Cabinet
Cabinet approves setting up of the National Commission for Indian System of Medicine Bill, 2018
28 DEC 2018 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet today approved the draft National Commission for Indian Systems of Medicine (NCIM) Bill, 2018, which seeks to replace the existing regulator Central Council for Indian Medicine (CCIM) with a new body to ensure transparency.
Salient features:
The draft bill provides for the constitution of a National Commission with four autonomous boards entrusted with conducting overall education of Ayurveda, under Board of Ayurveda and Unani, Siddha &Sowarigpa under Board of Unaini, Siddha and Sowarigpa. There are two common Boards namely, Board of assessment and rating to assess and grant permission to educational institutions of Indian systems of Medicine and Board of ethics and registration of practitioners of Indian systems of medicine to maintain National Register and ethical issues relating to practice under the National Commission for Indian Medicine.
It also proposes a common entrance exam and an exit exam, which all graduates will have to clear to get practicing licenses. Further, a teacher's eligibility test has been proposed in the Bill to assess the standard of teachers before appointment and promotions.
The draft bill is aimed at bringing reforms in the medical education of Indian medicine sector in lines with the National Medical Commission proposed for setting up for Allopathy system of medicine.
The proposed regulatory structure will enable transparency and accountability for protecting the interest of the general public. The NCIM will promote availability of affordable healthcare services in all parts of the country.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಭಾರತೀಯ ವೈದ್ಯ ಪದ್ದತಿಗಾಗಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಆಯೋಗ ರಚಿಸುವ ವಿಧೇಯಕ , 2018 ಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ.
28 DEC 2018 4:02PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತೀಯ ವೈದ್ಯ ಪದ್ದತಿಗಾಗಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಆಯೋಗ ರಚಿಸುವ ವಿಧೇಯಕ , 2018 ಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ.
ಇಂದು ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯು ಭಾರತೀಯ ವೈದ್ಯ ಪದ್ದತಿಗಾಗಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಆಯೋಗ (ಎನ್.ಸಿ.ಐ.ಎಂ.) ರಚಿಸುವ ವಿಧೇಯಕ , 2018 ಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿತು. ಇದು ಈಗಿರುವ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಕವಾದ ಭಾರತೀಯ ವೈದ್ಯ ಪದ್ದತಿಗಳ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ಪರಿಷತ್ತನ್ನು (ಸಿ.ಸಿ.ಐ.ಎಂ.) ಹೊಸ ಮಂಡಳಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸ್ಥಳಾಂತರಿಸಿ, ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸಲಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಅಂಶಗಳು:
ಕರಡು ವಿಧೇಯಕವು ಆಯುರ್ವೇದದ ಒಟ್ಟು ಶಿಕ್ಷಣವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲು ಆಯುರ್ವೇದ ಮತ್ತು ಯುನಾನಿ, ಸಿದ್ದ ಮತ್ತು ಸೊವಾರಿಗ್ಪಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯುರ್ವೇದ ,ಯುನಾನಿ,ಸಿದ್ದ, ಮತ್ತು ಸೊವಾರಿಗ್ಪ ಮಂಡಳಿಗಳ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಘಟಿಸುವುದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ 4 ಸ್ವಾಯತ್ತ ಮಂಡಳಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಆಯೋಗವನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಲು ಅವಕಾಶ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಭಾರತೀಯ ವೈದ್ಯ ಪದ್ದತಿಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಮತಿ ನೀಡುವುದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ಮತ್ತು ರೇಟಿಂಗ್ ಮಂಡಳಿ ಹಾಗು ಭಾರತೀಯ ವೈದ್ಯಪದ್ಧತಿಗಳ ವೈದ್ಯರ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ರಿಜಿಸ್ಟರ್ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತೀಯ ವೈದ್ಯ ಪದ್ದತಿಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಆಯೋಗದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನೈತಿಕ ಸಂಬಂಧಿ ವಿಷಯಗಳನ್ನು ನಿಭಾಯಿಸಲು ನೈತಿಕ ಮಂಡಳಿಗಳು ಸಮಾನವಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತವೆ.
ಈ ಪದ್ದತಿ ಪ್ರ್ಯಾಕ್ಟೀಸಿನ ಅನುಮತಿಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪದವೀಧರರೂ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಪ್ರವೇಶ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ಗಮನ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ತೀರ್ಣತೆ ಸಾಧಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂಬ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪವನ್ನು ಇದು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಬೋಧಕರ ನೇಮಕಾತಿ ಹಾಗು ಪದೋನ್ನತಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಬೋಧಕರ ಅರ್ಹತಾ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಯನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪವೂ ಇದರಲ್ಲಿದೆ.
ಕರಡು ವಿಧೇಯಕವು ಭಾರತೀಯ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ವಲಯದ ವೈದ್ಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಲೋಪಥಿ ವೈದ್ಯ ಪದ್ದತಿಗಾಗಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿರುವ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಆಯೋಗದ ಮಾದರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ತರುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶ ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.
ಉದ್ದೇಶಿತ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಕ ರಚನೆಯು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕರ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಿಸಲು, ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತರದಾಯಿತ್ವವನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ. ದೇಶದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಭಾಗಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕೈಗೆಟಕುವ ದರದಲ್ಲಿ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸೇವೆಗಳು ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಎನ್.ಸಿ.ಐ.ಎಂ. ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ.