Prime Minister's Office
PM’s message on World Toilet Day
19 NOV 2018 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
Following is the text of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s message on World Toilet Day.
“Today, on World Toilet Day, we reiterate our commitment towards enhancing cleanliness and sanitation facilities across the nation. We in India take pride at the remarkable speed with which sanitation cover has increased in the last four years.
The movement for a cleaner India and ensuring better sanitation facilities is a people’s movement. It is the 130 crore Indians, particularly women and youngsters who have taken the lead in this movement. I congratulate all those working to fulfil the dream of a Swachh Bharat.”

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ವಿಶ್ವ ಶೌಚಾಲಯ ದಿನದಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರ ಸಂದೇಶ
19 NOV 2018 11:19AM by PIB Bengaluru
ವಿಶ್ವ ಶೌಚಾಲಯ ದಿನದಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರ ಸಂದೇಶ
ವಿಶ್ವ ಶೌಚಾಲಯ ದಿನದಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ನೀಡಿದ ಸಂದೇಶದ ಪಠ್ಯ ಹೀಗಿದೆ:
“ಇಂದು ವಿಶ್ವ ಶೌಚಾಲಯ ದಿನ, ದೇಶದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಶುಚಿತ್ವ ಮತ್ತು ನೈರ್ಮಲ್ಯ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ವೃದ್ಧಿಸುವತ್ತ ನಮ್ಮ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸೋಣ. ಕಳೆದ ನಾಲ್ಕು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ನೈರ್ಮಲ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳು ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ವೇಗದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದಿವೆ ಎಂಬುದು ಭಾರತದ ಪಾಲಿಗೆ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಯ ವಿಷಯವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಶುಚಿಯಾದ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತಮ ನೈರ್ಮಲ್ಯ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯ ಖಾತರಿಪಡಿಸುವಿಕೆ ಇಂದು ಜನರ ಆಂದೋಲನವಾಗಿದೆ. 130 ಕೋಟಿ ಭಾರತೀಯರು, ಅದರಲ್ಲೂ ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರು ಮತ್ತು ಯುವಜನಾಂಗ ಈ ಆಂದೋಲನದ ಚುಕ್ಕಾಣಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಸ್ವಚ್ಛ ಭಾರತದ ಕನಸನ್ನು ನನಸಾಗಿಸುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬರನ್ನೂ ನಾನು ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ.”