Prime Minister's Office
PM to receive UNEP Champions of the Earth Award on October 3
02 OCT 2018 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, will receive the United Nations' highest environmental honour, the ‘UNEP Champions of the Earth’ award at a special ceremony in Pravasi Bharatiya Kendra, New Delhi on October 3. The award announced on 26th September, on the sidelines of 73rd UN General Assembly at New York City, will be presented by UN Secretary General Antonio Guterres. The Prime Minister will also address the gathering.
Prime Minister Modi has been selected in the leadership category for his pioneering work in championing the International Solar Alliance and for his unprecedented pledge to eliminate all single-use plastic in India by 2022.
The annual ‘Champions of the Earth’ prize is awarded to outstanding leaders from government, civil society and the private sector whose actions have had a positive impact on the environment.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আগামী তেশরা অক্টোবরে রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের পরিবেশ কর্মসূচির ‘চ্যাম্পিয়নস্‌ অফ দ্য আর্থ’ পুরস্কার পাবেন
03 OCT 2018 2:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০২ অক্টোবর, ২০১৮
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামী ৩রা অক্টোবরে নতুন দিল্লির প্রবাসী ভারতীয় কেন্দ্রে এক বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানে রাষ্ট্রসংঘের পরিবেশ ক্ষেত্রের সর্বোচ্চ সম্মান ইউএনপি চ্যাম্পিয়ন অফ দ্য আর্থ’ পুরস্কারে ভূষিত হবেন। গত ২৬শে সেপ্টেম্বরে নিউ ইয়র্কে অনুষ্ঠিত রাষ্ট্রসংঘের ৭৩তম সাধারণ সভায় এই পুরস্কারের কথা ঘোষণা করা হয়।
রাষ্ট্রসংঘের মহাসচিব প্রধানমন্ত্রীর হাতে পুরস্কারটি তুলে দেবেন। ঐদিন অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত দর্শকদের উদ্দেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভাষণ দেবেন।
আন্তর্জাতিক সৌরসংঘের কাজে নেতৃত্বদান ও ২০২২ সালের মধ্যে ভারতকে প্লাস্টিকমুক্ত করতে অভূতপূর্ব অঙ্গীকার গ্রহণের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীকে নেতৃত্ব পর্যায়ে মনোনীত করা হয়েছে।
উল্লেখ্য, পরিবেশের জন্য উল্লেখযোগ্য কাজ করছেন, সরকারি ও বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্র এবং সুশীল সমাজের এমন বিশিষ্ট নেতাদের এই বার্ষিক চ্যাম্পিয়নস্‌ অফ দ্য আর্থ পুরস্কার প্রদান করা হয়ে থাকে।