Department of Space
India’s heaviest communication satellite GSAT-11 launched successfully from French Guiana
05 DEC 2018 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Space Research Organisation’s (ISRO) heaviest and most-advanced high throughput communication satellite GSAT-11 was successfully launched from the Spaceport in French Guiana during the early hours today.
The launch vehicle Ariane 5 VA-246 lifted off from Kourou Launch Base, French Guiana at 02:07 am (IST) carrying India’s GSAT-11 and South Korea’s GEO-KOMPSAT-2A satellites, as scheduled. Ariane 5 is one of three launch vehicles operated by Arianespace along with Soyuz and Vega.
After a 30-min flight, GSAT-11 separated from the Ariane 5 upper stage in an elliptical Geosynchronous Transfer Orbit. The achieved orbit was very close to the intended one.
The 5,854-kg GSAT-11 will provide high data rate connectivity to users of Indian mainland and islands through 32 user beams in Ku-band and 8 hub beams in Ka-band.
“GSAT-11 will boost the broadband connectivity to rural and inaccessible Gram Panchayats in the country coming under the Bharat Net Project, which is part of Digital India Programme,” ISRO Chairman Dr K Sivan said.
The Bharat Net Project aims to enhance the public welfare schemes like e-banking, e-health, e-governance among others.
He said GSAT-11 will act as a forerunner to all future high throughput communication satellites. “Today’s successful mission has boosted the confidence of the entire team,” Dr Sivan added.
Post-separation, ISRO's Master Control Facility at Hassan in Karnataka took over the command and control of GSAT-11 and found its health parameters normal.
The scientists will undertake phase-wise orbit-raising manoeuvres in the days ahead to place the satellite in the Geostationary Orbit (36,000 km above the equator) using its on-board propulsion systems. GSAT-11 will be positioned at 74-degree east longitude in the geostationary orbit.
Subsequently, the two solar arrays and four antenna reflectors of GSAT-11 will be deployed in orbit. The satellite will be operational after the successful completion of all in-orbit tests.
In the last 21 days, ISRO successfully completed three satellite and two launch vehicle missions.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
भारत के सबसे वजनी संचार उपग्रह जीसैट-11 का फ्रेंच गुयाना से सफल प्रक्षेपण
05 DEC 2018 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन – इसरो के सबसे वजनी और अत्‍याधुनिक संचार उपग्रह जी सैट -11 का आज तड़के फ्रेंच गुयान के अंतरिक्ष केन्‍द्र से सफल प्रक्षेपण किया गया।
प्रक्षेपण यान एरियन 5 वीए -246 ने सबसे ज्‍यादा भार वाले जीसैट -11 और दक्षिणी कोरिया के उपग्रह जीओ कॉम्पसैट-2ए को लेकर भारतीय समयानुसार आज तड़के दो बजकर सात मिनट पर फ्रेंच गुयाना के कोरू प्रक्षेपण केन्‍द्र से उड़ान भरी। एरियन -5, सोयूज और वेगा सहित उन तीन प्रक्षेपण यानों में से एक है जिसे यूरोप की एरियनस्‍पेस कंपनी संचालित करती है।
तीन मिनट की उपनी उड़ान के बाद जीसैट-11 प्रक्षेपण यान एरियन -5 से अलग होकर भूसमकालिक अंतरण कक्षा में प्रवेश कर गया जो कि उपग्रह की निर्धारित कक्षा के काफी समीप था।
5854 किलोग्राम भार वाला जी सैट-11 उपग्रह 32 यूजर बीम के माध्‍यम से केयू बैंड और 8 हब बीम के माध्‍यम से केए बैंड में भारत के सामान्‍य और द्वीपीय क्षेत्रों में तीव्रगति की इंटरनेट सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराएगा।
इसरो के अध्‍यक्ष डॉ. के. सिवन ने कहा जीसैट-11’ देश के ग्रामीण और दूरदराज के ग्राम पंचायत क्षेत्रों में भारत नेट परियोजना के तहत आने वाली ब्रॉडबैण्‍ड सम्‍पर्क सेवा को गति देगा, जो कि डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम का एक हिस्‍सा है। श्री सिवन ने कहा कि भारत नेट परियोजना का उद्देश्‍य ई-बैंकिंगई-हेल्‍थ और ई-गवर्नेंस जैसी जन कल्‍याणकारी योजनाओं को सशक्‍त बनाना है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि जीसैट-11 भविष्‍य के सभी तरह के संचार उपग्रहों के लिए एक अग्रदूत साबित होगा। इसरो अध्‍यक्ष ने कहा कि आज के सफल प्रक्षेपण ने सभी लोगों का आत्‍म-विश्‍वास बढ़ाया है।
प्रक्षेपण यान से उपग्रह के अलग होने के तुरंत बाद कर्नाटक के हासन स्थित इसरो के नियंत्रण कक्ष ने उपग्रह की कमान और नियंत्रण अपने हाथों में ले ली। नियंत्रण कक्ष के अनुसार उपग्रह सभी मानकों पर सही तरह से काम कर रहा है।
आने वाले दिनों में इसरो के वैज्ञानिक जीसैट-11 उपग्रह को भूमध्‍य रेखा से 36,000 किलोमीटर की ऊंचाई पर भूस्‍थैतिक कक्षा में स्‍थापित करने का काम चरणबद्ध तरीके से करेंगे। इसके लिए उपग्रह की प्रणोदक प्रणाली का इस्‍तेमाल किया जाएगा। उपग्रह को 74 डिग्री पूर्वी देशान्‍तर पर भूस्‍थैतिक कक्षा में स्‍थापित किया जाना है। इसके साथ ही उपग्रह के दो सौर पैनलों और चार एंटीनाओं के रिफलेक्‍टरों को खोल दिया जाएगा। कक्षा में स्‍थापित किये जाने के सभी परीक्षण पूरे होने के साथ ही उपग्रह पूरी तरह से काम करना शुरू कर देगा।
पिछले 21 दिनों में इसरो ने तीन उपग्रहों और दो प्रक्षेपण यानों का सफल प्रक्षेपण किया है।