Cabinet
Cabinet approves Agreement between India and Uzbekistan on cooperation in the field of Agriculture and Allied sectors
26 SEP 2018 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the signing of an Agreement between India and Uzbekistan for cooperation in the field of agriculture and allied sectors.
The Agreement between India and Uzbekistan provides for cooperation in the following fields:
1. Exchange of information regarding laws, standards and product samples of mutual interest;
2. Establishment of joint agriculture clusters in Uzbekistan;
3. Exchange of experience in the field of crop production and theirdiversification;
4. Exchange of experience in the field of seed production based on modern technology; exchange of information concerning certification of seed in accordance with the legislation of the States of the Parties; exchange ofsamples of seeds on beneficial terms.
5. Application of technology for enhanced water use efficiency in agricultureand allied sectors, including irrigation;
6. Conduct of joint scientific research on genetics, breeding, biotechnology, plant protection, soil productivity conservation, mechanization, waterresources, and mutual application of scientific results;
7. Development and extension of cooperation in the field of plant quarantine;
8. Exchange of experience in the field of animal husbandry, including animal health, poultry, genomics, setting up of quarantine facilities;
9. Exchange of information between research institutes in the fields ofagriculture and food industry on scientific and practical activities (fairs, exhibitions, conferences, symposia)
10. Cooperation in agricultural and food trade;
11. Explore setting up of food processing joint ventures;
12. Any other form of cooperation as mutually agreed between the Parties.
The Agreement provides for constitution of a Joint working Group comprising of representatives from both countries, the task of which would be to prepare plans of cooperation, provide solutions to the problems arising during the implementation of this Agreement and to monitor the implementation of tasks determined by the Parties. The meetings of the Working Group shall take place at least every two years, alternately in India and in Uzbekistan. This Agreement shall enter into force on the date of its signing and shall remain in force for a period of five (5) years, being automatically extended for a subsequent periods of five (5) years. This Agreement shall be terminated after six (6) months from the date of receipt of notification of either Party of its intention to terminate.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે કૃષિ અને આનુષંગિક ક્ષેત્રોનાં ક્ષેત્રમાં સહકાર પર ભારત અને ઉઝબેકિસ્તાન વચ્ચેની સમજૂતીને મંજૂરી આપી
26 SEP 2018 4:12PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે કૃષિ અને આનુષંગિક ક્ષેત્રોમાં સહકાર સ્થાપિત કરવા માટે ભારત અને ઉઝબેકિસ્તાન વચ્ચે થયેલી સમજૂતી પર હસ્તાક્ષરને મંજૂરી આપી છે.
ભારત અને ઉઝબેકિસ્તાન વચ્ચે સમજૂતી નીચેનાં ક્ષેત્રોમાં સહકાર સ્થાપિત કરવાની સુવિધા પ્રદાન કરે છેઃ
1. કાયદા સાથે સંબંધિત માહિતીનું આદાન-પ્રદાન, પારસ્પરિક હિતનાં માપદંડો અને ઉત્પાદનનાં નમૂના;
2. ઉઝબેકિસ્તાનમાં સંયુક્તપણે કૃષિ વસાહતો સ્થાપિત કરવા;
3. પાક ઉત્પાદન અને એમની વિવિધતાનાં ક્ષેત્રમાં અનુભવનું આદાન-પ્રદાન;
4. આધુનિક ટેકનોલોજીને આધારે બિયારણ ઉત્પાદનનાં ક્ષેત્રમાં અનુભવનું આદાન-પ્રદાન; સંલગ્ન પાર્ટીઓનાં દેશોનાં કાયદાને અનુરૂપ બિયારણનાં માહિતી સાથે સંબંધિત સર્ટિફિકેશનનું આદાન-પ્રદાન; લાભની દ્રષ્ટિએ બિયારણનાં નમૂનાઓનું આદાન-પ્રદાન.
5. કૃષિ અને સિંચાઈ સહિત આનુષંગિક ક્ષેત્રોમાં પાણીનાં સંવર્ધિત ઉપયોગ અને કાર્યદક્ષતા માટે ટેકનોલોજીની ઉપયોગિતા;
6. જનીન, સંવર્ધન, બાયોટેકનોલોજી, પાકનું રક્ષણ, જમીનની ફળદ્રુપતાનું સંરક્ષણ, મિકેનાઇઝેશન, જળ સંસાધનો અને વૈજ્ઞાનિક પરિણામોની પારસ્પરિક ઉપયોગિતા;
7. છોડ સંસર્ગનિષેધ (plant quarantine)નાં ક્ષેત્રમાં સહકાર વિકસાવવો અને એને વધારવો;
8. પશુ સંવર્ધનનાં ક્ષેત્રમાં અનુભવનું આદાન-પ્રદાન, જેમાં પશુનું સ્વાસ્થ્ય, પોલ્ટ્રી, જેનોમિક્સ, સંસર્ગનિષેધ સુવિધાઓની સ્થાપના સામેલ છે;
9. વૈજ્ઞાનિક અને પ્રાયોગિક પ્રવૃત્તિઓ (મેળાઓ, પ્રદર્શન, સમારંભ, સંવાદ) પર કૃષિ અને ફૂડ ઉદ્યોગનાં ક્ષેત્રોની સંશોધન સંસ્થાઓ વચ્ચે માહિતીનું આદાન-પ્રદાન
10. કૃષિ અને ખાદ્ય વેપારમાં સહકાર;
11. ખાદ્ય પ્રસંસ્કરણમાં સંયુક્ત સાહસ સ્થાપિત કરવાની શક્યતાઓ ચકાસવી;
12. તમામ પક્ષો વચ્ચે પારસ્પરિક સંમતિ મુજબ સહકારનું અન્ય કોઈ પણ સ્વરૂપ.
આ સમજૂતી બંને દેશોનાં પ્રતિનિધિઓને સમાવતાં સંયુક્ત કાર્યકારી જૂથ રચવાની જોગવાઈ પ્રદાન કરે છે, જેનું કામ સહકારની યોજનાઓ તૈયાર કરવા માટે હશે, આ સમજૂતીનાં અમલીકરણ દરમિયાન ઊભી થયેલી સમસ્યાઓનું સમાધાન પ્રદાન કરવાનું હશે અને બંને પક્ષો દ્વારા નક્કી થયેલા કાર્યોનાં અમલીકરણ પર નજર રાખવાનું હશે. કાર્યકારી જૂથની બેઠકો ઓછામાં ઓછા દર બે વર્ષે યોજાશે, એક વાર ભારતમાં તો પછી ઉઝેબિકસ્તાનમાં. આ સમજૂતી હસ્તાક્ષરની તારીખથી અમલમાં આવશે અને પાંચ વર્ષનાં ગાળા માટે લાગુ રહશે, પછી પાંચ વર્ષ માટે ઓટોમેટિક રિન્યૂ થશે. આ સમજૂતી કોઈ પણ પક્ષ રદ કરવાની જાણકારી આપ્યાનાં તારીખથી છ મહિના પછી રદ થશે.