श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईएसआईसी गैर-बीमाकृत लोगों को भी मेडिकल सुविधा देगा
ईएसआईसी में विभिन्‍न पदों की 5200 रिक्तियों को भरने का कार्य प्रक्रिया में है
06 DEC 2018 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम और रोजगार (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) मंत्री श्री संतोष कुमार गंगवार की अध्‍यक्षता में 5 दिसंबर,18 को हुई 176वीं बैठक में ईएसआई निगम ने मेडिकल सुविधा प्रदान करने की व्‍यवस्‍था को बेहतर बनाने के लिए कुछ महत्‍वपूर्ण निर्णय लिए हैं।
बैठक में यह निर्णय लिया गया है कि गैर बीमाकृत लोगों को भी ईएसआईसी अस्‍पतालों में मेडिकल सुविधा का लाभ उठाने का अवसर दिया जाएगा। इसके लिए ओपीडी में ईलाज के लिए 10 रुपये तथा भर्ती होने पर सीजीएचएस पैकेज का 25 प्रतिशत देना होगा। दवाईयां वास्‍तविक कीमत पर उपलब्‍ध कराई जाएंगी। इससे आम लोगों को किफायती दर पर उच्‍च स्‍तर की मेडिकल सुविधा मिलेगी। साथ ही अस्‍पतालों के संसाधनों का बेहतर इस्‍तेमाल होगा।
सामाजिक सुरक्षा अधिकारी, बीमा चिकित्‍सा अधिकारी, इंजीनियर, अध्‍यापक, पारामेडिकल और नर्सिंग कैडर, यूडीसी और स्‍टोनो जैसे 5200 पदों को भरने का कार्य प्रक्रिया में है।
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री हीरालाल समारिया, ईएसआईसी के महानिदेशक श्री राजकुमार, कर्मचारियों और प्रबंधन के प्रतिनिधि, ईएसआई निगम के सदस्‍य, राज्‍य सरकारों के प्रतिनिधि और मंत्रालय के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी भी बैठक में उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC to Allow Non - IPs to Avail Medical Services from its Underutilized Hospitals
Recruitment of Around 5200 Various Posts in ESIC Under Way
06 DEC 2018 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
The ESI Corporation during its 176th meeting held on 05.12.18 under the Chairmanship of Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, Minister of State for Labour & Employment (I/C) has taken some very important decisions towards improvements in its service delivery mechanism.
In the meeting, It was decided to allow Non-IPs (Non Insured Persons) to avail medical services from underutilized ESIC Hospitals after levying User Charges at a subsidized cost of Rs. 10/- for OPD Consultation, at 25% of CGHS package rates for admitted patients and to provide medicines on actual rate initially for one year on pilot basis. It will immensely help common people get the quality medical care at very low cost. Besides, it will ensure full utilization of resources of hospital for people’s cause.
Recruitment to the 5200 posts in various categories like Social Security Officer, Insurance Medical Officer Grade-II, Junior Engineers, Teaching Faculty, Paramedical & Nursing Cadre, UDC and Steno etc. in ESIC is under process.
To meet the shortage of specialist/super specialist doctors in some of the ESIC Hospitals, the ESIC approved for hiring of full time contractual specialists/super specialists in the department of Anaesthesia, Medicine, Surgery, Pediatrics, Gyne, Ortho, Cardiology, Nephrology and Medical Oncology after inviting open tender.
Keeping in view the rise in the National Floor Level Minimum Wages to Rs. 176/-, it was decided in the meeting to Enhance the exemption limit for payment of employees’ share of contribution from Rs. 137 to Rs. 176.
Shri Heera Lal Samaria, Secretary, Labour & Employment, Sh. Raj Kumar, Director General, ESIC, ESIC representatives of Employees and Employers and ESI Corporation Members, representatives of state govts. and senior officers of the Ministry were also present in the meeting.