Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Cumulative No of Houses sanctioned under PMAY(U) now more than 65 Lakhs
2,05,442 houses sanctioned under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana(Urban) in the 40th CSMC
Maharashtra gets 1,16,042 Houses, Karnataka– 31,657, Bihar-26,880, Tamil Nadu – 15,529 and Jammu & Kashmir – 15,334
28 NOV 2018 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The cumulative number of houses sanctioned under PMAY(U) now is 65,04,037. The Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs has approved the construction of another 2,05,442 more affordable houses for the benefit of urban poor under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban). The approval was given in the 40th meeting of the Central Sanctioning and Monitoring Committee held here today.
Maharashtra has been sanctioned 1,16,042 houses while the sanction for Karnataka is 31,657 affordable houses. The number of houses sanctioned for Bihar is 26,880, while Tamil Nadu has been sanctioned 15,529 houses and Jammu & Kashmir 15,334 houses.
A total of 392 projects with a project cost of Rs 7,391 crore with central assistance of Rs 3,082 crore has been approved in the meeting held under the Chairmanship of Sh Durga Shankar Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs.
The approvals under the Beneficiary led construction(BLC) vertical is 85,227 while it is 1,20,215 under Affordable Housing in Partnership (AHP)vertical.

ഭവന, നഗരദാരിദ്ര ലഘൂകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഭവന നിര്‍മ്മാണ പദ്ധതി (നഗരം) പ്രകാരം അനുവദിച്ച വീടുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 65 ലക്ഷം കവിഞ്ഞു
28 NOV 2018 3:47PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്ത് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഭവന നിര്‍മ്മാണ പദ്ധതിക്ക് (നഗരം) കീഴില്‍ ഇതുവരെ അനുവദിച്ച മൊത്തം വീടുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 65,04,037 ആയി. നഗരങ്ങളിലെ പാവപ്പെട്ടവര്‍ക്കായി താങ്ങാവുന്ന നിരക്കിലുള്ള മറ്റൊരു 2,05,442 വീടുകളുടെ നിര്‍മ്മാണത്തിന് കൂടി കേന്ദ്ര ഭവന നിര്‍മ്മാണ നഗരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം അനുമതി നല്‍കി. ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ ഇന്ന് ചേര്‍ന്ന കേന്ദ്ര നിരീക്ഷണ സമിതിയുടെ 40-ാമത് യോഗത്തിലാണ് അനുമതി നല്‍കിയത്. 3,082 കോടി രൂപയുടെ കേന്ദ്ര സഹായത്തോടെ മൊത്തം 7391 കോടി ചെലവ് വരുന്ന 392 പദ്ധതികള്‍ക്കാണ് അനുമതി നല്‍കിയിട്ടുള്ളത്.
മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയ്ക്ക് 116042 വീടുകളും, കര്‍ണ്ണാടകത്തിന് 31,657 വീടുകളുമാണ് അനുവദിച്ചിട്ടുള്ളത്. ബീഹാറിന് 26,880 ഉം, തമിഴ്‌നാടിന് 15,529 ഉം, ജമ്മുകാശ്മീര്‍ 15,334 വീടുകളും നിര്‍മ്മിക്കാന്‍ അനുമതി നല്‍കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ND MRD - 869