Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
New Wage Agreement Signed for Port and Dock Workers
More than 135,000 Workers to be benefitted
Major Ports to spend Rs 560 crore for benefit OF port workers
30 AUG 2018 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
A new wage settlement agreement has been signed for Group C & D category of Port and Dock Workers in Mumbai in the presence of Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister for Shipping, Road Transport & Highways and Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation.
The settlement provides for 10.6% fitment on basic pay plus DA. The lowest grade of workers would get a pay-scale of Rs.20900-43600 and the highest grade worker would get a pay-scale of Rs 36500-88700.
More than 32,000 Port and Dock workers and 1,05,000 Group C&D pensioners across all Major Ports will be benefitted from of this settlement. The Overall financial implication of this settlement for all the Major Ports for serving and pensioners is likely to be about Rs.560 crore per annum.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Gadkari said, “As per the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, welfare of the people is the chief priority of the Government, and I am glad that Major Ports are becoming drivers of socio-economic change. Major Ports have become pioneers in taking this initiative, being the first to sign the wage settlement for Group C & D employees.”
The settlement has been signed between six Port and Dock Workers’ Federations and the Port Management under Section 12(3) of Industrial Disputes Act, 1947, before the Regional Labour Commissioner, representing Chief Labour Commissioner. The Settlement would come into force from January 1, 2017 in retrospect. This is a five-year settlement arrived at in the port sector against the ten-year periodicity in many of the major public sector enterprises.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
बंदरे आणि गोदी कामगारांसाठी नव्या वेतन करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या
1,35,000 कामगारांना होणार लाभ
बंदर कामगारांच्या लाभासाठी महत्वाची बंदरे 560 कोटी रुपये खर्च करणार
30 AUG 2018 6:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 ऑगस्ट 2018
“क” आणि “ड” श्रेणीच्या बंदरे आणि गोदी कामगारांच्या नव्या वेतनाविषयीच्या करारावर आज मुंबईत केंद्रीय जहाज बांधणी, रस्ते वाहतुक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांच्या उपस्थितीत स्वाक्षऱ्या करण्यात आल्या.
या नव्या करारानुसार कामगारांना पगारात 10.6 टक्के वाढ आणि महागाई भत्ता मिळणार आहे. कामगारांची किमान वेतन पातळी 20,900 ते 43,600 इतकी राहील तर कमाल वेतन 36,500 ते 88,700 एवढे असेल.
या निर्णयाचा लाभ 32,000 बंदर आणि गोदी कामगार तसेच 1,05,000 निवृत्ती धारकांना होईल. देशभरातल्या सर्व महत्वाच्या बंदरांवरील कामगारांना या निर्णयाचा लाभ मिळेल. या वेतनवाढीसाठी 560 कोटी रुपयांचा वार्षिक निधी लागणार आहे.
या कार्यक्रमात बोलतांना केंद्रीय मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी सांगितले की, पंतप्रधानांच्या “सर्वांचे कल्याण” या उद्दिष्टाला या निर्णयामुळे बळ मिळणार असून देशभरातली महत्वाची बंदरे या सामाजिक, आर्थिक बदलासाठी पुढे आलीत याचा मला विशेष आनंद आहे. या बंदरांनी नव्या वेतन करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या करुन चांगला पायंडा पाडला आहे.
यावेळी बंदरे आणि गोदी कामगार संघटना आणि बंदर व्यवस्थापन यांच्यात प्रादेशिक कामगार आयुक्तांच्या उपस्थितीत करार करण्यात आला. नवा वेतन आयोग 1 जानेवारी 2017 पासून पूर्वलक्ष्यी प्रभावाने लागू होणार आहे. हा पाच वर्षांचा करार असेल.