Cabinet
Cabinet apprised of the MoU between Atal Innovation Mission, India and Fund "Talent and Success", Russia for promotion of science & technology
22 NOV 2018 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been apprised of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Atal Innovation Mission, India and Fund "Talent and Success", Russia for promotion of science & technology, strong foundation to the collaborative work through exchange of students, teachers, researchers and scientists between both countries. The MoU was signed on October 5, 2018.
Benefits:
The MoU will facilitate promotion of science & technology, strong foundation to the collaborative work through exchange of students, teachers, researchers and scientists between India and Russia.
Major Impact:
The MOU will provide a mechanism in taking part in establishing relationships with-schools, universities, cultural institutions, science & technology and specialized education institutions, high-tech companies, startups and innovation centers in both countries. The activities are expected to promote creation of new scientific knowledge, generation of intellectual property, innovations and products development in both countries.
Background:
Prime Minister during his visit to Russia during 23-24th December, 2015 visited Sirius Educational Centre in Sochi wherein, it was proposed to invite the Russian students to India to work with Indian students. As a prelude to the recent visit of President of Russian Federation, Mr. Viadimir Putin in the first week of October 2018, ten Russian students visited India to work with ten Indian students from five Atal Tinkering Lab schools in an Innovation Boot Camp at IIT, Delhi during October 1-4, 2018. The students worked on innovative concepts for exploring development of new prototypes in five sectors; healthcare, space technology, clean technology, agri-technology and smart mobility. The prototypes developed were exhibited by the young student innovators before Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi and President of Russian Federation, Mr. Vladimir Putin and on 5th October, 2018.
Through this MoU, it is proposed to continue the collaborative work between Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), India and Fund "Talent and Success", Russia.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે ભારતનાં અટલ ઇનોવેશન મિશન અને રશિયાનાં ફંડ “ટેલેન્ટ એન્ડ સકસેસ” વચ્ચેના સમજૂતી કરારને મંજૂરી આપી
22 NOV 2018 1:32PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મંત્રીમંડળની બેઠકે વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા તેમજ બંને દેશો વચ્ચે વિદ્યાર્થીઓ, શિક્ષકો, સંશોધકો અને વૈજ્ઞાનિકોના આદાન-પ્રદાનના માધ્યમથી સંગઠનાત્મક કાર્યને મજબૂત પાયો આપવા માટે ભારતનાં અટલ ઇનોવેશન મિશન અને રશિયાનાં ફંડ “ટેલેન્ટ એન્ડ સકસેસ” વચ્ચેનાં સમજૂતી કરાર (એમઓયુ)ને મંજૂરી આપી છે. આ સમજૂતી કરારો પર 5 ઓક્ટોબર, 2018ના રોજ હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
ફાયદાઓ:
આ સમજૂતી કરારો ભારત અને રશિયા વચ્ચે વિદ્યાર્થીઓ, શિક્ષકો, સંશોધકો અને વૈજ્ઞાનિકોના આદાન-પ્રદાનના માધ્યમથી સંગઠનાત્મક કાર્યના મજબૂત પાયાને તેમજ વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે.
મુખ્ય અસરો:
આ સમજૂતી કરારો બંને દેશોમાં શાળાઓ, યુનિવર્સિટીઓ, સાંસ્કૃતિક સંસ્થાઓ, વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી તથા નિષ્ણાત શિક્ષણ સંસ્થાઓ, હાઈ ટેક કંપનીઓ, સ્ટાર્ટ અપ અને ઇનોવેશન કેન્દ્રો સાથે સંબંધો સ્થાપિત કરવા માટે એક માળખું પૂરું પાડશે. તેના દ્વારા બંને દેશોમાં નવા વૈજ્ઞાનિક જ્ઞાનનું નિર્માણ, બૌદ્ધિક સંપદાની ઉત્પત્તિ, નવીનીકરણ અને ઉત્પાદન વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપનાર પ્રવૃત્તિઓ થવાની સંભાવના છે.
પૂર્વભૂમિકા:
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ 23-24મી ડિસેમ્બર, 2015ની તેમની રશિયાની મુલાકાત દરમિયાન, સોચીમાં સિરીયસ શૈક્ષણિક કેન્દ્રની મુલાકાત લીધી હતી, જ્યાં તેમણે રશિયન વિદ્યાર્થીઓને ભારતમાં ભારતીય વિદ્યાર્થીઓ સાથે કામ કરવા માટે આમંત્રણની દરખાસ્ત મૂકી હતી. ઓક્ટોબર 2018ના પ્રથમ સપ્તાહમાં રશિયાના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ, શ્રી વ્લાદિમીર પુતિનની મુલાકાતના પ્રારંભ પ્રસંગે રશિયાનાં દસ વિદ્યાર્થીઓએ ઓક્ટોબર 1 થી 4, 2018 દરમિયાન આઈઆઈટી, દિલ્હી ખાતે એક ઇનોવેશન બૂટ કેમ્પમાં પાંચ અટલ ટીંકરીંગ લેબ શાળાનાં દસ ભારતીય વિદ્યાર્થીઓ સાથે કામ કરવા માટે ભારતની મુલાકાત લીધી હતી. વિદ્યાર્થીઓએ આરોગ્ય અને કાળજી, અવકાશ વિજ્ઞાન, સ્વચ્છ ટેકનોલોજી, કૃષિ ટેકનોલોજી અને સ્માર્ટ મોબિલીટી આ પાંચ ક્ષેત્રોમાં નવા પ્રોટોટાઈપ્સના વિકાસની સંભાવના શોધવા માટે નવિનીકૃત વિચારો પર કામ કર્યું હતું. તે દરમિયાન શોધી કાઢવામાં આવેલા પ્રોટોટાઈપ્સને 5મી ઓક્ટોબર, 2018ના રોજ ભારતના પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી અને રશિયન ફેડરેશનના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી વ્લાદિમીર પુતિન સમક્ષ યુવા વિદ્યાર્થી સંશોધકો દ્વારા પ્રસ્તુત કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
આ સમજૂતી કરારોના માધ્યમથી ભારતનાં અટલ ઇનોવેશન મિશન (એઆઈએમ) અને રશિયાનાં ફંડ “ટેલેન્ટ એન્ડ સકસેસ”, વચ્ચે સંગઠનાત્મક કાર્યને યથાવત ચાલુ રાખવાની દરખાસ્ત મુકવામાં આવી છે.