Cabinet
Cabinet condoles the demise of Shri Ananthkumar, Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers and Parliamentary Affairs
13 NOV 2018 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet expressed profound sorrow at the sad demise of Shri Ananthkumar, Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers and Parliamentary Affairs who passed away at 0150 Hrs. on 12.11.2018 in Bengaluru. In a Resolution passed at a special Cabinet Meeting, the Cabinet noted that in his passing away, the Nation has lost an experienced leader. The Cabinet met today under the Chairmanship of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and extended its heartfelt condolences to the bereaved family on behalf of the Government and the entire nation.
The Cabinet observed two-minute silence in his memory and passed a condolence resolution. The text of resolution is as follows:
“Shri Ananthkumar was born on 22nd July, 1959 in Bengaluru. He earned his Bachelor's Degree in English literature from Karnataka University in Hubballi and LLB Degree from JSS Law College, Karnataka University.
Shri Anantkumar started his public activities as a student activist. Subsequently, he became a member of the BJP and was the Organising Secretary of the Party's Karnataka Unit. Later on, he became the President of the Party in Karnataka. It was under his stewardship that Party expanded in the State of Karnataka and eventually formed the Government of its own. He was the National General Secretary of the Party and a Member Secretary of its Parliamentary Board. He was amongst key strategists of the Party.
In 1996, he was elected to the Lok Sabha from Bengaluru South for the first time. In his subsequent term as an MP in 1998, he became the youngest minister in the Vajpayee Cabinet and was appointed the Minister for Civil Aviation. He continued to represent the prestigious Bengaluru South Lok Sabha Constituency till date, for the 6th time.
In his long political career, he had earlier held the portfolios of Union Minister of Tourism; Culture, Youth Affairs and Sports; Urban Development and Poverty Alleviation; Rural Development. He had also been Chairman and member of several Parliamentary Committees.
Shri Ananthkumar was an active social worker and was involved through his NGOs in undertaking many social service projects such as providing nutritious mid-day meal to under-privileged school children with Government support, running a mobile unit fitted with educational gadgets covering different schools situated in slums of Bengaluru, adoption of Government schools to provide drinking water and other facilities and running vocational training programmes for under-privileged, especially girls and women. He also launched an initiative called 'Green Bengaluru 1:1', which aims to increase the green cover in Bengaluru by planting one crore saplings for taking 'Tree-to-Person' ratio to at least one in Bengaluru. This initiative has seen regular planting and nurturing drives.
The Cabinet places on record its appreciation of Shri Ananthkumar's services to the Nation in different capacities. The Cabinet also expresses its deep sense of grief on his death. In his untimely demise, the Nation has lost an experienced leader. On behalf of the entire Nation, the Cabinet extends its heartfelt condolences to the bereaved family”.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಕೇಂದ್ರದ ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಹಾಗೂ ಸಂಸದೀಯ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಖಾತೆ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅನಂತಕುಮಾರ್ ನಿಧನಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಸಂತಾಪ
13 NOV 2018 11:02AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರದ ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಹಾಗೂ ಸಂಸದೀಯ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಖಾತೆ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅನಂತಕುಮಾರ್ ನಿಧನಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಸಂತಾಪ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಹಾಗೂ ಸಂಸದೀಯ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಖಾತೆ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅನಂತ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಅವರು 12.11.2018ರಂದು ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಬೆಳಗಿನ ಜಾವ 1.50ರ ಸುಮಾರಿನಲ್ಲಿ ನಿಧನಹೊಂದಿದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ತೀವ್ರ ಸಂತಾಪ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದೆ.
ವಿಶೇಷ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಶ್ರೀ ಅನಂತ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಅಗಲಿಕೆಯಿಂದ ದೇಶ ಅನುಭವೀ ನಾಯಕನನ್ನು ಕಳೆದುಕೊಂಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂದು ನಡೆದ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಇಡೀ ದೇಶದ ಪರವಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಪರವಾಗಿ ಅಗಲಿದ ನಾಯಕನ ಕುಟುಂಬದವರಿಗೆ ಹೃದಯತುಂಬಿದ ಸಂತಾಪವನ್ನು ಸೂಚಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.
ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರ ನೆನಪಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಎರಡು ನಿಮಿಷಗಳ ಮೌನ ಆಚರಿಸಿ, ಸಂತಾಪ ಸೂಚಕ ನಿರ್ಣಯ ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.
ನಿರ್ಣಯದ ಪಠ್ಯ ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನಂತಿದೆ:
ಶ್ರೀ ಅನಂತ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಅವರು 22 ಜುಲೈ 1959ರಂದು ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಜನಿಸಿದರು. ಅವರು ಹುಬ್ಬಳ್ಳಿಯ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದಿಂದ ಇಂಗ್ಲಿಷ್ ಸಾಹಿತ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಪದವಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದ ಜೆ.ಎಸ್.ಎಸ್. ಕಾನೂನು ಕಾಲೇಜಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಓದಿ ಕಾನೂನು ಪದವಿ ಪಡೆದರು.
ಶ್ರೀ ಅನಂತ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕರ್ತರಾಗಿ ಆರಂಭಿಸಿದರು. ನಂತರ, ಅವರು ಬಿಜೆಪಿಯ ಸದಸ್ಯರಾಗಿ, ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ಬಿಜೆಪಿ ಘಟಕದ ಸಂಘಟನಾ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಯಾದರು. ಬಳಿಕ ಅವರು ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದಲ್ಲಿ ಪಕ್ಷದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದರು. ಅವರ ಘನ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಪಕ್ಷ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ರಾಜ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಸ್ತಾರಗೊಂಡಿತು ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವತಂತ್ರವಾಗಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರವನ್ನೂ ರಚಿಸಿತು. ಅವರು ಪಕ್ಷದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಸಂಸದೀಯ ಮಂಡಳಿಯ ಸದಸ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದರು. ಅವರು ಪಕ್ಷದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರ ಹೆಣೆಯುವವರಲ್ಲಿ ಒಬ್ಬರಾಗಿದ್ದರು.
1996ರಲ್ಲಿ, ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಲೋಕಸಭಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಿಂದ ಅವರು ಮೊದಲ ಬಾರಿಗೆ ಸಂಸತ್ ಸದಸ್ಯರಾಗಿ ಆಯ್ಕೆಯಾದರು. 1998ರಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತೊಮ್ಮೆ ಸಂಸದರಾದ ಅವರು, ವಾಜಪೇಯಿ ಅವರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಅತಿ ಕಿರಿಯ ಸಚಿವರೆಂಬ ಹೆಗ್ಗಳಿಕೆ ಪಾತ್ರರಾಗಿ ನಾಗರಿಕ ವಿಮಾನಯಾನ ಖಾತೆ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಿದರು. ಅವರು ಸತತ ಆರು ಬಾರಿ ಗೆದ್ದು ಈವರೆಗೆ ಪ್ರತಿಷ್ಠಿತ ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಲೋಕಸಭಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರವನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದರು.
ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಸುದೀರ್ಘ ರಾಜಕೀಯ ಬದುಕಿನಲ್ಲಿ, ಕೇಂದ್ರದ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ, ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ, ಯುವ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡೆ, ನಗರಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಬಡತನ ನಿರ್ಮೂಲನೆ, ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವರಾಗಿ ಸೇವೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ಅವರು ಹಲವು ಸಂಸದೀಯ ಸಮಿತಿಗಳ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಹಾಗೂ ಸದಸ್ಯರಾಗಿದ್ದರು.
ಶ್ರೀ ಅನಂತ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಅವರು ಸಕ್ರಿಯ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಕಾರ್ಯಕರ್ತರಾಗಿದ್ದರು ಮತ್ತು ತಮ್ಮ ಎನ್.ಜಿ.ಓ.ನಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಂಡು ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಬೆಂಬಲದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಹಿಂದುಳಿದ ಶಾಲೆಗಳ ಮಕ್ಕಳಿಗೆ ಪೌಷ್ಟಿಕಯುಕ್ತವಾದ ಮಧ್ಯಾಹ್ನದ ಬಿಸಿಯೂಟ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಹಲವು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಸೇವಾ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನ ಕೊಳೆಗೇರಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ವಿವಿಧ ಶಾಲೆಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ಪರಿಕರಗಳನ್ನು ಆಳವಡಿಸಲಾದ ಸಂಚಾರಿ ವಾಹನವನ್ನೂ ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದರು, ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಶಾಲೆಗಳನ್ನು ದತ್ತು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿ ಕುಡಿಯುವ ನೀರು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯ ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದರು ಮತ್ತು ಶೋಷಿತರಿಗಾಗಿ ಅದರಲ್ಲೂ ಬಾಲಕಿಯರಿಗಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮಹಿಳೆಯರಿಗಾಗಿ ವೃತ್ತಿ ತರಬೇತಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದರು. ಮರ ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಯ ಅನುಪಾತಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಒಂದು ಕೋಟಿ ಸಸಿಗಳನ್ನು ನೆಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನಲ್ಲಿ ವೃಕ್ಷಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಅವರು 'ಹಸಿರು ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು 1:1' ಎಂಬ ಉಪಕ್ರಮ ಆರಂಭಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರಂತರವಾಗಿ ಸಸಿ ನೆಡುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಪೋಷಣೆ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿತ್ತು.
ಶ್ರೀ ಅನಂತ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಅವರು ದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ವಿವಿಧ ಹುದ್ದೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನೀಡಿರುವ ಸೇವೆಯನ್ನು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಿ ಸಂಪುಟ ಶ್ಲಾಘನೆ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿತು. ಸಂಪುಟವು ಅವರ ನಿಧನಕ್ಕೆ ತೀವ್ರ ಶೋಕವನ್ನು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿತು. ಅವರ ಅಕಾಲಿಕ ನಿಧನದಿಂದ, ದೇಶ ಒಬ್ಬ ಅನುಭವಿ ನಾಯಕನನ್ನು ಕಳೆದುಕೊಂಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿತು. ಇಡೀ ದೇಶದ ಪರವಾಗಿ ಸಂಪುಟ ತನ್ನ ಹೃದಯಾಂತರಾಳದ ಸಂತಾಪವನ್ನು ಅವರ ಕುಟುಂಬಕ್ಕೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿತು.”.