Prime Minister's Office
PM to receive UNEP Champions of the Earth Award on October 3
02 OCT 2018 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, will receive the United Nations' highest environmental honour, the ‘UNEP Champions of the Earth’ award at a special ceremony in Pravasi Bharatiya Kendra, New Delhi on October 3. The award announced on 26th September, on the sidelines of 73rd UN General Assembly at New York City, will be presented by UN Secretary General Antonio Guterres. The Prime Minister will also address the gathering.
Prime Minister Modi has been selected in the leadership category for his pioneering work in championing the International Solar Alliance and for his unprecedented pledge to eliminate all single-use plastic in India by 2022.
The annual ‘Champions of the Earth’ prize is awarded to outstanding leaders from government, civil society and the private sector whose actions have had a positive impact on the environment.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ૩ ઓક્ટોબરના રોજ યુએનઈપી ચેમ્પિયન્સ ઑફ ધ અર્થ પુરસ્કાર સ્વીકારશે
02 OCT 2018 4:16PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી ૩ ઓક્ટોબરના રોજ પ્રવાસી ભારતીય કેન્દ્ર, નવી દિલ્હીમાં એક વિશેષ સમારોહ પ્રસંગે સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્રના સૌથી મોટા પર્યાવરણીય સન્માન ‘યુએનઈપી ચેમ્પિયન્સ ઑફ ધ અર્થ’ પુરસ્કાર પ્રાપ્ત કરશે. ન્યુયોર્ક ખાતે 73મી સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્ર મહાસભાની સમાંતરે 26 સપ્ટેમ્બરના રોજ જાહેરાત કરવામાં આવેલ આ પુરસ્કાર સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્રના મહાસચિવ એન્ટોનિયો ગુટેરેજ઼ દ્વારા એનાયત કરવામાં આવશે. આ પ્રસંગે પ્રધાનમંત્રી જનમેદનીને પણ સંબોધન કરશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીની આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સૌર ગઠબંધનમાં સમર્થન પ્રાપ્ત કરવામાં તેમની મુખ્ય ભૂમિકા બદલ અને 2022 સુધીમાં ભારતમાં તમામ સિંગલ યુઝ પ્લાસ્ટિકને દૂર કરવાની તેમની અભૂતપૂર્વ સંકલ્પ બદલ નેતૃત્વની શ્રેણીમાં તેમને પસંદ કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
વાર્ષિક ‘ચેમ્પિયન્સ ઑફ ધ અર્થ’ પુરસ્કાર સરકાર, નાગરિક સમાજ અને ખાનગી ક્ષેત્રમાંથી આવતા ઉત્કૃષ્ટ નેતાઓ કે જેમના પ્રયત્નોએ પર્યાવરણ પર હકારાત્મક અસર ઉભી કરી છે તેમને આપવામાં આવે છે.