Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
World Biofuel day to be observed on 10th August 2018
09 AUG 2018 9:36AM by PIB Delhi
World Biofuel Day is observed every year on 10th August to create awareness about the importance of non-fossil fuels as an alternative to conventional fossil fuels and to highlight the various efforts made by the Government in the biofuel sector. The World Biofuel Day is being observed by the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas for the last three years.
This year, it is proposed to hold the World Biofuel Day programme at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi on 10th August, 2018. Hon’ble Prime Minister will be the Chief Guest for the inaugural session that day, and he will be joined by a galaxy of Central Ministers.
The proposed participants in the programme are sugarcane and other farmers, scientists, entrepreneurs in biofuels, students of agriculture, science and engineering streams, Members of Parliament, Ambassadors, officers of Central & State Governments and companies involved in bio-energy sector, national and international media, and others. There will be separate interactive sessions on ethanol, bio-diesel, bio-CNG and 2nd Generation biofuels after the inaugural session.
Biofuels have the benefits of reducing import dependency on crude oil, cleaner environment, additional income to farmers and employment generation in rural areas. The biofuels programme is also in synergy with the Government of India initiatives for Make in India, Swachh Bharat and enhancing farmers’ income.
Since 2014, the Government of India has taken a number of initiatives to increase blending of biofuels. The major interventions include administrative price mechanism for ethanol, simplifying the procurement procedures of OMCs, amending the provisions of Industries (Development & Regulation) Act, 1951 and enabling lignocellulosic route for ethanol procurement.
These interventions of the Government of India have shown positive results. Ethanol blending in petrol has increased from 38 crore litres in the ethanol supply year 2013-14 to an estimated 141 crore litres in the ethanol supply year 2017-18. Bio-diesel blending in the country started from 10th August, 2015 and in the year 2018-19, Oil Marketing Companies have allocated 7.6 crore litres of biodiesel. Oil PSUs are also planning to set up 12 Second Generation (2G) Bio-refineries to augment ethanol supply and address environmental issues arising out of burning of agricultural biomass.
The Government approved the National Policy on Biofuels-2018 in June 2018. The policy has the objective of reaching 20% ethanol-blending and 5% biodiesel-blending by the year 2030. Among other things, the policy expands the scope of feedstock for ethanol production and has provided for incentives for production of advanced biofuels.
Recently, the Government has increased the price of C-heavy molasses-based ethanol to Rs. 43.70 from Rs. 40.85 to give a boost to EBP Programme. Price of B-heavy molasses-based ethanol and sugarcane juice-based ethanol has been fixed for the first time at Rs. 47.40. The Government has reduced GST on ethanol for blending in fuel from 18% to 5%. The Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas is making all efforts to increase ethanol supply for petrol and has taken several steps in this direction.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
عالمی یوم حیاتیاتی ایندھن 10اگست کو منایاجائیگا
09 AUG 2018 9:36AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،9 اگست : غیرروایتی یا باقیات پرمبنی ایندھن کے علاوہ دیگراقسام کے ایندھن کے تئیں بیداری پیداکرنے کی غرض سے عالمی یوم حیاتیاتی ایندھن ہرسال 10اگست کو منایاجاتاہے ۔ اس کا مقصد روایتی ایندھن کے متبادل کے طورپرحیاتیاتی ایندھن کے پہلوکو نمایاں کرنااور بائیوفیول یا حیاتیاتی ایندھن کے شعبے میں حکومت کی جانب سے کی جانے والی مختلف کوششوں کو منظرعام پرلاناہے ۔ عالمی یوم حیاتیاتی ایندھن پیٹرولیم اورقدرتی گیس کے ذریعہ گذشتہ تین برسوں سے منایاجارہاہے ۔
اس سال 10اگست ،2018کو وگیان بھون ، نئی دہلی میں واقع عالمی یوم حیاتیاتی ایندھن منانے کی تجویز ہے ۔ محترم وزیراعظم اس کے افتتاحی اجلاس والے دن مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے اورموصوف کے ہمراہ بڑی تعداد میں مرکزی وزرأ بھی شریک ہوں گے ۔
پروگرام کے مذکورہ مندوبین میں گناکاشتکاراوردیگرکاشتکار، سائنسداں حضرات ، بائیوفیول سے متعلق صنعت کارحضرات ،زراعت ، سائنس اورانجیئرنگ شعبوں کے طلبأ، اراکین پارلیمنٹ ،سفرأ حضرات اور دیگرریاستی اورمرکزی حکومتوں کے افسران بائیوتوانائی شعبے میں مصروف عمل کمپنیاں ، قومی اوربین الاقوامی میڈیااوردیگرعناصرشامل ہیں ۔ ایتھنول ،بائیوڈیزل ،بائیوسی این جی اور دوسری پیڑھی کے بایئوایندھن وغیرہ کے موضوع پرافتتاحی اجلاس کے بعد علیحدہ سے انٹراایکٹواجلاسات منعقد ہوں گے ۔
واضح رہے کہ بائیوفیول یعنی حیاتیاتی ایندھن کے فوائد میں یہ پہلوبھی شامل ہے کہ اس طرح کے ایندھنوں کے استعمال سے ہمارا درآمداتی انحصار جو خام تیل پرہے کم ہوتاہے ،ماحولیات کی صفائی ستھرائی آسان ہوتی ہے یاماحولیات میں کثافت نہیں پھیلتی ۔ کاشتکاروں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوتاہے اوردیہی علاقوں میں روزگارکو فروغ حاصل ہوتاہے ۔ بائیوفیول پروگرام حکومت ہند کی پہل قدمیوں یعنی میک ان انڈیا ، سووچھ بھارت سے بھی ہم آہنگی رکھتاہے اورکاشتکاروں کی آمدنی میں اضافے کا باعث ہے ۔
2014سے حکومت ہند نے حیاتیاتی ایندھنوں کی بلینڈنگ میں اضافے کے لئے متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں ۔ اہم دخل اندازیوں میں ایتھنول کے لئے ایڈمنسٹریٹیو پرائس میکینزم ، اوایم سیز کی حصولیابیوں کے ضوابط کی سہل کاری ، انڈسٹریز ( ترقیات وضابطہ بندی) ایکٹ ،1951کی تجاویز میں ترمیم اور ایتھنول کی حصولیابی کے لئے لگنوسیلوسک روٹ کاانتظام وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔
حکومت ہند کی ان پہل قدمیوں کے مثبت نتائج آنے لگے ہیں ۔ پیٹرول میں ایتھنول کی بلینڈنگ 14-2013میں 38کروڑلیٹرسے بڑھ کر 18-2017میں ایک تخمینے مطابق 141کروڑلیٹرہوگئی ۔ ملک میں بائیوڈیزل بلینڈنگ کا کام 10اگست ، 2015سے شروع ہواتھا اور19-2018میں تیل مارکٹنگ کمپنیوں نے 7.6کروڑلیٹربائیوڈیزل مختص کیاہے ۔ تیل کی سرکاری دائرہ کارکی کمپنیاں ایتھنول کی سپلائی کو منظم بنانے اورزرعی بائیوماس کو کھلے میں جلائے جانے کے ماحولیاتی مسائل سے نمٹنے کے لئے 12دوسری پیڑھی کی ( 2جی) بائیوریفائنریاں لگانے کا منصوبہ وضع کررہی ہیں ۔
حکومت نے جون 2018میں بائیو ایندھن کے سلسلے میں قومی پالیسی کو حتمی شکل دی تھی ۔ اس پالیسی کے تحت متعین کردہ مقاصد میں 2030تک ایتھنول بلینڈنگ کے کام کو20فیصد تک پہنچانا اوربائیوڈیزل بلینڈنگ کے کام کو 5فیصد تک پہنچاناشامل ہیں ۔ دیگرچیزوں میں یہ پالیسی ایتھنول پیداوار کے لئے دائرہ کو وسیع کرنے کی بات کرتی ہے اور ترقی یافتہ بائیوایندھنوں کی پیداوارکے لئے ترغیبات فراہم کرنے کی بات بھی کرتی ہے ۔
حال ہی میں ، حکومت نے سی ۔ہیوی گنے کے شیرے سے حاصل ہونے والے ایتھنول کی قیمت 40.85روپے سے بڑھا کر 43.70روپے کردی ہے جو ای بی پی پروگرام کوفروغ دیگا ۔بی ہیوی گنے کے شیرے پرمبنی ایتھنول اور گناکے رس کی قیمت پہلی بار 47.40روپے طے کی گئی ہے ۔ حکومت نے بلینڈنگ ایندھن کے لئے ایتھنول پرجی ایس ٹی میں 5فیصد سے 18فیصد تک کی کمی کی ہے ۔ پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت پیٹرول کے لئے ایتھنول کی سپلائی بڑھانے کے لئے تمام ترکوششوں کو بروئے کارلارہی ہے اور اس سمت میں متعدد اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں ۔