Prime Minister's Office
PM reviews preparations for launch of Health Assurance programme under Ayushman Bharat
04 AUG 2018 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today reviewed the progress of preparations towards the launch of the Health Assurance programme under Ayushman Bharat.
The scheme will provide health assurance cover of upto Rs. 5 lakh per family. It will be targeted to cover over 10 crore poor and vulnerable families.
Top officials of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, NITI Aayog and PMO, briefed the Prime Minister on various aspects, including the preparations in States, and development of the technological infrastructure associated with the scheme.
In April, on the occasion of Ambedkar Jayanti, the Prime Minister had inaugurated the first ‘Health and Wellness Centre’ under Ayushman Bharat, in the aspirational district of Bijapur in Chhattisgarh.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰতৰ অধীনত মুকলি হোৱা স্বাস্থ্য নিশ্চিতি কাৰ্যসূচীৰ মুকলিৰ প্ৰস্তুতি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ পুনৰীক্ষণ
04 AUG 2018 2:05PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰতৰ অধীনত স্বাস্থ্য নিশ্চিতি কাৰ্যসূচীৰ মুকলিৰ প্ৰস্তুতিৰ অগ্ৰগতি সন্দৰ্ভত খতিয়ান লয়৷
উক্ত আঁচনিটোৱে প্ৰতিঘৰ পৰিয়াললৈ ৫ লাখ টকা পৰ্যন্ত স্বাস্থ্য নিশ্চিতিৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিব৷ ই ১০ কোটি দুখীয়া আৰু অসুৰক্ষিত পৰিয়ালক সামৰি ল’ব৷
স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়, নিটি আয়োগ আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কাৰ্যালয়ৰ ঊৰ্ধতম বিষয়াই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক বিভিন্ন প্ৰত্যাশা, ৰাজ্যসমূহত ইয়াৰ প্ৰস্তুতি আৰু আঁচনিটোৰ সৈতে জড়িত প্ৰযুক্তিগত আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বিকাশ সন্দৰ্ভত অৱগত কৰে৷
এপ্ৰিল মাহত আম্বেদকাৰ জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰতৰ অধীনত ছট্টিশগড়ৰ প্ৰত্যাশী জিলা বিজাপুৰত প্ৰথমটো ‘স্বাস্থ্য আৰু কল্যাণ কেন্দ্ৰ’ মুকলি কৰে৷