Election Commission
Section 151A of the Representation of the People Act 1951 mandates ECI to fill casual vacancies
09 OCT 2018 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
It is understood that some newspapers have reported that the Commission on the one hand announced the bye elections to fill the three casual vacancies in Lok Sabha from Karnataka while the bye elections to fill five vacancies in Lok Sabha from Andhra Pradesh have not been announced.
In this connection, it is to be noted that vacancies from 9-Bellary(ST), 14-Shimoga and 20-Mandya Parliamentary Constituencies of Karnataka have occurred on 18th May, 18th May and 21st May, 2018 respectively, whereas vacancies from the five parliamentary constituencies from Andhra Pradesh have occurred on 20th June, 2018.
Section 151A of the Representation of the People Act, 1951 mandates the Election Commission to fill the casual vacancies in the Houses of Parliament and State Legislatures through bye elections within six months from the date of occurrence of the vacancy, provided that the remainder of the term of a member in relation to a vacancy is one year or more.
The term of sixteenth Lok Sabha is upto 3rd June, 2019. As the vacancies from Karnataka have occurred more than one year before the expiration of the term of House, bye elections are required to be held under Section 151A of R. P. Act 1951 to fill these vacancies within six months from the date of occurrence of vacancies that is 18th& 21st May, 2018. In the case of vacancies from Andhra Pradesh, there is no need to hold bye elections as the remaining term of the Lok Sabha is less than one year from the date of occurrence of vacancies that is 20th June, 2018.
Section 151A of the Representation of the People Act, 1951 is reproduced below:
151A. Time limit for filling vacancies referred to in sections 147, 149, 150 and 151.—Notwithstanding anything contained in section 147, section 149, section 150 and section 151, a bye-election for filling any vacancy referred to in any of the said sections shall be held within a period of six months from the date of the occurrence of the vacancy: Provided that nothing contained in this section shall apply if— (a) the remainder of the term of a member in relation to a vacancy is less than one year; or (b) the Election Commission in consultation with the Central Government certifies that it is difficult to hold the bye-election within the said period.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
عوامی نمائندگی کے قانون 1951 کی دفعہ 151 اے، بھارت کے چناؤ کمیشن کو جُزوقتی خالی نشستیں پُر کرنے کا اختیار دیتا ہے
09 OCT 2018 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی09اکتوبر۔سمجھاجاتا ہے کہ کچھ اخباروں نے اطلاع دی ہے کہ ایک طرف چناؤ کمیشن نے کرناٹک سے لوک سبھا میں تین جزوقتی خالی نشستیں پُر کرنے کے لئے ضمنی انتخابات کا اعلان کیا ہے جبکہ آندھرا پردیش سے لوک سبھا میں پانچ خالی نشستیں پُر کرنے کے لئے ضمنی چناؤ کا اعلان نہیں کیا گیا ہے ۔
اس سلسلے میں یہ بتایا گیا ہے کہ کرناٹک کے 9 –بلاری (ایس ٹی ) ، 14-شموگہ اور 20- مانڈیا پارلیمانی حلقوں سے بالترتیب 18 مئی ، 21 مئی اور18 مئی 2018 کو نشستیں خالی ہوئی ہیں جبکہ آندھرا پردیش سے پانچ پارلیمانی حلقوں سے 20 جو ن 2018 کو نشستیں خالی ہوئی ہیں ۔
عوامی نمائندگی کے قانون 1951 کی دفعہ 151 اے کے تحت انتخابی کمیشن کو نشست کے خالی ہونے کی تاریخ سے چھ ماہ کے اندر ضمنی چناؤ کے ذریعہ پارلیمنٹ کے ایوانوں او ر ریاستی قانون ساز اسمبلیوں میں جزوقتی خالی نشستیں پر کرنے کا اختیار حاصل ہے ،بشرطیکہ خالی نشست کے تعلق سے ایک ممبر کی باقی مدت ایک سال یا اس سے زیادہ رہ گئی ہو ۔
سولہویں لوک سبھا کی مدت تین جون 2019 تک ہے ۔ چونکہ ایوان کی مدت کے ختم ہونے سے ایک سال سے بھی زیادہ عرصہ پہلے کرناٹک سے نشستیں خالی ہوئی ہیں لہٰذا نشستوں کے خالی ہونے کی تاریخ سے چھ ماہ کے اندر یہ خالی نشستیں پُر کرنے کے لئے عوامی نمائندگی قانون 1951 کی دفعہ 151 اے کے تحت ضمنی انتخابات ہونے ہیں ، جس کی تاریخ 18 اور 21 مئی 2018 ہے ۔ آندھرا پردیش سے خالی نشستوں کے معاملے میں ضمنی چناؤ کرانے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے چونکہ لوک سبھا کی باقی مدت نشستوں کے خالی ہونے کی تاریخ سے ایک سال سے بھی کم ہے ۔ لوک سبھا کی باقی مدت تین جون 2019 ہے ۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
U-5222