Prime Minister's Office
PM to launch India Post Payments Bank on Saturday, 1st September
31 AUG 2018 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, will launch the India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) at Talkatora Stadium in New Delhi on September 1st, 2018.
IPPB has been envisioned as an accessible, affordable and trusted bank for the common man, to help speedily achieve the financial inclusion objectives of the Union Government. It will leverage the vast network of the Department of Posts, which covers every corner of the country with more than 300,000 Postmen and Grameen Dak Sewaks. IPPB will hence significantly augment the reach of the banking sector in India.
The launch of IPPB marks another significant milestone in the Union Government’s endeavour to take the benefits of a rapidly developing India to the remotest corners of our country.
On the day of the launch, IPPB will have 650 Branches and 3250 Access Points spread across the country. Simultaneous launch events will be held at these branches and access points.
All the 1.55 lakh Post Offices in the country will be linked to the IPPB system by December 31, 2018.
IPPB will offer a range of products such as savings and current accounts, money transfer, direct benefit transfers, bill and utility payments, and enterprise and merchant payments. These products, and related services, will be offered across multiple channels (counter services, micro-ATM, mobile banking app, SMS and IVR), using the bank’s state-of-the-art technology platform.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
১ ছেপ্তেম্বৰ শনিবাৰে ইণ্ডিয়া প’ষ্ট পেমেণ্টছ বেংক মুকলি কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
31 AUG 2018 11:40AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ১ ছেপ্তেম্বৰ শনিবাৰে নতুন দিল্লীৰ তালকাটোৰা ষ্টেডিয়ামত ইণ্ডিয়া প’ষ্ট পেমেণ্টছ বেংক(আইপিপিবি)মুকলি কৰিব৷
আইপিপিবিক দেশৰ সাধাৰণ লোকৰ বাবে সহজলভ্য, সুলভ আৰু বিশ্বাসযোগ্য বেংক হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলা হ’ব, যাতে ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ বিত্তীয় অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিৰ লক্ষ্যসমূহ দ্ৰুতগতিত পূৰণ কৰিব পৰা যায়৷ দেশৰ প্ৰতিটো প্ৰান্তত বিয়পি থকা ৩ লাখৰো অধিক প’ষ্টমেন আৰু গ্ৰামীণ ডাকসেৱাৰে সমৃদ্ধ ভাৰতীয় ডাক বিভাগৰ বৃহৎ নেটৱৰ্কে এই বেংকক শক্তিশালী কৰিব৷ এইবাবে আইপিপিবিয়ে ভাৰতীয় লোকৰ মাজত বেংকিং সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱাত উল্লেখনীয় ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব৷
দেশৰ সকলো ভিতৰুৱা অঞ্চলৰ জনাসাধাৰণে চৰকাৰী সা-সুবিধাসমূহ দ্ৰুতগতিৰে লাভ কৰিবলৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক আইপিপিবিৰ আৰম্ভণিয়ে উদগণি যোগাব৷
মুকলিৰ দিনা সমগ্ৰ দেশত আইপিপিবিৰ ৬৫০টা শাখা আৰু ৩২৫০টা এক্সেছ পইণ্ট থাকিব৷ এই শাখা আৰু এক্সেছ পইণ্টতো অনুৰূপ মুকলি অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে৷
আইপিপিবি ব্যৱস্থাৰ সৈতে দেশৰ সকলো ১.৫৫লাখ ডাকঘৰ অহা ৩১ ডিচেম্বৰ,২০১৮ত সংযুক্ত কৰা হৈছে৷
আইপিপিবিয়ে ছেভিংছ আৰু কাৰেণ্ট একাউণ্টছ, ধন ট্ৰেন্সফাৰ, প্ৰত্যক্ষ লাভ হস্তান্তৰ, বিল আৰু ইউটিলিটী পেমেণ্টছ, উদ্যোগ আৰু বাণিজ্যিক পেমেণ্টছ আদিৰ দৰে সেৱা আগবঢ়াব৷ বেংকৰ অত্যাধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তি প্লেটফ’ৰ্ম ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি কেইবাটাও মাধ্যম(কাউণ্টাৰ সেৱা, মাইক্ৰ’-এটিএম, মোবাইল বেংকিং এপছ, এছএমএছ আৰু আইভিআৰ)ৰ জৰিয়তে সেৱাসমূহ আগবঢ়োৱা হ’ব৷