Cabinet
Cabinet condoles the demise of Shri Ananthkumar, Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers and Parliamentary Affairs
13 NOV 2018 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet expressed profound sorrow at the sad demise of Shri Ananthkumar, Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers and Parliamentary Affairs who passed away at 0150 Hrs. on 12.11.2018 in Bengaluru. In a Resolution passed at a special Cabinet Meeting, the Cabinet noted that in his passing away, the Nation has lost an experienced leader. The Cabinet met today under the Chairmanship of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and extended its heartfelt condolences to the bereaved family on behalf of the Government and the entire nation.
The Cabinet observed two-minute silence in his memory and passed a condolence resolution. The text of resolution is as follows:
“Shri Ananthkumar was born on 22nd July, 1959 in Bengaluru. He earned his Bachelor's Degree in English literature from Karnataka University in Hubballi and LLB Degree from JSS Law College, Karnataka University.
Shri Anantkumar started his public activities as a student activist. Subsequently, he became a member of the BJP and was the Organising Secretary of the Party's Karnataka Unit. Later on, he became the President of the Party in Karnataka. It was under his stewardship that Party expanded in the State of Karnataka and eventually formed the Government of its own. He was the National General Secretary of the Party and a Member Secretary of its Parliamentary Board. He was amongst key strategists of the Party.
In 1996, he was elected to the Lok Sabha from Bengaluru South for the first time. In his subsequent term as an MP in 1998, he became the youngest minister in the Vajpayee Cabinet and was appointed the Minister for Civil Aviation. He continued to represent the prestigious Bengaluru South Lok Sabha Constituency till date, for the 6th time.
In his long political career, he had earlier held the portfolios of Union Minister of Tourism; Culture, Youth Affairs and Sports; Urban Development and Poverty Alleviation; Rural Development. He had also been Chairman and member of several Parliamentary Committees.
Shri Ananthkumar was an active social worker and was involved through his NGOs in undertaking many social service projects such as providing nutritious mid-day meal to under-privileged school children with Government support, running a mobile unit fitted with educational gadgets covering different schools situated in slums of Bengaluru, adoption of Government schools to provide drinking water and other facilities and running vocational training programmes for under-privileged, especially girls and women. He also launched an initiative called 'Green Bengaluru 1:1', which aims to increase the green cover in Bengaluru by planting one crore saplings for taking 'Tree-to-Person' ratio to at least one in Bengaluru. This initiative has seen regular planting and nurturing drives.
The Cabinet places on record its appreciation of Shri Ananthkumar's services to the Nation in different capacities. The Cabinet also expresses its deep sense of grief on his death. In his untimely demise, the Nation has lost an experienced leader. On behalf of the entire Nation, the Cabinet extends its heartfelt condolences to the bereaved family”.

کابینہ
مرکزی کابینہ نے کیمیکل وفرٹیلائزرز اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اننت کمار کی موت پر اظہار تعزیت کیا
13 NOV 2018 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی13نومبر۔مرکزی کابینہ نے کیمیکل وفرٹیلائیز ر وپارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اننت کمار کی بنگلورو میں ہوئی موت پر گہرے رنج وغم کا اظہار کیا ہے ۔مرکزی کابینہ کے خصوصی اجلاس میں منظورکی جانے والی ایک قرار داد میں مرکزی کابینہ نے کہا کہ جناب اننت کمار کی موت سے ملک وقوم ، ایک تجربہ کار لیڈر کی موت سے محروم ہوگئےہیں ۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں ہونے والے اس خصوصی اجلاس میں جناب اننت کمار کے سوگوار کنبے کی موت پر حکومت ہند اور پورے ملک کی جانب سے دل کی گہرائیوں سے اظہار تعزیت کیا گیا ۔اس موقع پر آنجہانی لیڈر کی یاد میں دو منٹ کی خاموشی رکھی گئی ۔اس کے بعد ایک قرار داد منظور کی گئی ۔اس قرارداد کا متن حسب ذیل ہے :
’’ جناب اننت کمار کی پیدائش 22 جولائی 1959 کو بنگلوروں میں ہوئی تھی ۔انہوں نے ہگلی میں واقع کرناٹک یونیورسٹی سے انگریزی ادب میں گریجویشن کیا ۔بعد ازاں انہوں نے جے ایس ایس لأ کالج کرناٹک یونیورسٹی سے ایل ایل بی کی تعلیم حاصل کی ۔
جناب اننت کمار نے اپنی عوامی زندگی کا آغاز اپنے زمانٔہ طالب علمی میں ایک سرگرم طالب علم رکن کی حیثیت سے کیا تھا ۔بعد میں وہ بھارتیہ جنتا پارٹی میں شامل ہوگئے اور انہیں پارٹی کی کرناٹک اکائی کے آرگنائیزنگ سکریٹری کے عہدے پرفائز کردیا گیا۔ وہ کرناٹک بھارتیہ جنتا پارٹی کے صدر بھی رہے اور انہی کی قیادت میں کرناٹک میں پارٹی کو فروغ حاصل ہوا ۔ بعد ازاں انہیں ریاست میں اپنی سرکار قائم کرنے کا موقع ملا۔ وہ بھارتیہ جنتا پارٹی کے قومی جنرل سکریٹری کے منصب پر بھی فائز رہے اور بھارتیہ جنتا پارٹی کے پارلیمانی بور ڈ کے ممبر سکریٹری بھی رہے ۔وہ پارٹی کے کلیدی حکمتی پالیسی سازوں میں شامل تھے۔
آنجہانی اننت کمار 1996 میں پہلی بار بنگلورو ساؤتھ سے لوک سبھا کے رکن چنے گئے ۔ پارٹی کے لوک سبھا رکن کی حیثیت سے 1998 میں وہ آنجہانی اٹل بہاری واجپئی جی کابینہ میں سب سے کم عمر وزیر تھے ۔انہیں شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کا قلمدان تفویض کیا گیا تھا۔ وہ اب تک 6 بار کرناٹک کے اہم ترین پارلیمانی حلقے بنگلورو ساؤتھ لوک سبھا حلقے کی نمائندگی کرتے رہے ۔
جناب اننت کمار نے اپنے طویل سیاسی کیرئیر کے دوران سیاحت ،ثقافت ،نوجوانوں کے امور ،کھیل کود ،شہری ترقیات وغریبی کے خاتمے اور دیہی ترقیات کے مرکزی وزیر کی حیثیت سے خدمات انجام دیں ۔اس کے ساتھ ہی آنجہانی اننت کمار متعدد پارلیمانی کمیٹیوں کے چیئر مین اورکن بھی رہے ۔
آنجہانی اننت کمار ایک سرگرم سماجی کارکن رہے ۔انہوں نے اپنی رضاکار تنظیموں کے ذریعہ غریب اسکولی بچوں کو صحت بخش کھانے کی فراہمی جیسے مختلف سماجی خدمات کے پروجیکٹ پر سرکار کی امدادومعاونت کے ساتھ کام کیا ،جس کے تحت انہوں نے ایسی گاڑیاں چلوائیں ، جن میں بنگلورو کی جھگی بستیوں میں واقع اسکولوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا تھا۔ جس کے تحت غریب اسکولی بچوں کو پینے کا صاف پانی اور دیگر سہولیات فراہم کرائی جاتی ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی انہوں نے حاشئے پر پڑے غریب ترین طبقوں کے طلبا اور خاص طور سے لڑکیوں اور خواتین کے لئے پیشہ ورانہ تریبت کے خصوصی پروگراموں کا بھی اہتمام کیا۔ انہوں نے، ’’ گرین بنگلورو I: I ‘‘ کے نام سے موسوم ایک نیا پروگرام بھی شروع کیا جس کا مقصد بنگلورو کو سرسبز وشاداب بنانے کی غرض سے ایک کروڑ پودے لگاکر’’ درخت – شخص ‘‘ کے تناسب کو بنگلور و میں کم از کم ایک کے تناسب تک لانا تھا۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت پود کاری اورپرورش کے متعدد پروگرام چلائے جاتے ہیں ۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی کابینہ کے اجلاس میں آنجہانی اننت کمار کی خدمات کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے کہا گیا کہ کابینہ کا یہ اجلاس آنجہانی اننت کمار کی خدمات کو تاریخ کے صفحات میں محفو ظ کرنے کا خواہاں ہے اور مرکزی کابینہ کا یہ اجلاس ان کی رحلت پر گہرے رنج وغم کا اظہار کرتا ہے ۔ ان کی موت سے ملک وقو م ایک تجربے کار قائد سے محروم ہوگئے ہیں ۔ مرکزی کابینہ کا یہ اجلاس ملک وقوم کی جانب سے آنجہانی اننت کمار کی موت کے سانحے پر ان کے سوگوار کنبے کو دل کی گہرائیوں سے تعزیت پیش کرتا ہے ۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
U-5738