Ministry of Defence
DAC Approves Procurement of Equipment Worth Rs 9,100 Crores
18 SEP 2018 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC), chaired by Raksha Mantri Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, met here today and accorded approval for the procurement of equipment for the Defence Forces valued at over Rs 9,100 crores.
Pursuing the goal of indigenisation and self-reliance, the DAC approved procurement of two Regiments of Akash Missile Systems under 'Buy (Indian)' category from M/s BDL. The Missile to be procured is an upgraded version of the previously inducted Akash missiles and will include seeker technology, possess 360 degree coverage and will be of compact configuration with reduced signature. The upgraded Akash Weapon System is operationally critical equipment which will provide protection to vital assets.
The DAC also accorded approval for progressing Design and Development of Individual Under Water Breathing Apparatus (IUWBA) for T 90 Tanks. Developed by DRDO Lab DEBEL, the IUWBA is used by the crew of Tanks as a safety gear and is required by the Tank crew for emergency escape when negotiating water obstacles while deep fording. The DAC also accorded approval for Design and Development of Test Equipment for Guided Weapons System of T 90 Tank. The equipment is being developed by DRDO and will give an indigenous solution to the Test Equipment used for checking the Guided Weapon System of Tank T 90. The equipment earlier procured from foreign OEMs, has been developed indigenously and is in pursuit of the Government’s 'Make in India' initiative.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीएसी ने 9100 करोड़ रुपये मूल्‍य के उपकरणों की खरीद को मंजूरी दी
18 SEP 2018 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण की अध्‍यक्षता वाली रक्षा खरीद परिषद (डीएसी) की बैठक आज नई दिल्‍ली में संपन्‍न हुई। बैठक में रक्षा बलों के लिए 9100 करोड़ रुपये से ज्‍यादा मूल्‍य के उपकरणों की खरीद को मंजूरी दी गई।
स्‍वेदशीकरण और आत्‍मनिर्भरता के लक्ष्‍य को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए डीएसी ने मेसर्स बीडीएल से ‘खरीद (भारतीय)’ श्रेणी के तहत आकाश मिसाइल प्रणालियों के दो रेजिमेंट की खरीदारी को मंजूरी दी। जिस मिसाइल को खरीदा जाना है वह पहले शामिल की जा चुकी आकाश मिसाइलों का उन्‍नत वर्जन है। इसमें साधक प्रौद्योगिकी होगी और इसके साथ ही यह चारों दिशाओं को कवर कर सकेगी। उन्‍नत आकाश हथियार प्रणाली परिचालन की दृष्टि से अत्‍यंत अहम उपकरण है जो महत्‍वपूर्ण परिसंपत्तियों का संरक्षण सुनिश्चित करेगी।
डीएसी ने टी 90 टैंकों के लिए व्‍यक्तिगत अंतर्जलीय श्‍वास उपकरण (आईयूडब्‍ल्‍यूबीए) का डिजाइन एवं विकास करने को भी मंजूरी दी। रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन -डीआरडीओ की लैब डेबेल द्वारा विकसित किए गए आईयूडब्‍ल्‍यूबीए का उपयोग टैंक के चालक दल द्वारा सुरक्षा गियर के रूप में किया जाता है। जल के अंदर काफी गहराई में किसी अवरोध से टकराने पर टैंकों के चालक दल को आपातकालीन बचाव के दौरान इसकी आवश्‍यकता पड़ती है। डीएसी ने टी 90 टैंक की निर्देशित हथियार प्रणाली के लिए रक्षा उपकरण का डिजाइन एवं विकास करने को भी स्‍वीकृति दी है। इस उपकरण का विकास डीआरडीओ द्वारा किया जा रहा है और इससे टैंक टी 90 की निर्देशित हथियार प्रणाली की पड़ताल में इस्‍तेमाल किए जाने वाले परीक्षण उपकरण का स्‍वदेशी विकल्‍प उपलब्‍ध होगा। विदेश के मूल उपकरण निर्माताओं से पहले खरीदे गए उपकरण को स्‍वेदश में विकसित किया गया है और यह सरकार की ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ पहल के तहत संभव हुआ है।