Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of the term of the Commission to examine the issue of Sub-categorization of Other Backward Classes in the Central List
09 AUG 2018 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the extension of the term of the Commission to examine the issue of Sub-categorization of Other Backward Classes in the Central List till November, 2018.
The Commission has held extensive meetings with the stake holders including the State Governments, the State Backward Classes Commissions, various community associations and general public belonging to various Backward Classes and Commissions. It had also obtained records, caste-wise, of OBCs admitted in higher educational institution as well as similar caste-wise data of recruits in Central Departments, Central Public Sector Undertakings, Public Sector Banks & Financial Institutions.
Based on the emanating information from the data as processed and analyzed, the Commission has expressed that a round of discussion with the States and their Backward Classes Commission was required before finalizing the sub-categorized lists and the Report.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે કેન્દ્રિય યાદીમાં અન્ય પછાત વર્ગો (ઓબીસી)નાં પેટા-વર્ગીકરણનાં વિષયની તપાસ કરવા માટે પંચનો સમયગાળો લંબાવવાની મંજૂરી આપી
09 AUG 2018 5:08PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આજે કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળની બેઠક યોજાઈ હતી. તેમાં મંત્રીમંડળે કેન્દ્રીય યાદીમાં અન્ય પછાત વર્ગો (ઓબીસી)નાં પેટા-વર્ગીકરણ નક્કી કરવાનાં વિષયની ચકાસણી કરવા માટેનાં પંચનો સમયગાળો નવેમ્બર, 2018 સુધી લંબાવવાની મંજૂરી આપી હતી.
પંચે આ મુદ્દે વિવિધ હિતધારકો સાથે ઊંડી ચર્ચા કરી છે, જેમાં રાજ્ય સરકાર, રાજ્ય પછાત વર્ગ પંચ, વિવિધ સામુદાયિક સંગઠન અને વિવિધ પછાત વર્ગ સાથે સંબંધિત સામાન્ય લોકો વગેરે સામેલ હતા. પંચે દસ્તાવેજ, ઉચ્ચ શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓમાં પ્રવેશ મેળવવા અન્ય પછાત વર્ગોનું જાતિ પ્રમાણે વિવરણ અને કેન્દ્ર સરકારનાં વિભાગો, કેન્દ્ર સરકારનાં જાહેર સાહસો, સરકારી ક્ષેત્રની બેંકો અને નાણાકીય સંસ્થાઓમાં જાતિ મુજબ ભરતીનો રેકોર્ડ પણ માંગ્યો છે.
વિશ્લેષણ થયેલા આંકડાઓ પરથી પ્રાપ્ત થયેલી માહિતીનાં આધારે પંચે જણાવ્યું છે કે રિપોર્ટ અને પેટા-વર્ગ નક્કી કરવાની યાદીઓને અંતિમ સ્વરૂપ આપતા અગાઉ રાજ્યો અને તેમનાં પછાત વર્ગ પંચો સાથે વાતચીતનો ગાળો શરૂ કરવો જોઈએ.