Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Gujarat on 23rd August
22 AUG 2018 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, will visit Gujarat on 23rd August, 2018.
At a large public meeting in Jujwa village of Valsad district, the Prime Minister will witness the collective e-Gruhpravesh of beneficiaries of the Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana (Gramin) – a flagship scheme of the Union Government which envisions “Housing for All.”
More than one lakh houses have been completed in the State of Gujarat. Beneficiaries of these houses will celebrate collective Gruh-Pravesh across 26 districts. At Valsad, beneficiaries from five districts of South Gujarat - namely Valsad, Navsari, Tapi, Surat and Dangs will gather. At the remaining districts, collective Gruh-Pravesh will be celebrated at the block level. Beneficiaries in these districts will be suitably connected through a video link to the main event in Valsad. A total of more than 2 lakh people are expected to be connected with the event.
At the same event, the Prime Minister will distribute certificates and employment letters etc to select beneficiaries under various development schemes, including Deen Dayal Upadhyay Grameen Kaushal Vikas Yojana, Mukhya Mantri Gramodaya Yojana and National Rural Livelihood Mission. He will distribute appointment letters and mini-ATMs to women bank correspondents. He will also address the gathering.
At Junagadh, the Prime Minister will inaugurate several development projects. These include a Government Civil Hospital at Junagadh; 13 projects of Junagadh Municipal Corporation; and a milk processing plant at Khokharda. He will also address the gathering.
The Prime Minister will deliver the Convocation Address of the Gujarat Forensic Sciences University, at Gandhinagar. He will attend a meeting of the Somnath Trust in Gandhinagar, before returning to Delhi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
২৩ আগষ্টত গুজৰাট ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
22 AUG 2018 3:57PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২৩ আগষ্টত গুজৰাট ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব।
এই উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভালছাদ জিলাৰ জুজৱা গাঁৱত আয়োজিত এক ৰাজহুৱা সভাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ সকলোৰে বাবে গৃহৰ সপোনেৰে ৰূপায়ণ কৰা ধ্বজাবাহী আঁচনি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৱাস যোজনা(গ্ৰামীণ)ৰ হিতাধিকাৰীৰ সমূহীয়া ই-গৃহপ্ৰৱেশ অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰত্যক্ষদৰ্শী হিচাপে উপস্থিত থাকিব।
গুজৰাট ৰাজ্যত ইতিমধ্যে ১ লাখতকৈ অধিক গৃহৰ নিৰ্মাণ সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে। ৰাজ্যখনৰ ২৬ খন জিলাৰ এই গৃহসমূহৰ হিতাধিকাৰীয়ে সমূহীয়াভাৱে ই-গৃহপ্ৰৱেশ উদযাপন কৰিব। ভালছাদত দক্ষিণ গুজৰাটৰ পাঁচখন জিলা ক্ৰমে-ভালছাদ, নৱছাৰি, তাপি, ছুৰাট আৰু দাংছৰ হিতাধিকাৰীসকল সমবেত হব। বাকী জিলাসমূহত সমূহীয়া গৃহপ্ৰৱেশ অনুষ্ঠানটি খণ্ড পৰ্যায়ত উদযাপন কৰা হব। এই জিলাসমূহৰ হিতাধিকাৰীসকলক ভালছাদৰ মুল অনুষ্ঠানৰ সৈতে ভিডিঅ লিংকযোগে সংযোগ কৰা হব। সৰ্বমুঠ প্ৰায় ২ লাখ লোক এই অনুষ্ঠানৰ সৈতে সংযোগ স্থাপন কৰাৰ আশা কৰা হৈছে।
একেটা অনুষ্ঠানতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায় গ্ৰামীণ কৌশল বিকাশ যোজনা, মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী গ্ৰামোদয় যোজনা আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গ্ৰামীণ জীৱিকা অভিযানকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমুলক আঁচনিৰ অধীনত একাংশ নিৰ্বাচিত হিতাধিকাৰীক প্ৰশংসা-পত্ৰ আৰু সংস্থাপন পত্ৰ বিতৰণ কৰিব। তেওঁ মহিলা বেংক কৰেছপনডেণ্টক নিযুক্তি পত্ৰ আৰু মিনি-এটিএম প্ৰদান কৰিব। ইয়াৰ পাছতে তেওঁ উপস্থিত ৰাইজক উদ্দেশ্যি ভাষণ আগবঢ়াব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জুনাগড়ত একাধিক উন্নয়নমুলক প্ৰকল্পৰ উদ্বোধন কৰিব। সেইবোৰৰ ভিতৰত জুনাগড়ত এখন চৰকাৰী অসামৰিক চিকিৎসালয়; জুনাগড় পৌৰ নিগমৰ ১৩টা প্ৰকল্প আৰু খোখাৰ্ডাত দুগ্ধ উৎপাদন প্ৰকল্প উল্লেখযোগ্য। তেওঁ তাতো এখন ৰাজহুৱা সভাত ভাষণ আগবঢ়াব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গান্ধীনগৰস্থিত গুজৰাট ফৰেন্সিক বিজ্ঞান বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰো সমাৱৰ্তন অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ আগবঢ়াব। দিল্লীলৈ ঘুৰি অহাৰ পূৰ্বে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গান্ধীনগৰত সোমনাথ ট্ৰাষ্টৰ এখন বৈঠকতো ভাগ লব।