मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कृषि निर्यात नीति 2018 को मंत्रिमंडल की मंजूरी
06 DEC 2018 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री की अध्‍यक्षता में आज हुई केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल की बैठक में कृषि निर्यात नीति 2018 को मंजूरी दी गई। इसके साथ ही इस निति की निगरानी और और क्रियान्‍वयन के लिए नोडल एजेंसी के रूप में वाणिज्‍य मंत्रालय की देखरेख में एक निगरानी फ्रेमवर्क तैयार करने का भी प्रस्‍ताव किया गया जिसमें विभिन्‍न मंत्रालयों/विभागों तथा संबंधित राज्‍यों के प्रतिनिधि होंगे।
कृषि नीति के माध्‍यम से कृषि उत्‍पादों के निर्यात को प्रोत्‍साहन मिलेगा जो 2022 तक किसानों की आय दोगुना करने के सरकार के लक्ष्‍य को हासिल करने बड़ी भूमिका निभाएगी। नयी नीति के माध्‍यम से कृषि उत्‍पादों का निर्यात दोगुना करने में भी मदद मिलेगी और भारतीय किसान और उनके उत्‍पाद वैश्‍विक मूल्‍य श्रृंखला का हिस्‍सा बन सकेंगे।
कृषि नीति की संकल्‍पना, सक्षम नीति के माध्‍यम से भारतीय कृषि‍ उत्‍पादों की निर्यात क्षमता को प्रोत्‍साहित करते हुए भारत को दुनिया में कृषि क्षेत्र की एक बड़ी ताकत बनाना और अपने किसानों की आय में बढ़ोतरी करना है।
कृषि नीति के मुख्‍य उद्धेश्‍य:-
· 2022 तक कृषि निर्यात को मौजूदा 30 अरब डॉलर से बढ़ाकर 60 अरब डॉलर करना तथा एक टिकाऊ व्‍यापार नीति के माध्‍यम से अगले कुछ वर्षों में इसे 100 अरब डॉलर तक पहुंचाना।
· निर्यात किए जाने वाले कृषि उत्‍पादों में विभिन्नता लाना तथा उनके लिए नए बाजार तलाशना और इसके साथ ही जल्‍दी खराब होने वाले कृषि उत्‍पादों सहित अन्‍य किस्‍म के कृषि उत्‍पादों को विभिन्‍न तरीके से इस्‍तेमाल करने लायक बनाकर उनका मूल्‍य संवर्धन करना।
· स्‍वदेशी, नवीन, जैविक, स्‍थानीय प्रजाति, पारंपरिक और गैर-पारंपरिक कृषि उत्‍पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देना।
· कृषि उत्‍पादों के लिए बाजार पहुंच को आसान बनाने के लिए एक संस्‍थागत प्रणाली विकसित करना तथा इनके व्‍यापार के रास्‍ते में आने वाली बाधाओं को दूर करना और इनसे जुड़े पादप-स्‍वच्‍छता के मामलों को निपटाना।
· वैश्विक मूल्‍य श्रृंखला से जुड़कर कृषि उत्‍पादों के वैश्विक व्‍यापार में भारत की हिस्‍सेदारी को बढ़ाकर जल्‍द ही दोगुना करना।
· घरेलू किसानों को वैश्विक बाजारों में निर्यात के अवसर उपलब्‍ध कराना।
कृषि निर्यात के प्रमुख तत्‍व
कृषि निर्यात नीति में दो प्रमुख बातों रणनीति और संचालन पर जोर दिया गया है। जो इस प्रकार हैं:-
रणनीति
नीतिगत उपाय
ढांचागत और लॉजिस्टिक मदद
निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए व्‍यापक प्रयास
कृषि निर्यात में राज्‍य सरकारों की भागीदारी बढ़ाना
कृषि उत्‍पाद के सामूहिक केंद्रों (क्‍लस्‍टर) पर ध्‍यान देना
ब्रांड इंडिया की मार्केटिंग और उसे प्रोत्‍साहन देना
संचालन
उत्‍पादन और प्रसंस्‍करण क्षेत्र में निजी निवेश को आकर्षित करना
कड़े गुणवत्‍ता मानक स्‍थापित करना
अनुसंधान और विकास
अन्‍य
आर.के.मीणा/अर्चना/एमएस/एसके-11636

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Agriculture Export Policy, 2018
06 DEC 2018 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Agriculture Export Policy, 2018. The Cabinet has also approved the proposal for establishment of Monitoring Framework at Centre with Commerce as the nodal Department with representation from various line Ministries/Departments and Agencies and representatives of concerned State Governments, to oversee the implementation of Agriculture Export Policy.
The Government has come out with a policy to double farmers’ income by 2022. Exports of agricultural products would play a pivotal role in achieving this goal. In order to provide an impetus to agricultural exports, the Government has come out with a comprehensive “Agriculture Export Policy” aimed at doubling the agricultural exports and integrating Indian farmers and agricultural products with the global value chains. The Agriculture Export Policy has the following vision:
“Harness export potential of Indian agriculture, through suitable policy instruments, to make India global power in agriculture and raise farmers’ income.”
Objectives:
Objectives of the Agriculture Export Policy are as under:
• To double agricultural exports from present ~US$ 30+ Billion to ~US$ 60+ Billion by 2022 and reach US$ 100 Billion in the next few years thereafter, with a stable trade policy regime.
• To diversify our export basket, destinations and boost high value and value added agricultural exports including focus on perishables.
• To promote novel, indigenous, organic, ethnic, traditional and non-traditional Agri products exports.
• To provide an institutional mechanism for pursuing market access, tackling barriers and deal with sanitary and phyto-sanitary issues.
• To strive to double India’s share in world agri exports by integrating with global value chain at the earliest.
• Enable farmers to get benefit of export opportunities in overseas market.
Elements of Agriculture Export Policy:
The recommendations in the Agriculture Export Policy have been organised in two categories – Strategic and Operational – as detailed below:
Strategic
Policy measures
Infrastructure and logistics support
Holistic approach to boost exports
Greater involvement of State Governments in agri exports
Focus on Clusters
Promoting value-added exports
Marketing and promotion of “Brand India
Operational
Attract private investments into production and processing
Establishment of strong quality regimen
Research & Development
Miscellaneous