Prime Minister's Office
PM to receive UNEP Champions of the Earth Award on October 3
02 OCT 2018 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, will receive the United Nations' highest environmental honour, the ‘UNEP Champions of the Earth’ award at a special ceremony in Pravasi Bharatiya Kendra, New Delhi on October 3. The award announced on 26th September, on the sidelines of 73rd UN General Assembly at New York City, will be presented by UN Secretary General Antonio Guterres. The Prime Minister will also address the gathering.
Prime Minister Modi has been selected in the leadership category for his pioneering work in championing the International Solar Alliance and for his unprecedented pledge to eliminate all single-use plastic in India by 2022.
The annual ‘Champions of the Earth’ prize is awarded to outstanding leaders from government, civil society and the private sector whose actions have had a positive impact on the environment.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
৩ অক্টোবৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ইউএনইপি চেম্পিয়নছ অব্ দা আৰ্থ বঁটা লাভ
02 OCT 2018 4:16PM by PIB Guwahati
৩ অক্টোবৰত নতুন দিল্লীৰ প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয় কেন্দ্ৰত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া এক অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ পৰিবেশ বিষয়ক সৰ্বোচ্চ সন্মান ‘ইউএনইপি চেম্পিয়নছ অব্ দা আৰ্থ’ বঁটাৰে সন্মানিত হ’ব৷ এই বঁটা সম্পৰ্কে নিউয়ৰ্কত ২৬ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ তাৰিখে অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা ৭৩তম ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ সাধাৰণ অধিৱেশনত ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছিল৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক এই বঁটা প্ৰদান কৰিব ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ সচিব প্ৰধান এণ্টনিঅ’ গুটেৰেছে৷ উপস্থিত ব্যক্তিক সম্বোধি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাষণো প্ৰদান কৰিব৷
আন্তৰ্জাতিক সৌৰ সহযোগিতা তথা ২০২২ চনৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতক প্লাষ্টিক মুক্ত কৰাৰ পদক্ষেপৰ ফলতেই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীক এই বঁটাৰ বাবে নিৰ্বাচিত কৰা হৈছে৷
বছৰেকীয়া পৰ্যায়ত চৰকাৰ, অসামৰিক সমাজ আৰু ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ পৰা পৰিবেশ সন্দৰ্ভত ধনাত্মক প্ৰভাৱ প্ৰদান কৰা ব্যক্তিক ‘চেম্পিয়ন অব্ দা আৰ্থ’ বঁটাৰে সন্মানিত কৰা হয়৷