Cabinet
Cabinet approves setting up of the National Commission for Indian System of Medicine Bill, 2018
28 DEC 2018 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet today approved the draft National Commission for Indian Systems of Medicine (NCIM) Bill, 2018, which seeks to replace the existing regulator Central Council for Indian Medicine (CCIM) with a new body to ensure transparency.
Salient features:
The draft bill provides for the constitution of a National Commission with four autonomous boards entrusted with conducting overall education of Ayurveda, under Board of Ayurveda and Unani, Siddha &Sowarigpa under Board of Unaini, Siddha and Sowarigpa. There are two common Boards namely, Board of assessment and rating to assess and grant permission to educational institutions of Indian systems of Medicine and Board of ethics and registration of practitioners of Indian systems of medicine to maintain National Register and ethical issues relating to practice under the National Commission for Indian Medicine.
It also proposes a common entrance exam and an exit exam, which all graduates will have to clear to get practicing licenses. Further, a teacher's eligibility test has been proposed in the Bill to assess the standard of teachers before appointment and promotions.
The draft bill is aimed at bringing reforms in the medical education of Indian medicine sector in lines with the National Medical Commission proposed for setting up for Allopathy system of medicine.
The proposed regulatory structure will enable transparency and accountability for protecting the interest of the general public. The NCIM will promote availability of affordable healthcare services in all parts of the country.

मंत्रिमंडळ
भारतीय वैद्यकशास्त्र पद्धतीसाठी राष्ट्रीय आयोग विधेयक, 2018 ला मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
28 DEC 2018 6:01PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 डिसेंबर 2018
भारतीय वैद्यकशास्त्र पद्धतीसाठी राष्ट्रीय आयोग विधेयक 2018 च्या मसुद्याला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने आज मंजुरी दिली. पारदर्शकतेसाठी सध्याची नियामक संस्था केंद्रीय भारतीय वैद्यकशास्त्र परिषदेऐवजी नवी संस्था स्थापन करण्यासाठी हे विधेयक आहे.
विधेयकामध्ये चार स्वायत्त मंडळांसह राष्ट्रीय आयोगाच्या स्थापनेची तरतूद आहे. याअंतर्गत, आयुर्वेदाशी संबंधित संपूर्ण शिक्षणाची जबाबदारी आयुर्वेद मंडळ व युनानीवर असेल तसेच सिद्ध आणि सोवारिग्पा मंडळावर असेल. याखेरीज दोन सामायिक मंडळे आहेत. भारतीय वैद्यकशास्त्र पद्धतीच्या शैक्षणिक संस्थांच्या मंजुरी आणि मूल्यांकनासाठी, मूल्यांकन आणि मानांकन मंडळ असेल. भारतीय वैद्यकशास्त्र पद्धतीच्या व्यवसायींच्या नोंदणीसाठी आणि नैतिकसंबंधीच्या मुद्यांसाठी एक मंडळ असेल.
विधेयकातील तरतुदीनुसार सामायिक प्रवेश परीक्षा आणि दीक्षांत परीक्षा सर्व विद्यार्थ्यांना उत्तीर्ण होणे आवश्यक ठरेल. परवाना मिळवण्यासाठी ते आवश्यक असेल. याखेरीज नियुक्ती आणि बढतीसाठी शिक्षकांच्या मूल्यांकनाकरिता शिक्षक पात्रता परीक्षा विधेयकात प्रस्तावित आहे.
भारतीय वैद्यकशास्त्र शिक्षणात सुधारणा करणे, हा प्रस्तावित विधेयकाचा उद्देश आहे.
प्रस्तावित नियामक व्यवस्थेमुळे पारदर्शकतेबरोबर सर्वसामान्य जनतेच्या हितरक्षणाची जबाबदारी निश्चित होईल. भारतीय वैद्यकशास्त्र पद्धती, राष्ट्रीय आयोगामुळे देशाच्या सर्व भागात परवडणारी आरोग्य सुविधा उपलब्ध होण्यास चालना मिळेल.