Cabinet
Cabinet approves Agreement between India and Uzbekistan on cooperation in the field of Agriculture and Allied sectors
26 SEP 2018 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the signing of an Agreement between India and Uzbekistan for cooperation in the field of agriculture and allied sectors.
The Agreement between India and Uzbekistan provides for cooperation in the following fields:
1. Exchange of information regarding laws, standards and product samples of mutual interest;
2. Establishment of joint agriculture clusters in Uzbekistan;
3. Exchange of experience in the field of crop production and theirdiversification;
4. Exchange of experience in the field of seed production based on modern technology; exchange of information concerning certification of seed in accordance with the legislation of the States of the Parties; exchange ofsamples of seeds on beneficial terms.
5. Application of technology for enhanced water use efficiency in agricultureand allied sectors, including irrigation;
6. Conduct of joint scientific research on genetics, breeding, biotechnology, plant protection, soil productivity conservation, mechanization, waterresources, and mutual application of scientific results;
7. Development and extension of cooperation in the field of plant quarantine;
8. Exchange of experience in the field of animal husbandry, including animal health, poultry, genomics, setting up of quarantine facilities;
9. Exchange of information between research institutes in the fields ofagriculture and food industry on scientific and practical activities (fairs, exhibitions, conferences, symposia)
10. Cooperation in agricultural and food trade;
11. Explore setting up of food processing joint ventures;
12. Any other form of cooperation as mutually agreed between the Parties.
The Agreement provides for constitution of a Joint working Group comprising of representatives from both countries, the task of which would be to prepare plans of cooperation, provide solutions to the problems arising during the implementation of this Agreement and to monitor the implementation of tasks determined by the Parties. The meetings of the Working Group shall take place at least every two years, alternately in India and in Uzbekistan. This Agreement shall enter into force on the date of its signing and shall remain in force for a period of five (5) years, being automatically extended for a subsequent periods of five (5) years. This Agreement shall be terminated after six (6) months from the date of receipt of notification of either Party of its intention to terminate.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಉಜ್ಬೆಕಿಸ್ತಾನ ನಡುವೆ ಕೃಷಿ ಹಾಗೂ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರ ಕುರಿತ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅಂಗೀಕಾರ
26 SEP 2018 4:12PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಉಜ್ಬೆಕಿಸ್ತಾನ ನಡುವೆ ಕೃಷಿ ಹಾಗೂ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರ ಕುರಿತ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅಂಗೀಕಾರ
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಉಜ್ಬೆಕಿಸ್ತಾನ ನಡುವೆ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಅಂಕಿತ ಹಾಕಲಾದ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಉಜ್ಬೆಕಿಸ್ತಾನ ನಡುವಿನ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರ ಒದಗಿಸಲಿದೆ.:
1. ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಆಸಕ್ತಿಯ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಸ್ಯಾಂಪಲ್ ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾನೂನು, ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ವಿನಿಮಯ.
2 ಉಜ್ಬೆಕಿಸ್ತಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ಜಂಟಿ ಕೃಷಿ ಗುಚ್ಚಗಳ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ.
3 ಬೆಳೆ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅವುಗಳ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆಗಳ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿಣತಿಯ ವಿನಿಮಯ.
4 ಆಧುನಿಕ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಆಧರಿತ ಬೀಜೋತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಅನುಭವದ ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮತ್ತು ಪಾಲುದಾರ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ಕಾನೂನಿಗನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಬೀಜಗಳ ಪ್ರಮಾಣೀಕರಣಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ವಿನಿಮಯ; ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಲಾಭದಾಯಕ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬೀಜಗಳ ಸ್ಯಾಂಪಲ್ ಗಳ ವಿನಿಮಯ.
5 ನೀರಾವರಿ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನೀರಿನ ಬಳಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ದಕ್ಷತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದ ಬಳಕೆ;
6 ವಂಶವಾಹಿಗಳು, ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ, ಜೈವಿಕ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ, ಸಸ್ಯ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆ , ಮಣ್ಣಿನ ಫಲವತ್ತತೆ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆ,ಜಲ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಜಂಟಿ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ಫಲಿತಗಳ ಆನ್ವಯಿಸುವಿಕೆ.
7 ಸಸ್ಯಗಳ ಪ್ರತ್ಯೇಕಿಸಿಡುವಿಕೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರದ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆ
8 ಪಶು ಆರೋಗ್ಯ , ಕೋಳಿ ಸಾಕಾಣಿಕೆ, ಜೀನೋಮಿಕ್ಸ್ ಸಹಿತ ಪಶು ಸಂಗೋಪನೆ , ಪ್ರತ್ಯೇಕಿಸಿಡುವಿಕೆ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿಣತಿ, ಅನುಭವದ ವಿನಿಮಯ.
9 ಕೃಷಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಆಹಾರ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಾಯೋಗಿಕ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳ (ಮಾರಾಟ ಮೇಳಗಳು, ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಗಳು, ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನಗಳು, ವಿಚಾರ ಸಂಕಿರಣಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ) ಮಾಹಿತಿ ವಿನಿಮಯ
10 ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಆಹಾರ ಉದ್ಯಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರ
11 ಜಂಟಿ ಸಹಯೋಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಹಾರ ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣಾ ಘಟಕಗಳ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಯ ಸಾಧ್ಯತೆಯ ಅನ್ವೇಷಣೆ.
12 .ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಉಭಯ ಕಡೆಯವರೂ ಒಪ್ಪಿಕೊಂಡಂತೆ ಇತರ ಯಾವುದೇ ಮಾದರಿಯ ಸಹಕಾರ
ಈ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡ ಜಂಟಿ ಕಾರ್ಯ ಪಡೆಯನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಲು ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದರ ಕೆಲಸವೆಂದರೆ ಸಹಕಾರದ ಯೋಜನೆ ತಯಾರಿ, ಈ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ ಅನುಷ್ಟಾನ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಎದುರಾಗುವ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳ ನಿವಾರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉಭಯ ಕಡೆಯವರು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿದ ಕೆಲಸಗಳ ಅನುಷ್ಟಾನ. ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯ ಪಡೆಗಳ ಸಭೆಗಳು ಕನಿಷ್ಟವೆಂದರೂ ಎರಡು ವರ್ಷಕ್ಕೊಂದು ಬಾರಿಯಾದರೂ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಉಜ್ಬೆಕಿಸ್ತಾನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಆವರ್ತನ ಮಾದರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯತಕ್ಕದ್ದು. ಈ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು ಅದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಲಾದ ದಿನಾಂಕದಿಂದ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ಬರುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಐದು ವರ್ಷ ಅವಧಿಗೆ ಜಾರಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುತ್ತದೆ ಹಾಗು ಸ್ವಯಂ ಮುಂದಿನ ಐದು ವರ್ಷ ಅವಧಿಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲ್ಪಡಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ.ಉಭಯ ಕಡೆಯವರಲ್ಲಿ ಯಾರಾದರೂ ಈ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವನ್ನು ಕೊನೆಗಾಣಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿ ಹೊರಡಿಸಿದ ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆ ತಲುಪಿದ ದಿನಾಂಕದಿಂದ ಆರು ತಿಂಗಳ ಬಳಿಕ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ ರದ್ದುಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತದೆ.