Prime Minister's Office
PM’s message on World Toilet Day
19 NOV 2018 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
Following is the text of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s message on World Toilet Day.
“Today, on World Toilet Day, we reiterate our commitment towards enhancing cleanliness and sanitation facilities across the nation. We in India take pride at the remarkable speed with which sanitation cover has increased in the last four years.
The movement for a cleaner India and ensuring better sanitation facilities is a people’s movement. It is the 130 crore Indians, particularly women and youngsters who have taken the lead in this movement. I congratulate all those working to fulfil the dream of a Swachh Bharat.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
বিশ্ব শৌচালয় দিৱস উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বক্তব্য
19 NOV 2018 11:19AM by PIB Guwahati
তলত বিশ্ব শৌচালয় দিৱস উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ বক্তব্য আগবঢ়োৱা হ’ল।
“সমগ্ৰ দেশতে স্বচ্ছতা আৰু অনাময় ব্যৱস্থা উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে আমাৰ যি প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি, আজি বিশ্ব শৌচালয় দিৱস উপলক্ষে তাক পুনৰ দোহাৰিছো। আমি ভাৰতত যোৱা চাৰি বছৰত যি তীব্ৰ গতিত অনাময় ব্যৱস্থা উন্নত হৈছে, তাক লৈ গৌৰৱান্বিত।
স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত তথা উন্নত অনাময় ব্যৱস্থা সুনিশ্চিত কৰাতো এক গণ আন্দোলনত পৰিণত হৈছে। মূলতঃ মহিলা আৰু যুৱ প্ৰজন্মক ধৰি মুঠ ১৩০ কোটী ভাৰতীয়ই এই আন্দোলনৰ গুৰি ধৰিছে।স্বচ্ছ ভাৰতৰ সপোন বাস্তৱায়িত কৰিবলৈ দেহেকেহে লগা সকলোকে মই অভিনন্দন জনাইছো।”