UPSC
Shri Arvind Saxena takes oath as Chairman, UPSC
29 NOV 2018 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Arvind Saxena has been sworn in as the Chairman, Union Public Service Commission. The Oath of Office and Secrecy was administered by Prof. (Dr.) Pradeep Kumar Joshi, senior most Member of the Commission, at a ceremony here today.
Shri Saxena joined the Commission as Member on 08.05.2015 and was later on appointed to perform the duties of the post of Chairman, UPSC on 20.06.2018.
A student of Civil Engineering from Delhi College of Engineering and M.Tech. in Systems Management from IIT, New Delhi, Shri Saxena was selected for the Civil Services and joined the Indian Postal Service in 1978. In 1988, he left the Indian Postal Service to join the Research & Analysis Wing of the Cabinet Secretariat, where he specialised in the study of strategic developments in neighbouring countries, including Nepal, China and Pakistan.
Shri Saxena is a recipient of awards for Meritorious Services (2005) and Distinguished Services (2012), conferred by the Prime Minister, in recognition of his exemplary work and unblemished service record in the R&AW.

संघ लोक सेवा आयोग
श्री अरविन्‍द सक्‍सेना ने संघ लोक सेवा आयोग के अध्‍यक्ष पद की शपथ ली
29 NOV 2018 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
श्री अरविन्‍द सक्‍सेना ने आज नई दिल्‍ली में एक समारोह में संघ लोक सेवा आयोग के अध्‍यक्ष के रूप में शपथ ली। आयोग के सबसे वरिष्‍ठ सदस्‍य प्रो. (डॉक्‍टर) प्रदीप कुमार जोशी ने उन्‍हें पद और गोपनीयता की शपथ दिलाई।
श्री सक्‍सेना 08 मई 2015 को सदस्‍य के रूप में आयोग में शामिल हुए थे और बाद में उन्‍हें 20 जून 2018 को संघ लोक सेवा आयोग का कार्यवाहक अध्‍यक्ष नियुक्‍त किया गया था।
दिल्‍ली कॉलेज ऑफ इंजीनियरिंग के सिविल इंजीनियरिंग के विधार्थी तथा आईआईटी दिल्‍ली से सिस्‍टम मैनेजमेंट में एम.टेक श्री सक्‍सेना सिविल सेवाओं के लिए चुने गये और 1978 में भारतीय डाक सेवा में शामिल हुए। उन्‍होंने 1988 में भारतीय डाक सेवा छोड़ दी और मंत्रिमंडल सचिवालय के रिसर्च एंड एनालिसिस विंग में शामिल हुए जहां उन्‍हें नेपाल, चीन तथा पाकिस्‍तान सहित पडोसी देशों में रणनीतिक विकास के अध्‍ययन में विशेषज्ञता प्राप्‍त हुई। श्री सक्‍सेना को 2005 में उत्‍कृष्‍ट सेवाओं के लिए पुरस्‍कृत किया गया और उनके उदाहरणीय कार्य और सेवा के लिए प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा विशिष्‍ट सेवा पुरस्‍कार (2012) दिया गया।