Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Year End Report 2018- Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Under OALP Bid Round I, 55 Blocks having area of 59,282 sq. Km awarded;
Second Bidding Round under DSF Policy offering 59 discoveries launched;
Development of additional 13500 Km long gas pipeline under way;
More than 5.83 crore LPG connections released under Ujjawala scheme;
Supply of BS-VI fuel commences in NCT of Delhi;
Remunerative price fixed for ethanol procurement based on raw material utilized for ethanol production
12 DEC 2018 10:59AM by PIB Delhi
Energy is a key driver of economic growth and the Government’s focus has been to bring about transformational changes in the energy landscape of India to fulfil the twin objectives of energy justice and climate justice. The Petroleum and Natural Gas Ministry has endeavored to “Reform, Perform and Transform’ the sector. The government has taken several reforms and accomplished major task with far-reaching impacts in the sectors of Exploration and Production, Refinery, Marketing, Natural Gas and international cooperation.
1. Exploration & Production
A number of new initiatives have been taken in the last one year to promote Exploration and Production activities in the country. In a major policy drive to give a boost to petroleum and hydrocarbon sector, the Government has unveiled a series of policy reforms. Some of the notable Policy reforms are listed as under:
i. Hydrocarbon Exploration and Licensing Policy (HELP)/ Open Acreage Licensing Policy (OALP) – This is a paradigm shift from Production Sharing Contract (PSC) regime to Revenue Sharing Contract (RSC) regime based on the principle of ease of doing business. It provides for single License for exploration and production of conventional as well as non-conventional Hydrocarbon resources; Pricing and Marketing Freedom; reduced rate of royalty for offshore blocks, Open Acreage Licensing Policy that means option to select the exploration blocks without waiting for formal bid round. Expression of Interest can be submitted round the year and Bidding is carried out every 6 months.
Under OALP Bid Round I, 55 Blocks having area of 59,282 sq. Km have been awarded on 1st October, 2018. OALP Bid Round II with 14 blocks is in the offering.
ii. Policy Framework to Promote and Incentivize Enhanced Recovery Methods for Oil and Gas- The Government has approved the Policy framework to promote and encourage adoption of Enhanced Recovery (ER)/Improved Recovery (IR)/Unconventional Hydrocarbon (UHC) production Methods/techniques through fiscal incentives and an enabling ecosystem to improve productivity of existing fields and enhance overall production of domestic hydrocarbons. The Policy provides for systemic assessment of every field for its ER potential, appraisal of appropriate ER techniques and fiscal incentives to de-risk the cost involved in ER Projects and to make it economically viable.
iii. Discovered Small Field Policy (DSF) Policy, Round I & II - For early monetization of unmonetized discoveries of National Oil Companies (NoCs), Cabinet in September, 2015 approved 69 marginal fields for offer under Discovered Small Fields Policy. These contract areas are awarded under the new regime of Revenue Sharing Model. Award of contract is expected to provide faster development of fields and facilitate production of oil and gas.
The First bidding round under the Discovered Small Field Policy was launched on 25th May 2016, thereby offering 67 discovered small fields in 46 contract areas of ONGC and OIL for international bidding. Total 30 contracts for 43 discovered small fields were signed with 20 companies in March, 2017. It is expected that in-place locked hydrocarbons volume of 40 MMT oil and 22.0 BCM of gas will be monetised over a period of 15 years.
On 7th February, 2018, Cabinet has approved the Discovered Small Field Policy Bid Round-II, an extension of the Discovered Small Field Policy notified on 14.10.2015. Under DSF-II, 59 discovered small fields/unmonetized discoveries estimated to have 194.65 Million Metric Ton (MMT) Oil and Oil equivalent gas in place are offered for bidding.
The Second Bidding Round under DSF Policy offering 59 discoveries clubbed into 25 new Contract Areas was launched on 9th August, 2018.
iv. National Seismic Programme of Un-appraised areas – The Government has taken up programme of undertaking 2D seismic survey of entire un-apprised areas. National Seismic Programme was launched on 12th October, 2016. Under the programme, Government has approved the proposal for conducting 2D seismic survey for data Acquisition, Processing and Interpretation (API) of 48,243 Line Kilo Metres (LKM). The estimated cost of the project is Rs.2932.99 crore and the project is proposed to be completed by 2019-20.
As on 31st October, 2018, surface coverage of 28485 LKM, out of 48,243 LKM has been achieved under 2D Seismic data acquisition under National Seismic Programme.
v. Policy Framework for streamlining the working of the Production Sharing Contracts- Under this Policy, Government has allowed 2 years extension in exploration period and 1 year in Appraisal period for operational blocks in NER besides allowing marketing including pricing freedom for natural gas produced in future in NER; sharing of the statutory levies including royalty & cess in Pre-NELP Exploration Blocks and to be cost recoverable with prospective effect; extending tax benefits under Section 42 of Income Tax, 1961 to operational blocks under Pre-NELP discovered fields prospectively.
vi. Re-assessment of Hydrocarbon Resources – A Multi Organisation Team (MOT) comprising of representatives of ONGC, OIL and DGH has carried out estimation of hydrocarbon resource potential in the country. The prognosticated conventional hydrocarbon resources in 26 sedimentary basins of the country are of the order of 41.87 billion tones (oil and oil equivalent of gas), which is about 49% increase as compared to earlier estimates of 28.08 billion tones.
vii. Policy Framework for Exploration & Exploitation of Unconventional Hydrocarbons under Existing Production Sharing Contracts (PSCs), Coal Bed Methane (CBM) Contracts & Nomination Fields- Government has approved the policy to encourage the existing Contractors in the licensed/leased area to unlock the potential of unconventional hydrocarbons in the existing acreages. Under this policy, an area of 72,027 sq. km. held under PSCs and 5269 sq. km area under CBM contracts has been opened up for simultaneous exploration and exploitation of conventional or unconventional hydrocarbons.
2. Natural Gas
i. Natural Gas Grid
In order to promote the usage of natural gas as a fuel/feedstock across the country and move towards a gas based economy, the development of additional 13500 Km long gas pipeline is under way to complete the Gas Grid. The status of major under-construction gas pipeline project is as under:
1. Pradhan Mantri Urja Ganga Project (Jagdishpur – Haldia & Bokaro – Dhamra Pipeline Project (JHBDPL)):The 2655 km. pipeline project is being executed at an investment of Rs.12,940 Crore, which includes 40% capital grant (i.e. Rs.5,176 Cr) from the Government of India and the project is scheduled to be completed progressively by December, 2020. JHBDPL will cater to the energy requirements of five states, namely Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand, Odisha and West Bengal. Construction work on Section 1 of JHBDPL project (770 Km) is at advanced stage and the same is expected to be commissioned shortly. Part pipeline section upto Varanasi has been operationalized to commence gas supply for Varanasi City Gas Distribution (CGD) network. Further line pipe procurement and pipe laying work for balanced section (except West Bengal) has also been awarded and construction is in progress.
1. Barauni to Guwahati Pipeline: To extend the Gas Grid upto North East, development of a 729 Km long pipeline from Barauni to Guwahati has been allowed as an integral part JHBDPL project. This pipeline will pass through the Bihar, West Bengal, Sikkim & Assam .Pipe procurement and laying work tenders are under progress. This project is scheduled to be commissioned by December 2021.
1. North East Region(NER) Gas Grid: To further extend the gas grid to each states of North-East and Sikkim, a Joint Venture (JV) company, named as Indradhanush Gas Grid Ltd, has been formed by five Oil & Gas Central Public Sector Undertakings (CPSUs) i.e. IOCL, ONGC, GAIL, OIL, & NRL on 10.08.2018. This JVC will develop NER Gas Gird of about 1656 Km long in all North Eastern States i.e. Assam, Sikkim, Mizoram, Manipur, Arunachal Pradesh, Tripura, Nagaland and Meghalaya in a phased manner at the total cost of about Rs. 9265 Crore. PNGRB has also issued provisional authorization to IGGL on 14.09.2018 for the development of North-East gas pipeline grid. On completion, NER grid will ensure uninterrupted availability of natural gas across the region and boost industrial growth in the region.
1. Kochi-Koottanad-Bangalore-Mangalore Pipeline (Phase-II): GAIL is developing 872 km long pipeline at the investment of Rs 5150 Crore in the State of Kerala & Tamilnadu. Construction work in the State of Kerala is at advanced stage and is expected to be completed by mid of 2019. Further, pipeline laying work to connect Tamilnadu has also been commenced and work is under progress.
1. Ennore-Thiruvallur-Bengluru-Puducherry-Nagapatinam-Madurai-Tuticorin Pipeline (ETBPNMTPL):Indian Oil is developing a 1385 Km pipeline at the investment of Rs. 4497 Crore. This pipeline will pass through the State of Tamilnadu, Andhra Pradesh & Karnataka. Part section (Ennore-Manali & Ramanad-Tuticorin) laying work is under progress. Further, award for pipe and laying work for the remaining pipeline sections are under process.
1. Other gas pipeline projects to complete the Gas Grid are also at various stages of implementation and are being executed in phased manner.
ii. City Gas Distribution (CGD) Network
To make available natural gas to public at large, Government has put strong emphasis on expansion of City Gas Distribution (CGD) network coverage across the country. CGD networks ensures the supply of cleaner fuel (i.e. PNG) to households, Industrial & commercial units as well as transportation fuel (i.e. CNG) to vehicles. Till 2017, only 19% of the country’s population spreading over 11% of the country’s area was covered for development of CGDs in 96 Geographical areas. To boost the CGD sector, 9th CGD Bidding Round was launched in April, 2018 for 86 Geographical Areas (GAs) covering 174 districts in 22 States/ Union Territories of the country. 38 entities (Public and Private) participated in this round and submitted total 406 bids for all 86 GAs. As of now, 84 GAs has been authorized to the successful bidders for the development of CGD networks. Hon’ble Prime Minister, on 22nd November 2018, has laid the foundation stone for the development of CGD projects in 61 newly authorized GAs covering 129 districts spreading over 17 States/UTs as well as launched the next round (10th) of CGD bidding for 50 GAs. With the conclusion of 10th round, it will expand the coverage of CGD networks to about 70% country’s population spreading over 50% of India's area. The growth of CGD coverage has potential to attract total investment of more than Rs 1,20,000 Crore in gas value chain with generation of about 3 lakh employment opportunities in coming years.
iii. Liquid Natural Gas (LNG) Re-gasification
To meet the increased gas demand in the country, different entities are importing Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) from global gas markets. The import of LNG is being carried out at existing four (4) LNG terminals which have regasification capacity of about 26.3 MMTPA (~ 95 MMSCMD). The terminal-wise details and their expansion plans are as under
Location
Owner
Capacity
(MMTPA)
Dahej
PLL
15
Hazira
SHELL
5
Kochi
PLL
5
Dhabol*
GAIL
1.3
Total Capacity (MMTPA)
26.3
(*Name plate capacity is 5 MMTPA but in absence of the breakwater, the terminal can only operate at 1.3 MMTPA)
On 30th September, 2018, Hon’ble Prime Minister inaugurated the Mundra LNG project which has been developed by GSPC LNG Limited. This terminal has the capacity to handle 5 MMTPA of LNG. In addition, two new LNG terminals of 5 MMTPA capacity each located at Ennore (Tamilnadu) and Dhamra (Odisha) are also under development at present.
3. Marketing
1. Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY)
In order to provide clean cooking fuel LPG to BPL households in the country, the Government has launched “Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana”(PMUY) scheme to provide to provide 5 Crore deposit-free LPG connections to women belonging to the Below Poverty Line (BPL) families, which were subsequently increased to 8 Crore with a budgetary allocation of Rs. 12800 crore. Beneficiaries are identified through Socio Economic Caste Census (SECC) list and in case the names are not appearing in the SECC list, beneficiaries are identified from categories i.e. SC/STs households, beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY (Gramin), Antodaya Anna Yojana (AAY), Forest dwellers, Most backward Classes (MBC), Tea & Ex-Tea Garden Tribes and people residing in Islands/ river islands.
The initial target of 5 crore connections was achieved well before the target i.e.31st March, 2019. As on 05.12.2018, more than 5.83 crore connections have been released under the scheme. Implementation of PMUY has resulted in significant increase in national LPG coverage, in general and Eastern States, in particular. The World Health Organization (WHO) has appreciated the efforts of the Government and termed it as a decisive intervention to check the indoor health pollution being faced by the women of the country.
1. PAHAL
Government, as a measure of Good Governance, has introduced well targeted system of subsidy delivery to LPG consumers through PAHAL. The initiative of the Government was aimed at rationalizing subsidies based on approach to cut subsidy leakages, but not subsidies themselves.
As on 06.12.2018, more than 23.08 crore LPG consumers have joined the PAHAL Scheme. PAHAL has entered into Guinness book of World record being largest Direct Benefit Transfer scheme. So far, more than Rs. 96,625 crore have been transferred into the bank accounts of consumers.
PAHAL has helped in identifying ‘ghost’ accounts, multiple accounts and inactive accounts. This has helped in curbing diversion of subsidized LPG to commercial purposes. So far, estimated savings due to implementation of Pahal is approximately Rs 50,000 crore.
1. Automation at OMC ROs
To enhance customer confidence through Q&Q (Quality & Quantity) of fuel and minimizes chance of fraudulent transactions, this Ministry has given target to OMCs to automate all ROs across the country wherever feasible. As on 01.11.2018, 40354 ROs (70%) have been automated across the country.
1. Promotion of Digital Payments Undertaken by MoP&NG
There has been a significant expansion of digital payment infrastructure at retail outlets. As on 20.11.2018, 100876 POS terminals and 92408 e-wallet facility have been provided at 53717 (98%) petrol pumps across the country, 52959 retail outlets have been enabled with BHIM UPI. All the LPG Distributors and City Gas distribution companies are enabled with BHIM UPI.
1. Retail Outlet Dealer Selection Advertisement Released
Expansion of retail outlet network (Petrol Pumps) is undertaken by Oil Marketing Companies primarily to meet the growing fuel needs and convenience of customers in emerging markets like upcoming highways, agricultural pockets and industrial hubs. The Retail Outlet network in Rural, remote and far-flung areas are also being expanded with the intention of reaching product, ensuring quality and correct price to meet the rural agricultural demand and people living in remote areas. Additionally, the expansion of Retail outlet network is expected to generate employment opportunities also.
Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) have issued advertisements for 55652 locations across thirty States inviting applications from prospective candidates for setting up of Petrol pumps on 25th November, 2018. Advertisements for the five Assembly poll bound States will be released after the model code of conduct is lifted.
For the first time, computerized “Draw of Lots”/”Bid opening” would be held under the aegis of an independent agency to bring in more transparency. All Retail outlets will be constructed with latest technology including automation.
4. Refinery
Out of the 23 refineries operation in the country, 18 are in public sector, 3 are in private sector and two as a joint venture with a total refining capacity of 247.566 MMTPA. Out of the refining capacity of 247.566MMT, 142.066 MMT is in the public sector, 17.30MMT in joint venture and the balance 88.2 MMT is in the private sector. The country is not only self-sufficient in the refining capacity for its domestic consumption but also exports sufficient quantity of petroleum products.
5. Auto Fuel Vision and Policy
i. Introduction of BS-IV & BS-VI fuels in the Country:
1. Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas vide order dated 19.01.2015 has notified for implementation of BS-IV Auto Fuels in the entire country w.e.f. 01.04.2017 in a phased manner. Accordingly, BS-IV Auto Fuels has been implemented in the entire country w.e.f 01.04.2017.
2. It has also been decided that the country will leapfrog directly from BS-IV to BS-VI fuel standards and BS-VI standards will be implemented in the country w.e.f. 01.04.2020.
3. Considering the serious pollution level in Delhi, Government has commenced supply of BS-VI in NCT of Delhi w.e.f. 01.04.2018.
ii. Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme
For ethanol supply year 2018-19, the Government has fixed remunerative price for ethanol procurement based on raw material utilized for ethanol production as follows:
1. From C-heavy molasses at Rs. 43.46 per litre.
2. From B heavy molasses / partial sugarcane juice at Rs.52.43 per litre.
3. Price of ethanol for the mills, who will divert 100% sugarcane juice for production of ethanol thereby not producing sugar, has been fixed at Rs.59.19 per litre. This price will be paid by OMCs to those sugar mills who will divert 100% sugarcane juice for production of ethanol thereby not producing any sugar. If a sugar mill produces ethanol with a combination of B heavy molasses and sugarcane juice, the ethanol price derived from B heavy molasses route shall be payable by OMCs.
4. Further, the Government has also allowed production of ethanol from damaged food grains. OMCs are offering differential pricing of Rs. 47.13 per litre to incentivize this route.
5. For the previous ethanol supply year 2017-18, the blending quantity of ethanol with petrol was 149.54 crore litres and the average blend percentage was 4.19 % which is the highest in the history of EBP Programm
6. Subsequent to amendment in Industries (Development & Regulation) Act, 1951, giving control on production, movement and storage of ethanol to the Central Government, Central Government has been regularly interacting with the State Governments and other stakeholders to resolve the bottlenecks in smooth implementation of EBP Programme. Till now, Nine States have already implemented the amended provisions.
7. The proposal to reduce GST on denatured ethanol meant for EBP Programme was initiated by this Ministry with Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance. Based on the said proposal, Government has reduced the GST rate on ethanol meant for EBP Programme from 18% to 5%.
8. Department of Food & Public Distribution has introduced a Scheme for extending financial assistance to sugar mills for enhancement and augmentation of ethanol production capacity. This Scheme aims to infuse Rs. 1332 crore via Interest Subvention route. Under this Scheme, 114 proposals worth Rs. 6139.08 crore have been approved which are estimated to add 200 crore litres per annum of ethanol distillation capacity. In furtherance, in line with the decision taken in the meeting of PS to PM dated 21.09.2018 on “Ease of doing business and reduction in time taken for setting up of sugar related Distilleries”, MoP&NG has developed a format to monitor the progress, identify red flags and share it with distilleries. In this regard, Joint meetings with Project Proponents were held on 10.10.2018 and 13.11.2018. Further, MoP&NG has written letter to State Govt. of Karnataka, UP, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Uttarakhand for facilitating implementation of financial assistance scheme on 16.10.2018.
III. Bio-diesel Programme
1. Purchase Orders have been issued by Oil Marketing Companies for supply of 8.14 crore litres of biodiesel during the period May – October, 2018, with provision for extension for three months.
2. As on 30.10.2018, OMCs have procured 7.97 crore litres of Biodiesel.
iv. Second Generation Ethanol
1. Subsequent to opening up of alternate route i.e. Second Generation (2G) route for ethanol production, Oil Marketing Companies are in the process of setting up 12 2G bio-refineries with an investment of Rs.10,000 crores.
2. Detailed Feasibility Report (DFR) for some 2G Bio-ethanol plants has been prepared by Oil PSUs. One of the Oil PSU viz. Numaligarh Refinery Ltd. has formed a JV named Assam Bio-refinery Private Limited with M/s Chempolis Oy of Finland and M/s Fortum 3 BV of Netherlands in June, 2018. The ground breaking ceremony of 2G ethanol project in Bargarh, Odisha, proposed to be set up by BPCL, was held on 10.10.2018.
v. National Policy on Biofuels – 2018.
1. The Government has notified National Policy on Biofuels 2018 on 8.6.2018 which is expected to give boost to the biofuel programme of the country. The major features of the Policy are as below:
1. Categorization of biofuels as “Basic Biofuels” viz. First Generation (1G) bio ethanol & biodiesel and “Advanced Biofuels” – Second Generation (2G) ethanol, bio-CNG etc. to enable extension of appropriate financial and fiscal incentives under each category.
2. Expanding the scope of raw material for ethanol production by allowing use of sugarcane Juice, sugar containing materials like sugar beet, sweet sorghum, starch containing materials like corn, cassava, damaged food grains like wheat, broken rice, rotten potatoes, unfit for human consumption for ethanol production.
iii. The Policy allows use of surplus food grains for production of ethanol for blending with petrol with the approval of National Biofuel Coordination Committee.
1. With a thrust on Advanced Biofuels, the Policy indicates a viability gap funding scheme for 2G ethanol Bio refineries of Rs.5000 crores in 6 years in addition to additional tax incentives, higher purchase price as compared to 1G biofuels.
vi. Joining of Advanced Motor Fuels
Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas joined Advanced Motor Fuels (AMF), a Technology collaboration programme (TCP) under International Energy Agency (IEA) as Member on 9.5.2018. It is an international platform to promote collaboration in R&D for developing advanced motor fuels / alternate fuels with greater focus on improving fuel efficiency and reduced GHG emissions.
viii. SATAT Initiative
1. The Ministry has decided to give vide publicity to the initiative of Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation (SATAT initiative) by organising Road Shows at Bhubaneswar, Chandigarh and Lucknow to promote Compressed Bio Gas (CBG) production and use.
1. Accordingly, First Road Show was organised at Chandigarh on 17.11.2018 by Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies IOCL, BPCL and HPCL. The event was attended by prospective entrepreneurs, technology providers, representatives of Punjab Energy Development Agency (PEDA), Haryana Renewable Energy Development Agency (HAREDA), financial institutions, FICCI, CII, ASSOCHAM along with interested dealers / distributors and officers of OMCs. In the Road Show, the participants were informed about the SATAT initiative and entrepreneurs were encouraged to setup CBG plants and supply CBG to OMCs.
6. International Cooperation
1. Overseas sourcing
1. In February 2018, an Indian Consortium of OVL, IOCL and BPRL acquired 10% participating interest in Abu Dhabi’s offshore Lower Zakum oil field.
2. The first long term LNG cargo from US arrived at Dhabol on 30th March 2018.
3. In April 2018, IOCL acquired 17% stake in the Mukhaizna Oilfield, Oman.
4. The first long term LNG cargo from Russia arrived at Dhahej on 4th June 2018.
ii. Important Agreements / Contracts
1. Saudi Aramco and ADNOC signed a MoU in June 2018 to jointly develop and build an integrated refinery and petrochemicals complex promoted by Ratnagiri Refinery & Petrochemicals Ltd. (RRPCL) at Ratnagiri in Maharashtra.
2. India and USA launched Strategic Energy Partnership Ministerial level Energy Dialogue process on 17th April 2018.
3. PMs of India and Nepal launched the ground-breaking ceremony of India-Nepal petroleum products pipeline from Motihari to Amlekhgunj through live-streaming in New Delhi on 7th April 2018.
4. A tripartite MoU was signed between Petronet LNG of India, Sri Lanka Ports Authority, and a Japanese company in April, 2018 to set up LNG terminal at Colombo.
5. ISPRL and ADNOC (of UAE) signed a restated Definitive Agreement on Oil Storage and Management on 10th February 2018 for filling 5.86 million barrels of crude oil in the Mangalore SPR facility.
6. On 18 September, 2018, India-Bangladesh Friendship Pipeline was inaugurated by the Prime Ministers of India and Bangladesh.
7. On 12th November, 2018 a MoU was signed between ISPRL and ADNOC for exploring participation of ADNOC in Padur SPR.
iii. Major International Conferences / Meetings:
1. India hosted the 16th International Energy Forum (IEF) Ministerial Meeting from 10-12th April 2018 in New Delhi.
2. The 2nd meeting of the International Think Tank (ITT) was held on 13th October 2018 to discuss the challenges and the way forward for the Indian Oil and Gas sector for the future.
3. 3rd meeting of India-OPEC Energy Dialogue was held on 17th October 2018
4. Minister PNG inaugurated the 2nd annual India Energy Forum by CERAWeek in New Delhi, from 14 - 16 October 2018.
5. In October, 2018 Road Shows were held by ISPRL in New Delhi, Singapore and London to finalize PPP model for construction and filling of Phase-II Strategic Petroleum Reserves facilities proposed for construction.
7. Swachh Bharat Abhiyan
i. Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas received Swachh Bharat National Award for Swachhata Action Plan (SAP) 2017-18 in Swachh Bharat National Award ceremony held on Gandhi Jayanti, 02nd October, 2018. MoPNG allocated a budget of Rs. 335.68 crore for SAP 2017- 18 and continuous monitoring through various apex level review meetings, MoPNG including Oil & Gas CPSEs, has achieved an expenditure figure of around Rs. 402 crore, showing an achievement of around 120%.
ii. As a precursor to the launch of the 150th birth year celebrations of Mahatama Gandhi, MoPNG observed Swachhata Hi Seva 2018 (SHS) from 15th September to 2nd October, 2018. MoPNG led the SHS campaign from the front. Ministry has undertaken various initiatives which inter-alia include organizing Shramdaan at various locations, conducting rallies/walkathon/cyclothons to generate awareness about sanitation; distribution of jute bags to general public to make plastic free zone; organizing cleaning drives at tourist places; constructing toilets in schools, public places, etc., distributing sanitary and hygiene products and organizing health talks and health camps.

பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
ஆண்டு இறுதி அறிக்கை 2018 – பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
12 DEC 2018 10:59AM by PIB Chennai
பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை வாயு அமைச்சகம் தனது துறையை சீரமைக்கவும், செயலாக்கத்தை அதிகரிக்கவும், மாறுதலை ஏற்படுத்தவும் முனைப்புடன் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது. அரசு பல்வேறு சீர்த்திருத்தங்களை மேற்கொண்டு, ஆய்வு மற்றும் உற்பத்தி, சுத்திகரிப்பு, சந்தைப்படுத்துதல். இயற்கை வாயு மற்றும் சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்பு ஆகியவற்றில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பலன்களை பெற்றுள்ளது.
ஆய்வு மற்றும் உற்பத்தி
பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் ஹைட்ரோ கார்பன் பிரிவுக்கு உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும் முயற்சியாக முக்கிய கொள்கை ரீதியாக அரசு பல்வேறு கொள்கை சீர்திருத்தங்களை தொடங்கியுள்ளது. கொள்கை சீர்திருத்தங்களில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சில அம்சங்கள் வருமாறு:
1. ஹைட்ரோ கார்பன் ஆய்வு மற்றும் உரிமம் தொடர்பான கொள்கை (எச்.இ.எல்.பி.) திறந்த பரப்பளவு உரிமம் தொடர்பான கொள்கை (ஓ.ஏ.எல்.பி.) உற்பத்தி பகிர்மான ஒப்பந்த நிர்வாகத்திலிருந்து வருவாய் பகிர்மான ஒப்பந்த நிர்வாகத்திற்கு மாறியிருப்பது எளிதாக வணிகம் புரிதல் கொள்கையை அடிப்படையாக கொண்டதாகும்.
ஓ.ஏ.எல்.பி.யின் சுற்று-1 55 பிளாக் 59,282 சதுர கிலோ மீட்டர் பகுதி 2018 அக்டோபர் 1-ல் ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்டது. ஓ.ஏ.எல்.பி. சுற்று-2 14 பிளாக்குகள் வழங்கப்பட உள்ளது.
1. எண்ணெய் மற்றும் எரிவாயுவை திரும்ப பெறுவதற்கான வழிமுறைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான கொள்கை வரைவுப் பணி
உயர்த்தி திரும்ப பெறுதல் (இ.ஆர்.) மேம்படுத்தி திரும்ப பெறுதல் (ஜ.ஆர்.) ஒப்பந்தத்தில் அல்லாத ஹைட்ரோ கார்பன் (யு.எச்.சி.) உற்பத்தி வழிமுறைகள் / தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் நிதி ஊக்குவிப்புகளுடன் உற்பத்தியை மேம்படுத்தி தற்போதுள்ள துறைகளை மேம்படுத்துவது உள்நாட்டு ஹைட்ரோ கார்பன் ஒட்டுமொத்த உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிப்பது தொடர்பான கொள்கை வரைவுப் பணிக்கு அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
1. சிறிய கள கொள்கை (டிஎஸ்எப்), சுற்று-1 மற்றும் 2
தேசிய எண்ணெய் நிறுவனங்கள் (என்.ஓ.சி.எஸ்) செப்டம்பர் 2015 அன்று மத்திய அமைச்சரவை 69 சராசரியான களங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது. கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்ட சிறு கள கொள்கையின் கீழ் இந்த ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்த ஒப்பந்தப் பகுதிகள் அனைத்தும் புதிய வருவாய் பகிர்வு மாதிரி நிர்வாகத்தின் கீழ் வழங்கப்பட்டது. ஒப்பந்தம் வழங்கப்பட்டிருப்பதன் மூலம் எண்ணெய் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு உற்பத்திக்கான வசதிகள் விரைவாக மேம்படும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
1. மதிப்பீடு மேற்கொள்ளப்படாத பகுதிகளில் தேசிய நிலநடுக்க திட்டம்
மதிப்பீடு செய்யப்படாத பகுதிகளில் அனைத்தும் 2டி நிலநடுக்க ஆய்வின் கீழ் கொண்டு வரப்பட்டுள்ளது. தேசிய நிலநடுக்கத் திட்டம் அக்டோபர் 12, 2016 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இந்த திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 2டி நிலநடுக்க ஆய்வு புள்ளி விவரங்கள் சேகரிப்பு செயல்முறை மற்றும் பயன்பாடு (ஏ.பி.ஐ.) 48,243 லைன் கிலோ மீட்டர் எல்.கே.எம்.
1. உற்பத்தி பகிர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்களின் பணிகளை ஒழுங்குபடுத்துவதற்கான கொள்கை வரைவு திட்டம்
இந்த கொள்கையின் கீழ் அரசு ஆய்வுக் காலத்தை இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளுக்கு நீடித்தும் மற்றும் மதிப்பீடு செய்யப்பட்ட செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ள என்இஆர் பிளாக்குகளுக்கு ஓராண்டும் நீடிக்க அனுமதி வழங்கியுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் என்இ.ஆரின் கீழ் எதிர்காலத்தில் உற்பத்தியாகும் இயற்கை வாயுவிற்கு சுதந்திரமாக விலை நிர்ணயம் செய்வதற்கு அனுமதி வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
1. ஹைட்ரோ கார்பன் வளங்கள் குறித்த மறுமதிப்பீடு
ஒய்.என்.ஜி.சி., ஓ.ஐ.எல் மற்றும் டி.ஜி.எச். ஆகியவற்றின் பிரதிநிதிகள் அடங்கிய பலமுனை குழு ஹைட்ரோ கார்பன் வளங்கள் குறித்த மதிப்பீட்டை மேற்கொண்டது.
1. ஆய்வு மற்றும் பயன்பாடு குறித்த மரபுசாரா ஹைட்ரோ கார்பன்கள் செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ள உற்பத்தி பகிர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்கள் (பி.எஸ்.சி.எஸ்) நிலக்கரி படுகை மீத்தேன் (சி.பி.எம்.) ஒப்பந்தங்கள் மற்றும் நியமன வளங்கள் குறித்த கொள்கை வரைவுத் திட்டம்
உரிமம் பெற்ற மற்றும் குத்தகை பகுதிகளில் உள்ள ஒப்பந்தகாரர்களை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில் அரசு மரபுசாரா ஹைட்ரோ கார்பன்களை தற்போதுள்ள பகுதிகளில் இயக்குவதற்கு அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இந்த கொள்கையின் கீழ் 72027 சதுர கிலோ மீட்டர் பகுதி உற்பத்தி பகிர்வு ஒப்பந்ததாரர்கள்வசமும் மற்றும் 5269 சதுர கிலோ மீட்டர் பகுதி நிலக்கரி பெட் மீத்தேன் ஒப்பந்தகாரர்வசமும் உள்ளன.
2. இயற்கை வாயு
இயற்கை வாயு தொகுப்பு
இயற்கை வாயுவை எரிவாயுவாக நாடு முழுவதும் பயன்படுத்துவதற்காகவும் எரிவாயுவை அடிப்படையாக கொண்ட பொருளாதார யுகமாக மாற்றவும் கூடுதலாக 13,500 கிலோ மீட்டர் தூர எரிவாயு குழாய் அமைக்கும் பணி, எரிவாயு தொகுப்பை நிறைவு செய்ய நடைபெற்று வருகிறது.
தற்போது நடைபெற்று வரும் முக்கிய எரிவாயு குழாய் திட்ட கட்டுமானப் பணிகள் பற்றிய விவரம் வருமாறு
1. பிரதமர் உர்ஜா கங்கா திட்டம் (ஜகதீஷ்பூர் – ஹாடியா மற்றும் பொகாரோ – தம்ரா குழாய் பதிப்பு திட்டம் (ஜெ.எச்.பி.டி.பி.எல்.)
2655 கிலோ மீட்டர் தூர எண்ணெய் குழாய் பதிக்கும் திட்டம் ரூ.12,940 கோடி முதலீட்டில் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இதில் 40 சதவீதம் மத்திய அரசு வழங்கும் முதலீட்டு மானியமாகும் (ரூ.5176 கோடி). இந்த திட்டத்தை டிசம்பர் 2020-ல் முடிக்க இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
1. பாராவுணியிலிருந்து கவுகாத்தி வரை குழாய் பதிக்கும் திட்டம்
வடகிழக்கு பகுதிக்கு எரிவாயு தொகுப்பை நீட்டிப்பதற்காக 729 கிலோ மீட்டர் தூர குழாய் பதிக்கும் திட்டம் பாராவுணையிலிருந்து கவுகாத்தி வரை அமைக்க அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த திட்டம் (ஜெ.எச்.பி.டி.பி.எல்.) திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாகும்.
1. வடகிழக்கு மண்டலம் எரிவாயு தொகுப்பு:
வடகிழக்கு பகுதி மாநிலங்களுக்கும் மற்றும் சிக்கிம் மாநிலத்திற்கும் எரிவாயு தொகுப்பை மேலும் நீட்டிக்க கூட்டு நிறுவனம் ஒன்று இந்திர தனுஷ் எரிவாயு தொகுப்பு லிமிடெட் என்ற பெயரில் 10.08.2018 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மத்திய பொதுத்துறையின் 5 எண்ணெய் நிறுவனங்களான ஐ.ஓ.சி.எல், ஓ.என்.ஜி.சி., ஜி.ஏ.ஐ.எல்., ஓ.ஐ.எல் மற்றும் என்.ஆர்.எல். ஆகியவை இந்நிறுவனத்தை தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
1. கொச்சி – குட்டநாடு – பெங்களூரு – மங்களூரு குழாய் பதிக்கும் திட்டம் (கட்டம்-2)
கேல் நிறுவனம் 872 கிலோ மீட்டர் தூர குழாய் பதிப்பு திட்டத்தை 5550 கோடி ரூபாய் முதலீட்டில் கேரளா மற்றும் தமிழ்நாட்டில் மேம்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இதற்கான பணிகள் தற்போது தொடங்கி நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன.
1. எண்ணூர்- திருவள்ளூர்- பெங்களூரு- நாகப்பட்டினம்- மதுரை-தூத்துக்குடி (இ.டி.பி.பி.என்.எம்.டி.பி.எல்.)
இந்தியன் ஆயில் நிறுவனம் 1385 கிலோ மீட்டர் தூர குழாய் பதிக்கும் திட்டத்தை 4,497 கோடி ரூபாய் முதலீட்டில் மேம்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இந்த குழாய் பதிக்கும் திட்டம் தமிழ்நாடு, ஆந்திரா மற்றும் கர்நாடகா மாநிலங்கள் வழியாக செல்லும். இதன் ஒரு பகுதியில் (எண்ணூர்- மணலி மற்றும் ராமநாதபுரம் – தூத்துக்குடி) குழாய் பதிக்கும் திட்டப் பணிகள் நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன. மேலும் மீதமுள்ள பகுதியில் குழாய் பதிக்கும் பணிகளும் செயல்படுத்தப்பட உள்ளது.
1. எரிவாயு தொகுப்பு திட்டத்தை நிறைவு செய்யும் வகையில் இதர எரிவாயு குழாய் பதிக்கும் திட்டம் பல்வேறு கட்டங்களாக செயல்படுத்தப்படும். இவை படிப்படியாக செயல்பாட்டுக்கு வரும்.
2. நகர வாயு விநியோகம் (சி.ஜி.டி.) தொகுப்பு
இயற்கை வாயுவை பொதுமக்களுக்கு கிடைக்கச் செய்யும் வகையில் அரசு நகர வாயு விநியோக தொகுப்பை நாடு முழுவதும் விரிவாக்கம் செய்வதில் முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்துள்ளது. சிஜிடி தொகுப்புகள் தூய்மையான எரிபொருளை (பி.என்.ஜி) வீடுகளுக்கும் தொழில்துறை மற்றும் வர்த்தக தொழில்கூடங்களுக்கும் விநியோகம் செய்வதையும், வாகனங்களுக்கு போக்குவரத்து எரிபொருளை (சி.என்.ஜி) விநியோகிக்கவும் உறுதி செய்துள்ளது. 2017 வரை நாட்டின் மக்கள் தொகையில், 19 சதவீதம் பேரில், 11 சதவீதத்திற்கும் மேலாக நாட்டின் பல பகுதிகளில் உள்ளவர்களுக்கு சிஜிடி மேம்பாட்டின் மூலம் 96 புவி சுற்றுவட்டப்பகுதிகளுக்கு விநியோகிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. சிஜிடி துறையை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கு 9-வது சிஜிடி சுற்று 2018ஆம் ஆண்டு ஏப்ரல் மாதம் தொடங்க்ப்பட்டது. 86 புவிச்சுற்று வட்டப்பகுதிகளில் (ஜி.ஏ.எஸ்.) 22 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் 174 மாவட்டங்களில்38 நிறுவனங்கள், (பொதுத்துறை மற்றும் தனியார்) இந்தச் சுற்றில் பங்கு பெற்றனர். இந்தச் சுற்று மூலம் மொத்தம் 406 ஒப்பந்தங்கள், 86 ஜி.ஏ.எஸ். சிஜிடி-யின் வளர்ச்சி முழுமைப் பெறுவதற்கு ரூ.1,20,000 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமாக முதலீட்டை ஈர்த்துள்ளது. வாயு மதிப்பீட்டுத் தொடர். இதன் மூலம் வரும் ஆண்டுகளில் 3 லட்சம் பேருக்கு வேலை வாய்ப்பு உருவாகும்.
திரவ இயற்கை வாயு (எல்.என்.ஜி.)
நாட்டில் அதிகரித்து வரும் வாயுத் தேவையை எதிர்கொள்வதற்காக பல்வேறு நிறுவனங்னள் திரவ இயற்கை வாயு-வை (எல்.என்.ஜி.) உலக வாயுச் சந்தைகளிலிருந்து இறக்குமதி செய்கிறது. தற்போதுள்ள நான்கு எல் என் ஜி முனையங்கள் மூலம் எல் என் ஜி இறக்குமதி செய்யப்படுகிறது. இந்த வாயுவை சீரமைக்கும் திறன் சுமார் 26.3 எம் எம் டி பி ஏ ( 95 எம்.எம்.எஸ்.சி எம்.டி). அளவுக்கு இந்த முனையங்களுக்கு உள்ளது. முனையங்கள் வாரியாக அவற்றின் விரிவாக்கத்திட்டம் வருமாறு
இடம்
உரிமையாளர்
திறன்
(எம்.எம்.டி.பி.ஏ)
தஹேஜ்
பி எல் எல்
15
ஹசீரா
ஷெல்
5
கொச்சி
பி எல் எல்
5
தாபோல் *
கெயில்
1.3
மொத்தத் திறன் (எம்.எம்.டி.பி.ஏ)
26.3
(*திறன் 5 எம்.எம்.டி.பி.ஏ. ஆனால் அலைதாங்கியில்லாத போது இந்த முனையம் 1.3 எம்.எம்.டி.பி.ஏ அளவில் தான் இயங்க முடியும்)
செப்டம்பர் 30, 2018 அன்று பிரதமர் முந்த்ரா எல் என் ஜி திட்டத்தைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்தத் திட்டம் ஜி.எஸ்.பி.சி. எல்.என்.ஜி நிறுவனம் மேம்படுத்தியுள்ளதுஃ இந்த முனையம் எல் என் ஜி-யின் ஐந்து எம்.எம்.டி.பி.ஏ. கையாளும் திறன் கொண்டது.கூடுதலாக இரண்டு புதிய எல். என் ஜி, முனையங்கள் ஐந்து எம்.எம். டி.பி.ஏ திறனுடன் எண்ணூரிலும் (தமிழ்நாடு) மற்றும் தம்ராவிலும் (ஒடிஷா) தற்போது மேம்படுத்துப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
3) சந்தைப்படுத்துதல்
i) பிரதமரின் உஜ்வாலா யோஜனா ( பி எம் யு ஒய்)
நாட்டில் பி பி எல் எரிவாயுவை பயன்படுத்தும் வீட்டினருக்கு தூய்மையான எல் பி ஜி சமையல் எரிவாயுவை வழங்குவதற்காக அரசு பிரதான் மந்திரி உஜ்வாலா யோஜனா திட்டத்தை அறிமுகம் செய்துள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் வைப்புத் தொகை செலுத்தாமல் வறுமைக் கோட்டிற்குக் கீழே உள்ள குடும்பங்களைச் சேர்ந்த ஐந்து கோடி பெண்களுக்கு எல் பி ஜி இணைப்பு வழங்கப்பட்டு வந்த்து. பின்னர் இந்த எண்ணிக்கை எட்டு கோடியாக உயர்த்தப்பட்டு பட்ஜெட்டில் இதற்காக ரூ.12,800 கோடி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டது.
ஆரம்ப இலக்கான ஐந்து கோடி இணைப்புகள் முந்தைய இலக்கான அதாவது மார்ச் 31, 2019-க்கு முன்னதாக வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. பிரதான் மந்திரி உஜ்வாலா யோஜனா திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்ட பின்னர் சமையல் எரிவாயு இணைப்பு (எல்.பி.ஜி) தேசிய அளவில் குறிப்பாக கிழக்கு மாநிலங்களில் அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
ii) பஹல்
சிறந்த நிர்வாகத்தைக் கருதி அரசு சமையல் எரிவாயு ( எல்.பி.ஜி) நகர்வோருக்கு பஹல் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் மானியம் வழங்குவதை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. அரசின் இந்த முயற்சியின் மூலம் மானியம் பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை சீரமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
iii) தானியங்கி ஓ.எம்.சி. ஆர்.ஓ.எஸ்
எரிபொருளின் தரத்திலும் எண்ணிக்கையிலும் வாடிக்கையாளர்களின் நம்பிக்கையை மேம்படுத்துவதிலும் முறைகேடான பரிமாற்றத்திற்கான வாய்ப்பைக் குறைக்கும் வகையிலும் அமைச்சகம் ஓ.எம்.சி-க்கு இலக்கை அளித்துள்ளது நாடுமுழுவதும் அனைத்து ஆர்.ஓ.எஸ்-க்கும் தானாக இயங்கும் வகையில், 01.11.2018-ன் படி, 40350 ஆர்.ஓ.எஸ். (70%) நாடு முழுவதும் தானியங்கி வகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
iv) டிஜிட்டலில் பணம் செலுத்துதலை மேம்படுத்துதல்- எம்.ஓ.பி மற்றும் என் ஜி வழியாக
சில்லறை விற்பனை நிலையங்களில் டிஜிட்டல் உள்கட்டமைப்பு மூலம் பணம் செலுத்துவது குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வகையில் விரிவாக்கம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. 20.11.2018-படி 100867 பி.ஓ.எஸ்.முனையங்கள் மற்றும் 92408 இ-வேலட் வசதி 53717 (98%) பெட்ரோல் பம்புகளுக்கு நாடு முழுவதிலும் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 52959 சில்லறை விற்பனை நிலையங்கள் பி எச் ஐ எம் யு பி ஐ-யுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
v) சில்லறை விற்பனையாளர் தேர்வு விளம்பரம் வெளியீடு
சில்லறை விற்பனை நிலைய தொகுப்பை ( பெட்ரோல் பம்ப்ஸ்) விரிவாக்கம் செய்வதை எண்ணெய்யை சந்தைப்படுத்தும் நிறுவனங்கள் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளன. வாடிக்கையாளர்களின் அதிகரித்து வரும் எரிபொருள் தேவையைக் கருதி குறிப்பாக நெடுஞ்சாலைகள், வேளாண் பகுதிகள் மற்றும் தொழில்கூடங்கள் அமைந்துள்ள பகுதிகளில் கூடுதலாக சில்லறை விற்பனை நிலையங்கள் தொகுப்பு விரிவாக்கம் செய்து வேலை வாய்ப்பு வசதிகள் மேம்படுத்தப்படும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
எண்ணெய் சந்தைப்படுத்தும் நிறுவனங்கள் முப்பது மாநிலங்களில் 55652 பகுதிகளில் விளம்பரங்களை வெளியிட்டு பெட்ரோல் பம்புகள் தொடர்பான 25.11.2018 அன்று விண்ணப்பங்களைக் கோரியிருந்தது.
முதன் முறையாக கணினி மூலம், விலைகுறியீடு குறித்து குலுக்கல் மூலம் ஒப்பந்தங்கள் திறக்கப்பட்டன.
4) சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையம்
நாடு முழுவதும் இயங்கி வரும் 23 எண்ணெய் சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையங்களில் 18 பொதுத்துறையிலும் 3 தனியார் துறையிலும் மீதம் இரண்டு கூட்டுத்துறையிலும் உள்ளன. இந்த சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையங்களின் மொத்த சுத்திகரிப்புத்திறன் 247.566 எம்.எம்.டி.பி.. எண்ணெய் சுத்திகரிப்புத் திறனில் உள்நாட்டுத் தேவையில், நாடு தன்னிறைவை எட்டியிருப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல் வெளிநாடுகளுக்கும் போதுமான அளவு பெட்ரோலியப் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதி செய்து வருகிறது.
5) ஆட்டோ எரிபொருள் தொலைநோக்கு மற்றும் கொள்கை
1. பி எஸ் – IV & பி எஸ் – VI எரிபொருள்கள் நாட்டில் அறிமுகம்
1. பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை வாயு அமைச்சகம் 19.01.2015 தேதியிட்ட உத்தரவின்படி பி எஸ் – IV ஆட்டோ எரிபொருள்களை நாடு முழுவதும் 01.04.2017 முதல் படிப்படிப்யாக அமலுக்கு கொண்டுவர அறிவிக்கை வெளியிட்டது. இதன்படி பி எஸ் – IV ஆட்டோ எரிபொருள்கள் 01.04.2017 முதல் நாடு முழுவதும் செயல்பாட்டுக்கு வரும் வகையில் அமல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது
1. எத்தனால் கலந்த பெட்ரோல் (இ.பி.பி) திட்டம்
எத்தனால் விநியோக ஆண்டு 2018-19, எத்தனால் கொள்முதலுக்கு மூலப் பொருட்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி எத்தனால் உற்பத்தி செய்வதற்கான விவரங்கள் வருமாறு:
1. C - உயர் அழுத்த பாகுகள் ஒரு லிட்டர் விலை ரூ.43.46
2. B - உயர் அழுத்த பாகுகள் / ஒருபகுதி கரும்புச்சாறு ஒரு லிட்டர் விலை ரூ.52.43
3. ஆலைகளுக்கான எத்தனால் விலை, 100 சதவீத கரும்புச் சாறை எத்தனால் உற்பத்திக்காக பயன்படுத்துவோருக்கு ஒரு லிட்டர் விலை ரூ.59.19 ஆக நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த விலையை சர்“க்கரை ஆலைகளுக்கு OMCக்கள் செலுத்திவிடும்.
1. இயற்கை அல்லாத எத்தனாலுக்கு சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரியைக் குறைக்கும் திட்டம் இந்த அமைச்கத்தால், வருவாய்த்துறை, நிதி அமைச்சகம் ஆகியவற்றின் துணையுடன் மேற்காள்ளப்பட்டது
2. எத்தானல் உற்பத்தித் திறனை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில் உணவு மற்றும்பொது விநியாகத்துறை சர்க்கரை ஆலைகளுக்கு நிதி உதவி அளிக்கும் விரிவாக்கத் திட்டத்தை அறிமுகம் செய்தது.
• III. உயிரி – டீசல் திட்ம்
1. 8.14 கோடி லிட்டர் உயிரி டீசலை விநியோகம் செய்வதற்கான கொள்முதல் உத்தரவுகளை எண்ணெய் சந்தைப்படுத்தும் நிறுவனங்கள் மே, அக்டோபர் 2018 காலக்கட்டங்களில் வழங்கியது. 3 மாதக் காலத்திற்கு நீட்டிக்க வகை செய்யும் வகையில்இந்த உத்தரவுகள் இடப்பட்டன.
• IV. இரண்டாம் தலைமுறை எத்தனால்
1. எத்தனால் உற்பத்திக்கான மாற்றுவழி அதாவது இரண்டாவது தலைமுறை 2-ஜி வழி திறக்கப்பட்டதைத் தொடர்ந்து எண்ணெய் சந்தைப்படுத்தும் நிறுவனங்கள் 12 2-ஜி உயிரி – சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையங்களை ரூ.10,000 கோடி முதலீட்டில்அமைக்கும் முயற்சியில் இறங்கியுள்ளது.
2. சில 2-ஜி உயிரி எத்தனால் தொழில்கூடங்களுக்கான விரிவான செயலாக்க அறிக்கை (டி.எஃப்.ஆர்) அறிக்கையை பொதுத்துறையை சேர்ந்த எண்ணெய் நிறுவனங்கள் தயாரித்துள்ளன. பொதுத்துறை எண்ணெய் நிறுவனங்களில் ஒன்றான நுமளிகார் எண்ணெய் சுத்திகரிப்பு நிறுவனம், பின்லாந்தைச் சேர்ந்த கெம்பாளிஸ் ஓ-வை மற்றும் நெதர்லாந்தைச் சேர்ந்த ஃபோர்டம் 3 பி வி ஆகியவற்றுடன் இணைந்து அசாம் உயிரி எண்ணெய் சுத்திகரிப்பு பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் என்ற கூட்டு நிறுவனத்தை ஜூன் 2018 அன்று தொடங்கியது.
1. உயிரி எரிபொருள்கள் குறித்த தேசியக் கொள்கை - 2018
a) உயிரி எரிபொருள்கள் 2018 குறித்த தேசியக் கொள்கயை அரசு 08.06.2018 அறிவிக்கையாக வெளியிட்டது. நாட்டின் உயிரி எரிபொருள் திட்டத்திற்கு இந்தக் கொள்கை உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்பட்டது. இந்த கொள்கையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள் வருமாறு.
i) உயிரி எரிபொருள்களை அடிப்படை உயிரி எரிபொருளாக வகைப்படுத்துதல் அதாவது முதலாவது தலைமுறை (1-ஜி) உயிரி எத்தனால் மற்றும் உயிரி டீசல் மற்றும் உயர்ரக உயிரி எரிபொருள்கள் – இரண்டாவது தலைமுறை (2ஜி) எத்தனால். உயிரி – சி.என்.ஜி முதலியவை, ஒவ்வொரு பிரிவுக்கும் உரிய வகையில் நிதி சலுகைகள் கிடைக்கும் வகையில் நீட்டிப்பு செய்வது.
iv) உயர் ரக உயிரி எரிபொருள்களின் உந்துதல் தொடர்பாக கொள்கை 2-ஜி எத்தனால் உயிரி சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையங்கள் ரூ. 5000 கோடி ஆறு ஆண்டுகளில் மேலும் கூடுதல் வரிச் சலுகைகள் அதிக கொள்முதல் விலை 1-ஜி உயிரி எரிபொருள் ஒப்பிடுகையில்.
vi) உயர் ரக மோட்டார் எரிபொருள்
பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை வாயு அமைச்சகம் உயர் ரக மோட்டார் எரிபொருள்களுடன் இணைந்து ஒரு தொழில் நுட்ப கூட்டுத்திட்டத்தை சர்வதேச எரிசக்தி முகமையின் கீழ் ஒரு உறுப்பினராக 09.02.2018-ல் இணைந்துள்ளது.
viii) ‘சதாத்’ முயற்சி
1. நிலையான மாற்று போக்குவரத்து வசதிக்கான முயற்சி குறித்து பெரிய அளவில் விளம்பரம் செய்ய அமைச்சகம் முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. புவனேஸ்வரம், சண்டிகார் மற்றும் லக்னோ ஆகிய நரகங்களில் உயர் அழுத்த உயிரி வாயு (சிபிஜி) உற்பத்தியை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான சாலைகளில் அணிவகுப்பு நடத்தப்பட்டது.
2. இதன்படி முதல் சாலை அணிவகுப்பு சண்டிகரில் 17.11.2018-ல் பொதுத்துறை எண்ணெய் சந்தைப்படுத்தும் நிறுவனங்களான ஐ ஓ சி எல் , வி பி சி எல். மற்றும் எஸ்.பி.சி.எல் ஆகியவை நடத்தின. இந்நிகழ்வில் தொழில் முனைவோர், தொழில்நுட்ப நிபுணர்கள். பஞ்சாப் எரிசக்தி மேம்பாட்டு முகமை. ஹரியானா, மாற்று எரிசக்தி மேம்பாட்டு முகமை ஆகியவற்றின் பிரதிநதிகளும் மற்றும் எஃப் ஐ சி சி ஐ, சி.ஐ.ஐ., ஏ.எஸ். எஸ்..ஓ..சி. எச்.ஓ.எம்
நிதி நிறுவனங்கள், விற்பனையாளர்கள் / விநியோகஸ்தர்கள் மற்றும் ஓ எம் சி அதிகாரிகள் பங்கேற்றனர். இந்தக் கண்காட்சியில். பங்குபெற்றோருக்கு சதாப் முயற்சிக் குறித்தும் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது. சிபிஜி ஆலைகளை அமைக்கவும். சிபிஜி-யை ஓ எம் சி –க்கு விநியோகிக்கவும் ஊக்குவிக்கப்பட்டது
6) சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்பு
i) வெளிநாட்டு வளம்
1. பிப்ரவரி 2018 இந்தியன் கன்சார்ட்டியம் ஓவியல். ஐ.ஓ.சி.எல். மற்றும் பி.பி ஆர்.ஐ ஆகியவை பத்து சதவீத வட்டியை அபுதாபியின் ஆழ்கடல் லோவர் ஸக்கும் எண்ணெய் தளம்
2. முதலாவது நீண்ட தவனை எல்.என்.ஜி. சரக்கு அபுதாபியிலிருந்து தாபோலுக்கு மார்ச் 30, 2018 அன்று வந்து சேர்ந்த்து.
3. ஏப்ரல் 2018 அன்று ஐ.ஓ.சி.எல். ஓமன் முக்கைஸினா எண்ணெய்க் கிணற்றிலிருந்து 17 சதவீதப் பங்கைப் பெற்றுக்கொண்டது.
4. முதலாவது நீண்ட தவணை எல்.என்.ஜி. சரக்கு ரஷ்யாவிலிருந்து தாஹேஜ்-க்கு நான்காம் தேதி ஜூன் 18 அன்று வந்தது.
ii) முக்கிய உடன்பாடுகள் / ஒப்பந்தங்கள்
1. சவ்வூதி ஆரம்கோ மற்றும் ஏ.டி.என்.ஓ.சி. கூட்டாக ஒருங்கிணைந்த எண்ணெய் சுத்திகரிப்பு மற்றும் பெட்ரோ கெமிக்கல் ஆலையை மேம்படுத்தவும் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் 2018அன்று கையெழுத்திட்டன. மகாராஷ்ட்ராவின் ரத்னகிரி எண்ணெய் சுத்திகரிப்பு நிறுவனம் (ஆர்.ஆர்.டி.சி.எல்) இந்த ஆலையை நிறுவியுள்ளது.
2. இந்தியாவும் அமெரிக்காவும் அமைச்சக அளவிலான எரிசக்தி. பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடைமுறை தொடர்பாக ஏப்ரல் 17 2018 அன்று தொடங்கியுள்ளது
3. இந்தியா – நேபாள் பெட்ரோலியப் பொருள்களுக்கான குழாய் பதிக்கும் பணி மோர்த்திஹரியிருந்து அம்லேகுஞ்ச் வரை புதுதில்லி வழியாக கொண்டு வருவதற்கான பூமி பூஜையை இந்தியா மற்றும் நேபாள பிரதமர்கள் நடத்தி வைத்தனர்.
4. கொழும்புவில் எல்.என்.ஜி. முனையம்அமைப்பதற்கான முத்தரப்பு புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் பெட்ரோநெட் எல்.என்.ஜி.இந்தியா , இலங்கை துறைமுக ஆணையம். மற்றும் ஜப்பான் நிறுவனம் ஆகியவற்றுக்கிடையே கையெழுத்தானது
5. எண்ணெய் சேமிப்பு மற்றும் நிர்வாகம் தொடர்பான ஒப்பந்தம் ஐ.எஸ்.ஆர்.எல் மற்றும் ஏ.டி.என்.ஓ.சி (UAE) ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இடையே பிப்ரவரி 10, 2018 அன்று கையெழுத்தானது. மங்களூரு எஸ்.பி.ஆரில் 5.86 மில்லியன் பேரல் கச்சா எண்ணெய் நிரப்ப இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் வகை செய்கிறது.
6. இந்தியா – வங்கதேசம் இடையே, நட்புறவு குழாய் பதிக்கும் பணியை செப்டம்பர் 18, 2018 அன்று இருநாடுகளின் பிரதமர்கள் தொடங்கி வைத்தனர்
7. படுர் எஸ்.பி.ஆர்-ல் ஏ.டி.என்.ஓ.சி. பங்கேற்று ஆய்வு நடத்துவது தொடர்பான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் ஐ.எஸ்.பி ஆர். எல் மற்றும் ஏ.டி.என்.ஓ.சி. இடையே நவம்பர் 18, 2018 அன்று கையெழுத்தானது
iii) முக்கிய உடன்பாடுகள் / ஒப்பந்தங்கள்
முக்கிய சர்வதேச மாநாடுகள் / கூட்டங்கள்
1. 16ஆவது அனைத்து உலக எரிசக்தி அமைப்பின், அமைச்சர் மட்டக் கருத்தரங்கு (ஐ இ எஃப்) அமைச்சக கூட்டத்தை ஏப்ரல் 2018 பத்து முதல் 12-தேதி வரை புதுதில்லியில் இந்தியா நடத்தியது.
2. 2-வது சர்வதேச ‘அறிவுப் பெருக்கு’ ‘think tank’ கூட்டம் அக்டோபர் 2018 அன்று நடைபெற்றது. இந்திய எண்ணெய் மற்றும் வாயுத்துறையில் எழும் சாவல்களை எதிர்கொள்வது குறித்து விவாதிப்பதற்காகஇந்தக் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது.
3. 3-வது இந்தியா-ஒபெக் பேச்சுவார்த்தை 17 அக்டோபர் 2018 அன்றுநடைபெற்றது
4. பி.என்.ஜி துறை அமைச்சர் இரண்டாவது வருடாந்திர இந்திய எரிசக்தி மாநாட்டை புதுதில்லியில் அக்டோபர் 14, 2018 அன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்த மாநாட்டு செராவீக் சார்பில் இந்த மாநாடு அக்டோபர் 16 வரை நடைபெற்றது.
5. அக்டோபர் 2018 அன்று புதுதில்லி, சிங்கப்பூர் மற்றும் லண்டன் நகரங்களில் ஐ.எஸ்.பி.ஆர்.எல். சார்பில் கண்காட்சி நடைபெற்றது. இரண்டாவது கட்ட பெட்ரோலியம் ரிசர்வ்ஸ் வசதிக்கான பி.பி.பி. மாதிரி கட்டுமானப் பணியை இறுதி செய்வதற்காக இக்கண்காட்சி நடைபெற்றது.