Ministry of Finance
Text of the Article written by the Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Shri Arun Jaitley on “ Impact of Demonitisation”
08 NOV 2018 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
Following is the Text of the Article written by the Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Shri Arun Jaitley on completion of two years of Demonetisation entitled “ Impact of Demonitisation”:
“Today we complete two years after demonitisation.
Demonitisation is a key step in a chain of important decisions taken by the Government to formalise the economy.
The Government first targeted the black money outside India. Asset holders were asked to bring this money back on payment of penal tax. Those who failed to do so are being prosecuted under the Black Money Act. Details of all accounts and assets abroad which have reached the Government, resulted in action against the violators.
Technology has been used for both Direct and indirect taxes to facilitate filing of returns and expanding the tax base.
Financial inclusion was another important step to ensure that even weaker sections became part of the formal economy. Jan Dhan Accounts have resulted in most people being connected to the banking system. The Aadhaar Law has ensured that Direct Benefit Transfer of Government support system reached directly into the bank accounts. The GST has further ensured that in the matter of Indirect taxes, the tax procedures become simple. It is now becoming increasingly difficult to evade the tax system.
THE ROLE OF CASH
India was a cash dominated economy. Cash involves anonymity in transactions. It bypasses the banking system and enables its possessors to evade tax. Demonitisation compelled holders of cash to deposit the same in the banks. The enormity of cash deposited and identified with the owner resulted in suspected 17.42 lakh account holders from whom the response has been received online through non-invasive method. The violators faced punitive actions. Larger deposits in banks improved lending capacity for the banks. A lot of this money was diverted to the Mutual Funds for further investments. It became a part of the formal system.
THE MISCONCEIVED ARGUMENT
An ill-informed criticism of the demonitisation is that almost the entire cash money got deposited in the banks. Confiscation of currency was not an objective of demonitisation. Getting it into the formal economy and making the holders pay tax was the broader objective. The system required to be shaken in order to make India move from cash to digital transactions. This would obviously have an impact on higher tax revenue and a higher tax base.
EFFECT ON DIGITISATION
The Unified Payment Interface (UPI) was launched in 2016 involving real time payments between two sets of mobile holders. Its transactions have grown from Rs. 0.5 billion in October, 2016 to Rs. 598 billion in September, 2018. The Bharat Interface for Money (BHIM) is an App developed by NPCI for quick payment transactions using UPI. It is currently used by 1.25 Crore people. The value of BHIM transactions has gone up from Rs. 0.02 billion in September, 2016 to Rs. 70.6 billion in September, 2018. The share of BHIM transactions in overall UPI transactions is at about 48% in June, 2017.
The RUPAY Card is used both at the Point of Sale (PoS) and for e-commerce. Its transactions have increased from Rs. 8 billion before demonitisation to Rs. 57.3 billion in September, 2018 for PoS and from Rs. 3 billion to Rs. 27 billion in e-commerce.
Today Visa and Mastercard are losing market share in India to indigenously developed payment system of UPI and RUPAY Card whose share have reached 65% of the payments done through debit and credit cards.
IMPACT ON DIRECT TAXES
The impact of demonitisation has been felt on collection of personal income tax. Its collections were higher in Financial Year 2018-19 (till 31-10-2018) compared to the previous year by 20.2%. Even in the corporate tax the collections are 19.5% higher. From two years prior to demonitisation, direct tax collections have increased 6.6% and 9% respectively. In the next two years, post demonitisation the increase by 14.6% (part of the year before impact of demonitisation in 2016-17) and an increase of 18% in the year 2017-18.
Similarly, in the year 2017-18, the tax returns filed reached 6.86 crore, an increase of 25% over the previous year. This year, as on 31-10-2018, already 5.99 crore returns have been filed which is an increase of 54.33% compared to the previous year till this date. The new filers added this year are 86.35 lakh.
In May, 2014, when the present Government was elected the total number of the filers of income tax returns was 3.8 crore. In the first four years of this Government, it has increased to 6.86 crore. By the time the first five years of this Government are over, we will be close to doubling the assessee base.
IMPACT ON INDIRECT TAX
Demonitisation and implementation of the GST curbed cash transactions in a big way. An increase in the digital transactions is visible. This formalisation of the economy has led to the tax payer base increase from 6.4 million in the pre-GST regime to 12 million tax payers in the post-GST regime. The actual consumption of goods and services being recorded as a part of the tax net has now increased. This has given a buoyancy to the indirect tax growth in the economy. This has benefited both the Centre and the States. Every State, post GST, is getting a mandatory 14% increase in the taxation each year. The fact that assessees have to now declare their business turnover not only impacts the indirect tax calculations, but also ensures that income tax arising out of them is disclosed in the tax assessments. In 2014-15, the indirect tax to GDP ratio was 4.4%. Post-GST it has climbed up by at least 1 percentage point to 5.4%.
Despite an annual income tax relief of Rs. 97,000 Crore given to the smaller tax payers and a Rs. 80,000 Crore relief given to the GST assesses, tax collections have gone up. Rates of taxes, both direct and indirect have been reduced, but tax collections have gone up. The tax base has been expanded. GST rates on 334 commodities which were paying an effective 31% tax pre-GST have witnessed a tax reduction.
Government has used these resources for better infrastructure creation, social sector and Rural India. How else could we visualise villages being connected by Road, electricity in every home, 92% coverage for rural sanitation, a successful Awas Yojana, a cooking gas connection in 8 crore poor homes. Ten crore families are covered under Ayushman Bharat, Rs. 1,62,000 Crore is being spent on subsidised food, 50% increase in MSP for farmers and a successful Crop Insurance Scheme. It is the formalisation of the economy which has led to 13 crore entrepreneurs getting Mudra Loans. The Seventh Pay Commission was implemented within weeks and the OROP was finally implemented.
More formalisation, more revenue, more resources for the poor, better Infrastructure, and a better quality of life for our citizens”.

وزارت خزانہ
’’نوٹ بندی کے اثرات‘‘پر وزیر مالیات وکارپوریٹ امور جناب ارون جیٹلی کے تحریر کردہ مقالے کا متن
08 NOV 2018 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی08نومبر۔مرکزی وزیر مالیات وکارپوریٹ امور جناب ارون جیٹلی نے نوٹ بندی کے نفاذ کے دوسالہ موقع پر ،’’ نوٹ بندی کے اثرات ‘‘ کے عنوان سے جو مقالہ تحریر کیا تھا ،اس کا متن حسب ذیل ہے :
جناب جیٹلی نے اپنا مقالہ ان الفاظ سے شروع کیا :
آج ہم نے نوٹ بندی کے نفاذ کے دو برس پورے کرلئے ہیں ۔نوٹ بندی دراصل معیشت کو رسمی شکل دینے کے سرکاری فیصلوں کے سلسلے کی اہم جزو کی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔
سرکار نے سب سے پہلے بیرون ملک کے کالے دھن کو نشانہ بنایا ۔ اثاثہ مالکان سے کہا گیا کہ وہ ٹیکس کے جرمانے کی ادائیگی کرکے یہ سرمایہ ملک میں واپس لائیں ۔ جن لوگوں نے یہ کام نہیں کیا ، ان پر بلیک منی ایکٹ کے تحت مقدمات چلائے جارہے ہیں۔ بیرون ملک کے تمام کھاتوں اور اثاثوں کی تفصیلا ت سرکار کو موصول ہونے کے بعد متعلقہ قانون کی خلاف ورزی کرنے والوں کے خلاف قانونی کارروائی شروع کی گئی۔
اس سلسلے میں ریٹرن فائل کرنے کے لئے راست اور بالواسطہ ٹیکسوں کی سہولیات کے لئے اور ٹیکس کی بنیاد میں وسعت کے لئے ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کیا گیا ۔
مالیاتی شمولیت بھی اپنے آپ میں ایک ایسا قدم ہے کہ غریب ترین اور کمزور ترین طبقات بھی بینکوں میں جن دھن کھاتو ں کے کھاتیدار ہوگئے ہیں ۔جس کے نتیجے میں بیشتر لوگ بینکوں کے نظام سے وابستہ ہوگئے ہیں ۔ آدھار کے قانون نے اس امر کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ سرکاری نظام کی معاونت کی راست منتقلی ، بینکوں میں سیدھے طورسے کی جاسکے ۔ جی ایس ٹی نے اس امر کو بھی یقینی بنایا ہے کہ راست ٹیکسوں کے معاملے میں ٹیکس سے متعلق عمل اور امور کو سہل بنادیا گیا ہے اوراب ٹیکس چوری کرپانا انتہائی دشوار ہوگیا ہے ۔
نقدی کا کردار :
ہندوستان اب تک نقدی کی بالادستی کی معیشت تھا ۔ سودوں کی رازداری کی اپنی اہمیت ہے ،جو بینکنگ کے نظام سے بچتے ہوئے ٹیکس چوری میں معاون ہوتی ہیں ۔جمع کرائی گئی نقدی اور مالک کی شناخت کا نتیجہ 17.42 لاکھ مشکوک کھاتے دارو ں کی شکل میں سامنے آیا ۔جس کا رد عمل غیر موثر طریقوں کے ذریعہ آن لائن سامنے آیا ۔ اس کے بعد خلاف ورزی کرنے والوں کو تادیبی اقدامات کا سامنا کرنا پڑا ۔ زبردست مقدار میں رقم جمع کرائے جانے کے نتیجے میں بینکوں کے قرض دینے کی گنجائش میں بہتری پیدا ہوئی ۔ اس میں سے بیشتر سرمایہ مزید سرمایہ کاریوں کے لئے میچول فنڈ کو منتقل کردیا گیا ، جو بعد ازاں ہمارے عمومی نظام کا حصہ بن گیا ۔
غلط فہم مباحثہ :
نوٹ بندی کی ایک کم علم تنقید یہ ہے کہ بینکوں میں جمع کی گئی ضبط شدہ رقم در اصل نوٹ بندی کا مقصد نہیں تھا جبکہ اسے رسمی معیشت میں لانے اور ٹیکس چوروں کو ٹیکس ادائیگی کے لئے مجبور کرنا نوٹ بندی کا اہم مقصد تھا۔ ملک کو نقدی سے ڈجیٹل بنانے کی سمت میں مطلوب نظام کمزور تھا۔ تاہم اس کے نتیجے میں نہ صرف یہ کہ ٹیکسوں سے حاصل شدہ سرمائے میں اضافہ ہوا بلکہ ٹیکس کی بنیاد میں بھی وسعت پیدا ہوئی ۔
ڈجیٹائزیشن پر مرتب اثرات:
2016 میں یونیفائڈ پیمنٹ انٹر فیس ( یو پی آئی ) لانچ کیا گیا تھا۔ جس میں دو موبائل سیٹوں کے درمیان ادائیگی کا حقیقی وقت شامل تھا۔ اس کے نتیجے میں سودوں کی مقدار 2016 کے صفر اعشاریہ پانچ ارب روپے سے بڑھ کر ستمبر 2018 میں 598 ارب روپے ہوگئی ۔ یہاں پر یہ بتانا بھی مناسب ہی رہے گا کہ بھارت انٹر فیس فار منی (بی ایچ آئی ایم ) ایپ ایم پی سی آئی کے ذریعہ یوپی آئی کے استعمال کے ساتھ سودوں کی تیز رفتار ادائیگی کے لئے تیار کیا گیا تھا۔آج 1.25 کروڑلوگ اسے استعمال کررہے ہیں ۔ بی ایچ آئی ایم کے تحت کئے جانے والے سودوں کی مالیت ستمبر 2016 کے 0.02 ارب روپے سے بڑھ کر ستمبر 2018 میں 70.6 ارب روپے ہوگئی ہے ۔ مجموعی طور سے یوپی آئی سودوں کی مالیت جو ن 2017 میں 48 فیصد رہی ۔
روپے (آر یو پے اے وائی ) کارڈ ، پوائنٹ آف سیل (پی او ایس ) اور ای - کامرس دونوں میں استعمال کیا جارہا ہے ۔اس کے سودوں کی مالیت نوٹ بندی کے نفاذ سے پہلے محض 8 ارب روپے تھی ، جو ستمبر 2018 میں پی او ایس کے لئے تین ارب سے بڑھ کر ای – کامرس میں 27 ارب روپے ہوگئی ۔
آج بازار میں ویزا اور ماسٹر کارڈ کا حصہ کم ہوتا جارہا ہے ۔ یہ دیسی طریقے سے تیار کئے جانے والےیو پی آئی اور آر یو پی اے کارڈ کے نظام کے نتیجے میں ہوا ہے ۔ جس کے نتیجے میں ڈیبٹ اور کریڈٹ کارڈوں کے ذریعہ کی جانے والی ادائیگیوں میں یو پی آئی اورروپے کارڈ کے ذریعہ کی جانے والی ادائیگی کا حصہ بڑھ کر 65 فیصد ہوگیا ہے۔
راست ٹیکس پر اثرات :
پرنسل ٹیکس کی وصولیابی پرمرتب ہوئے ہیں ۔ جاری مالی سال 19-2018 (31 اکتوبر 2018 ) تک پرسنل ٹیکس کی وصولیابی پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 20.2 فیصد بڑھی ہے ۔ یہاں تک کہ کارپوریٹ ٹیکسوں کی وصولیابی میں 19.5فیصد اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔ نوٹ بندی سے پہلے کے دو برسوں کے دوران راست ٹیکس کی وصولیابی میں علی الترتیب 6.6 اور 9 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا تھا۔ نوٹ بندی کے بعد کے دوبرسوں کے دوران ان ٹیکسوںکی وصولیابی میں ( 17-2016 میں نوٹ بندی کے اثرات مرتب ہونے سے قبل) 14.6 فیصد اضافہ درج ہوا تھا، جو بڑھ کر 18-2017 میں 18فیصد ہوگیا ۔ اسی طرح سال 18-2017 میں 6.86 کروڑ ٹیکس ریٹرن داخل کی گئی ، جو پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے 25 فیصد زائد ہے ۔ جاری کے دوران 31 اکتوبر 2018 تک 5.99 کروڑ ہوچکی ہے ، جو پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے 54.33فیصد زائد ہے۔ اس سال نئے انکم ٹیکس فائل داخل کرنے والوں کی تعداد 86.35 لاکھ ہوچکی ہے ۔ مئی 2014 میں جب یہ سرکار برسر اقتدار آئی تھی ،اس وقت انکم ٹیکس ریٹرن داخل کرنے والوں کی تعداد 3.8 کروڑ رتھی ۔ موجودہ سرکار کے ابتدائی 4 برسوں کے دوران اس میں 6.86 کروڑ کا اضافہ درج ہوا ہے ۔راست ٹیکس پر مرتب ہونے والے اثرات نوٹ بندی اور جی ایس ٹی کے نفاذ میں نقد سودوں پر زبردست شکنجہ کس دیا ۔ اس کے نتیجے میں ڈجیٹل سودو ں کی تعداد میں اضافہ دیکھا جارہا ہے ۔ معیشت کو ٹیکس دہندگان کے لئے رسمی اور عمومی بنائے جانے کے نتیجے میں ٹیکس دہندگان کی تعداد 6.4 ملین سے بڑھ کر 12 ملین ہوگئی یعنی جو تعداد جی ایس ٹی کے نفاذ سے قبل 6.4 ملین تھی ،وہ جی ایس ٹی کے نفاذ کے بعد 12 ملین ہوگئی ۔
چھوٹے ٹیکس دہندگان کو انکم ٹیکس میں دی جانے والی 97 ہزار کروڑ کی راحت اور جی ایس ٹی کے تحت جن ٹیکس دہندگان کی اندازہ کاری کی گئی تھی ، انہیں دی جانے والی 80 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی راحت سے ٹیکسوں کی وصولیابی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ راست اور بالواسطہ ٹیکس دونوں کی شرحو ں میں کمی درج ہوئی ہے ۔ لیکن ٹیکسوں کی وصولیابی میں اضافہ درج ہوا ہے ۔ ٹیکس کی بنیاد میں وسعت پیدا ہوئی ہے ۔ جی ایس ٹی سے قبل جن 334 اشیا پر ٹیکسوں کی ادائیگی کی شرح موثر طور سے 31 فیصد ہوگئی ۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔س ش ۔رم
U-5672