Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC to Allow Non - IPs to Avail Medical Services from its Underutilized Hospitals
Recruitment of Around 5200 Various Posts in ESIC Under Way
06 DEC 2018 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
The ESI Corporation during its 176th meeting held on 05.12.18 under the Chairmanship of Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, Minister of State for Labour & Employment (I/C) has taken some very important decisions towards improvements in its service delivery mechanism.
In the meeting, It was decided to allow Non-IPs (Non Insured Persons) to avail medical services from underutilized ESIC Hospitals after levying User Charges at a subsidized cost of Rs. 10/- for OPD Consultation, at 25% of CGHS package rates for admitted patients and to provide medicines on actual rate initially for one year on pilot basis. It will immensely help common people get the quality medical care at very low cost. Besides, it will ensure full utilization of resources of hospital for people’s cause.
Recruitment to the 5200 posts in various categories like Social Security Officer, Insurance Medical Officer Grade-II, Junior Engineers, Teaching Faculty, Paramedical & Nursing Cadre, UDC and Steno etc. in ESIC is under process.
To meet the shortage of specialist/super specialist doctors in some of the ESIC Hospitals, the ESIC approved for hiring of full time contractual specialists/super specialists in the department of Anaesthesia, Medicine, Surgery, Pediatrics, Gyne, Ortho, Cardiology, Nephrology and Medical Oncology after inviting open tender.
Keeping in view the rise in the National Floor Level Minimum Wages to Rs. 176/-, it was decided in the meeting to Enhance the exemption limit for payment of employees’ share of contribution from Rs. 137 to Rs. 176.
Shri Heera Lal Samaria, Secretary, Labour & Employment, Sh. Raj Kumar, Director General, ESIC, ESIC representatives of Employees and Employers and ESI Corporation Members, representatives of state govts. and senior officers of the Ministry were also present in the meeting.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای ایس آئی سی نے غیرآئی پی افراد کو اپنے ماتحت اسپتالو ں سے طبی خدمات سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی اجازت دی
ای ایس آئی سی میں تقریباََ 5200 مختلف اسامیوں پرتقرر
06 DEC 2018 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی06دسمبر۔محنت اورروزگار کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج ) جناب سنتوش کمار گنگوار کی صدارت میں 5دسمبر 2018 کو 176 ویں میٹنگ میں پی ایس آئی کارپوریشن نے اپنی خدمات بہم پہنچانے کے نظام میں بہتری لانے کے اقدامات پر بات چیت کی ۔
میٹنگ میں یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ غیر آئی پی افراد کو اپنے ماتحت پی ایس آئی سی اسپتالوں سے طبی خدمات کا فائدہ اٹھانے کی اجازت دی ۔ ای ایس آئی سی نے اوپی ڈی مشورے کے لئے دس روپے کی سبسڈی والے یوزر چارجز مقرر کئے ہیں ، جو داخل کئے گئے مریضوں کے لئے سی جی ایچ ایس کی 25فیصد شرح ہے۔ ان لوگوں کو ابتدائی طور پر ایک سال تک اصل قیمت پر دوائیں بھی فراہم کرائی جائیں گی۔اس سے عام آدمی کو اعلیٰ طبی خدمات بہت ہی کم قیمت پر فراہ کرنے میں زبردست مدد ملے گی اس کے ساتھ ساتھ اس بات کی بھی یقین دہانی ہوجائے گی کہ اسپتالوں کو عام آدمی کے کاز کے لئے پوری طرح استعمال کیا جارہا ہے ۔
ای ایس آئی سی میں اس عمل کے تحت سماجی سیکورٹی افسر ، گریڈ 2 کے بیمہ طبی افسر جونئیر انجنئیر ،اساتذہ ، نیم طبی عملے اور نرسنگ کارکن ، یوڈی سی اور اسٹینو وغیرہ جیسے مختلف زمروںمیں 5200 عہدوں پر تقرر کئے جائیں گے ۔
قومی سطح کی کم سے کم اجرت میں 176 روپے تک کے اضافے کے پیش نظر ، میٹنگ میں یہ فیصلہ بھی کیا گیا کہ ملازمین کے کنٹری بیوشن کے حصے کو مستثنی ٰ کرنے کی حد 137 روپے میں اضافہ کرکے اسے 176 روپے کردیا جائے ۔