Cabinet
Cabinet condoles the demise of Shri Ananthkumar, Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers and Parliamentary Affairs
13 NOV 2018 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet expressed profound sorrow at the sad demise of Shri Ananthkumar, Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers and Parliamentary Affairs who passed away at 0150 Hrs. on 12.11.2018 in Bengaluru. In a Resolution passed at a special Cabinet Meeting, the Cabinet noted that in his passing away, the Nation has lost an experienced leader. The Cabinet met today under the Chairmanship of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and extended its heartfelt condolences to the bereaved family on behalf of the Government and the entire nation.
The Cabinet observed two-minute silence in his memory and passed a condolence resolution. The text of resolution is as follows:
“Shri Ananthkumar was born on 22nd July, 1959 in Bengaluru. He earned his Bachelor's Degree in English literature from Karnataka University in Hubballi and LLB Degree from JSS Law College, Karnataka University.
Shri Anantkumar started his public activities as a student activist. Subsequently, he became a member of the BJP and was the Organising Secretary of the Party's Karnataka Unit. Later on, he became the President of the Party in Karnataka. It was under his stewardship that Party expanded in the State of Karnataka and eventually formed the Government of its own. He was the National General Secretary of the Party and a Member Secretary of its Parliamentary Board. He was amongst key strategists of the Party.
In 1996, he was elected to the Lok Sabha from Bengaluru South for the first time. In his subsequent term as an MP in 1998, he became the youngest minister in the Vajpayee Cabinet and was appointed the Minister for Civil Aviation. He continued to represent the prestigious Bengaluru South Lok Sabha Constituency till date, for the 6th time.
In his long political career, he had earlier held the portfolios of Union Minister of Tourism; Culture, Youth Affairs and Sports; Urban Development and Poverty Alleviation; Rural Development. He had also been Chairman and member of several Parliamentary Committees.
Shri Ananthkumar was an active social worker and was involved through his NGOs in undertaking many social service projects such as providing nutritious mid-day meal to under-privileged school children with Government support, running a mobile unit fitted with educational gadgets covering different schools situated in slums of Bengaluru, adoption of Government schools to provide drinking water and other facilities and running vocational training programmes for under-privileged, especially girls and women. He also launched an initiative called 'Green Bengaluru 1:1', which aims to increase the green cover in Bengaluru by planting one crore saplings for taking 'Tree-to-Person' ratio to at least one in Bengaluru. This initiative has seen regular planting and nurturing drives.
The Cabinet places on record its appreciation of Shri Ananthkumar's services to the Nation in different capacities. The Cabinet also expresses its deep sense of grief on his death. In his untimely demise, the Nation has lost an experienced leader. On behalf of the entire Nation, the Cabinet extends its heartfelt condolences to the bereaved family”.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે કેન્દ્રીય રસાયણ અને ખાતર તથા સંસદીય બાબતોનાં મંત્રી શ્રી અનંત કુમારનાં અવસાન પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો
13 NOV 2018 11:02AM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે કેન્દ્રીય રસાયણ અને ખાતર તેમજ સંસદીય બાબતોનાં મંત્રી શ્રી અનંત કુમારનાં અવસાન પર ઊંડા શોકની લાગણી વ્યક્ત કરી હતી. શ્રી અનંત કુમારનું અવસાન બેંગાલુરુમાં 12.11.2018નાં રોજ વહેલી સવારે 01:50 કલાકે થયું હતું. મંત્રીમંડળની વિશેષ બેઠકમાં પસાર થયેલા ઠરાવમાં નોંધવામાં આવ્યું હતું કે શ્રી અનંત કુમારનાં અવસાનથી દેશે એક અનુભવી નેતા ગુમાવ્યા છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મંત્રીમંડળની બેઠક યોજાઈ હતી તથા સરકાર અને સંપૂર્ણ દેશ તરફથી મૃતકનાં પરિવારજનોને દિલસોજીની લાગણી વ્યક્ત કરવામાં આવી હતી.
મંત્રીમંડળે તેમની યાદમાં બે મિનિટનું મૌન પાળ્યું હતું અને શોક ઠરાવ પસાર કર્યો હતો. આ ઠરાવ નીચે મુજબ છેઃ
શ્રી અનંત કુમારનો જન્મ 22 જુલાઈ, 1959નાં રોજ બેંગાલુરુમાં થયો હતો. તેમણે હુબલીમાં કર્ણાટક યુનિવર્સિટીમાંથી અંગ્રજી સાહિત્યમાં બેચરલની ડિગ્રી મેળવી હતી અને કર્ણાટક યુનિવર્સિટીની જેએસએસ લૉ કોલેજમાંથી એલએલબીની પદવી મેળવી હતી.
શ્રી અનંતકુમારે જાહેર જીવનમાં વિદ્યાર્થી કાર્યકર્તા તરીકે પ્રવેશ કર્યો હતો. પછી તેઓ ભાજપનાં સભ્ય બન્યાં હતાં અને પક્ષનાં કર્ણાટક એકમનાં સંગઠન સચિવ બન્યા હતાં. ત્યારબાદ તેઓ કર્ણાટકમાં પક્ષપ્રમુખ બન્યાં હતાં. તેમનાં નેતૃત્વમાં પક્ષે કર્ણાટકમાં પોતાનો આધાર વધાર્યો હતો, પરિણામે તેમની સરકાર બની હતી. તેઓ પક્ષનાં રાષ્ટ્રીય મહાસચિવ હતાં અને સંસદીય બોર્ડનાં સભ્ય સચિવ હતાં. તેઓ પક્ષનાં મુખ્ય વ્યૂહરચનાકારોમાં સામેલ હતાં.
તેઓ વર્ષ 1996માં પહેલી વાર બેંગાલુરુ દક્ષિણમાંથી લોકસભાનાં સાંસદ તરીકે ચૂંટાયા હતાં. વર્ષ 1998માં સાંસદ તરીકેનાં કાર્યકાળમાં તેઓ વાજપેયી મંત્રીમંડળમાં સૌથી યુવાન મંત્રી હતાં અને નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન મંત્રી તરીકે નિયુક્ત થયાં હતાં. તેમણે અત્યાર સુધી છ વાર બેંગાલુરુ દક્ષિણની પ્રતિષ્ઠિત લોકસભા બેઠકનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કર્યુ હતુ.
પોતાની લાંબી રાજકીય કારકિર્દીમાં તેઓએ અગાઉ કેન્દ્રીય પ્રવાસન, સંસ્કૃતિ, યુવા બાબતો અને રમત-ગમતનાં મંત્રાલય, શહેરી વિકાસ અને ગરીબી નાબૂદી, ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય સંભાળ્યું હતું. તેઓ કેટલીક સંસદીય સમિતિનાં ચેરમેન અને સભ્ય પણ રહ્યા હતા.
શ્રી અનંત કુમાર સક્રિય સામાજિક કાર્યકર્તા હતાં અને સરકારનાં સમર્થન સાથે શાળાનાં વંચિત બાળકોને પોષણયુક્ત મધ્યાહ્ન ભોજન પ્રદાન કરવું, બેંગાલુરુની ઝૂંપડપટ્ટીમાં સ્થિત વિવિધ શાળાઓ માટે શૈક્ષણિક ઉપકરણો સાથેનું મોબાઇલ યુનિટ ચલાવવું, પીવાનું પાણી અને અન્ય સુવિધાઓ પ્રદાન કરવા સરકારી શાળાઓને દત્તક લેવી, વંચિતો, ખાસ કરીને કન્યાઓ અને મહિલાઓ માટે રોજગારલક્ષી કાર્યક્રમો ચલાવવા જેવા ઘણાં સામાજિક સેવાનાં કાર્યો એમની બિનસરકારી સંસ્થા (એનજીઓ) મારફતે હાથ ધરવામાં આવતા હતાં. તેમણે ગ્રીન બેંગાલુરુ 1:1’ નામની પહેલ પણ શરૂ કરી હતી, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ બેંગાલુરુમાં વૃક્ષ અને વ્યક્તિનું પ્રમાણ સરેરાશ ઓછામાં ઓછું વ્યક્તિ દીઠ એક વૃક્ષ જાળવવા માટેનો હતો, આ કાર્યક્રમમાં એક કરોડ છોડનું વાવેતર કરી બેંગાલુરુમાં પર્યાવરણ કવચ વધારવાનું લક્ષ્ય હતું. આ પહેલ અંતર્ગત અત્યારે નિયમિત વાવતેર અને પોષણ અભિયાન ચાલી રહ્યું છે.
મંત્રીમંડળે વિવિધ ક્ષમતાઓમાં દેશ માટે શ્રી અનંત કુમારની સેવાઓની પ્રશંસાને રેકોર્ડ પર લીધી હતી. મંત્રીમંડળે એમનાં અવસાન પર ઊંડો શોક પણ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો. એમનાં અકાળે અવસાનથી દેશને એક અનુભવી નેતાની ખોટ સાલશે. સંપૂર્ણ રાષ્ટ્ર વતી મંત્રીમંડળે એમનાં પરિવારજનોને દિલસોજી પાઠવી હતી.