Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
New Wage Agreement Signed for Port and Dock Workers
More than 135,000 Workers to be benefitted
Major Ports to spend Rs 560 crore for benefit OF port workers
30 AUG 2018 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
A new wage settlement agreement has been signed for Group C & D category of Port and Dock Workers in Mumbai in the presence of Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister for Shipping, Road Transport & Highways and Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation.
The settlement provides for 10.6% fitment on basic pay plus DA. The lowest grade of workers would get a pay-scale of Rs.20900-43600 and the highest grade worker would get a pay-scale of Rs 36500-88700.
More than 32,000 Port and Dock workers and 1,05,000 Group C&D pensioners across all Major Ports will be benefitted from of this settlement. The Overall financial implication of this settlement for all the Major Ports for serving and pensioners is likely to be about Rs.560 crore per annum.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Gadkari said, “As per the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, welfare of the people is the chief priority of the Government, and I am glad that Major Ports are becoming drivers of socio-economic change. Major Ports have become pioneers in taking this initiative, being the first to sign the wage settlement for Group C & D employees.”
The settlement has been signed between six Port and Dock Workers’ Federations and the Port Management under Section 12(3) of Industrial Disputes Act, 1947, before the Regional Labour Commissioner, representing Chief Labour Commissioner. The Settlement would come into force from January 1, 2017 in retrospect. This is a five-year settlement arrived at in the port sector against the ten-year periodicity in many of the major public sector enterprises.

জাহাজচলাচলমন্ত্রক
বন্দর ও ডক কর্মীদের জন্য মজুরি সংক্রান্ত নতুন চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত
31 AUG 2018 1:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ আগস্ট, ২০১৮
বন্দর ও ডকগুলিতে কর্মরত গ্রুপ ‘সি’ ও ‘ডি’ শ্রেণীর কর্মীদের মজুরি সংক্রান্ত এক নতুন চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। মুম্বাইয়ে এই চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় জাহাজ চলাচল, সড়ক পরিবহণ তথা জাতীয় মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতিন গড়করি উপস্থিত ছিলেন। নতুন এই চুক্তির ফলে গ্রুপ ‘সি’ ও ‘ডি’ শ্রেণীভুক্ত কর্মীরা মূল বেতন ও মহার্ঘ্যভাতার ওপর ১০.৬ শতাংশ অতিরিক্ত অর্থ পাবেন। সর্বনিম্ন গ্রেডের কর্মীদের বেতনক্রম হবে ২০,৯০০-৪৩,৬০০ টাকা পর্যন্ত এবং সবথেকে উচ্চ গ্রেডের কর্মীদের মূল বেতনক্রমের পরিমাণ গিয়ে দাঁড়াবে ৩৬,৫০০-৮৮,৭০০ টাকায়।
এই চুক্তির ফলে দেশের সমস্ত প্রধান বন্দর ও ডকগুলিতে কর্মরত ৩২ হাজারেরও বেশি কর্মী এবং গ্রুপ ‘সি’ ও ‘ডি’ শ্রেণীর ১ লক্ষ ৫ হাজার পেনশনভোগী উপকৃত হবেন। এর ফলে বার্ষিক ৬৫০ কোটি টাকা অতিরিক্ত খরচ হবে।
অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রী গড়করি বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর স্বপ্নই হল সাধারণ মানুষের কল্যাণসাধন। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এই বিষয়টির ওপর সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার দিচ্ছে। দেশের প্রধান বন্দরগুলির আর্থ-সামাজিক পরিবর্তনের অন্যতম চালিকাশক্তি হয়ে উঠছে বলেও তিনি অভিমত প্রকাশ করেন। ২০১৭ সালের পয়লা জানুয়ারি থেকে মজুরি সংক্রান্ত এই চুক্তি কার্যকর হচ্ছে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে মজুরি বৃদ্ধির বিষয়টি দশ বছরের সময়সীমায় ধার্য করা হয়ে থাকলেও বন্দর ক্ষেত্রের কর্মীদের স্বার্থে প্রতি পাঁচ বছরে এ ধরণের সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়।