Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
New Wage Agreement Signed for Port and Dock Workers
More than 135,000 Workers to be benefitted
Major Ports to spend Rs 560 crore for benefit OF port workers
30 AUG 2018 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
A new wage settlement agreement has been signed for Group C & D category of Port and Dock Workers in Mumbai in the presence of Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister for Shipping, Road Transport & Highways and Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation.
The settlement provides for 10.6% fitment on basic pay plus DA. The lowest grade of workers would get a pay-scale of Rs.20900-43600 and the highest grade worker would get a pay-scale of Rs 36500-88700.
More than 32,000 Port and Dock workers and 1,05,000 Group C&D pensioners across all Major Ports will be benefitted from of this settlement. The Overall financial implication of this settlement for all the Major Ports for serving and pensioners is likely to be about Rs.560 crore per annum.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Gadkari said, “As per the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, welfare of the people is the chief priority of the Government, and I am glad that Major Ports are becoming drivers of socio-economic change. Major Ports have become pioneers in taking this initiative, being the first to sign the wage settlement for Group C & D employees.”
The settlement has been signed between six Port and Dock Workers’ Federations and the Port Management under Section 12(3) of Industrial Disputes Act, 1947, before the Regional Labour Commissioner, representing Chief Labour Commissioner. The Settlement would come into force from January 1, 2017 in retrospect. This is a five-year settlement arrived at in the port sector against the ten-year periodicity in many of the major public sector enterprises.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
துறைமுகம் மற்றும் சரக்குகள் ஏற்றி இறக்கும் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு புதிய ஊதிய ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்து
30 AUG 2018 4:37PM by PIB Chennai
துறைமுகம் மற்றும் சரக்குகள் ஏற்றி இறக்கும் ‘சி’ மற்றும் ‘டி’ வகை தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு மத்திய கப்பல் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி முன்னிலையில் புதிய ஊதிய ஒப்பந்தம் மும்பையில் கையெழுத்தானது.
இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தின் மூலம் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பெரிய துறைமுகங்களில் பணியாற்றும் துறைமுகம் மற்றும் சரக்குகள் ஏற்றி இறக்கும் 32,000க்கும் அதிகமான தொழிலாளர்கள் 1,05,000 ‘சி’ மற்றும் ‘டி’ வகை ஓய்வூதியர்களும் பயனடைவார்கள். அனைத்து பெரிய துறைமுகங்களிலும் பணியாற்றுகின்ற மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியர்களுக்கு ஆண்டு ஒன்றுக்கு சுமார் 560 கோடி ரூபாய் செலவாகும்.
1947-ன் தொழில்துறை தாவாக்கள் சட்டம் பிரிவு 12(3) கீழ் துறைமுக நிர்வாகத்திற்கும் ஆறு பெரிய துறைமுக மற்றும் சரக்குகள் ஏற்றி இறக்கும் தொழிலாளர் சம்மேளனங்களுக்கும் இடையே தொழிலாளர் நல தலைமை ஆணையரை பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்தும் மண்டல தொழிலாளர் நல ஆணையர் முன்னிலையில் இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது. இது 2017 ஜனவரி 1-லிருந்து பின் தேதியிட்டு அமல்படுத்தப்படும். பல பெரிய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களுக்கு பத்தாண்டுக் கால உடன்பாடு என்பதற்கு மாறாக துறைமுகப் பிரிவில் ஐந்தாண்டுக்கால ஒப்பந்தமாக இது கையெழுத்தாகியுள்ளது.