Cabinet
Cabinet approves setting up of the National Commission for Indian System of Medicine Bill, 2018
28 DEC 2018 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet today approved the draft National Commission for Indian Systems of Medicine (NCIM) Bill, 2018, which seeks to replace the existing regulator Central Council for Indian Medicine (CCIM) with a new body to ensure transparency.
Salient features:
The draft bill provides for the constitution of a National Commission with four autonomous boards entrusted with conducting overall education of Ayurveda, under Board of Ayurveda and Unani, Siddha &Sowarigpa under Board of Unaini, Siddha and Sowarigpa. There are two common Boards namely, Board of assessment and rating to assess and grant permission to educational institutions of Indian systems of Medicine and Board of ethics and registration of practitioners of Indian systems of medicine to maintain National Register and ethical issues relating to practice under the National Commission for Indian Medicine.
It also proposes a common entrance exam and an exit exam, which all graduates will have to clear to get practicing licenses. Further, a teacher's eligibility test has been proposed in the Bill to assess the standard of teachers before appointment and promotions.
The draft bill is aimed at bringing reforms in the medical education of Indian medicine sector in lines with the National Medical Commission proposed for setting up for Allopathy system of medicine.
The proposed regulatory structure will enable transparency and accountability for protecting the interest of the general public. The NCIM will promote availability of affordable healthcare services in all parts of the country.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
2018 இந்திய முறை மருத்துவ மசோதாவுக்கான தேசிய ஆணையத்தை அமைக்க மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
28 DEC 2018 4:02PM by PIB Chennai
2018 இந்திய முறை மருத்துவ தேசிய ஆணையத்தை அமைப்பதற்கான வரைவு மசோதாவுக்கு பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்த மசோதா வெளிப்படைத் தன்மையை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில், தற்போதுள்ள இந்திய மருத்துவ மத்திய கவுன்சிலுக்குப் பதிலாக புதிய அமைப்பை உருவாக்க வகை செய்கிறது.
முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
இந்த வரைவு மசோதா நான்கு சுயேட்சையான வாரியங்களைக் கொண்ட தேசிய ஆணையம் அமைக்க வகை செய்கிறது. ஆயுர்வேத கல்வியை ஆயுர்வேத வாரியத்தின்கீழ் அளிக்கவும், யுனானி, சித்தா, சவாரிக்பா ஆகிய கல்வியை முறையே யுனானி, சித்தா, சவாரிக்பா வாரியங்களின்கீழ் அளிக்கவும் வகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இரண்டு பொதுவான வாரியங்கள் அதாவது, இந்திய முறை மருத்துவ கல்வி நிறுவனங்களுக்கான மதிப்பீடு மற்றும் அனுமதி வழங்கும் வாரியம் மற்றும் இந்திய முறை மருத்துவர்கள் நன்னடத்தை மற்றும் பதிவுக்கான வாரியம் ஆகிய இரண்டு வாரியங்கள் பொதுவாக அமைக்கப்படும்.
இந்த முறை மருத்துவத் துறையில் பட்டம் பெறும் அனைவரும் பணியாற்றுவதற்கான உரிமைங்களைப் பெற பொது நுழைவு மற்றும் வெளியேறும் தேர்வுகள் நடத்தவும் உத்தேசிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
அலோபதி முறை மருத்துவத்திற்கான தேசிய மருத்துவ ஆணையம் மாதிரியில் இந்த ஆணையம் அமைக்கப்படும்.
உத்தேச ஆணையம் வெளிப்படைத் தன்மையையும், பொறுப்பேற்கும் தன்மையையும் உறுதி செய்து பொதுமக்களின் நலன்களை பாதுகாக்கும்.