Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of the term of the Commission to examine the issue of Sub-categorization of Other Backward Classes in the Central List
09 AUG 2018 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the extension of the term of the Commission to examine the issue of Sub-categorization of Other Backward Classes in the Central List till November, 2018.
The Commission has held extensive meetings with the stake holders including the State Governments, the State Backward Classes Commissions, various community associations and general public belonging to various Backward Classes and Commissions. It had also obtained records, caste-wise, of OBCs admitted in higher educational institution as well as similar caste-wise data of recruits in Central Departments, Central Public Sector Undertakings, Public Sector Banks & Financial Institutions.
Based on the emanating information from the data as processed and analyzed, the Commission has expressed that a round of discussion with the States and their Backward Classes Commission was required before finalizing the sub-categorized lists and the Report.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
കേന്ദ്ര പട്ടികയിലെ മറ്റു പിന്നോക്ക വിഭാഗങ്ങളുടെ ഉപപട്ടിക രൂപീകരിക്കുന്നതു സംബന്ധിച്ചു പഠിക്കാനുള്ള കമ്മീഷന്റെ കാലാവധി നീട്ടുന്നതിനു മന്ത്രിസഭ അനുമതി നല്‍കി
09 AUG 2018 5:08PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര പട്ടികയിലെ മറ്റു പിന്നോക്ക വിഭാഗങ്ങളുടെ ഉപപട്ടിക രൂപീകരിക്കുന്നതു പരിശോധിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള കമ്മീഷന്റെ കാലാവധി 2018 നവംബര്‍ വരെ നീട്ടുന്നതിനു പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ ചേര്‍ന്ന കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രിസഭാ യോഗം അനുമതി നല്‍കി.
സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്‍മെന്റുകള്‍, സംസ്ഥാന പിന്നോക്ക വിഭാഗ കമ്മീഷനുകള്‍, വിവിധ സമൂദായ സംഘടനകള്‍, പിന്നോക്ക ജനവിഭാഗക്കാര്‍, കമ്മീഷനുകള്‍ എന്നിവരുമായി കമ്മീഷന്‍ വിശദമായ കൂടിക്കാഴ്ചകള്‍ നടത്തിയിരുന്നു. ഉന്നതവിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളില്‍ പ്രവേശനം ലഭിച്ച മറ്റു പിന്നോക്ക വിഭാഗക്കാരുടെ ജാതി തിരിച്ചുള്ള പട്ടികയും കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് വകുപ്പുകളിലും കേന്ദ്ര പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലും പൊതുമേഖലാ ബാങ്കുകളിലും ധനകാര്യ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലും സമാനമായി നിയമനം ലഭിച്ചവരുടെ ജാതി തിരിച്ചുള്ള പട്ടികയും ശേഖരിച്ചിരുന്നു.
സമാഹരിച്ച സ്ഥിതിവിവരക്കണക്കുകളുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തില്‍ ഉപവിഭാഗ പട്ടികയ്ക്ക് അന്തിമരൂപം നല്‍കുന്നതിനും റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് സമര്‍പ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുമായും പിന്നോക്കവിഭാഗ കമ്മീഷനുകളുമായും ചര്‍ച്ച നടത്തേണ്ടത് ആവശ്യമാണെന്നാണു കമ്മീഷന്റെ വിലയിരുത്തല്‍.