मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने गुरु नानक देव जी की 550वीं जयंती पर समारोहों के आयोजन की मंजूरी दी
22 NOV 2018 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने एक प्रस्ताव पारित कर देश भर में और पूरे विश्व में सिख धर्म के संस्थापक गुरु नानक देवजी की 550वीं जयंती अगले वर्ष शानदार तरीके से मनाने की मंजूरी दे दी है। राज्य सरकारों और विदेशों में भारतीय दूतावासों के साथ समारोह मनाए जाएंगे। गुरु नानक देवजी की प्रेम, शांति, समानता और भाईचारे की शिक्षाओं का शाश्वत मूल्य है।
मंत्रिमंडल में लिए गए फैसलों की निम्नलिखित विशेषताएं हैं : -
करतारपुर साहिब गलियारे का विकास :
एक महत्वपूर्ण फैसले में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने गुरदासपुर जिले में डेरा बाबा नानक से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सीमा तक करतारपुर गलियारे के निर्माण और उसके विकास को मंजूरी दे दी ताकि भारत से तीर्थ यात्री आसानी से पाकिस्तान में रावी नदी के तट पर स्थित गुरूद्वारा दरबार साहिब करतारपुर जा सकें जहां गुरुनानक देवजी ने अपने जीवन के 18 वर्ष बिताए थे। इसके बाद तीर्थ यात्री पूरे वर्ष इस पवित्र गुरुद्वारे में जा सकेंगे।
करतारपुर गलियारे का कार्य सरकार की सहायता से एक संयुक्त विकास परियोजना के रूप में किया जाएगा ताकि सभी आधुनिक सुविधाओं वाले इस मार्ग से तीर्थ यात्री सुगमता और सरलता आ-जा सकें। सरकार तीर्थयात्रियों की आसानी के लिए उपयुक्त सुविधाएं देगी। पाकिस्तान सरकार से आग्रह किया गया है कि वह सिख समुदाय की भावनाओं को समझे और उचित सुविधाओं के साथ अपने क्षेत्र में भी एक गलियारा विकसित करे।
सुल्तानपुर लोधी का विकास :
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिंमडल ने यह भी फैसला किया कि गुरुनानक देवजी के जीवन से जुड़े ऐतिहासिक शहर सुल्तानपुर लोधी को भी ऊर्जा दक्षता सहित स्मार्ट सिटी की तर्ज पर एक धरोहर शहर विकसित किया जाएगा जिससे यह पता चल सके कि गुरुनानक देवजी सदैव प्रकृति की निरंतरता और उससे प्रेम करने पर जोर देते थे। तीर्थ यात्रियों और पर्यटकों के लिए एक प्रमुख आकर्षण के रूप में, सुल्तानपुर लोधी में एक धरोहर परिसर, पिंड बाबे नानक दा की स्थापना की जाएगी जिसमें उनके जीवन को दर्शाया जाएगा। सुल्तानपुर लोधी रेलवे स्टेशन का आधुनिकीकरण किया जाएगा और उसे सभी आधुनिक सुविधाओं के साथ विकसित किया जाएगा।
अंतर संप्रदाय अध्ययन केंद्र और विदेशी विश्वविद्यालयों में पीठ :
गुरुनानक देव विश्वविद्यालय, अमृतसर में अंतर मत अध्ययनों का एक केन्द्र स्थापित किया जाएगा। ब्रिटेन और कनाडा की एक-एक यूनिवर्सिटी में गुरुनानक देवजी की एक पीठ स्थापित की जाएगी। उनकी जीवन और शिक्षाओं पर नई दिल्ली में एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सेमिनार आयोजित किया जाएगा।
देश-विदेश में समारोह :
राज्य /संघ शासित प्रदेशों से आग्रह किया गया है कि वे गुरु नानक देव जी की 550वीं जयंती को शानदार तरीके से मनाएं। विदेशों में भारतीय दूतावास इस अवसर पर विशेष कार्यक्रम आयोजित करेंगे।
स्मारक सिक्का और डाक टिकट :
सरकार इस यादगार अवसर पर स्मारक सिक्का और डाक टिकट जारी करेगी।
धार्मिक कार्यक्रम और प्रकाशन :
देशभर में धार्मिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे। दूरदर्शन गुरु नानक देवजी पर कार्यक्रम और गुरुवाणी का प्रसारण करेगा। नेशनल बुक ट्रस्ट विभिन्न भारतीय भाषाओं में गुरुवाणी का प्रकाशन करेगा। यूनेस्को से अनुरोध किया जाएगा कि वह दुनिया की भाषाओं में गुरु नानक देवजी की रचनाओं को प्रकाशित करे।
तीर्थ यात्रियों के लिए विशेष ट्रेन :
रेल मंत्रालय तीर्थ यात्रियों और पर्यटकों के लिए एक ट्रेन चलाएगा जो गुरु नानक देवजी से जुड़े विभिन्न धार्मिक स्थलों से गुजरेगी।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Commemoration of the 550th Birth Anniversary of Shri Guru Nanak Devji
22 NOV 2018 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has passed a Resolution to celebrate the 550th Birth Anniversary of Shri Guru Nanak Devji, which falls next year, throughout the country and across the globe, in a grand and befitting manner along with State Governments and the Indian Missions abroad. Guru Nanak Devji's teachings of love, peace, equality and brotherhood have eternal value.
The following are the highlights of the decisions taken in the Cabinet meeting:
Development of Kartarpur Sahib corridor:
In a significant decision, the Union Cabinet approved the building and development of the Kartarpur corridor from Dera Baba Nanak in Gurdaspur district to the international border, in order to facilitate pilgrims from India to visit Gurdwara Darbar Sahib Kartarpur on the banks of the Ravi river, in Pakistan, where Shri Guru Nanak Devji spent eighteen years. Pilgrims would then be able to visit the holy shrine throughout the year.
The Kartarpur corridor will be implemented as an integrated development project with Government of India funding, to provide smooth and easy passage, with all the modern amenities. Government of India will put in place suitable facilities for smooth passage of pilgrims. Government of Pakistan will be urged to recognize the sentiments of the Sikh community and to develop a corridor with suitable facilities in their territory as well.
Development of Sultanpur Lodhi:
The Union Cabinet also decided that the historic town of Sultanpur Lodhi, associated with the life of Shri Guru Nanak Devji, shall be developed as a heritage town and on the Smart City principles, including energy efficiency, to highlight Shri Guru Nanak Devji's emphasis on sustainability and reverence for nature. As a major attraction for pilgrims and tourists, a heritage complex at Sultanpur Lodhi, "Pind Babe Nanak da" will be established to depict life in the times of Shri Guru Nanak Devji. Sultanpur Lodhi railway station will be upgraded and developed with all the modern amenities.
Centre for inter faith studies and Chairs in foreign Universities:
A centre for inter faith studies will be set up at Guru Nanak Dev University, Amritsar. Chairs on Shri Guru Nanak Devji will be set up in one University each in UK and Canada. An International seminar on the life and teachings of Shri Guru Nanak Devji will be organised in New Delhi.
Celebrations throughout the country and globally:
States/Union Territories will also be requested to celebrate 550th Birth Anniversary of Shri Guru Nanak Devji in a befitting manner. Indian missions overseas will organize special events on the occasion.
Commemorative coin and stamps:
Commemorative coin and postage stamps will be released by the Government of India to mark this momentous occasion.
Religious activities and publications:
Religious activities will be organised throughout the country. Doordarshan will telecast programmes on Shri Guru Nanak Devji and the Gurubani. National Book Trust will publish Gurbani in different Indian languages. UNESCO will be requested to publish Shri Guru Nanak Devji's writings in world languages.
Special train for pilgrims:
Ministry of Railways will run a train passing through the various holy places
associated with Shri Guru Nanak Devji, for pilgrims and tourists.