وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ہریانہ میں ریل کوچ فیکٹری کاسنگ بنیاد رکھے جانے کی تقریب میں وزیراعظم کی تقریرکا متن
09 OCT 2018 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،10اکتوبر :ہریانہ میں ریل کوچ فیکٹری کاسنگ بنیاد رکھے جانے کی تقریب کے موقع پر وزیراعظم کی تقریرکے متن کے خاص خاص باتیں درج ذیل ہیں :
میں بولوں گا۔سرچھوٹورام
آپ سب بولیں گے ، دوباربولیں گے ، امررہے ، امررہے !
سرچھوٹورام ۔ امررہے ، امررہے ۔
سرچھوٹورام ۔ امررہے ، امررہے ۔
سرچھوٹورام ۔ امررہے ، امررہے ۔
دیش کی سیماپے رکشا کرن میں سب تے گھنے جوان ، دیش کی کروڑوں آبادی کا پیٹ بھرن میں سب تے آگے کسان اورکھیلوں میں سب تے زیادہ میڈل جیتان آلے کھلاڑی دین آلے ہریانہ کی دھرتی نے میں پرنام کرتاہوں ۔ دیش کا نام ، سوابھیمان بادھان میں سب تے آگے رہن میں ہریانویوں کا کوئی مقابلہ نہیں سے ۔
منچ پرتشریف فرماں ہریانہ کے گورنرجناب نارائن آریہ جی ، مرکزی کابینہ کے میرے معاون چودھری بریندرسنگھ جی ، جنان کرشن پال گرجرجی ، ہریانہ کے ہردلعزیز وزیراعلیٰ جناب منوہرلال جی ، جموں کشمیر کے گورنر جناب ستپال ملک جی ، ہماچل پردیش کے گورنراور اسی سرزمین پرپیداہوئے جناب اچاریہ دیوورت جی ، ہریانہ حکومت میں وزیر ہمارے پرانے ساتھی بھائی اوپی دھن کڑ جی ، ایم ایل اے میں جناب سبھاش برالاجی ، اورہریانہ کے ساتھ ہی پنجاب اور راجستھان سے آئے میرے پیارے بھائیواوربہنو۔
میں آج مہارے دین بندھو چھوٹورام کی مورتی تھمنے سوپن آیاہوں ۔اس تے بڑامیرے خاطر خوشی کاکونسا دن ہوسکتاہے ۔
ساتھیو، یہ میری خوش قسمتی ہے کہ آج مجھے اس سانپلامیں کاشتکاروں کی آواز ، کاشتکاروں کے مسیحا، رہبراعظم دین بندھو چودھری چھوٹورام کے اتنے عظیم اور زبردست مجسمے کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کا موقع نصیب ہوا ہے ۔ یہاں اس تقریب میں آنے سے پہلے میں چودھری چھوٹورام جی کی یاد میں بنے سنگراہلیہ میں بھی گیاتھا ۔اب اس سنگراہلیہ کے ساتھ ہی ہریانہ کی سب سے اونچی پرتیما سانپلا، روہتک کی ایک اورپہچان بن گئی ہے ۔ اورمیری خوش قسمتی ہے اسی اکتوبرمیں کسانوں کے مسیحا ، سرچھوٹورام جی کا ہریانہ کے سب سےبڑے مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی کرنے کا موقع ملاتو31اکتوبر کو سردارولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی یوم ولادت پردنیا کا سب سے اونچامجسمہ ، اس کی نقاب کشائی کرنے کی خوش قسمتی بھی نصیب ہو گی ۔اوردونوں ہی ممتاز شخصیات کاشتکارتھیں ، کاشتکاروں کے لئے تھے اورکاشتکاروں کو ملک سے جوڑنے کا کام کیاتھا۔ اوردوسری خصوصیت ہے اس مجسمے کو تعمیر کیاہے جناب ستارجی نے ۔ اب 90سے بھی زیادہ عمرہوگئی ہے ، ابھی بھی کام کرتے ہیں ۔ اوروہی ہمارے ستارجی نے دنیا کا سب سے اونچا مجسمہ ، سردارولبھ بھائی پٹیل کا بھی ،انھوں نے ہی بنایاہے ۔ میں ہریانہ ، راجستھان اورپنجاب کے ساتھ ساتھ پورے ملک کے ہمارے سبھی بیدار شہریوں کو مبارکباد دیتاہوں ۔
بھائیواوربہنوہمارے ملک میں وقت وقت پرایسی عظیم شخصیات وجود میں آتی رہی ہیں جنھوں نے اپنی پوری زندگی صرف اور صرف سماجی خدمت اور ملک کو صحیح راہ دکھانے میں گذاردی ہے ۔ کتنی ہی غریبی ہو، تنگی ہو، کتنی ہی مشکلیں ہوں ، جدوجہد ہو ، ایسے لوگ ہرچیلنج کو پارکرکے خود کو کھپا کرسماج کو مضبوط کرتے رہے ہیں ۔ یہ ہم سبھی کے لئے فخرکی بات ہے کہ ہریانہ کی اس سرزمین پرچودھری چھوٹورام جی پیداہوئے ۔
چودھری چھوٹورام جی ملک کے ان سماجی اصلاح کاروں میں تھے جنھوں نے ہندوستان کی تعمیر میں اہم کرداراداکیا۔ وہ کسانوں ، مزدوروں ، ناداروں ، محروموں کی بلند اور اہم آواز تھے ۔ وہ سماج میں تفریق پیداکرنے والی ہرطاقت کے سامنے ڈٹ کرکھڑے ہوئے ۔ زراعت سے جڑے مسائل ، کاشتکاروں ، چھوٹی صنعتوں کے سامنے آنے والی پریشانیوں ، چیلنجوں کو انھوں بہت ہی قریب سے دیکھا، سمجھااور ان چیلنجوں کوکم کرنے کی بھی کوشش کی ۔
ساتھیو، آج سرچھوٹورام کی روح جہاں بھی ہوگی ، یہ دیکھ کرخوش ہوگی کہ آج کے ہی دن سونی پت میں ایک جدیدتکنیک والےریل کوچ کارخانے کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھاگیاہے ۔
قریب قریب 500کروڑروپے کی لاگت سے اس کارخانے کاتعمیر ی کام کیاجائیگا۔ اس ریل کوچ فیکٹری میں ہرسال پیسنجرٹرین کے 250ڈبوں کی مرمت اور انھیں جدیدطریقے سے آراستہ کرنے کاکام کیاجائیگا ۔ اس کوچ فیکٹری کے بننے کے بعد مسافرڈبوں کے رکھ رکھاو کے لئے ڈبوں کو اب دورکی فیکٹری میں بھیجنے کی مجبوری ختم ہوجائیگی ۔ اوراس سے علاقے میں چلنے والی ٹرینوں میں مسافرڈبوں کی دستیابی بڑھے گی اور لوگوں کو آرام دہ کوچ کی سہولت بھی میسرہوجائیگی ۔
بھائیواوربہنو، یہ کارخانہ صرف سونی پوت میں ہی نہیں بلکہ ہریانہ کی صنعتی ترقی کو فروغ دینے میں بھی مدد کریگا۔ کوچ کی مرمت کے لئے جس سامان کی بھی ضرورت ہوگی ، اس کی فراہمی یہاں کی چھوٹی چھوٹی صنعتوں کو بھی اس کی وجہ سے نئے نئے کام کا موقع ملے گا، فائدہ ہوگا۔ چاہے سیٹ کورہوں ، پنکھے ہوں ، بجلی کی فٹنگ ہوں ، کوچ میں لگنے والی تمام سہولتیں ہوں ، انھیں فراہم کرانے کا بڑاموقع ہریانہ کی چھوٹی موٹی صنعتو ں کو بھی ملے گا۔
آپ سوچیئے ، اس کوچ کارخانے سے یہاں کے نوجوانوں کو روزگارکے کتنے نئے مواقع فراہم ہونے جارہے ہیں ۔ ایک کارخانے سے ایک اورفائدہ ہوگا ۔ یہاں کے انجینئراور ٹیکنیشنوں کو اس کارخانے کی وجہ سے ریل کوچ کی مرمت کے شعبے میں لوکل ایکسپرٹائز کی بھی ترقی ہوگی ، یعنی یہاں کے انجینئر، ٹیکنیشئن اس کارخانے کی وجہ سے ایک الگ ہی طرح کی خصوصیت اور خاصیت حاصل کریں گے ۔ آنے والے دنوں میں یہاں کے ماہرین ملک کے دوسرے حصوں میں جاکربھی اپنی خصوصیت کافائدہ ملک کو دے پائیں گے ۔
ساتھیو ، یہ میری خوش قسمتی رہی ہے کہ مجھے کئی برسوں تک ہریانہ میں کام کرنے کا موقع ملاہے ۔ اورجب میں یہاں پارٹی کا کام کرتاتھا تو شاید ہی کوئی دن ایسا جاتاہوکہ مجھے کوئی نہ کوئی شخص سرچھوٹورام جی کے بارے میں ، ان کی عظمت کے بارے میں کوئی نہ کوئی بات نہ سناتاہو ۔ ان کے بارے میں جوکچھ بھی میں نے پڑھا۔سنا، وہ اس شخص کو ترغیب دینے والاہے جو چیلنجوں کامقابلہ کرکے ملک اورسماج کے لئے کچھ کرناچاہتاہے ۔ یہیں روہتک میں چودھری صاحب نے کہاتھا کہ میرے لئے کاشتکار غریبی کی بھی علامت ہیں اور انگریزی فوج کے مظالم کے خلاف پرچم بلندکرنے والے یہ فوجی بھی ہیں ۔ یہ سرچھوٹورام کے الفاظ تھے ۔
ساتھیو، آج ہریانہ میں ایسا کوئی گاوں نہیں جہاں کاکوئی فرد فوج سے نہ جڑاہواہو۔ فوج سے جڑکر ملک کی خدمت کاجذبہ بیدارکرنے کاسہرا کافی حدتک دین بندھوچھوٹورام جی کو جاتاہے ۔ انھو ں نے ہی یہاں کاشتکاروں کو بڑی تعداد میں فوج میں بھرتی ہونے کے لئے راغب کیا۔ پہلی عالمی جنگ کے دوران یہاں کے بہت سے فوجی عالمی امن کے لئے لڑے تھے ۔
ساتھیو، اپنی زندگی میں وہ آزاد بھارت کو نہیں دیکھ پائے ، لیکن بھارت کے چیلنجوں کو اس کی امیدوں ، اس کی آرزووں اور اس کی ضرورتوں کو انھوں نے بخوبی سمجھاتھا۔ وہ ہمیشہ انگریزوں کی ‘تقسیم کرواورراج کرو’کی پالیسی کے خلاف آواز اٹھاتے رہے ۔ چودھری چھوٹورام جی نے اوران کے ان ہی نظریات کی وجہ سے سیاست کی ہردفعہ میں سر چھوٹورام جی کااحترام ہوتاتھا۔ ان کاقد، ان کی شخصیت کتنی بڑی تھی اس کا انداز ہ اس بات سے لگایاجاسکتاہے کہ سردارپٹیل نے ایک بارسرچھوٹورام کے لئے کہاتھا اورمیں مانتاہوں ہریانہ کا ہرشہری اس واقعے پرفخرکرسکتاہے ۔ سردارولبھ بھائی پٹیل نے کہاتھاکہ اگرآج چودھری چھوٹورام جی حیات ہوتے تو مجھے تقسیم کے بعد ، بھارت تقسیم کے بعد ، اس تقسیم کے وقت پنجاب کی فکرمجھے نہ کرنی پڑتی ، چھوٹورام جی سنبھال لیتے ۔ یہ سردارولبھ بھائی پٹیل نے سرچھوٹورام جی کی اہلیت اور قوت کا تعارف کرایاہے ۔
مغرب اور مشرق بھارت کے ایک بڑے حصے میں ان کا اثراتنا زبردست تھاکہ انگریز حکمراں بھی ان کی بات ماننے سے انکارکرنے سے پہلے سوبارسوچنے کے لئے مجبورہوتے تھے ۔ چودھری چھوٹورام جی اور ساہوکارکاواقعہ ، میں بھی کبھی کبھی کم سے کم 100بارسناہوگا۔ آپ سب بخوبی واقف ہوں گے ۔ساہوکارنے ان کو قرض دینے کے بجائے پٹواری بننے کی صلاح دے دی تھی ۔لیکن ساہوکار کو بھی انداز ہ نہیں تھا کہ جس کو پٹواری بننے کا مشورہ دے رہے ہیں ، وہ ایک دن پنجاب کے ہزاروں پٹواریوں کی قسمت طے کرنے والاہے ۔ صرف اورصرف اہلیت کے بل پرجدوجہد کرتے ہوئے چودھری صاحب پنجاب کے ریوینیومنسٹربن گئے تھے ۔
بھائیواوربہنو، وزیررہتے ہوئے انھوں نے پنجاب ہی نہیں بلکہ ملک کے کاشتکارں کے لئے ، کھیت میں کام کرنے والے مزدوروں کے لئے ، بھارت کے ریوینیونظام کے لئے ، فصلوں کی مارکیٹنگ کے لئے ایسے قانون بنائے ، جوآج تک ہمارے نظام کا حصہ ہیں ۔ کاشتکاروں کوقرض سے جڑے قانون ہوں ، امدادی قیمت سے جڑا قانون ہو یاپھرزراعت منڈیوں سے جڑے قانون ، ان کی بنیادچودھری صاحب نے ہی رکھی تھی ۔ ہمیں یہ بھی نہیں بھولنا چاہیے کہ سارے کام اس وقت ہوئے جب ملک غلام تھا۔ چودھری صاحب کے سامنے تمام طرح کی سیمائیں تھیں لیکن باوجود اس کے انھوں نے کاشتکاروں کے لئے نہ صرف سوچا بلکہ کرکے بھی دکھاہے ۔ وہ ایگرو انڈسٹریز کو بڑھانے کے حقوق کے حمایتی تھے ۔اس دورمیں بھی انھوں نے کاٹیج انڈسٹریز ، چھوٹی صنعتوں کو مستحکم کرنے پرزوردیاتھا۔ وہ صنعتوں کولگاتارراغب کرتے تھے کہ وہ ملک کے کاشتکاروں سے جڑیں ، زراعت کے شعبے سے ہرکسی کو جڑناچاہیئے ۔
ساتھیو، چھوٹورام جی کی اس دوراندیشی کو دیکھتے ہوئے چکرورتی راج گوپالاچاریہ جی نے کہاتھا ، راج گوپالاچاریہ جی چھوٹورام کے لئے کہاتھا کہ چودھری چھوٹورام جی نہ صرف اونچے نشانے طے کرناجانتے ہیں بلکہ ان نشانوں کو حاصل کیسے کیاجائے ، اس کاراستہ بھی انھیں اچھی طرح معلوم تھا۔
بھائیواوربہنو، ملک کے بہت سے لوگوں کو تواتنابھی نہیں معلوم ہوگا ، یہ جوبھاکھڑا باندھ ہے ، اس کی اصلی سوچ چودھری صاحب کی ہی تھی ۔ انھوں نے ہی بلاسپور کے راجہ کے ساتھ بھاکھڑا باندھ پردستخط کئے تھے ۔ اس بات کا پنجاب ، ہریانہ ، راجستھان کے لوگوں کو ، کاشتکاروں کو جو فائدہ آج بھی مل رہاہے ، وہ ہم سبھی دیکھ رہے ہیں ۔ سوچیئے کتنا بڑا وژن تھا ان کا ، کتنی دوراندیشی تھی ان میں ۔
ساتھیو، جس شخص نے ملک کے لئے اتنا سب کچھ کیا، اتنے زبردست اصلاحی کام کئے ، ایسا وژن سامنے رکھا ، اس کے بارے میں جاننا ، سمجھنا ہرشخص کا حق ہے ،ادھیکارہے ۔ کئئ بار تومجھے حیرانی ہوتی ہے کہ اتنے ممتاز شخص کو توایک علاقے کے دائرہ میں ہی محدود کیوں کیاگیاہے ۔ میرامانناہے کہ اس سے چودھری صاحب کے قدپرتوکوئی اثرنہیں پڑا لیکن ملک کی متعدد پیڑھیاں ان کی زندگی سے سبق حاصل کرنے سے محروم رہ گئیں ۔
بھائیواوربہنو، ہماری حکومت ملک کے لئے اپنی زندگی نچھاورکرنے والے ہرایک شخص کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کاکام کررہی ہے ۔ گذشتہ چاربرسوں سے نہ صرف عظیم شخصیات کی عزت افزائی کاکام ہورہاہے بلکہ ان کے دکھائے گئے راستوں کوتوسیع دی جارہی ہے ۔ کاشتکارکو ، چھوٹی صنعتوں کو مدد کے لئے ساہوکاروں کے بھروسے نہ رہناپڑے ، اس کے لئے بینکوں کے دروازے کھول کررکھے گئے ہیں ۔ جن دھن یوجنا کے تحت ہریانہ کے بھی قریب ساڑھے چھیاسٹھ لاکھ بھائی بہنوں کے کھاتے کھولئے گئے ہیں ۔ حکومت کے ذریعہ امدادباہمی کے بینکوں سے قرض لینا اورآسان کردیا گیاہے ۔حال میں ہی انڈیاپوسٹ پیمنٹ بینک بھی شروع ہواہے ۔ اس سے آپ کواپنے گاوں میں ہی ڈاکئے کے وسیلے سے گھرپرہی بینکنگ خدمات حاصل ہونی طے ہوگئی ہیں ۔
ساتھیو، چودھری صاحب نے جس طرح کاشتکاروں ، مزدوروں کی بھلائی کے لئے ہمدردی کے ساتھ سوچا ، اسی طرح ہماری سرکاربھی بیج سے بازارتک کی ایک مستحکم نظام قائم کرنے کی کوشش کررہی ہے ۔ کاشتکارکو اس کی پیداوارکی مناسب قیمت ملے ، موسم کی مار سے کاشتکاروں کو تحفظ کووچ ملے ، جدیدبیج ملیں ، ضرورت کے مطابق یوریاملے ، سینچائی کے مناسب انتظام ملے ، مٹی کوقوت ملے ، اس پرلگاتارکام جاری ہے ۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ اس کا فائدہ ہریانہ کو بھی مل رہاہے ۔ ملک کے قریب قریب 50لاکھ کاشتکارکنبوں کو سوئیل ہیلتھ کارڈ ملے ہیں ۔ قریب ساڑھے چھ لاکھ کاشتکارفصل بیمہ سے جڑے ہیں جن کوساڑھے تین سوکروڑ سے زیادہ کی دعوے کی رقم بھی مل چکی ہے ۔ جہاں گذشتہ 30-40برسوں تک پانی نہیں پہنچا ، وہاں آج پانی پہنچایاجارہاہے ۔ حال میں لکھوارباندھ کے لئے چھ ریاستوں کے درمیان تاریخی معاہدہ ہواہے ۔ اس سے بھی ہریانہ کا بہت فائدہ ہونے والا ہے ۔
ساتھیو،10،9،8دہائی پہلے چودھری صاحب نے کاشتکاروں کے فصل کی مناسب قیمت دلانے کے لئے زراعت پیداوارمنڈی قانون بنایاتھا۔ ہماری سرکارنے بھی پی ایم آشا یعنی پردھان منتری ان داتاآئے سنرکشن ابھیان شروع کیاہے ۔ اس کے تحت حکومت نے یہ انتظام کیاہے کہ اگرکاشتکاروں کو امدادی قیمت سے کم قیمت بازارمیں مل رہی ہے تو ریاستی سرکار اس کانقصان پورا کرسکے ۔ اتناہی نہیں ، ہم نے وعدہ کیاتھا کہ لاگت پرکم سے کم 50فیصد فائدہ کاشتکاروں کو ملے ، وہ بھی پوراکیاجاچکاہے ۔
ساتھیو آج ہریانہ ملک کی ترقی کو رفتار رہاہے ۔ یہ رفتارلگاتارتیزہو اس کے لئے ہم سبھی کوکام کرناہے ۔ یہ پیغام چودھری چھوٹورام جی کاہم سبھی کے لئے ہے ۔ ساماجک اہلیت اورقومی اتحاد کے لئے نچھاورقومی شخص کو حقیقی خراج عقیدت تبھی ہوگا جب ہم مل کرکے ان کے خوابوں کاہندوستان بنائیں گے ، نیابھارت بنائیں گے ۔کچھ دنوں میں یوم ہریانہ بھی آنے والاہے ۔ اس کے لئے بھی میں سبھی ہریانہ کے باشندگان کوپیشگی میں بہت بہت نیک خواہشات بھی دیتاہوں اورآپ سب اتنی بڑی تعداد میں اورسر چھوٹورام جی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے آئے ، اس کےلئے میں آپ سب کو دل سے مبارکباد پیش کرتاہوں ۔
بہت بہت شکریہ !

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at foundation-stone laying ceremony of railway coach factory in Haryana
09 OCT 2018 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
I will say - Sir Chhotu Ram
You all will say twice - Amar Rahe! Amar Rahe!
Sir Chhotu Ram! Amar Rahe! Amar Rahe!
Sir Chhotu Ram! Amar Rahe! Amar Rahe!
Sir Chhotu Ram! Amar Rahe! Amar Rahe!
Sir Chhotu Ram! Amar Rahe! Amar Rahe!
I salute the soil of Haryana that pioneers in producing the soldiers who are defending the country's borders; that has the farmers who feed crores of people of the country and has the best players who win maximum number of medals in sports. There is no match for the people of Haryana in carrying the name and the honour of the country forward.
The Governor of Haryana, Shri Satyadev Narayan Arya ji, my cabinet colleagues Chaudhary Birendra Singh ji and Shri Krishna pal Gurjar ji, the popular Chief Minister of Haryana Shri Manohar Lal ji, the Governor of Jammu and Kashmir Shri Satpal Malik ji, the Governor of Himachal Pradesh and the son of this soil Shri Acharya Devvrat ji, Minister in the Government of Haryana and my old colleague, brother O.P Dhankad ji, MLA Shri Subhash Barala ji and my dear brothers and sisters from Haryana, Punjab and Rajasthan.
Today I have come here to hand over the statue of Deenbandhu Chhotu Ram to you. What could be more delightful than this for me?
Friends,
I am really fortunate that today I have got the opportunity to unveil the magnificent statue of Rahbare Azam Deenbandhu Chaudhary Chhotu Ram ji who was the voice and the Messiah of the farmers in Sampla. Before attending this programme, I had visited the Museum built in the memory of Chaudhary Chhotu Ram ji. The tallest statue of Haryana along with the museum has become yet another identity of Sampla, Rohtak. I am extremely fortunate that I have got the opportunity to launch the tallest statue of the Messiah of the farmers Sir Chhotu Ram ji in Haryana in the month of October and I will get the opportunity to launch the tallest statue of the world on 31st October i.e. on the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel. Both of the great personalities were farmers; they worked for farmers and worked for connecting the farmers to the nation. The second characteristic feature is that the statue is built by Shri Sutar ji. He is more than 90 years of age but still continues to work. The same Sutar ji has also built the world's largest statue of Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel. I congratulate the people of Haryana, Rajasthan, Punjab and the entire country.
Brothers and sisters,
From time to time, such great men take birth in our country and dedicate their entire life to the service of the society and to show the direction to the country. There is a lot of poverty, scarcity, problems and conflicts; but such people have been able to strengthen the society by crossing every challenge and sacrificing their lives. It is a matter of pride for all of us that Chaudhari Chhotu Ram ji was born in this land of Haryana.
Chaudhary Chhotu Ram ji was one of those social reformers in the country who played a key role in rebuilding India. He was a robust voice of the farmers, labourers, the deprived and the oppressed section of the society. He valiantly fought against every powerful force that divided the society or created any kind of discrimination. He closely observed and understood the issues related to agriculture, farmers and the challenges faced by the small businessmen and tried to address those challenges.
Friends,
The soul of Chhotu Ram ji will be glad that on this very day the foundation-stone of a railway coach factory equipped with modern technology will be laid in Sonepat.
This factory will be established with a cost of about Rs.500 crores. Every year 250 coaches of passenger trains will be repaired and modernized in this railway coach factory. After the construction of this railway coach factory, the compulsion of taking these passenger coaches to distant factories for maintenance will end. This will increase the number of passenger coaches in the trains running in this area and the people will get the facility of comfortable coaches.
Brothers and sisters,
This factory will help in industrial development of not only Sonepat but also the entire Haryana. The requirement of tools for repair can be fulfilled by small businessmen who in turn will get new opportunities. These requirements will range from seat covers to fans to electric fittings or other tools for coaches. The small businesses will get new opportunities for work.
Just imagine, the coach factory will provide job opportunities to several youngsters here. There will be another advantage of this factory - due to this factory engineers and technicians will also develop local expertise in the field of repair of rail coaches. That means that the engineers and technicians here will develop a different type of expertise. In the future, the experts of this place will be able to benefit the nation by offering their expertise in other parts of the country as well.
Friends,
I am fortunate that I have got the opportunity to work in Haryana for several years. When I was engaged with party work here, almost every day I used to hear about the greatness of Sir Chhotu Ram from someone or the other. Whatever I have read and heard about him is indeed inspiring for someone who wants to fight against all the challenges and work for the welfare of the society. Chaudhary Saheb had once said in Rohtak - for me a farmer is not only the symbol of poverty but also a soldier who stands with the flag held high against the atrocities of the English army. These were the words of Sir Chhotu Ram.
Friends,
There is not a single village in Haryana whose members are not in the Indian army. The credit for developing this feeling of service to the nation and joining the Indian army goes to Deenbandhu Chhotu Ram ji to a great extent. It was him who had encouraged such a large number of farmers to join the army. During the World War I, many of the soldiers from this region had fought for world peace.
Friends,
He couldn't see an independent India during his lifetime but he had very well understood the challenges, hopes, aspirations and requirements of India. He had always raised his voice against the Britishers' 'divide and rule' policy. In every stream of politics, Sir Chhotu Ram ji was honoured because of these ideas. One can gauge the greatness of his personality from the fact that once Sardar Patel had said something for Sir Chhotu Ram and I believe that every person of Haryana would feel proud of it. Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel had said - if Chaudhary Chhotu Ram ji was alive today, I wouldn't have had to worry about Punjab after the partition of India. He would have taken care of it. In this way, Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel had narrated the strength and ability of Sir Chhotu Ram.
His influence was spread across a vast part of the western and the northern India so much so that even the English rulers were forced to think hundred times before disobeying him. I must have heard about the incident related to Chaudhary Chhotu Ram ji and Sahukar at least 100 times. You all too must be aware of it. The Sahukar had suggested him to be the Patwari instead of paying the loan. But even the Sahukar had no idea that the person he was asking to become the Patwari was to decide the fate of thousands of Patwaris of Punjab one day. Just on the basis of his merit and with a lot of struggle, Chaudhary Saheb had become the Revenue Minister of Punjab.
Brothers and sisters,
During his tenure as a minister, he had worked for the welfare of the farmers of not only Punjab but the entire nation as well as the agricultural labourers. Chaudhary Saheb had pioneered the work in the field of revenue system, had made laws for marketing of crops that are still part of our system, had made laws for ensuring easy access of loans to the farmers and laws related to Minimum Support Price and Mandis.
We should not forget that this work had been accomplished at a time when we were still under the British rule. Despite the plethora of limitations, Chaudhary Saheb had not only thought of the welfare of the farmers but had also taken steps in that direction. He was also in favour of promoting Agro-industries. During that period, he had emphasized upon strengthening cottage and small industries. He had ceaselessly motivated the industrialists to connect with the farmers. Everyone should associate with the agricultural sector.
Friends,
In view of this vision of Chhotu Ram ji, Chakravarty Rajagopalachari ji had said - Chaudhary Chhotu Ram ji not only sets the goals high but also knows very well to accomplish those goals.
Brothers and sisters,
Probably many people are not aware of the fact that the idea of this Bhakra Nangal dam was first envisaged by Chaudhary Saheb. He along with the Raja of Bilaspur had signed the papers for Bhakra dam. We can clearly see the benefits that the people of Punjab, Haryana and Rajasthan are reaping as a result of this decision. Just think of the grand vision that he had.
Friends,
It is the right of everyone to know about the person who had brought so many reforms and had placed such a distant vision before everyone. Often I am surprised and I wonder why is the knowledge about such a great personality limited to just one region? I believe that although it has not impacted the greatness of Chaudhary Saheb but several generations of the country was deprived of the lessons from his life.
Brothers and sisters,
Our government is working towards reviving the glory of every person who has dedicated his life for the country. For the last four years, we are not only glorifying the great personalities but also being guided by the path shown by them. The banks have been made easily accessible to the farmers and the small entrepreneurs so that they don't have to depend upon the money lenders. Under the Jan Dhan Yojana, bank accounts of almost 66.5 lakh brothers and sisters have been created in Haryana. Raising loans from cooperative banks has been made easier by the government. Recently, India Post Payment Bank has been started that has ensured banking services at your doorstep with the help of postman.
Friends,
Just as Chaudhary Saheb had holistically thought of the welfare of the farmers and the labourers, our government too is making efforts to create a strong system from the seeds to the market. We are relentlessly working so as to ensure that the farmers get fair price for their crops; the farmers are protected against the atrocities of the weather; they receive modern seeds, adequate urea and proper irrigation facility along with a good soil health. I am happy that Haryana is getting benefitted. About 50 lakh farmer families have got Soil Health Cards. About 6.5 lakh farmers are currently associated with the crop insurance and they have already received their claim amount of more than Rs.350 crores. Water has reached the areas that were dry for about 30-40 years. A historic agreement has been signed between 6 states for Lakhwar dam. This will benefit Haryana to a great extent. About 8-10 decades ago, Chaudhary Saheb had formulated the Agricultural Produce Market Act to give the farmers fair price for their crops. Our government too has started the PM-AASHA i.e. Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay Sanrakshan Abhiyan. Under the scheme, the government has ensured that even if the farmers get below the minimum support price for their produce in the market, the state government will be able to pay the balance to them. Moreover, our promise of providing at least 50% more than the production cost to the farmers has also been fulfilled.
Friends,
The government has increased the Minimum Support Price of 21 important crops including paddy, wheat and sugarcane. The Minimum Support Price of paddy has been increased by Rs.200 per quintal. Now its price has increased from Rs.1550 to Rs.1750 per quintal. Likewise, the MSP of maize has been increased by Rs.275, Sunflower by Rs.1300 and of bajra by Rs.500 per quintal.
Brothers and sisters,
Recall, for how long our farmers have been demanding this. Now, that demand has been fulfilled by our government.
Friends,
On one hand, it is being ensured that the income of the villages and farmers of Haryana increases, while at the same time steps are being taken to ensure that the income doesn't get diverted to medical expenses.
I would like to congratulate the people of Haryana as the first beneficiary of Ayushman Bharat Yojana is a daughter of your state. It is satisfying to know that within two weeks of launching this scheme, more than 50 thousand poor brothers and sisters have either been treated or are in the process of getting treated.
I am extremely glad that Haryana has declared itself Open Defection Free. I want to especially thank Rohtak because its Maharishi Dayanand University has been ranked first in Swachhta rankings.
Friends,
The soul of Chaudhary Saheb would be extremely delighted to see the success of 'Beti Bachao Beti Padhao'campaign in Haryana. He had not only voiced for reforms but had also started the campaign for changing the mindset right from his home. He had always opposed the kind of attitude that we had towards the daughters in our society. That is why despite all the pressures from the society, he had always stood firmly for his two daughters.
Brothers and sisters,
Today, When we see that the daughters from small villages of Haryana are raising the honour of the country on international platforms; the youngsters from Haryana are relentlessly trying to make India a world power in sports and when the youngsters from the country's poorest of the poor families are moving ahead, we realize that we are rapidly moving forward to fulfil the dreams of Chaudhary Saheb.
Friends,
Haryana is giving impetus to the country's development. We have to work to ensure that this pace continues to increase. This is the message from Chaudhary Chhotu Ram ji to all of us. We will be able to pay true obeisance to the national personality dedicated to social harmony and national unity only when we will create the India of his dreams, a New India.
In a few days we will be celebrating Haryana Day. I offer my best wishes in advance to the people of Haryana. I thank you all from the bottom of my heart for coming here in large numbers and paying homage to Sir Chhotu Ram ji.
Thanks a lot!