Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister felicitates crew of INS Arihant on completion of Nuclear Triad
05 NOV 2018 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received today the crew of Strategic Strike Nuclear Submarine (SSBN) INS Arihant. The submarine recently returned from its first deterrence patrol, completing the establishment of the country's survivable nuclear triad.
Stressing the significance of the successful deployment of INS Arihant for the completion of India's nuclear triad, the Prime Minister congratulated the crew and all involved in the achievement which puts India among a handful of countries having the capability to design, construct and operate SSBNs.
Noting that the indigenous development of the SSBN and its operationalisation attest to the country's technological prowess and the synergy and coordination among all concerned, the Prime Minister thanked them for their dedication and commitment in realising this pioneering accomplishment enhancing immensely the country's security.
The Prime Minister commended the courage and commitment of India's brave soldiers and the talent and perseverance of its scientists, whose untiring efforts transformed the scientific achievement of nuclear tests into establishment of an immensely complex and credible nuclear triad, and dispelled all doubts and questions about India's capability and resolve in this regard.
The Prime Minister stated that the people of India aspire for a 'Shaktimaan Bharat' (Strong India) and building a New India. They have strived tirelessly to overcome all challenges in this path. He stressed that a strong India will fulfill the hopes and aspirations of over a billion Indians and will also be an important pillar for global peace and stability, especially in a world full of uncertainties and concerns.
The Prime Minister extended greetings to the participants and their families on the occasion of Deepawali, the Festival of Light. He expressed the hope that just as light dispels darkness and all fear, INS Arihant will be harbinger of fearlessness for the country.
As a responsible nation, India has put in place a robust nuclear command and control structure, effective safety assurance architecture and strict political control, under its Nuclear Command Authority. It remains committed to the doctrine of Credible Minimum Deterrence and No First Use, as enshrined in the decision taken by the Cabinet Committee on Security in its meeting chaired by the then Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee on January 04, 2003.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے نیوکلیائی تکڑی کی تکمیل پر آئی این ایس اریہنٹ کے عملہ کو مبارک باد دی
05 NOV 2018 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی، 5/نومبر۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج دفاعی نیوکلیائی آبدوز (ایس ایس بی این) آئی این ایس اریہنٹ کے عملہ کا استقبال کیا۔ اس آبدوز نے حال ہی میں اپنی پہلی دفاعی گشت مکمل کی ہے اور ملک کی پہلی دفاعی نیوکلیائی تکڑی بھی مکمل کی ہے۔
ہندوستان کے نیوکلیائی تکڑی کی تکمیل کے لئے آئی این ایس اریہنٹ کی کامیاب تعیناتی کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے اس حصولیابی مشن کی کامیابی کے لئے، جس نے ہندوستان کو چند، ان ممالک میں شامل کردیا ہے جو ایس ایس بی این کی ڈیزائن تیاری اور اس کی کارروائی کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں۔
یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ ایس ایس بی این کی اندرون ملک تیاری اور اس کی سرگرمی اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ ملک کو ٹیکنالوجیکل طاقت حاصل ہوئی ہے اور اس کا تال میل نیز تسلسل سب کے لئے باعث تشویش ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے اس کارروائی میں شامل تمام عملہ کی تندہی، لگن اور ملک کی حفاظت کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
وزیراعظم نے ہندوستان کے سپاہیوں کے حوصلے، عزم اور صلاحیت کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے ان سائنس دانوں کو بھی مبارک باد دی جنھوں نے انتہائی پیچیدہ نیوکلیائی تجربات کرکے سائنسی حصول کی انتھک کوششوں اور نیوکلیائی آبدوز کو قابل اعتبار بناکر تمام سوالات اور شکوک و شبہات کا ازالہ کیا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے عوام ہندوستان کے ’شکتی مان‘ (مضبوط ہندوستان) بننے اور نیا ہندوستان بننے کی خواہش رکھتے ہیں۔ ان سائنس دانوں نے اس راہ میں حائل تمام چیلنجوں پر قابو پانے کی انتھک کوشش کی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ مضبوط ہندوستان کروڑوں ہندوستانیوں کی توقعات اور خواہشات کی تکمیل کرے گا اور وہ عالمی امن و استحکام خصوصاً دنیا میں موجود غیریقینی صورت حال اور بے چینی کو دور کرنے کے لئے اہم ذریعہ بھی بنے گا۔
وزیراعظم نے دیوالی یعنی روشنی کے تہوار کے موقع پر تمام شرکاء اور ان کے کنبے کو مبارک باد پیش کی۔ انھوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ جس طرح روشنی سے تاریکی اور تمام ڈر و خوف دور ہوتے ہیں اسی طرح آئی این ایس اریہنٹ ملک کے لئے بے خوفی کا جذبہ پیدا کرے گا۔
بحیثیت ایک ذمہ دار ملک کے طور پر ہندوستان نے اپنے نیوکلیئر کمانڈ اتھارٹی کے تحت ایک مضبوط نیوکلیائی کمان اور کنٹرول بنایا ہے، نیز سلامتی کو مؤثر طور پر یقینی بنانے علاوہ سخت سیاسی کنٹرول قائم کیا ہے۔ ہندوستان کم از کم مزاحمتی اور اس کے پہلے استعمال نہ کرنے کے فیصلے کا ایک بار پھر اعادہ کرتا ہے، کیونکہ 4جنوری 2003 کو اس وقت کے وزیراعظم جناب اٹل بہاری واجپئی کی صدارت میں سلامتی سے متعلق کابینہ کی میٹنگ میں یہ فیصلہ لیا گیا تھا۔