Prime Minister's Office
PM to launch India Post Payments Bank on Saturday, 1st September
31 AUG 2018 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, will launch the India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) at Talkatora Stadium in New Delhi on September 1st, 2018.
IPPB has been envisioned as an accessible, affordable and trusted bank for the common man, to help speedily achieve the financial inclusion objectives of the Union Government. It will leverage the vast network of the Department of Posts, which covers every corner of the country with more than 300,000 Postmen and Grameen Dak Sewaks. IPPB will hence significantly augment the reach of the banking sector in India.
The launch of IPPB marks another significant milestone in the Union Government’s endeavour to take the benefits of a rapidly developing India to the remotest corners of our country.
On the day of the launch, IPPB will have 650 Branches and 3250 Access Points spread across the country. Simultaneous launch events will be held at these branches and access points.
All the 1.55 lakh Post Offices in the country will be linked to the IPPB system by December 31, 2018.
IPPB will offer a range of products such as savings and current accounts, money transfer, direct benefit transfers, bill and utility payments, and enterprise and merchant payments. These products, and related services, will be offered across multiple channels (counter services, micro-ATM, mobile banking app, SMS and IVR), using the bank’s state-of-the-art technology platform.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
येत्या शनिवारी इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बँकेचे पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते उद्‌घाटन
31 AUG 2018 1:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 31 ऑगस्ट 2018
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी एक सप्टेंबरला आयपीपीबी अर्थात इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्‌स बँकेचे नवी दिल्लीतल्या तालकटोरा स्टेडियमवर उद्‌घाटन करतील.
केंद्र सरकारच्या वित्तीय समावेशकतेचे उद्दीष्ट जलदगतीने साध्य व्हावे यासाठी जनसामान्यांकरिता सहज उपलब्ध आणि विश्वासार्ह बँक म्हणून या बँकेची निर्मिती करण्यात आली आहे. तीन लाखाहून जास्त पोस्टमन आणि ग्रामीण डाक सेवकांसह देशाच्या कानाकोपऱ्यात पोहोचलेल्या टपाल खात्याच्या विशाल जाळ्याचा या बँकांना उपयोग होणार आहे. त्याचबरोबर देशात बँकिंग क्षेत्राची व्याप्तीही वाढणार आहे.
केंद्र सरकारच्या या आणखी यशस्वी उपक्रमामुळे, आयपीपीबीमुळे देशाच्या जलदगतीने होणाऱ्या विकासाचे लाभ देशाच्या दुर्गम भागापर्यंत पोहोचणार आहेत.
उद्‌घाटनाच्या दिवशी आयपीपीबीच्या 650 शाखा आणि 3250 ॲक्सेस पॉईंट असतील.
31 डिसेंबर 2018 पर्यंत देशातील सर्व 1.55 लाख टपाल कार्यालये आयपीपीबीशी जोडली जाणार आहेत.
बचत खाते, चालू खाते, मनी ट्रान्सफर, डायरेक्ट बेनिफीट ट्रान्सफर, बिल आणि युटीलिटी पेमेंट, एंटरप्राइज आणि मर्चंन्ट पेमेंट या सुविधा आयपीपीबीकडे उपलब्ध राहणार आहेत. या आणि इतर सेवा काऊंटर सेवा, मायक्रो एटीएम, मोबाईल बँकिंग ॲप, एसएमएस आणि आयव्हीआर अशा विविध माध्यमातून बँकांचे तंत्रज्ञान मंच वापरुन प्रदान केल्या जातील.