কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
শ্রী গুরুনানক দেবজির ৫৫০তম জন্মবার্ষিকী উদযাপনের প্রস্তাবে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
22 NOV 2018 3:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ নভেম্বর, ২০১৮
নতুন দিল্লীতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৃহস্পতিবারের (২২শে নভেম্বর) বৈঠকে আগামী বছর শ্রী গুরুনানক দেবজির ৫৫০তম জন্মবার্ষিকী উদযাপনের প্রস্তাবটি অনুমোদিত হয়েছে। বিভিন্ন রাজ্য সরকার এবং বিদেশে ভারতীয় মিশনগুলির সঙ্গে দেশে এবং বিদেশে যথাযোগ্য মর্যাদায় গুরুনানক দেবজির জন্মবার্ষিকী উদযাপনের সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। গুরুনানক দেবজি ভালোবাসা, করুণা, শান্তি, সমতা তথা সৌভ্রাতৃত্বের যে শিক্ষার কথা বলেছিলেন, তার মূল্য চিরন্তন।
কার্তারপুর সাহিব করিডরের উন্নয়ন:
এছাড়াও কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে কার্তারপুর সাহিব করিডরের উন্নয়নের বিষয়টিও অনুমোদিত হয়েছে। এই সিদ্ধান্তের ফলে গুরুদাসপুর জেলার দেরাবাবা নানক থেকে আন্তর্জাতিক সীমান্ত পর্যন্ত কার্তারপুর করিডর নির্মাণ ও তার উন্নয়ন করা হবে।
সুলতানপুর লোধি শহরের উন্নয়ন:
ঐতিহাসিক শহর সুলতানপুর লোধির উন্নয়নের বিষয়টিও কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা অনুমোদন করেছে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, প্রাচীন এই শহরটির সঙ্গে শ্রী গুরুনানক দেবজির জীবনের বিভিন্ন দিক জড়িয়ে রয়েছে। শহরটির মানোন্নয়ন করে একে স্মার্ট সিটির রূপ দেওয়া হবে। সেইসঙ্গে, সুলতানপুর লোধি রেল স্টেশনের মানোন্নয়ন করে যাবতীয় আধুনিক সুযোগ-সুবিধা গড়ে তোলা হবে।
বিদেশি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়গুলিতে গুরুনানক দেবজি নামাঙ্কিত বিশেষ পদ তৈরি:
বিদেশি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়গুলিতে গুরুনানক দেবজি নামাঙ্কিত বিশেষ পদ তৈরির সিদ্ধান্তও মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে অনুমোদিত হয়েছে। এর ফলে, অমৃতসরের গুরুনানক দেব বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে ইন্টারফেইথ স্টাডি সেন্টার গড়ে তোলা হবে। এছাড়াও, গ্রেট ব্রিটেন ও কানাডার একটি করে বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে গুরুনানক দেবজি নামাঙ্কিত বিশেষ পদ তৈরি করা হবে। নতুন দিল্লীতে গুরুনানক দেবজির জীবন ও শিক্ষা নিয়ে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরের এক সেমিনারেরও আয়োজন করা হবে।
দেশে এবং বিদেশে গুরুনানক দেবজির জন্মবার্ষিকী উদযাপন:
গুরুনানক দেবজির ৫৫০তম জন্মবার্ষিকী যথাযথভাবে উদযাপনের জন্য রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে অনুরোধ করা হবে। বিদেশে ভারতীয় দূতাবাসগুলি বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠান ও কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করবে।
স্মারক মুদ্রা ও ডাকটিকিট প্রকাশ:
গুরুনানকের জন্মবার্ষিকী উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানকে স্মরণীয় করে রাখতে ভারত সরকার স্মারক মুদ্রা ও ডাকটিকিট প্রকাশ করবে।
ধার্মিক অনুষ্ঠান ও প্রকাশনা:
সারা দেশ জুড়ে ধার্মিক কর্মসূচি ও অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজন করা হবে। দূরদর্শন গুরুনানক দেবজির অনুষ্ঠান সম্প্রচার করবে। ন্যাশনাল বুক ট্রাস্ট বিভিন্ন ভারতীয় ভাষায় রচিত গুরবাণী প্রকাশ করবে। বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন ভাষায় গুরুনানক দেবজির লেখা প্রকাশের জন্য ইউনেস্কোকে অনুরোধ করা হবে।
তীর্থযাত্রীদের জন্য বিশেষ ট্রেন:
ভারতীয় রেল একটি বিশেষ ট্রেন চালাবে, যেটি তীর্থযাত্রী ও পর্যটকদের গুরুনানক দেবজির সঙ্গে জড়িত পবিত্র জায়গাগুলিতে পরিষেবা দেবে।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Commemoration of the 550th Birth Anniversary of Shri Guru Nanak Devji
22 NOV 2018 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has passed a Resolution to celebrate the 550th Birth Anniversary of Shri Guru Nanak Devji, which falls next year, throughout the country and across the globe, in a grand and befitting manner along with State Governments and the Indian Missions abroad. Guru Nanak Devji's teachings of love, peace, equality and brotherhood have eternal value.
The following are the highlights of the decisions taken in the Cabinet meeting:
Development of Kartarpur Sahib corridor:
In a significant decision, the Union Cabinet approved the building and development of the Kartarpur corridor from Dera Baba Nanak in Gurdaspur district to the international border, in order to facilitate pilgrims from India to visit Gurdwara Darbar Sahib Kartarpur on the banks of the Ravi river, in Pakistan, where Shri Guru Nanak Devji spent eighteen years. Pilgrims would then be able to visit the holy shrine throughout the year.
The Kartarpur corridor will be implemented as an integrated development project with Government of India funding, to provide smooth and easy passage, with all the modern amenities. Government of India will put in place suitable facilities for smooth passage of pilgrims. Government of Pakistan will be urged to recognize the sentiments of the Sikh community and to develop a corridor with suitable facilities in their territory as well.
Development of Sultanpur Lodhi:
The Union Cabinet also decided that the historic town of Sultanpur Lodhi, associated with the life of Shri Guru Nanak Devji, shall be developed as a heritage town and on the Smart City principles, including energy efficiency, to highlight Shri Guru Nanak Devji's emphasis on sustainability and reverence for nature. As a major attraction for pilgrims and tourists, a heritage complex at Sultanpur Lodhi, "Pind Babe Nanak da" will be established to depict life in the times of Shri Guru Nanak Devji. Sultanpur Lodhi railway station will be upgraded and developed with all the modern amenities.
Centre for inter faith studies and Chairs in foreign Universities:
A centre for inter faith studies will be set up at Guru Nanak Dev University, Amritsar. Chairs on Shri Guru Nanak Devji will be set up in one University each in UK and Canada. An International seminar on the life and teachings of Shri Guru Nanak Devji will be organised in New Delhi.
Celebrations throughout the country and globally:
States/Union Territories will also be requested to celebrate 550th Birth Anniversary of Shri Guru Nanak Devji in a befitting manner. Indian missions overseas will organize special events on the occasion.
Commemorative coin and stamps:
Commemorative coin and postage stamps will be released by the Government of India to mark this momentous occasion.
Religious activities and publications:
Religious activities will be organised throughout the country. Doordarshan will telecast programmes on Shri Guru Nanak Devji and the Gurubani. National Book Trust will publish Gurbani in different Indian languages. UNESCO will be requested to publish Shri Guru Nanak Devji's writings in world languages.
Special train for pilgrims:
Ministry of Railways will run a train passing through the various holy places
associated with Shri Guru Nanak Devji, for pilgrims and tourists.