Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways rolls out Committed Programs to bring about meaningful changes under the Swachh Bharat Mission
Noteworthy massive Tree Plantation Program undertaken with planting of 13.27 Lakh saplings under a Mission Mode to extend Green Cover on Railways premises during fortnight-long Swachhta Hi Sewa National Cleanliness Program
1800 New/Improved Toilets provided at 1400 stations during current year and progress ahead to achieve targeted construction of 2700 Toilets at 2700 stations under Swachh Bharat Mission Program
Improvements carried out to existing toilets besides construction of Divyang friendly toilets
05 OCT 2018 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
Dovetailing its steadfast cleanliness campaign with ecological priorities, Indian Railway has undertaken a committed program to increase the green cover in all public utility spaces like railway stations and mass contact offices besides other working premises and railway colonies. Laudatory participation in Shramdaan by Railways officers & employees in connection with recently organized Swacchta Hi Sewa national cleanliness campaign has been one of the strong impactful measures by the Railways and the planting of 13.27 lakh saplings during the fortnight program alongside 1300 km route kilometre of track, near station areas and on vacant land plots has been one of the noteworthy efforts to create green public spaces.
Provision of Toilet as part of Swachh Bharat Mission Program
In keeping with its mission mode to improve sanitation on its premises, the Indian Railways has allocated Rs. 300 crore to renovation of existing toilets, construction of new toilets. The Railway has constructed/ improved1800 toilets at 1400 stations including the construction of around 200 Divyang friendly toilets. Apart from this, the railway has undertaken provision of toilets in circulating areas at railway stations for local community and surrounding area inhabitants as well as for general public visiting railway stations under the CSR initiative.
Swachhta Hi Sewa program on the Railways has been a forceful communication platform that the Railways have managed to achieve in recent years. Awareness activities were stepped up to ensure greater level of hygiene and sanitation at stations, at workplaces, at workshops as well as at the railway colonies. Public participation and accountability building are being increasingly acknowledged as intrinsic factors in transforming the cleanliness profile of railway stations. User-friendly and well-designed toilets are part of the broader vision of cleanliness programs on the Railways.
……….
SVS/ENS
Plantation beside Railway Tracks

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल ने स्वच्छ भारत अभियान के तहत प्रभावी बदलाव के लिए कार्यक्रमों की शुरूआत की
‘स्वच्छता ही सेवा’ पखवाड़े के दौरान रेलवे परिसरों में हरित क्षेत्र के विस्तार के लिए 13.27 लाख पौधे लगाए गए
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन कार्यक्रम के तहत मौजूदा वर्ष में 1400 रेलवे स्टेशनों पर 1800 शौचालयों का निर्माण और उन्हें बेहतर बनाने का काम किया गया तथा 2700 स्टेशनों पर 2700 शौचालय बनाने का काम शुरू किया गया
दिव्यांगों के लिए विशेष शौचालय बनाने के साथ ही मौजूदा शौचालयों को बेहतर बनाने का काम भी किया गया
05 OCT 2018 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
स्वच्छ पर्यावरण की प्राथमिकताओं के साथ स्वच्छता अभियान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, भारतीय रेल ने रेलवे स्टेशनों सहित सार्वजनिक इस्‍तेमाल वाले अपने अन्‍य सभी परिसरों में हरित क्षेत्र के विस्तार के लिए पूरी प्रतिबद्धता के साथ काम शुरु किया है। राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर चलाए गए स्वच्छता ही सेवा पखवाड़े के दौरान रेलवे के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने स्वच्छता अभियान में बढ़-चढ़ कर हिस्सा लिया। इस दौरान 1300 किलोमीटर रेल मार्ग पर पटरियों के दोनों ओर तथा रेलवे स्टेशनों और रेलवे की खाली पड़ी जमीन पर 13.27 लाख पौधे लगाए गए।
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के तहत शौचालयों की व्यवस्था
रेल परिसरों में साफ-सफाई बेहतर बनाने के लिए भारतीय रेल ने मौजूदा शौचालयों को बेहतर बनाने और इसके साथ ही नए शौचालयों के निर्माण के लिए 300 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए हैं। इसके साथ ही मौजूदा वर्ष 1400 स्टेशनों पर 1800 शौचालयों का निर्माण और उन्हें बेहतर बनाने का काम भी किया है। इनमें वे 200 शौचालय भी शामिल हैं जो विशेष रूप से दिव्यांगों के लिए बनाए गए हैं। इसके अलावा रेलवे ने स्टेशनों के आस-पास रहने वाले स्थानीय लोगों और आम जनता के लिए भी कॉरपोरेट सामाजिक दायित्व पहल के तहत कई शौचालय बनावाएं हैं।
स्वच्छता ही सेवा के जरिए रेलवे अपने स्वच्छता कार्यक्रम को काफी हद तक सफल बनाने में कामयाब रहा है। इस दौरान स्टेशनों, कार्यस्थलों, कार्यशालाओं के साथ ही रेलवे कॉलोनियों में साफ-सफाई के लिए जागरूकता गतिविधियों को बढ़ाया गया। रेलवे स्टेशनों में साफ-सफाई रखने के मामले में जन भागीदारी और कॉरपोरेट सामाजिक दायित्व को एक अहम माध्यम के रूप में स्वीकार किया जा रहा है। सुविधाजनक और अच्छी तरह से डिजाइन किए गए शौचालय भारतीय रेल के स्वच्छता कार्यक्रम का अहम हिस्सा है।
रेल पटरियों के किनारे पौधारोपण