Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI to Sign MoU with SBI Tomorrow for a Long Term, unsecured Loan of Rs 25,000 Crore
This is SBI’s Highest Long Term Unsecured Loan to any Entity
Also the Largest Loan Ever Sanctioned to NHAI
02 AUG 2018 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) is getting an unsecured loan of Rs 25,000 crore from State Bank of India for 10 years with 3 years of moratorium on repayments. This is the largest amount of loan to have been sanctioned to NHAI in one stroke by any institution. This is also the largest long term unsecured loan sanctioned by SBI at a time to any entity. An MoU in this regard will be signed between the two organizations in the presence of Shri Nitin Gadkari, Minister of Road Transport & Highways, Shipping, Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation in New Delhi tomorrow.
NHAI had invited an Expression of Interest from Scheduled Commercial Banks to fund Rs. 25000 Crore as an unsecured loan for 10 years with 3 years of moratorium on repayments. In response to this EOI, SBI offered to fund the entire requirement of Rs 25000 Crore based on one month MCLR.
The loan sanctioned by SBI is unsecured. There is no principal repayment liability for initial three years. After three years, the repayment would be done in 14 equal half yearly instalments. The total loan tenure is 10 years. NHAI can repay/ prepay it at any time without any prepayment penalty.
The total sanctioned amount of Rs 25000 Crore is to be disbursed within 31st March 2019. Rate of interest would be based on one month MCLR. Interest accrued on the amount actually outstanding will be paid on monthly basis. NHAI can draw the amount in any number of tranches, latest by 31st March 2019.
NHAI has traditionally relied on borrowing through long term bonds issued to various investors, including LIC, EPFO and other qualified investors, and Tax Free bonds and Masala Bond issued in year 2017.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
एनएचएआई 25,000 करोड़ रुपये के दीर्घकालिक असुरक्षित ऋण के लिए कल एसबीआई के साथ एमओयू पर हस्‍ताक्षर करेगी
02 AUG 2018 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) को भारतीय स्‍टेट बैंक से 10 वर्षों के लिए 25,000 करोड़ रुपये का असुरक्षि‍त ऋण मिल रहा है जिसके तहत पुनर्भुगतान पर 3 साल का स्‍थगन होगा। यह किसी संस्‍थान द्वारा एक ही बार में एनएचएआई के लिए मंजूर की गई सर्वाधिक ऋण राशि है। यह एसबीआई द्वारा एक ही बार में किसी निकाय को मंजूर की गई सर्वाधिक दीर्घकालिक असुरक्षित ऋण राशि भी है। इस बारे में कल नई दिल्‍ली में एक सहमति पत्र (एमओयू) पर दोनों संस्‍थानों द्वारा सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग, शिपिंग, जल संसाधन, नदी विकास एवं गंगा संरक्षण मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी की उपस्थिति‍ में हस्‍ताक्षर किए जाएंगे।
एनएचएआई ने 10 वर्षों के लिए एक असुरक्षित ऋण के रूप में 25,000 करोड़ रुपये की राशि के वित्त पोषण के लिए अधिसूचित वाणिज्यिक बैंकों से अभिरुचि पत्र आमंत्रित किए थे जिसके तहत पुनर्भुगतान पर 3 साल का स्‍थगन होगा। इस अभिरुचि पत्र को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए एसबीआई ने एक माह के एमसीएलआर के आधार पर 25,000 करोड़ रुपये की समूची आवश्‍यकता का वित्त पोषण करने की पेशकश की।
एसबीआई द्वारा मंजूर किया गया ऋण असुरक्षित है। इसके तहत आरंभिक तीन वर्षों तक मूलधन के पुनर्भुगतान की कोई देनदारी नहीं है। तीन साल के बाद 14 समान छमाही किस्‍तों में पुनर्भुगतान किया जाएगा। ऋण अदायगी के लिए तय अवधि 10 साल है। एनएचएआई बगैर किसी पुनर्भुगतान पेनाल्‍टी के ही किसी भी समय पुनर्भुगतान/निर्धारित समय से पहले भुगतान कर सकती है।
25,000 करोड़ रुपये की कुल मंजूर राशि का वितरण 31 मार्च, 2019 से पहले कर दिया जाएगा। ब्‍याज दर एक माह के एमसीएलआर पर आधारित होगी। वास्‍तविक रूप में बकाया राशि पर देय ब्‍याज का भुगतान मासिक आधार पर किया जाएगा। एनएचएआई अधिकतम 31 मार्च, 2019 तक कई किस्‍तों में यह राशि हासिल कर सकती है।
एनएचएआई पारंपरिक रूप से एलआईसी, ईपीएफओ और अन्‍य योग्‍य निवेशकों सहित विभिन्‍न निवेशकों को जारी दीर्घकालिक बांडों के जरिए होने वाली उधारी पर भरोसा करती रही है। कर मुक्‍त बांड और मसाला बांड वर्ष 2017 में जारी किए गए थे।