Cabinet
Cabinet approves Agriculture Export Policy, 2018
06 DEC 2018 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Agriculture Export Policy, 2018. The Cabinet has also approved the proposal for establishment of Monitoring Framework at Centre with Commerce as the nodal Department with representation from various line Ministries/Departments and Agencies and representatives of concerned State Governments, to oversee the implementation of Agriculture Export Policy.
The Government has come out with a policy to double farmers’ income by 2022. Exports of agricultural products would play a pivotal role in achieving this goal. In order to provide an impetus to agricultural exports, the Government has come out with a comprehensive “Agriculture Export Policy” aimed at doubling the agricultural exports and integrating Indian farmers and agricultural products with the global value chains. The Agriculture Export Policy has the following vision:
“Harness export potential of Indian agriculture, through suitable policy instruments, to make India global power in agriculture and raise farmers’ income.”
Objectives:
Objectives of the Agriculture Export Policy are as under:
• To double agricultural exports from present ~US$ 30+ Billion to ~US$ 60+ Billion by 2022 and reach US$ 100 Billion in the next few years thereafter, with a stable trade policy regime.
• To diversify our export basket, destinations and boost high value and value added agricultural exports including focus on perishables.
• To promote novel, indigenous, organic, ethnic, traditional and non-traditional Agri products exports.
• To provide an institutional mechanism for pursuing market access, tackling barriers and deal with sanitary and phyto-sanitary issues.
• To strive to double India’s share in world agri exports by integrating with global value chain at the earliest.
• Enable farmers to get benefit of export opportunities in overseas market.
Elements of Agriculture Export Policy:
The recommendations in the Agriculture Export Policy have been organised in two categories – Strategic and Operational – as detailed below:
Strategic
Policy measures
Infrastructure and logistics support
Holistic approach to boost exports
Greater involvement of State Governments in agri exports
Focus on Clusters
Promoting value-added exports
Marketing and promotion of “Brand India
Operational
Attract private investments into production and processing
Establishment of strong quality regimen
Research & Development
Miscellaneous

मंत्रिमंडळ
कृषी निर्यात धोरण 2018 ला मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
06 DEC 2018 11:26PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 डिसेंबर 2018
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने कृषी निर्यात धोरण २०१८ ला मंजुरी दिली आहे. कृषी निर्यात धोरणाच्या अंमलबजावणीवर देखरेख ठेवण्यासाठी केंद्रात देखरेख यंत्रणा स्थापन करण्याच्या प्रस्तावालाही मंत्रिमंडळाने मंजुरी दिली. यामध्ये विविध मंत्रालयांचे प्रतिनिधी, संबंधित राज्य सरकारांचे प्रतिनिधी असतील. वाणिज्य मंत्रालय नोडल विभाग असेल.
२०२२ सालापर्यंत शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न दुप्पटीने वाढवणे या उद्देशाने सरकारने हे धोरण आणले आहे. हे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यात कृषी उत्पादनाची निर्यात महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पार पाडू शकते. कृषी निर्यातीला चालना देण्यासाठी सरकारने सर्वसमावेशक "कृषी निर्यात धोरण" आणले आहे ज्याचा उद्देश कृषी निर्यात दुपटीने वाढवणे आणि जागतिक मूल्य साखळीत भारतीय शेतकरी आणि कृषी उत्पादनांना एकत्र आणणे हा आहे.
कृषी निर्यात धोरणाचे लक्ष्य भारताला कृषी क्षेत्रात जागतिक महासत्ता बनवण्यासाठी आणि शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न वाढवण्यासाठी योग्य धोरणाच्या माध्यमातून भारतीय शेतीची निर्यात क्षमता वाढवणे हे आहे.
उद्दिष्टे :
२०२२ सालापर्यंत शेतमालाची निर्यात सध्याच्या 30+ अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलर्स वरून 60+अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलर्सपर्यंत वाढवणे आणि त्यानंतर पुढील काही वर्षात ती १०० अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलर्स पर्यंत नेणे
शेतमाल, ठिकाणे यांचे वैवधीकरण आणि मूल्यवर्धित कृषी निर्यातीला चालंना देणे
बाजारपेठ प्रवेश, अडथळे पार करणे आणि स्वच्छतेसंबंधी समस्या सोडवण्यासाठी संस्थात्मक यंत्रणा उपलब्ध करून देणे
जागतिक कृषी निर्यातीतील भारताचा हिस्सा दुपटीने वाढवणे
परदेशी बाजारपेठेत शेतकऱ्यांना निर्यात संधी उपलब्ध करून देणे
कृषी निर्यात धोरणाच्या शिफारशींचे वर्गीकरण करण्यात आले आहे- धोरणात्मक आणि परिचालन
धोरणात्मक
धोरणात्मक उपाययोजना
पायाभूत आणि लॉजिस्टिक सहकार्य
निर्यातीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी सर्वंकष दृष्टिकोन
राज्य सरकारचा अधिक सहभाग
क्लस्टरवर भर
मूल्यवर्धित निर्यातीला प्रोत्साहन
विपणन आणि "ब्रँड इंडिया " ला प्रोत्साहन
परिचालन
उत्पादन आणि प्रक्रियेत खासगी गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करणे
मजबूत दर्जा पद्धती स्थापन करणे
संशोधन आणि विकास
इतर