Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of the term of the Commission to examine the issue of Sub-categorization of Other Backward Classes in the Central List
09 AUG 2018 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the extension of the term of the Commission to examine the issue of Sub-categorization of Other Backward Classes in the Central List till November, 2018.
The Commission has held extensive meetings with the stake holders including the State Governments, the State Backward Classes Commissions, various community associations and general public belonging to various Backward Classes and Commissions. It had also obtained records, caste-wise, of OBCs admitted in higher educational institution as well as similar caste-wise data of recruits in Central Departments, Central Public Sector Undertakings, Public Sector Banks & Financial Institutions.
Based on the emanating information from the data as processed and analyzed, the Commission has expressed that a round of discussion with the States and their Backward Classes Commission was required before finalizing the sub-categorized lists and the Report.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಕೇಂದ್ರದ ಪಟ್ಟಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಇತರೆ ಹಿಂದುಳಿದ ವರ್ಗಗಳ ಮರು ವರ್ಗೀಕರಣ ವಿಷಯ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ಪರಿಶೀಲನೆಗಾಗಿ ರಚಿಸಲಾಗಿರುವ ಆಯೋಗದ ವರದಿ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
09 AUG 2018 5:08PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರದ ಪಟ್ಟಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಇತರೆ ಹಿಂದುಳಿದ ವರ್ಗಗಳ ಮರು ವರ್ಗೀಕರಣ ವಿಷಯ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ಪರಿಶೀಲನೆಗಾಗಿ ರಚಿಸಲಾಗಿರುವ ಆಯೋಗದ ವರದಿ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ, ಕೇಂದ್ರದ ಪಟ್ಟಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಇತರೆ ಹಿಂದುಳಿದ ವರ್ಗಗಳ ಮರು ವರ್ಗೀಕರಣ ವಿಷಯ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ರಚಿಸಲಾಗಿರುವ ಆಯೋಗದ ಅವಧಿಯನ್ನು 2018ರ ನವೆಂಬರ್ ವರೆಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲು ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿತು.
ಆಯೋಗ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು, ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಹಿಂದುಳಿದ ವರ್ಗಗಳ ಆಯೋಗಗಳು ಹಲವು ಸಮುದಾಯ ಸಂಘಟನೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಹಿಂದುಳಿದ ವರ್ಗಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಆಯೋಗಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕರೂ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಎಲ್ಲರೊಂದಿಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತೃತ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಿದೆ. ಅಲ್ಲದೆ ಆಯೋಗ ದೇಶದ ಉನ್ನತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರವೇಶ ಪಡೆದಿರುವ ಇತರೆ ಹಿಂದುಳಿದ ವರ್ಗಗಳ ಜಾತಿವಾರು ಹಾಗೂ ಇತರ ದಾಖಲೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು ಎಲ್ಲ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳು, ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಲಯದ ಉದ್ದಿಮೆಗಳು, ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಲಯದ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಂದ ಜಾತಿವಾರು ನೇಮಕದ ಅಂಕಿಅಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ಪಡೆದುಕೊಂಡಿದೆ.
ಆ ಎಲ್ಲ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ದತ್ತಾಂಶವನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಿ, ವಿಶ್ಲೇಷಿಸಬೇಕಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮರು ವರ್ಗೀಕರಣ ಪಟ್ಟಿ ಹಾಗೂ ವರದಿಯನ್ನು ಅಂತಿಮಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಮುನ್ನ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅವುಗಳ ಹಿಂದುಳಿದ ವರ್ಗಗಳ ಆಯೋಗದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತೊಂದು ಸುತ್ತಿನ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆ ನಡೆಸಲು ಆಯೋಗ ಬಯಸಿದೆ. ಹಾಗಾಗಿ ಅದರ ಅವಧಿಯನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲು ತೀರ್ಮಾನಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.