റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയം
ശുചിത്വ ഭാരത ദൗത്യത്തിനു കീഴില്‍ കാതലായ മാറ്റങ്ങള്‍ വരുത്തി ഇന്ത്യന്‍ റെയില്‍വെ
05 OCT 2018 11:58AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സ്വച്ഛ ഹി സേവാ ദേശീയ ശുചിത്വ പരിപാടിക്കുകീഴില്‍ രണ്ടാഴ്ച നീണ്ടുനിന്ന ഹരിതാവരണ വ്യാപന ദൗത്യത്തില്‍ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ റെയില്‍വെ 13.27 ലക്ഷം വൃക്ഷത്തൈകള്‍ നട്ടുപിടിപ്പിച്ചു. 1300 കിലോമീറ്റര്‍ റൂട്ട് കിലോമീറ്റര്‍ പാതയിലും സമീപ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും, 13.27 ലക്ഷം വൃക്ഷത്തൈകള്‍ നടുകയും ഒഴിഞ്ഞുകിടക്കുന്ന ഭൂപ്രദേശങ്ങളും ഹരിത പൊതു ഇടങ്ങളാക്കി മാറ്റുകയും ചെയ്തു. റെയില്‍വേ കോളനികള്‍, ജോലി സ്ഥലങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവയെക്കൂടാതെ, റെയില്‍വേ സ്റ്റേഷനുകള്‍, ബഹുജന സമ്പര്‍ക്കമുള്ള ഓഫീസുകള്‍ തുടങ്ങിയ പൊതു സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളില്‍ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച ശുചിത്വ പ്രചാരണ പരിപാടിയില്‍ റെയില്‍വേ ഓഫീസര്‍മാരുടെയും, ജീവനക്കാരുടെയും സജീവ പങ്കാളിത്തമുണ്ടായി.
ശുചിത്വ ഭാരത ദൗത്യ പരിപാടിക്കുകീഴില്‍ നടപ്പുവര്‍ഷം 1400 സ്റ്റേഷനുകളില്‍ 1800 കക്കൂസുകള്‍ പുതിയതായി നിര്‍മ്മിക്കുകയോ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുകയോ ചെയ്തു. ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട 2700 സ്റ്റേഷനുകളില്‍ 2700 കക്കൂസുകളുടെ നിര്‍മ്മാണം പുരോഗമിക്കുന്നു. ഇതില്‍ 200 എണ്ണം ദിവ്യാംഗര്‍ക്കുവേണ്ടിയുള്ളതാണ്. ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട 2700 സ്റ്റേഷനുകളിലും കക്കൂസുകളുടെ നിര്‍മ്മാണം പുരോഗമിക്കുന്നു. ഇതിനായി 300 കോടി രൂപയാണ് റെയില്‍വേ നീക്കിവെച്ചത്.
GK MRD - 760

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways rolls out Committed Programs to bring about meaningful changes under the Swachh Bharat Mission
Noteworthy massive Tree Plantation Program undertaken with planting of 13.27 Lakh saplings under a Mission Mode to extend Green Cover on Railways premises during fortnight-long Swachhta Hi Sewa National Cleanliness Program
1800 New/Improved Toilets provided at 1400 stations during current year and progress ahead to achieve targeted construction of 2700 Toilets at 2700 stations under Swachh Bharat Mission Program
Improvements carried out to existing toilets besides construction of Divyang friendly toilets
05 OCT 2018 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
Dovetailing its steadfast cleanliness campaign with ecological priorities, Indian Railway has undertaken a committed program to increase the green cover in all public utility spaces like railway stations and mass contact offices besides other working premises and railway colonies. Laudatory participation in Shramdaan by Railways officers & employees in connection with recently organized Swacchta Hi Sewa national cleanliness campaign has been one of the strong impactful measures by the Railways and the planting of 13.27 lakh saplings during the fortnight program alongside 1300 km route kilometre of track, near station areas and on vacant land plots has been one of the noteworthy efforts to create green public spaces.
Provision of Toilet as part of Swachh Bharat Mission Program
In keeping with its mission mode to improve sanitation on its premises, the Indian Railways has allocated Rs. 300 crore to renovation of existing toilets, construction of new toilets. The Railway has constructed/ improved1800 toilets at 1400 stations including the construction of around 200 Divyang friendly toilets. Apart from this, the railway has undertaken provision of toilets in circulating areas at railway stations for local community and surrounding area inhabitants as well as for general public visiting railway stations under the CSR initiative.
Swachhta Hi Sewa program on the Railways has been a forceful communication platform that the Railways have managed to achieve in recent years. Awareness activities were stepped up to ensure greater level of hygiene and sanitation at stations, at workplaces, at workshops as well as at the railway colonies. Public participation and accountability building are being increasingly acknowledged as intrinsic factors in transforming the cleanliness profile of railway stations. User-friendly and well-designed toilets are part of the broader vision of cleanliness programs on the Railways.
……….
SVS/ENS
Plantation beside Railway Tracks