Prime Minister's Office
PM reviews preparations for launch of Health Assurance programme under Ayushman Bharat
04 AUG 2018 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today reviewed the progress of preparations towards the launch of the Health Assurance programme under Ayushman Bharat.
The scheme will provide health assurance cover of upto Rs. 5 lakh per family. It will be targeted to cover over 10 crore poor and vulnerable families.
Top officials of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, NITI Aayog and PMO, briefed the Prime Minister on various aspects, including the preparations in States, and development of the technological infrastructure associated with the scheme.
In April, on the occasion of Ambedkar Jayanti, the Prime Minister had inaugurated the first ‘Health and Wellness Centre’ under Ayushman Bharat, in the aspirational district of Bijapur in Chhattisgarh.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આયુષ્માન ભારત અંતર્ગત આરોગ્ય બાંહેધરી કાર્યક્રમનો શુભારંભ કરવા માટેની તૈયારીઓની સમીક્ષા કરી
04 AUG 2018 2:05PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે આયુષ્માન ભારત અંતર્ગત આરોગ્ય બાંહેધરી કાર્યક્રમનો શુભારંભ કરવા માટેની તૈયારીઓની સમીક્ષા કરી હતી.
આ યોજના કુટુંબદીઠ રૂ. 5 લાખ સુધીનું આરોગ્ય વીમા કવચ પ્રદાન કરે છે. આ યોજના હેઠળ 10 કરોડ ગરીબ અને નબળાં પરિવારોને આવરી લેવામાં આવશે.
આરોગ્ય અને કુટુંબ કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય, નીતિ આયોગ અને પ્રધાનમંત્રી કાર્યાલય (પીએમઓ)નાં ટોચનાં અધિકારીઓએ પ્રધાનમંત્રીને વિવિધ પાસાંઓ પર જાણકારી આપી હતી, જેમાં યોજના સાથે સંબંધિત રાજ્યોમાં થઈ રહેલી તૈયારીઓ અને તકનીકી માળખાનો વિકાસ સામેલ છે.
આંબેડકર જયંતિનાં પ્રસંગે એપ્રિલમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ છત્તિસગઢમાં બિજાપુર જિલ્લામાં આયુષ્માન ભારત હેઠળ સૌપ્રથમ ‘હેલ્થ એન્ડ વેલનેસ સેન્ટર’નું ઉદઘાટન કર્યું હતું.