Prime Minister's Office
Leader of Opposition of Canada Andrew Scheer calls on Prime Minister
09 OCT 2018 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Leader of the Conservative Party of Canada and Leader of Her Majesty’s Loyal Opposition of Canada, Mr Andrew Scheer, called on the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
Noting that the relationship between the two countries was elevated to strategic partnership during his visit to Canada in 2015, the Prime Minister stressed the importance of strengthening bilateral cooperation in diverse spheres.
Mr Scheer shared his perspective on further developing friendly relations between the two countries.
The Prime Minister wished Mr Scheer a pleasant stay during his ongoing visit to India from 7-13 October.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কানাডাৰ বিৰোধী দলৰ নেতা এণ্ড্ৰিউ শ্বীয়েৰক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী সাক্ষাৎ
09 OCT 2018 4:55PM by PIB Guwahati
কানাডাৰ কনজাৰভেটিভ পাৰ্টীৰ নেতা তথা বিৰোধী দলৰ নেতা এণ্ড্ৰিউ শ্বীয়েৰক আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে সাক্ষাৎ কৰে৷
২০১৫ চনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কৰা কানাডা ভ্ৰমণৰ কথা সোঁৱৰণ কৰি দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত থকা সম্পৰ্কৰ বিষয়ে আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দুয়োখন দেশৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কক সৱলীকৰণ কৰাৰ বিষয়ে গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰে৷
শ্বীয়েৰে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত বন্ধুত্বমূলক সম্পৰ্কক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শ্বীয়েৰক ভাৰতত তেওঁৰ ভ্ৰমণকাল ৭ তাৰিখৰ পৰা ১৩ অক্টোবৰ তাৰিখলৈ আৰামদায়ক ভ্ৰমণ হোৱাটো কামনা কৰে৷