Prime Minister's Office
Leader of Opposition of Canada Andrew Scheer calls on Prime Minister
09 OCT 2018 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Leader of the Conservative Party of Canada and Leader of Her Majesty’s Loyal Opposition of Canada, Mr Andrew Scheer, called on the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
Noting that the relationship between the two countries was elevated to strategic partnership during his visit to Canada in 2015, the Prime Minister stressed the importance of strengthening bilateral cooperation in diverse spheres.
Mr Scheer shared his perspective on further developing friendly relations between the two countries.
The Prime Minister wished Mr Scheer a pleasant stay during his ongoing visit to India from 7-13 October.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
कॅनडाचे विरोधी नेते ॲड्रयू शिअर यांनी घेतली पंतप्रधानांची भेट
09 OCT 2018 6:31PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 ऑक्टोबर 2018
कॅनडाच्या पुरणमतवादी पक्षाचे नेते आणि विरोधी पक्षनेते ॲड्रयू शिअर यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची आज भेट घेतली.
2015 मधील कॅनडा दौऱ्यादरम्यान उभय देशांमधील संबंध धोरणात्मक भागीदारीपर्यंत उंचावल्याचे नमूद करत पंतप्रधानांनी विविध क्षेत्रात द्विपक्षीय सहकार्य बळकट करण्याच्या महत्त्वावर भर दिली.
उभय देशांमध्ये मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध विकसित करण्याबाबत शिअर यांनी आपले विचार मांडले. शिअर यांचा 7 ते 13 ऑक्टोबरपर्यंतचा भारत दौरा सुखद राहील, अशा शुभेच्छा पंतप्रधानांनी दिल्या.