India that is bubbling with ideas, knowledge, wisdom and action; An India that is stronger, confident, prosperous and healthier; An India that is compassionate and inclusive.
I wish you all a creative and rewarding new year 2019.
Thank You. Thank you very much.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
106-வது இந்திய அறிவியல் மாநாட்டில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் சுருக்கம்
03 JAN 2019 8:00PM by PIB Chennai
மாணவர்களே, பிரதிநிதிகளே உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் புத்தாண்டு வாழ்த்துகள்
106-வது இந்திய அறிவியல் மாநாட்டை துவக்கி வைப்பதில் நான் மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறேன். பிரபல விஞ்ஞானிகள், அறிஞர்கள், மாணவர்களுடன் இருப்பது எனக்கு மகிழ்ச்சியை அளிக்கிறது.
இந்திய அறிவியல் சங்கம் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ள இந்த மாநாட்டில் எதிர்கால இந்தியாவின் அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பம், அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்ப புதுமைப் படைப்புகள் ஆகியவை முக்கிய கவனம் பெற உள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே
இந்திய அறிவியல் மாநாட்டுக்கு செறிவான பாரம்பரியம் உண்டு. ஆச்சாரியா ஜி.சி.போஸ், சி.வி.ராமன், மேக்நாத் சாஹா போன்ற மிகச் சிறந்த அறிவியலாளர்கள் இதனுடன் தொடர்பு கொண்டவர்கள். குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதாரங்கள், அதிகபட்ச உழைப்பு, உறுதிப்பாடு, படைப்பாற்றல் ஆகியன அறிவியலுடன் தொடர்புள்ளவை.
1917-ல் கொல்கத்தாவில் போஸ் நிறுவனம் என்ற முதலாவது இந்திய அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்ட அறிவியல் ஆராய்ச்சி மையம் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டது. இதில் போஸ் ஆற்றிய தொடக்கவுரையில், அறிவியல் பற்றிய வரலாற்றுக் கருத்துக்கள் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளன. “இன்று நான் அர்ப்பணித்து வைக்கும் இந்த நிறுவனம் வெறும் சோதனைக்கூடம் மட்டுமல்ல, நாட்டின் அறிவியல் கோவில்” என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
நூற்றுக்கணக்கான இந்திய விஞ்ஞானிகளின் வாழ்க்கையும், பணிகளும் ஆழமான அடிப்படை அறிவை தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டுடன் ஒருங்கிணைத்து தேச நிர்மாணத்திற்கு பயன்படுத்தியதை நினைவுகூறும் சாட்சியங்களாகும். இந்த நமது அறிவியல் கோவில்கள் மூலம் இந்தியா தற்காலத்தை எதிர்கால பாதுகாப்புக்காக மாற்றியமைத்து வருகிறது.
நண்பர்களே
நமது முன்னாள் பிரதமர் லால் பகதூர் சாஸ்திரி அவர்கள் நமக்கு கொடுத்த முழக்க வாசகம் “ஜெய் ஜவான் ஜெய் கிசான்” என்பதாகும். 20 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன் போக்ரானில் வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க உரையை ஆற்றிய நமது பிரதமர் அடல் பிஹாரி வாஜ்பாய், இந்தியாவுக்கு அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பம் அளித்த பங்கினை அங்கீகரித்துள்ளார். அவர் அளித்த முழக்கம் “ஜெய் விஞ்ஞான், ஜெய் ஜவான் ஜெய் கிசான், ஜெய் விஞ்ஞான்” என்பதாகும்.
இப்போது இதனை மேலும் ஒருபடி முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்ல வேண்டிய தருணம் வந்து விட்டதாக நான் நம்புகிறேன். இதில் நான் சேர்க்க விரும்புவது “அனு சந்தான்” என்பதாகும். எனவே இந்த முழக்கம் இப்போது “ஜெய் ஜவான், ஜெய் கிசான், ஜெய் விஞ்ஞான், ஜெய் அனு சந்தான்” என்று ஆகிறது.
விஞ்ஞானத்தைப் படித்து ஆய்வு செய்வதில் இரண்டு நோக்கங்கள் நிறைவேற்றப்படுகின்றன. முதலாவது, மிகவும் ஆழமான அறிவு. இரண்டாவது சமூகப் பொருளாதார நலன்களுக்காக இந்த அறிவைப் பயன்படுத்துவது. நாம் கண்டுபிடிப்பு சார் அறிவியல் சூழலை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்லும் போது, புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகள், தொடக்க நிலை நிறுவனங்கள் ஆகியவற்றிலும் நாம் முக்கிய கவனம் செலுத்தியாக வேண்டும்.
நமது விஞ்ஞானிகளின் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை மேம்படுத்த நமது அரசு அடல் புத்தாக்க இயக்கத்தைத் தொடங்கி உள்ளது. கடந்த 4 ஆண்டுகளில் அதற்கு முந்தைய 40 ஆண்டுகளை விட, கூடுதலான தொழில்நுட்ப வர்த்தக கருநிலை அமைப்புகள் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. தொழில் துறையினர், உரிய நேரத்திலான வழிகாட்டுதல்கள், தொலைநோக்கு, கற்பித்தல் மற்றும் பங்களிப்பு ஆகியவற்றை இப்போது தொடக்க நிலை நிறுவனங்களுக்கு அளிக்க வேண்டும். நமது விஞ்ஞானிகள், குறைந்த செலவிலான சுகாதாரப் பராமரிப்பு, வீட்டு வசதி, தூய்மையான காற்று-தண்ணீர்-எரிசக்தி, வேளாண்மை உற்பத்தித் திறன் மற்றும் உணவு பதனீடு சம்பந்தப்பட்ட பிரச்சனைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காண்பதில் உறுதியுடன் செயல்பட வேண்டும். அறிவியலானது உலகத்துக்குப் பொதுவானது என்றாலும், உள்ளூர் தேவைகளுக்கு ஏற்ற தீர்வுகளை வழங்குவதில் தொழில்நுட்பம் உள்ளூர் சார்ந்ததாகவே இருந்தாக வேண்டும். தேசிய ஆராய்ச்சி சோதனைக் கூடங்கள் மற்றும் அறிவியல் அமைப்புகள் இந்த வகையில் பங்களிக்க வேண்டும்.
பெரிய அளவு தரவு பகுப்பாய்வு, செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, தொலைத் தொடர்பு, செயற்கைக் கோள் படப்பிடிப்பு, பூச்சிக்கொல்லிகள் ஆகிய துறைகளில் இந்த அமைப்புகள் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும்.
வர்த்தகம் புரிதலில் எளிமை, எளிதான வாழ்க்கை, வறட்சி மேலாண்மை, சூறாவளி, ஊட்டச்சத்து குறைவு, தொழில்நுட்ப தீர்வு, மறுசுழற்சி, இயற்கை வள பாதுகாப்பு ஆகியவை தொடர்பான பிரச்சனைகளிலும் அறிவியல் அமைப்புகளின் பணி தேவைப்படுகிறது.
நண்பர்களே, இந்திய அறிவியலைப் பொறுத்தவரை 2018 மிகச் சிறந்த ஆண்டாகும். இந்த ஆண்டின் நமது சாதனைகளில், விமானங்களுக்கு ஏற்ற உயிரி எரிபொருள் உற்பத்தி, பார்வையற்றோருக்கு உதவும் எந்திரம், கர்ப்பப்பை புற்றுநோய், காசநோய், டெங்கு ஆகியவற்றை கண்டுபிடிப்பதற்கான விலை குறைந்த கருவி, டார்ஜிலிங் மண்டலத்திலும், சிக்கிமிலும் நிலச்சரிவு எச்சரிக்கை அமைப்பு ஆகியன அடங்கும். எனினும், இந்த வகையில் நாம் செல்ல வேண்டிய தூரம் மிக நீளமானது. நமது ஆராய்ச்சி மேம்பாட்டு சாதனைகளை தொழிற்சாலை உற்பத்திப் பொருட்களாக மாற்றி வர்த்தகப்படுத்துவதில் நாம் செல்ல வேண்டிய தூரம் அதிகம். எதிர்காலம் மாற்றுகள் மற்றும் தொடர்புடைய தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் சார்ந்ததாகும். நம் நாட்டின் வளத்திற்கான வினை ஊக்கியாக மாற்றத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி நிர்வகிக்க வேண்டும். அறிவியல் வெளியீடுகளின் எண்ணிக்கையைப் பொறுத்த வரை உலகின் முதல் 5 நாடுகளில் இந்தியா இடம் பெற்றுள்ளது என்பது பெருமைக்குரிய விஷயம். இதுவொரு சாதாரணமான சாதனை அல்ல. இதனை முழு மனதுடன் பாராட்ட வேண்டும். இதுதான் நாம் மேலே கட்டமைப்பதற்கான வலுவான அடித்தளம்.
பருவநிலை மாற்றம், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, மக்கள் தொகை இயக்கவியல், உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பம், டிஜிட்டல் சந்தையிடங்கள், சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்புகள், திறன் தொகுப்பு, அறிவுசார் சமுதாயம், பாடங்களுக்கு இடையிலான ஆராய்ச்சி, அறிவுசார் படைப்பாற்றல், கலைப்பாடங்கள், சமூக அறிவியல், அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பம், புதுமைப் படைப்பு போன்றவற்றிலும் நாம் முக்கிய கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும். ஆராய்ச்சியும், புதுமைப்படைப்பும்தான் எதிர்காலம் என்பதை நாம் அனைவரும் அறிய வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே, நமது ஆராய்ச்சி மேம்பாட்டின் வலிமையானது, நமது தேசிய சோதனைக் கூடங்கள், மத்திய பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள், ஐஐடிகள், ஐஐஎஸ்சிகள், டிஐஎப்ஆர், மற்றும் ஐஎஸ்இஆர் போன்ற முதுகெலும்பு அமைப்புகளில் அமைந்துள்ளது. எனினும், நமது மாணவர்களில் 95 சதவீதம் பேர் மாநில பல்கலைக்கழகங்களுக்கும், கல்லூரிகளுக்கும் செல்கிறார்கள். அங்கெல்லாம் ஆராய்ச்சிப் பணி மிகக் குறைவாக நடைபெறுகிறது. இந்த பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள், கல்லூரிகளில் ஆராய்ச்சி சூழல் அமைப்பு வலுப்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டும். இந்தப் பிரச்சனை குறித்து விரிவாக விவாதித்து செயல்திட்டம் ஒன்றை உருவாக்க வேண்டுமென பிரதமரின் அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்ப, புதுமைப்படைப்பு குழுமத்தை நான் கேட்டுக் கொள்கிறேன். இதில் மத்திய மனித ஆற்றல் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் ஆலோசனையையும் பெற்றுக் கொள்ளலாம்.
நண்பர்களே, இந்திய அறிவியல் காங்கிரசின் திருப்பதி மாநாட்டில் நான் இழை இயல்பியல் அமைப்புகள் உலகளவில் உயர்ந்து வருவது பற்றிப் பேசினேன். இது நமது மக்கள்தொகை அடிப்படையிலான சாதக அம்சத்திற்கு முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத சவாலை ஏற்படுத்தக் கூடியது. இந்த விஷயத்தை, ரோபாடிக்ஸ், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, பெரிய தரவு பகுப்பாய்வு ஆகியவை சார்ந்த ஆராய்ச்சி, பயிற்சி, திறன் மேம்பாட்டின் மூலம் மிகப் பெரிய வாய்ப்புகளாக மாற்ற இயலும். பாடங்களுக்கு இடையிலான கணினி இயற்பியல் அமைப்புக்கான தேசிய இயக்கத்திற்கு 3600 கோடி ரூபாய் தொகையை அரசு ஒதுக்கீடு செய்துள்ளது. இந்த இயக்கம் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாடு, தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாடு, மனித ஆற்றல், திறன் மேம்பாடு, தொடக்க நிலை சூழல் அமைப்பு, வலுவான தொழில் மற்றும் சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்பு ஆகியவை குறித்து ஆராயும்.
செயற்கை அறிவை இயக்கும் எந்திரத் தரவு சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அமைச்சகங்களுடன் பணியாற்றி நமது விஞ்ஞானிகள் திறம்பட்ட தரவுக் கொள்கை மற்றும் நடைமுறைகளை உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக் கொள்கிறேன். இதன் மூலம் தரவு உற்பத்தியிலிருந்து தரவு வெளிப்பாடு, தரவு பாதுகாப்பு, தரவு பகிர்வு, தரவு பயன்பாடு ஆகியவற்றை முழுவதுமாக பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ள முடியும்.
விண்வெளி துறையைப் பொறுத்தவரை 2020 முதல் 2022 வரையிலான காலத்தில் கார்ட்டோ சாட்-2 தொடரில் வரும் செயற்கைக்கோள்கள், வழிகாட்டுதல் மற்றும் தொலைத் தொடர்பு செயற்கைக் கோள்கள், உயர் நிறமாலை படப்பிடிப்பு செயற்கைக்கோள்கள் போன்றவை விண்ணில் செலுத்தப்படும்.
மனிதர்களை ஏற்றிக் கொண்டு விண்ணுக்கு செல்லும் கலங்களில் அவசர காலத்தில் அவர்கள் தப்பிச் செல்லும் செயல்முறை விளக்கம் நடைபெற்றுள்ளது.
அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்ப புதுமைப் படைப்பு, தொடர்ச்சியாக செயல்படும் சரிபார்ப்பு நிலையங்கள் கட்டமைப்பு, உயர் நுண்ம புவி வெளி டிஜிட்டல் தரவுகள் ஆகியவற்றில் இந்த அறிவியல் மாநாடு கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும். மாநாட்டில் கவனம் பெற வேண்டிய மற்றொரு விஷயம் ஜீன் தெரப்பி ஆகும்.
நண்பர்களே
அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்ப, புதுமைப்படைப்புக்கு புதிய எதிர்காலத்திற்குரிய கால வரையறைத் திட்டம் இந்தியாவுக்குத் தேவைப்படுகிறது. சமீபத்தில் இந்த நோக்கங்களுடன், பிரதமர் அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்ப, புதுமைப்படைப்பு ஆலோசனை குழுமத்தை உருவாக்கியுள்ளோம். இந்தக் குழுமம், உரிய அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத் திட்டங்களை உருவாக்கும், அக்கறையுள்ள அமைச்சகங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட அனைவரிடையேயும் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்தும், கொள்கை முடிவுகளை அமல்படுத்தும். கல்வியின், குறிப்பாக உயர்கல்வியின் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்தும் நடைமுறையில் அரசு தற்போது கவனம் செலுத்தி வருகிறது. உயர்கல்வித் துறையை தாராளமயமாக்கி உள்ளோம். உயர்கல்வி நிறுவனங்களுக்கு செயல்பாட்டு மற்றும் நிதி சுயாட்சியை ஏற்படுத்த பல்கலைக்கழக மானியக் குழு தரநிலை அடிப்படையிலான சுயாட்சி விதிகளை உருவாக்கி உள்ளது. மிகச்சிறப்பான நிறுவனங்களை உருவாக்கும் நடைமுறை பின்பற்றப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இந்த நிறுவனங்கள் உலகின் மற்ற சிறந்த நிறுவனங்களுடன் போட்டியிடக் கூடியவை. இந்த நடவடிக்கைகள் அனைத்தும் போட்டி மனப்பான்மையை ஏற்படுத்தும், தனியார் முதலீட்டை கொண்டு வரும், உயர்கல்வி நிறுவனங்களின் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்தும். பிரதமரின் ஆராய்ச்சி உதவித் திட்டத்தை தொடங்கி உள்ளோம். இதன் கீழ் நாட்டின் தலைச் சிறந்த நிறுவனங்களில் மிகச் சிறந்த அறிவாற்றல் உள்ள ஆயிரம் பேரைத் தேர்ந்தெடுத்து ஐஐடி மற்றும் ஐஐஎஸ்சி ஆகியவற்றில் பி.எச்டி பட்டப்படிப்புக்கு நேரடி சேர்க்கை அளிக்கப்படும். இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் தரமான ஆராய்ச்சி ஊக்குவிக்கப்படும், முன்னணி கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் ஆசிரியர் பற்றாக்குறை பிரச்சனை நீக்கப்படும்.
நண்பர்களே, காலஞ்சென்ற முன்னாள் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் டாக்டர் ஏ.பி.ஜே. அப்துல் கலாம் கூறிய வாசகத்தை இங்கே நினைவு கூற விரும்புகிறேன். “தெளிவான கற்பனை ஆற்றல், தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சிகள் ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் பிரபஞ்சத்தின் ஆற்றலை, ஊக்கம் பெற்ற மனங்கள் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்கின்றன. இந்திய இளைஞர்களின் மனங்களில் எழுச்சியை எவ்வாறு உருவாக்குகிறோம் என்பது முக்கியமானது. அவர்கள்தான் முன்னிலை ஆராய்ச்சிக்கு அடித்தளமாக அமைந்து இந்திய அறிவியலில் மறுமலர்ச்சியை கொண்டு வருவார்கள்” என்பதுவே கலாமின் வார்த்தைகள்.
படைப்பாற்றல் கொண்ட, உடல்திறம் மிக்க, அசைக்க முடியாத நம்பிக்கை கொண்ட புதிய தலைமுறையினர் இந்தியாவில் நிரம்ப உள்ளனர். இவர்களுக்கு உதவக் கூடிய சூழலை உருவாக்கி அதன் மூலம் அறிவியல் ரீதியிலான புதிய இந்தியாவை நிர்மாணிப்பதில் அரசு உறுதியுடன் உள்ளது. தற்காலத்திய மற்றும் எதிர்காலத்திய சவால்களையும், வாய்ப்புகளையும் ஒருசேர பயன்படுத்தி, எதிர்கொள்ளும் தயார் நிலையில் உள்ள இந்தியாவே புதிய இந்தியா. இந்த இந்தியா கருத்துகள், அறிவு,ஞானம், செயல்பாடு ஆகியன நிரம்பியது. இந்த இந்தியா வலுவானது, தன்னம்பிக்கை கொண்டது, வளமானது, ஆரோக்கியமானது. இந்த இந்தியா இரக்கத்தன்மை கொண்டது, அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிச் செல்வது.
2019 புத்தாண்டு உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் படைப்பாற்றல் மிக்க பயனுள்ள புத்தாண்டாக அமைய எனது வாழ்த்துக்கள்.
உங்கள் அனைவரும் மிக்க நன்றி.