Prime Minister's Office
PM visits Kerala, reviews relief and rescue operations
18 AUG 2018 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister visited Kerala to review the situation arising out of floods in the State. After a review meeting, he made an aerial assessment of the damages caused due to floods in some of the affected areas of the State, as permitted by weather conditions. During the aerial survey, the Prime Minister was accompanied by the Governor, the Chief Minister, Shri K.J. Alphons (Union Minister of State) and officials.
The Prime Minister expressed his grief and sorrow on the unfortunate deaths and damage caused to lives and property due to floods.
The Prime Minister reviewed the flood situation during a meeting with Shri PinarayiVijayan, the Chief Minister of Kerala, and officials of the State Government.
After the review, the Prime Minister announced a financial assistance of Rs 500 crore to the State. This is in addition to Rs. 100 Cr. announced by the Home Minister on 12.08.2018. He also assured the State Government that relief materials including foodgrains, medicines etc would be provided, as requested.
PM also announced ex-gratia of @ Rs. 2 lakh per person to the next kin of the deceased and @ Rs. 50,000 to those seriously injured from PM’s National Relief Funds (PMNRF).
PM has directed Insurance Companies to hold special camps for assessment & timely release of compensation to the affected families/beneficiaries under Social Security Schemes. The directions have also been issued for early clearance of claims under FasalBimaYojna to agriculturists.
PM has directed National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) to repair main national highways damaged due to floods on priority. The Central Public Sector like NTPC and PGCIL have also been directed to be available to render all possible assistance to the State Government in restoring power lines.
Villagers, whose kutcha houses have been destroyed in the devastating floods, would be provided Pradhan MantriAwasYojana-Gramin houses on priority irrespective of their priority in the Permanent Wait List of PMAY-G.
Under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme 5.5 Cr. person days have been sanctioned in the labour budget 2018-19. Any further request for incurring the person days would be considered as per the requirement projected by the State.
Under the Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture, farmers would be provided assistance for replantation of damaged horticulture crops.
The flood situation in Kerala has been continuously and closely monitored by the Union Government. All help is being provided to the State Government to deal with the adverse situation. The Prime Minister has been in constant touch with the Chief Minister regarding the flood situation.
On the direction of the Prime Minister, Shri KirenRijiju, MoS (Home) accompanied by the Shri K.J. Alphons, MoS (I/C), and a high-level Central Team visited the flood affected districts of Alappuzha and Kottayam on 21.07.2018, reviewed the flood situation, relief measures and met affected people.
On 12th August, 2018, Shri Rajnath Singh, Union Home Minister accompanied by Shri K.J. Alphons, MoS (I/C), Tourism and senior officers visited the flood/landslide affected areas of Kerala and carried out aerial survey of the affected areas and reviewed the search, rescue and relief measures taken by the State and Central Government agencies with CM, Kerala, and other Ministers and Officials. The Home Minister also announced release of Rs. 100 Cr. in advance from the NDRF.
An Inter-Ministerial Centre Team (IMCT) has already visited the affected areas in the State for assessment of losses from 7-12 August, 2018 as per the Memorandum dated 21.07.2018 submitted by the State Government.
57 Teams of NDRF involving about 1300 personnel and 435 Boats are deployed for search and rescue operations. Five (5) Companies of BSF, CISF and RAF’s have been deployed in the State to carry out rescue and relief measures.
The Army, Air Force, Navy and Coast Guard are also deployed for assisting the State in search & rescue operations. A total of 38 helicopters have been deployed for rescue and relief measures. In addition, 20 Aircraft are also being used for ferrying resources. Army has deployed 10 Columns and 10 Teams of Engineering Task Force (ETFs) involving around 790 trained personnel’s. Navy is providing 82 teams. The Coast Guard has provided 42 teams; 2 helicopters and 2 ships.
Since 9th August, the NDRF, Army and Navy together have rescued /evacuated 6714 persons and provided medical assistance to 891 persons.
The Prime Minister complimented the State Government for the efforts made in meeting the challenges of the unprecedented situation. He observed that rescue of people who are still marooned remains the topmost priority. Government of India will continue to support the State Government in all its endeavours.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কেৰালা ভ্ৰমণ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ, সাহায্য আৰু উদ্ধাৰ অভিযান পৰ্যবেক্ষণ
18 AUG 2018 11:06AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি কেৰালা ভ্ৰমণ কৰি ৰাজ্যখনৰ বান পৰিস্থিতিৰ বুজ লয়৷ এক পৰ্যবেক্ষণ বৈঠকৰ পাছত তেওঁ আকাশ মাৰ্গৰে বানবিধ্বস্ত অঞ্চলসমূহ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে৷ এই সময়ছোৱাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক সংগ দিয়ে ৰাজ্যখনৰ ৰাজ্যপাল, মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী, কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী কে.জে.আলফনছ আৰু আন বিষয়ববীয়াই৷
বানপানীৰ ফলত প্ৰাণ হেৰুওৱা আৰু বিস্তৰ ক্ষয়-ক্ষতিৰ সন্মুখীন হোৱা লোকসকলৰ প্ৰতি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গভীৰ দুখ আৰু সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কেৰালাৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পিনাৰায়ী বিজয়ন আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ বিষয়ববীয়াৰ সৈতে এক গুৰুত্বপূ্ৰ্ণ বৈঠকত মিলিত হৈ বান পৰিস্থিতিৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে৷
পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠকৰ পাছত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাজ্যখনলৈ ৫০০ কোটি টকাৰ বান সাহায্য ঘোষণা কৰে৷ ১২ আগষ্টত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ঘোষণা কৰা ১০০ কোটি টকাৰ উপৰি এই ৫০০ কোটি অতিৰিক্তকৈ ৰাজ্যখনে লাভ কৰিব৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰক আশ্বাস দিয়ে যে প্ৰয়োজন অনুসৰি সকলো খাদ্যসামগ্ৰী, চিকিৎসা সামগ্ৰী, ঔষধ আদি কেন্দ্ৰই তেওঁলোকক যোগান ধৰিব৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সাহায্য পুঁজিৰ পৰা বানত প্ৰাণ হেৰুৱা প্ৰতিগৰাকী ব্যক্তিৰ পৰিয়ালবৰ্গলৈ ২লাখ আৰু গুৰুতৰভাৱে আঘাতপ্ৰাপ্ত লোকসকললৈ ৫০,০০০ টকাৰ আৰ্থিক অনুদানো ঘোষণা কৰিছে৷
ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত পৰিয়াল/উপভোক্তাই যাতে সামাজিক সুৰক্ষা আইনৰ অধীনত সময়মতে ক্ষতিপূৰণ লাভ কৰে, সেয়া নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ বীমা কোম্পানীসমূহক বিশেষ শিবিৰ আয়োজন কৰিবলৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে৷ ফচল বীমা যোজনাৰ অধীনত কৃষকসকলৰ বীমা দাবীসমূহ সোনকালে পূৰণ কৰিবলৈও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে৷
বানপানীত ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ সোনকালে মেৰামতি কৰিবলৈও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ প্ৰাধিকৰণক নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে৷ বানপানীয়ে উটুৱাই নিয়া গাঁওবাসীৰ কেঁচা ঘৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৱাস যোজনা (গ্ৰামীণ)ৰ অধীনত নিৰ্মাণ কৰিব বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷
মহাত্মা গান্ধী ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গ্ৰাম্য নিয়োগ নিশ্চয়তা আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ৫.৫ কোটি ব্যক্তি দিন শ্ৰম বাজেট ২০১৮-১৯ত অনুমোদন জনোৱা হৈছে৷ ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত উদ্যান শস্য পুনৰ ৰোপনৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে কৃষকক ‘উদ্যান শস্যৰ একীকৃত উন্নয়ন অভিযান’ আঁচনিৰ অধীনত সহায়ৰ হাত আগবঢ়াব৷
কেৰালাৰ বান পৰিস্থিতি কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে নিয়মীয়া আৰু গভীৰভাৱে পৰ্যবেক্ষণ কৰি আছে৷ পৰিস্থিতিৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰিব পৰাকৈ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰলৈ কেন্দ্ৰই সকলো সহায়-সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াই আহিছে৷ বান পৰিস্থিতি সন্দৰ্ভত ৰাজ্যখনৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নিয়মীয়া যোগাযোগ অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ নিৰ্দেশত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ ৰাজ্য মন্ত্ৰী কিৰেণ ৰিজিজু, কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী কে.জে.আলফনছ আৰু এটি উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় দলে যোৱা ২১ জুলাইত বানপীড়িত আলাপুঝা আৰু কোট্টায়াম ভ্ৰমণ কৰে৷ তেওঁলোকে বান পৰিস্থিতি পৰ্যবেক্ষণ কৰাৰ লগতে সাহায্য অভিযানৰ বুজ লয় আৰু বানত ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত লোকক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে৷
১২ আগষ্টত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাজনাথ সিং, কেন্দ্ৰীয় পৰ্যটন ৰাজ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী কে.জে আলফনছ আৰু জেষ্ঠ বিষয়ববীয়াৰ এটি দলে কেৰালাৰ বানপীড়িত অঞ্চলসমূহ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে আৰু কেন্দ্ৰ, ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা সাহায্য তথা উদ্ধাৰ অভিযানৰ বুজ লয়৷ গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এনডিআৰএফৰ পৰা ১০০কোটি টকাৰ সাহায্য আগতীয়াকৈ মুকলি কৰাৰ কথাও ঘোষণা কৰিছিল৷
উদ্ধাৰ অভিযানৰ বাবে ৰাজ্যখনত ১৩০০ জোৱান আৰু ৪৩৫খন নাওঁৰে সমৃদ্ধ এনডিআৰএফৰ ৫৭ টা দল নিয়োগ কৰা হৈছে৷ একেদৰে বিএছএফ, চিআইএছএফ আৰু আৰএএফৰ ৫টা কোম্পানীয়ে ৰাজ্যখনত উদ্ধাৰ আৰু সাহায্য অভিযান চলাই আছে৷
উদ্ধাৰ আৰু সাহায্য অভিযানত স্থলসেনা, বায়ুসেনা, নৌসেনা আৰু উপকূলৰক্ষী বাহিনীও ব্যৱহৃত হৈছে৷ বন্যাৰ্তক প্ৰলয়ৰ পৰা উদ্ধাৰ কৰিবলৈ ৰাজ্যখনত ৩৮খন হেলিকপ্টাৰ নিয়োজিত কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰ উপৰি, ২০খন বিমানে সা-সম্পত্তি কঢ়িওৱাত সহায় কৰিছে৷ সেনাই ৭৯০গৰাকী প্ৰশিক্ষণপ্ৰাপ্ত জোৱানৰ ১০টা ইঞ্জিনিয়াৰিং টাস্ক ফ’ৰ্চ মোতায়েন কৰিছে৷ নৌসেনাই ৮২টা দল প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছে৷ উপকূলৰক্ষী বাহিনীয়ে ৪২টা দল, ২খন হেলিকপ্টাৰ আৰু ২খন জাহাজ আগবঢ়াইছে৷
৯ আগষ্টৰ পৰা এনডিআৰএফ, স্থলসেনা আৰু নৌসেনাই যৌথভাৱে ৬৭১৪গৰাকী ব্যক্তিক উদ্ধাৰ কৰিছে আৰু ৮৯১গৰাকীক চিকিৎসা সেৱা আগবঢ়াইছে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উদ্ধাৰ আৰু সাহায্য অভিযানত ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ ভূমিকাক প্ৰশংসা কৰে৷ ভাৰত চৰকাৰে এইক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁলোকলৈ সহায়-সহযোগিতা অব্যাহত ৰাখিব বুলিও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে৷