Prime Minister's Office
PM reviews preparations for launch of Health Assurance programme under Ayushman Bharat
04 AUG 2018 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today reviewed the progress of preparations towards the launch of the Health Assurance programme under Ayushman Bharat.
The scheme will provide health assurance cover of upto Rs. 5 lakh per family. It will be targeted to cover over 10 crore poor and vulnerable families.
Top officials of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, NITI Aayog and PMO, briefed the Prime Minister on various aspects, including the preparations in States, and development of the technological infrastructure associated with the scheme.
In April, on the occasion of Ambedkar Jayanti, the Prime Minister had inaugurated the first ‘Health and Wellness Centre’ under Ayushman Bharat, in the aspirational district of Bijapur in Chhattisgarh.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
“आयुष्मान भारत” अंतर्गत आरोग्य विमा कार्यक्रमाच्या तयारीचा पंतप्रधानांनी घेतला आढावा
04 AUG 2018 2:13PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 ऑगस्ट 2018
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी “आयुष्मान भारत” अंतर्गत आरोग्य विमा योजनेच्या प्रारंभीच्या तयारीचा आज आढावा घेतला.
प्रति कुटुंब पाच लाख पर्यंत विमा कवच या योजनेअंतर्गत दिले जाणार आहे. दहा कोटीपेक्षा जास्त गरीब आणि वंचित कुटुंबांना हे कवच पुरविण्याचे उद्दीष्ट ठेवण्यात आले आहे.
राज्यांमधील तयारी आणि या योजनेशी संबंधित तंत्रविषयक पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास यासह विविध पैलूंबाबत, आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय, नीती आयोग आणि पंतप्रधान कार्यालयातल्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी पंतप्रधानांना माहिती दिली.
एप्रिलमध्ये डॉ. बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर जयंतीचे औचित्य साधून पंतप्रधानांनी, “आयुष्मान भारत” अंतर्गत छत्तीसगडमधल्या बिजापूर या महत्वाकांक्षी जिल्ह्यात पहिल्या हेल्थ ॲण्ड वेलनेस सेंटरचे उद्‌घाटन केले होते.