Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC to Allow Non - IPs to Avail Medical Services from its Underutilized Hospitals
Recruitment of Around 5200 Various Posts in ESIC Under Way
06 DEC 2018 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
The ESI Corporation during its 176th meeting held on 05.12.18 under the Chairmanship of Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, Minister of State for Labour & Employment (I/C) has taken some very important decisions towards improvements in its service delivery mechanism.
In the meeting, It was decided to allow Non-IPs (Non Insured Persons) to avail medical services from underutilized ESIC Hospitals after levying User Charges at a subsidized cost of Rs. 10/- for OPD Consultation, at 25% of CGHS package rates for admitted patients and to provide medicines on actual rate initially for one year on pilot basis. It will immensely help common people get the quality medical care at very low cost. Besides, it will ensure full utilization of resources of hospital for people’s cause.
Recruitment to the 5200 posts in various categories like Social Security Officer, Insurance Medical Officer Grade-II, Junior Engineers, Teaching Faculty, Paramedical & Nursing Cadre, UDC and Steno etc. in ESIC is under process.
To meet the shortage of specialist/super specialist doctors in some of the ESIC Hospitals, the ESIC approved for hiring of full time contractual specialists/super specialists in the department of Anaesthesia, Medicine, Surgery, Pediatrics, Gyne, Ortho, Cardiology, Nephrology and Medical Oncology after inviting open tender.
Keeping in view the rise in the National Floor Level Minimum Wages to Rs. 176/-, it was decided in the meeting to Enhance the exemption limit for payment of employees’ share of contribution from Rs. 137 to Rs. 176.
Shri Heera Lal Samaria, Secretary, Labour & Employment, Sh. Raj Kumar, Director General, ESIC, ESIC representatives of Employees and Employers and ESI Corporation Members, representatives of state govts. and senior officers of the Ministry were also present in the meeting.

শ্রমওকর্মসংস্থানমন্ত্রক
কর্মচারী রাজ্য বিমা নিগমের অধীন হাসপাতালগুলিতে বিমা বহির্ভূত ব্যক্তিরাও চিকিৎসার সুযোগ-সুবিধা পাবেন
06 DEC 2018 4:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৬ ডিসেম্বর, ২০১৮
কর্মচারী রাজ্য বিমা নিগমের (ইএসআইসি) অধীন হাসপাতালগুলিতেও বিমা বহির্ভূত ব্যক্তিরা চিকিৎসার সুযোগ-সুবিধা পাবেন বলে সিদ্ধান্ত গৃহীত হয়েছে। তবে, বহির্বিভাগে (ওপিডি) চিকিৎসার জন্য পরিষেবা গ্রহণকারীদের ১০ টাকা এবং হাসপাতালে ভর্তি এমন রোগীদেরকে সিজিএইচএস-এর প্যাকেজ অনুযায়ী ২৫ শতাংশ অর্থ প্রদান করতে হবে। এছাড়াও, পরীক্ষামূলকভাবে আগামী এক বছর ওষুধপত্রের প্রকৃত দাম অনুযায়ী তা রোগীদের সরবরাহ করা হবে। বুধবার (৫ ডিসেম্বর) নিগমের ১৭৬তম বৈঠকে এই সিদ্ধান্ত গৃহীত হয়। কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সন্তোষ কুমার গাঙ্গোয়ার বৈঠকে সভাপতিত্ব করেন। নিগমের অধীন হাসপাতালগুলিতে পরিষেবা প্রদান ব্যবস্থার উন্নয়নে আরও কয়েকটি সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। আশা করা হচ্ছে, সাধারণ মানুষ এ ধরণের চিকিৎসা পরিষেবার ফলে অনেক কম মূল্যে গুণগত মানের চিকিৎসার সুযোগ-সুবিধা পাবেন। একইসঙ্গে, নিগমের এই সিদ্ধান্তের ফলে সাধারণ মানুষের কল্যাণে হাসপাতালের বিভিন্ন পরিষেবারও পূর্ণ সদ্ব্যবহার সুনিশ্চিত হবে।
বৈঠকে জানানো হয়েছে, হাসপাতালের পরিষেবার মান বাড়াতে বিভিন্ন শ্রেণীতে ৫,২০০ শূন্যপদে নিয়োগ করা হচ্ছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে, সামাজিক নিরাপত্তা আধিকারিক, বিমা চিকিৎসা আধিকারিক (গ্রেড-২), জুনিয়র ইঞ্জিনিয়ার, শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকা, আধা-চিকিৎসক ও সেবিকা, স্টেনো প্রভৃতি। নিগমের অধীন বিভিন্ন হাসপাতালে বিশেষজ্ঞ চিকিৎসকদের সংখ্যায় ঘাটতি মেটাতে সিদ্ধান্ত হয়েছে যে, পূর্ণ সময়ের চুক্তির ভিত্তিতে অ্যানাস্থেশিয়া, মেডিসিন, সার্জারি, পেডিয়াট্রিক্স, গাইনি, অর্থো, কার্ডিওলজি, নেফ্রোলজি ও মেডিকেল অঙ্কোলজি বিভাগে বিশেষজ্ঞ চিকিৎসক নিয়োগ করা হবে। জাতীয় স্তরের ন্যূনতম মজুরি হার বাড়িয়ে ১৭৬ টাকা করার প্রেক্ষিতে বৈঠকে সিদ্ধান্ত হয়েছে যে, হাসপাতালগুলিতেও এ ধরণের কর্মীদের ক্ষেত্রে ভবিষ্যনিধি তহবিলে প্রদেয় অর্থের পরিমাণ ১৩৭ টাকা থেকে বাড়িয়ে ১৭৬ টাকা করা হয়েছে। বৈঠকে শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান সচিব শ্রী হীরালাল সামারিয়া, নিগমের মহানির্দেশক শ্রী রাজ কুমার এবং কর্মচারী সংগঠনগুলির প্রতিনিধিরা ছাড়াও রাজ্য সরকার এবং মন্ত্রকের আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।