Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates various projects in Junagadh district
23 AUG 2018 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today inaugurated various projects in Junagadh district. These included the Government Civil Hospital, a milk processing plant and some buildings of the Junagadh Agriculture University.
Addressing a public meeting on the occasion, he said that there are nine initiatives, worth over Rs 500 crore, which are either being dedicated today, or their foundation stones are being laid. He said that there is a new energy and vibrancy in India's development journey.
He said that in Gujarat, there is a constant effort to ensure that adequate water reaches every part of the state. We are also working towards water conservation, he added.
The Prime Minister said that medical colleges and hospitals are coming up across Gujarat. He said that these are not only helping patients, but also those who want to study medicine. He mentioned the Jan Aushadhi Yojana, under which Jan Aushadhi stores are being opened, which is reducing the prices of medicines. It is important that the poor and the middle class gets access to affordable medicines, he added.
The Prime Minister said that the Government's emphasis on cleanliness is being universally appreciated. The emphasis on cleanliness is important because a Clean India ensures people do not suffer from diseases, he added.
The Prime Minister said that the health sector requires good doctors, and paramedical staff. We also want medical instruments to be made in India, he added, saying that the sector must also keep pace with the technological advancements globally.
The Prime Minister asserted that the coming of Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana- Ayushman Bharat will transform the health sector and ensure that the poor get top class healthcare at affordable prices.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
जुनागढ जिल्ह्यात विविध प्रकल्पांचे पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते उद्‌घाटन
23 AUG 2018 6:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 ऑगस्ट 2018
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज जुनागढ जिल्ह्यात विविध प्रकल्पांचे उद्‌घाटन केले. सरकारी रुग्णालय, दुग्ध प्रक्रिया सयंत्र आणि जुनागढ कृषी विद्यापीठामधल्या काही इमारतींचा यात समावेश होता.
आज 500 कोटी रुपयांच्या नऊ उपक्रमांचे आज लोकार्पण अथवा भूमीपुजन करण्यात आले असे पंतप्रधानांनी यावेळी जाहीर सभेत बोलताना सांगितले. भारताच्या विकासाच्या प्रवासात नवी ऊर्जा आणि चैतन्य सळसळत असल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
गुजरातच्या प्रत्येक भागात पुरेसे पाणी पोहोचण्याबाबत खातरजमा करण्यासाठी सातत्याने प्रयत्न सुरू आहेत. जलसंवर्धनासाठीही आपले सरकार प्रयत्नशील असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
गुजरातमध्ये वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालये आणि रुग्णालये उभारण्यात येत आहेत. ही महाविद्यालये आणि रुग्णालये केवळ रुग्णांसाठीच उपयुक्त आहेत असे नव्हे तर वैद्यकशास्त्राचा अभ्यास करणाऱ्यांसाठीही उपयुक्त आहेत. जनऔषधी योजनेअंतर्गत जन औषधी केंद्र उघडण्यात येत असून औषधांच्या किंमती कमी होत आहेत. गरीब आणि मध्यम वर्गाला माफक दरात औषधे उपलब्ध होणे महत्त्वाचे असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
स्वच्छतेवर सरकार भर देत असून त्याबदृदल जगभरातून प्रशंसा होत आहे. स्वच्छतेवर भर हा महत्त्वाचा आहे कारण स्वच्छ भारतामुळे जनता रोगापासून दूर राहील याकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले.
आरोग्य क्षेत्राला उत्तम डॉक्टर आणि वैद्यक क्षेत्राशी निगडीत कर्मचाऱ्यांची गरज आहे. त्याचबरोबर आपल्याला वैद्यकीय उपकरणे भारतात निर्माण करायची आहेत असे सांगून या क्षेत्राने अद्ययावत जागतिक तंत्रज्ञानाशी ताळमेळ राखावा असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना-आयुष्मान भारतमुळे देशाच्या आरोग्य क्षेत्रात परिवर्तन घडेल आणि गरीबांना, माफक दरात उच्च दर्जाच्या आरोग्य सुविधांची खातरजमा होईल असा विश्वास पंतप्रधानांनी व्यक्त केला.