Cabinet
Boost to India’s Space Program
Cabinet approves Indian Human Spaceflight Initiative: Gaganyaan Programme
Two unmanned & one manned flight planned
First manned flight in 40 months
Estimates for Phase-I expenditure- Rs 9023 Crores
28 DEC 2018 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Gaganyaan Programme with demonstration of Indian Human Spaceflight capability to low earth orbit for a mission duration ranging from one orbital period to a maximum of seven days. A human rated GSLV Mk-lll will be used to carry the orbital module which will have necessary provisions for sustaining a 3-member crew for the duration of the mission. The necessary infrastructure for crew training, realization of flight systems and ground infrastructure will be established to support the Gaganyaan Programme. ISRO will collaborate extensively with National agencies, laboratories, academia and industry to accomplish the Gaganyaan Programme objectives.
Expenditure:
The total fund requirement for the Gaganyaan Programme is within Rs.10,000 crore and includes cost of technology development, flight hardware realization and essential infrastructure elements. Two unmanned flights and one manned flight will be undertaken as part of Gaganyaan Programme.
Benefits:
• Gaganyaan Programme will establish a broader framework for collaboration between ISRO, academia, industry, national agencies and other scientific organizations.
• It This will allow pooling in of diverse technological and industrial capabilities and enable broader participation in research opportunities and technology development benefitting large number of students and researchers.
• The flight system realization will be through Industry.
• It is expected to generate employment and train human resources in advanced technologies.
• It will inspire large number of young students to take up science and technology careers for national development.
• Gaganyaan Programme is a national effort and will involve the participation of the Industry, Academia and National Agencies spread across the length and breadth of the country.
lmplementation Strategy and Targets:
Gaganyaan Programme will be a national effort in collaboration with Industry, Academia and other scientific agencies and laboratories as stake holders along with ISRO. ISRO will be responsible for realizing the flight hardware through Industry. National agencies, laboratories and Academia will participate in crew training, human life science technology development initiatives as well as design reviews. First human space flight demonstration is targeted to be completed within 40 months from the date of sanction. Prior to this, two unmanned flights in full complement will be carried out to gain confidence on the technology and mission management aspects.
Impact:
• The programme is expected to spur research and development within the country in niche science and technology domains.
• Huge potential for technology spinoffs in areas such as medicine, agriculture, industrial safety, pollution, waste management, water and food resource management etc.
• Human spaceflight programme will provide a unique micro-gravity platform in space for conducting experiments and test bed for future technologies.
• The programme is expected to give impetus to economic activities within the country in terms of employment generation, human resource development and enhanced industrial capabilities.
• Human Spaceflight capability will enable India to participate as a collaborating partner in future Global space exploration initiatives with long term national benefits.
Background:
ISRO has completed the development of launch vehicle GSLV Mk-lll which has the necessary payload capability to launch a 3-member crew module in low earth orbit. ISRO has also tested the crew escape system which is an essential technology for human space flight. The aerodynamic characterization of crew module has b3een completed as part of GSLV Mk-lll X mission flight. Elements of life support system and Space suit also have been realized and tested. In addition, the orbital & re-entry mission and recovery operations have been flight demonstrated in Space Capsule Re-entry experiment (SRE) mission. ISRO has developed and demonstrated most of the baseline technologies essential for undertaking human spaceflight mission. Globally also, there is a renewed interest in undertaking manned exploration initiatives.

મંત્રીમંડળ
ભારતનાં અંતરિક્ષ કાર્યક્રમને પ્રોત્સાહન
મંત્રીમંડળે ભારતીય માનવ અંતરિક્ષ વિમાન પહેલઃ ગગનયાન કાર્યક્રમને મંજૂરી આપી
બે માનવરહિત અને એક માનવચાલિત વિમાનની યોજના
40 મહિનાઓમાં પ્રથમ માનવચાલિત વિમાન
પ્રથમ તબક્કામાં અંદાજે રૂ. 9023 કરોડનો ખર્ચ થશે
28 DEC 2018 3:49PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે ભ્રમણકક્ષાની એક પરિક્રમાથી મહત્તમ સાત દિવસોનાં મિશનનાં ગાળામાં ભૂ-કેન્દ્રિત કક્ષામાં ભારતીય માનવ અંતરિક્ષ વિમાનક્ષમતા ધરાવતાં ગગનયાન કાર્યક્રમને પોતાની મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે. માનવ નિર્ધારિત જીએસએલવી એમકે-IIIનો ઉપયોગ કક્ષા મોડ્યુલને લઈ જવામાં થશે. આ મોડ્યુલમાં મિશનનાં સમયગાળા માટે ત્રણ ક્રૂ સભ્યો માટે જરૂરી જોગવાઈ કરવામાં આવશે. આ ત્રણ સભ્યોને તાલીમ આપવા મૂળભૂત જરૂરી માળખું, વિમાન સિસ્ટમની પ્રાપ્તિ અને મૂળભૂત માળખું તૈયાર કરીને ગગનયાન કાર્યક્રમને સમર્થન આપવામાં આવશે. ઇસરો રાષ્ટ્રીય એજન્સીઓ, પ્રયોગશાળાઓ, શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓ અને ઉદ્યોગ ક્ષેત્રની સાથે વ્યાપક સહયોગ કરીને ગગનયાન કાર્યક્રમનાં ઉદ્દેશોને સાર્થક બનાવશે.
ખર્ચઃ
ગગનયાન કાર્યક્રમ માટે કુલ રૂ. 10,000 કરોડની અંદર જરૂર છે અને એમાં ટેકનોલોજી વિકસાવવા માટેનો ખર્ચ, વિમાન હાર્ડવેર પ્રાપ્તિ અને મૂળભૂત માળખાકીય પાસાં સામેલ છે. બે માનવરહિત વિમાન અને એક માનવચાલિત વિમાન ગગનયાન કાર્યક્રમનાં ભાગ સ્વરૂપે ચલાવવામાં આવશે.
લાભ :
• ગગનયાન કાર્યક્રમ ઇસરો અને શૈક્ષણિક જગત, ઉદ્યોગ, રાષ્ટ્રીય સંસ્થાઓ તથા અન્ય વૈજ્ઞાનિક સંસ્થાઓ વચ્ચે સહયોગ માટે વિસ્તૃત માળખું તૈયાર કરશે.
• આ કાર્યક્રમથી વિવિધ ટેકનોલોજી અને ઔદ્યોગિક ક્ષમતાઓને એકત્ર કરીને સંશોધન પ્રસંગો અને ટેકનોલોજી વિકાસમાં વ્યાપક ભાગીદારીને સક્ષમ બનાવવામાં આવશે, જેથી મોટી સંખ્યામાં વિદ્યાર્થી અને સંશોધનકર્તાને લાભ થશે.
• વિમાન સિસ્ટમની પ્રાપ્તિ ઉદ્યોગનાં માધ્યમથી કરવામાં આવશે.
• એનાથી રોજગારીનું સર્જન થશે અને અત્યાધુનિક ટેકનોલોજીમાં માનવ સંસાધનોને તાલીમ આપવામાં આવશે.
• આ કાર્યક્રમ રાષ્ટ્રીય વિકાસ માટે મોટી સંખ્યામાં યુવાન વિદ્યાર્થીઓને વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજીનાં અભ્યાસ માટે પ્રેરિત કરશે.
• ગગનયાન કાર્યક્રમ એક રાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રયાસ છે અને એમાં ઉદ્યોગ, શૈક્ષણિક જગત અને દેશભરમાં ફેલાયેલી રાષ્ટ્રીય સંસ્થાઓની ભાગીદારી હશે.
વ્યૂહરચના અને લક્ષ્યાંકોનો અમલ
ગગનયાન કાર્યક્રમ ઇસરો સાથે અન્ય હિતધારકો, ઉદ્યોગ, શૈક્ષણિક જગત અને અન્ય વૈજ્ઞાનિક સંસ્થાઓ અને પ્રયોગશાળાઓ વચ્ચે સહયોગમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રયાસ હશે. ઇસરો ઉદ્યોગનાં માધ્યમથી વિમાન હાર્ડવેર પ્રાપ્તિ માટે જવાબદાર હશે. રાષ્ટ્રીય સંસ્થાઓ, પ્રયોગશાળાઓ અને શિક્ષણ જગતની ભાગીદારી કર્મચારીઓને તાલીમ, માનવજીવનનું વિજ્ઞાન, ટેકનોલોજી વિકાસની પહેલોનીસાથે ડિઝાઇન સમીક્ષામાં થશે. સ્વીકૃતિની તારીખથી 40 મહિનાની અંદર પ્રથમ માનવચાલિત વિમાન પ્રદર્શનનું લક્ષ્યાંક પૂર્ણ કરવામાં આવશે. આ અગાઉ બે માનવરહિત વિમાન મોકલવામાં આવશે, જેથી ટેકનોલોજી અને મિશન મેનેજમેન્ટ પાસાઓમાં વિશ્વાસ વધારી શકાશે.
અસર:
• આ કાર્યક્રમથી દેશમાં વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજીનાં ક્ષેત્રમાં સંશોધન અને વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન મળશે.
• ઔષધિ, ખેતી, ઔદ્યોગિક સુરક્ષા, પ્રદૂષણ, કચરાનું વ્યવસ્થાપન, પાણી અને ખાદ્ય સંસાધન વ્યવસ્થાપન જેવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં ટેકનોલોજી માટે અપાર ક્ષમતા છે.
• માનવ અંતરિક્ષ વિમાન કાર્યક્રમ પ્રયોગ અને ભવિષ્યની ટેકનોલોજી માટે તાલીમ માટે અંતરિક્ષમાં એક વિશિષ્ટ સૂક્ષ્મ ગંભીર પ્લેટફોર્મ ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવશે.
• આ કાર્યક્રમથી રોજગારીનું સર્જન, માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ અને વૃદ્ધિસહિત ઔદ્યોગિક ક્ષમતાઓનાં સંદર્ભમાં આર્થિક પ્રવૃત્તિઓને ગતિ મળશે.
• માનવ અંતરિક્ષ યાન ક્ષમતા ભારતને લાંબા ગાળાનાં રાષ્ટ્રીય લાભોની સાથે ભવિષ્યમાં વૈશ્વિક અંતરિક્ષ સંશોધન કાર્યક્રમોમાં સહયોગી સ્વરૂપે ભાગીદારી માટે સક્ષમ બનાવશે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ:
ઇસરોને લોંચ વ્હિકલ જીએસએલવી એમકે- IIIનું વિકાસ કાર્ય પૂર્ણ કરી લીધું છે. એમાં પૃથ્વી કેન્દ્રિત કક્ષામાં ત્રણ સભ્ય મોડ્યુલ લોંચ કરવા જરૂરી વજન ક્ષમતા છે. ઇસરોએ માનવરહિત અંતરિક્ષ વિમાન માટે આવશ્યક ટેકનોલોજી સંપન્ન ક્રૂ સ્કેપ સિસ્ટમનું પરીક્ષણ પણ કરી લીધું છે. જીએસએલવી એમકે-IIIX મિશન વિમાનનાં ભાગ સ્લરૂપે ક્રૂ મોડ્યુલનું એરોડાયનેમિક ડ્રોઇંગ પૂર્ણ કરી લીધું છે. જીવન સમર્થન વ્યવસ્થા અને અંતરિક્ષ પોષાક પ્રાપ્ત થઈ ગયો છે તેમજ તેનું પરીક્ષણ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. આ ઉપરાંત સ્પેસ કેપ્સૂલ રિ-એન્ટ્રી એક્સપેરિમેન્ટ (એસઆરઈ) મિશનમાં કક્ષીય અને પુનઃપ્રવેશ મિશન અને પુનઃપ્રાપ્તિ સંચાલનને દર્શાવવામાં આવ્યું છે. ઇસરોએ માનવ અંતરિક્ષ વિમાન માટે મહત્તમ જરૂરી મૂળભૂત ટેકનોલોજીનો વિકાસ અને પ્રદર્શન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે પણ માનવચાલિત અંતરિક્ષયાનનું પ્રક્ષેપણ કરવામાં રસ દાખવવામાં આવ્યો છે.