पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
10 अगस्त 2018 को विश्व जैव-ईंधन दिवस आयोजित किया जायेगा
09 AUG 2018 9:36AM by PIB Delhi
परंपरागत जीवाश्म ईंधनों के विकल्प के तौर पर गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधनों के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने और सरकार द्वारा जैव-ईंधन के क्षेत्र में की गयी पहलों को दर्शाने के उद्देश्य से प्रति वर्ष 10 अगस्त को विश्व जैव-ईंधन दिवस आयोजित किया जाता है।
पिछले तीन वर्षों से तेल एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय विश्व जैव-ईंधन दिवस का आयोजन कर रहा है।
इस वर्ष नई दिल्ली स्थित विज्ञान भवन में 10 अगस्त 2018 को विश्व जैव-ईंधन दिवस आयोजित किया जाना प्रस्तावित है। इस दिन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी उद्घाटन सत्र के मुख्य अतिथि होंगे और उनके साथ इस कार्यक्रम में बड़ी संख्या में केंद्रीय मंत्री सम्मिलित होंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम के प्रस्तावित भागीदारों में गन्ना और अन्य फसलों के किसान, वैज्ञानिक, जैव ईंधन क्षेत्र के उद्यमी, विज्ञान, कृषि विज्ञान एवं अभियांत्रिकी के छात्र, संसद सदस्य, राजदूत, केंद्र, राज्य सरकारों एवं जैव-ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में काम कर रही कंपनियों के अधिकारी, राष्ट्रीय एवं अंतरराष्ट्रीय समाचार माध्यम एवं अन्य लोग शामिल हैं। उद्घाटन सत्र के बाद एथेनोल, जैव-डीजल, जैव-सीएनजी एवं दूसरी पीढ़ी के जैव ईंधनों पर एक संवादात्मक सत्र अलग से आयोजित किया जायेगा। आयातित कच्चे तेल पर निर्भरता कम करना, स्वच्छ पर्यावरण, किसानों के लिये अतिरिक्त आय और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में रोजगार का सृजन जैव ईंधनों से मिलने वाले कुछ लाभ हैं।
जैव-ईंधन कार्यक्रम भारत सरकार के मेक इन इंडिया, स्वच्छ भारत और किसानों की आमदनी बढ़ाने वाली योजनाओं के साथ भी सुसंगत है।
वर्ष 2014 से भारत सरकार ने कई ऐसी पहले की हैं जिनसे अन्य ईंधनों में जैव-ईंधनों को मिलाने की मात्रा को बढ़ाया जा सके। मुख्य पहलों में शामिल हैं: एथेनोल के लिये नियंत्रित मूल्य प्रणाली, तेल विपणन कंपनियों के लिये प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाना, 1951 के उद्योग (विकास एवं नियमन) अधिनियम में संशोधन तथा एथेनोल की खरीद के लिये लिग्नोसेलुलोसिक तरीके को अपनाना।
भारत सरकार की इन पहलों के सकारात्मक परिणाम देखने को मिल रहे हैं। पेट्रोल में एथेनोल का मिश्रण जो कि एथेनोल आपूर्ति वर्ष 2013-14 में 38 करोड़ लीटर था, वर्ष 2017-18 में इसके 141 करोड़ लीटर रहने का अनुमान है।
भारत में जैव-डीजल मिलाने की शुरुआत 10 अगस्त 2015 से हुई और 2018-19 में तेल विपणन कंपनियों ने 7.6 करोड़ लीटर जैव-डीजल को आवंटित किया। सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की तेल कंपनियां दूसरी पीढ़ी की एक दर्जन (2जी) जैव रिफाइनरियों को स्थापित करने की योजना बना रही हैं ताकि एथेनोल की आपूर्ति बढ़ायी जा सके और कृषि क्षेत्र के जैविक अवशिष्ट पदार्थों के जलाने से उत्पन्न होने वाली पर्यावरण संबंधी चिंताओं से निपटा जा सके।
सरकार ने जून 2018 में राष्ट्रीय जैव-ईंधन नीति – 2018 को मंजूर किया है। इस नीति का लक्ष्य 2030 तक 20% एथेनोल और 5% जैव डीजल मिश्रित करना है। अन्य कामों के अलावा इस नीति ने एथेनोल उत्पादन के लिये कच्चे माल के दायरे को व्यापक बनाया है साथ ही उच्च कोटि के जैव-ईंधनों के उत्पादन को लाभकारी बनाया है।
हाल ही में सरकार ने शीरे पर आधारित सी-तत्व की प्रचुरता वाले एथेनोल का मूल्य 40.85 प्रति लीटर से बढ़ाकर 43.70 रुपये प्रति लीटर कर दिया ताकि एथेनोल मिश्रण के कार्यक्रम को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। पहली बार बी-तत्व की प्रचुरता वाले तथा गन्ने के रस से बनाये गये एथेनोल का मूल्य 47.40 रुपये प्रति लीटर निर्धारित किया गया है।
सरकार ने ईंधन में मिलाये जाने वाले एथेनोल पर जीएसटी 18 से घटाकर 5% कर दिया है। तेल एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय एथेनोल की आपूर्ति बढ़ाने के सभी प्रयास कर रहा है और मंत्रालय ने इस दिशा में कई कदम उठाये हैं।

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
World Biofuel day to be observed on 10th August 2018
09 AUG 2018 9:36AM by PIB Delhi
World Biofuel Day is observed every year on 10th August to create awareness about the importance of non-fossil fuels as an alternative to conventional fossil fuels and to highlight the various efforts made by the Government in the biofuel sector. The World Biofuel Day is being observed by the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas for the last three years.
This year, it is proposed to hold the World Biofuel Day programme at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi on 10th August, 2018. Hon’ble Prime Minister will be the Chief Guest for the inaugural session that day, and he will be joined by a galaxy of Central Ministers.
The proposed participants in the programme are sugarcane and other farmers, scientists, entrepreneurs in biofuels, students of agriculture, science and engineering streams, Members of Parliament, Ambassadors, officers of Central & State Governments and companies involved in bio-energy sector, national and international media, and others. There will be separate interactive sessions on ethanol, bio-diesel, bio-CNG and 2nd Generation biofuels after the inaugural session.
Biofuels have the benefits of reducing import dependency on crude oil, cleaner environment, additional income to farmers and employment generation in rural areas. The biofuels programme is also in synergy with the Government of India initiatives for Make in India, Swachh Bharat and enhancing farmers’ income.
Since 2014, the Government of India has taken a number of initiatives to increase blending of biofuels. The major interventions include administrative price mechanism for ethanol, simplifying the procurement procedures of OMCs, amending the provisions of Industries (Development & Regulation) Act, 1951 and enabling lignocellulosic route for ethanol procurement.
These interventions of the Government of India have shown positive results. Ethanol blending in petrol has increased from 38 crore litres in the ethanol supply year 2013-14 to an estimated 141 crore litres in the ethanol supply year 2017-18. Bio-diesel blending in the country started from 10th August, 2015 and in the year 2018-19, Oil Marketing Companies have allocated 7.6 crore litres of biodiesel. Oil PSUs are also planning to set up 12 Second Generation (2G) Bio-refineries to augment ethanol supply and address environmental issues arising out of burning of agricultural biomass.
The Government approved the National Policy on Biofuels-2018 in June 2018. The policy has the objective of reaching 20% ethanol-blending and 5% biodiesel-blending by the year 2030. Among other things, the policy expands the scope of feedstock for ethanol production and has provided for incentives for production of advanced biofuels.
Recently, the Government has increased the price of C-heavy molasses-based ethanol to Rs. 43.70 from Rs. 40.85 to give a boost to EBP Programme. Price of B-heavy molasses-based ethanol and sugarcane juice-based ethanol has been fixed for the first time at Rs. 47.40. The Government has reduced GST on ethanol for blending in fuel from 18% to 5%. The Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas is making all efforts to increase ethanol supply for petrol and has taken several steps in this direction.