Cabinet
Cabinet approves setting up of the National Commission for Indian System of Medicine Bill, 2018
28 DEC 2018 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet today approved the draft National Commission for Indian Systems of Medicine (NCIM) Bill, 2018, which seeks to replace the existing regulator Central Council for Indian Medicine (CCIM) with a new body to ensure transparency.
Salient features:
The draft bill provides for the constitution of a National Commission with four autonomous boards entrusted with conducting overall education of Ayurveda, under Board of Ayurveda and Unani, Siddha &Sowarigpa under Board of Unaini, Siddha and Sowarigpa. There are two common Boards namely, Board of assessment and rating to assess and grant permission to educational institutions of Indian systems of Medicine and Board of ethics and registration of practitioners of Indian systems of medicine to maintain National Register and ethical issues relating to practice under the National Commission for Indian Medicine.
It also proposes a common entrance exam and an exit exam, which all graduates will have to clear to get practicing licenses. Further, a teacher's eligibility test has been proposed in the Bill to assess the standard of teachers before appointment and promotions.
The draft bill is aimed at bringing reforms in the medical education of Indian medicine sector in lines with the National Medical Commission proposed for setting up for Allopathy system of medicine.
The proposed regulatory structure will enable transparency and accountability for protecting the interest of the general public. The NCIM will promote availability of affordable healthcare services in all parts of the country.

কেবিনেট
ভাৰতীয় পদ্ধতিৰ ঔষধৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আয়োগ গঠন সম্পৰ্কীয় বিধেয়ক, ২০১৮ত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
28 DEC 2018 4:02PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেট বৈঠকত আজি এক নতুন সংস্থাৰ জৰিয়তে স্বচ্ছতা সুনিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ পূৰ্বৰ নিয়ামক সংস্থা ভাৰতীয় ঔষধৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় পৰিষদ (চিচিআইএম)ৰ স্থানত ভাৰতীয় পদ্ধতিৰ ঔষধৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আয়োগ গঠন সম্পৰ্কীয় বিধেয়ক, ২০১৮ত অনুমোদন জনাইছে৷
ইয়াৰ মুল বৈশিষ্ট্যসমূহ হৈছেঃ
এই খচৰা বিধেয়কত চাৰিটা স্বায়ত্ত্বশাসিত পৰিষদক একেলগ কৰি এক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আয়োগ গঠন কৰাৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ লোৱা হৈছে যিবোৰে আর্য়ুবেদ, সিদ্ধ আৰু ছোয়াৰিগপা শিক্ষা পৰিচালনা কৰিব৷ তদুপৰি, ইয়াত দুখন সমূহীয়া বোর্ড থাকিব-প্রথমটো হ’ল মূল্যায়ন বোর্ড আৰু দ্বিতীয়খন হ’ল ভাৰতীয় চিকিৎসা শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ চিকিৎসকসকলৰ নাম পঞ্জীয়ভুক্ত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গঠিত বোৰ্ড৷
এই খচৰা বিধেয়কত সমূহীয়া প্ৰৱেশ পৰীক্ষা অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ লোৱা হৈছে৷ তদুপৰি, হোমিঅ’পেথী প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহত শিক্ষকসকলৰ নিয়োগ তথা পদোন্নতিৰ পূর্বে গুণগত মান মূল্যায়নৰ বাবে পৰীক্ষা অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে৷
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চিকিৎসা আয়োগৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি হোমিঅ’পেথীৰ চিকিৎসা শিক্ষা ব্যৱস্থাত সংশোধনৰ প্ৰস্তাৱো বিধেয়কখনত উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে৷
প্ৰস্তাৱিত নিয়ামক সংস্থাই জনস্বাৰ্থৰ খাতিৰত স্বচ্ছতা আৰু গ্ৰহণযোগ্যতা সুনিশ্চিত কৰিব৷ এই এনচিআইএমে সমগ্ৰ দেশত সহজলভ্য চিকিৎসা সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিব৷