രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
9,100 കോടി രൂപയുടെ പ്രതിരോധ ഉപകരണങ്ങള്‍ വാങ്ങാന്‍ അനുമതി
18 SEP 2018 1:34PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്തെ പ്രതിരോധ സേനകള്‍ക്ക് ആവശ്യമായ 9,100 കോടി രൂപ വിലവരുന്ന ഉപകരണങ്ങള്‍ വാങ്ങാന്‍ രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിര്‍മ്മലാ സീതാരാമന്റെ അദ്ധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ ചേര്‍ന്ന പ്രതിരോധ സംഭരണ സമിതി (ഡി.എ.സി) അനുമതി നല്‍കി.
പ്രതിരോധ രംഗത്ത് തദ്ദേശവല്‍ക്കരണവും, സ്വയം പര്യാപ്തതയും ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് കൊണ്ട് ഹൈദരാബാദിലെ ഭാരത് ഡയനമിക്‌സ് ലിമിറ്റഡില്‍ നിന്നും ആകാശ് മിസൈല്‍ സംവിധാനത്തിന്റെ രണ്ട് റെജിമെന്റുകള്‍ വാങ്ങാന്‍ അനുമതിയായി. ഇപ്പോള്‍ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് വരുന്ന ആകാശ് മിസൈലിനെക്കാള്‍ ഉയര്‍ന്ന സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യ ഉള്‍ക്കൊള്ളുന്ന തരത്തിലുള്ള മിസൈലുകളാണ് വാങ്ങുക. റ്റി-90 ടാങ്കുകള്‍ക്ക് ആവശ്യമായജലത്തിനടിയിലും ശ്വസിക്കാന്‍ സഹായിക്കുന്ന ഉപകരണത്തിന്റെ രൂപകല്‍പ്പനയും, വികസനവും തുടരുന്നതിന് പ്രതിരോധ ഗവേഷണ വികസന സംഘടനയ്ക്ക് (ഡി.ആര്‍.ഡി.ഒ) അനുമതി നല്‍കി. ടാങ്കിലുള്ള സൈനികര്‍ക്ക് അത്യാവശ്യ ഘട്ടങ്ങളില്‍ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ളതാണ് ഈ ഉപകരണം.
റ്റി-90 ടാങ്കുകളുടെ ഗൈഡഡ് വെപ്പണ്‍ സംവിധാനം തദ്ദേശീയമായി വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും ഡി.എ.സി. അനുമതി നല്‍കി. നേരത്തെ വിദേശത്ത് നിന്നാണ് ഇത് ഇറക്കുമതി ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ടിരുന്നത്.

Ministry of Defence
DAC Approves Procurement of Equipment Worth Rs 9,100 Crores
18 SEP 2018 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC), chaired by Raksha Mantri Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, met here today and accorded approval for the procurement of equipment for the Defence Forces valued at over Rs 9,100 crores.
Pursuing the goal of indigenisation and self-reliance, the DAC approved procurement of two Regiments of Akash Missile Systems under 'Buy (Indian)' category from M/s BDL. The Missile to be procured is an upgraded version of the previously inducted Akash missiles and will include seeker technology, possess 360 degree coverage and will be of compact configuration with reduced signature. The upgraded Akash Weapon System is operationally critical equipment which will provide protection to vital assets.
The DAC also accorded approval for progressing Design and Development of Individual Under Water Breathing Apparatus (IUWBA) for T 90 Tanks. Developed by DRDO Lab DEBEL, the IUWBA is used by the crew of Tanks as a safety gear and is required by the Tank crew for emergency escape when negotiating water obstacles while deep fording. The DAC also accorded approval for Design and Development of Test Equipment for Guided Weapons System of T 90 Tank. The equipment is being developed by DRDO and will give an indigenous solution to the Test Equipment used for checking the Guided Weapon System of Tank T 90. The equipment earlier procured from foreign OEMs, has been developed indigenously and is in pursuit of the Government’s 'Make in India' initiative.