Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI to Sign MoU with SBI Tomorrow for a Long Term, unsecured Loan of Rs 25,000 Crore
This is SBI’s Highest Long Term Unsecured Loan to any Entity
Also the Largest Loan Ever Sanctioned to NHAI
02 AUG 2018 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) is getting an unsecured loan of Rs 25,000 crore from State Bank of India for 10 years with 3 years of moratorium on repayments. This is the largest amount of loan to have been sanctioned to NHAI in one stroke by any institution. This is also the largest long term unsecured loan sanctioned by SBI at a time to any entity. An MoU in this regard will be signed between the two organizations in the presence of Shri Nitin Gadkari, Minister of Road Transport & Highways, Shipping, Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation in New Delhi tomorrow.
NHAI had invited an Expression of Interest from Scheduled Commercial Banks to fund Rs. 25000 Crore as an unsecured loan for 10 years with 3 years of moratorium on repayments. In response to this EOI, SBI offered to fund the entire requirement of Rs 25000 Crore based on one month MCLR.
The loan sanctioned by SBI is unsecured. There is no principal repayment liability for initial three years. After three years, the repayment would be done in 14 equal half yearly instalments. The total loan tenure is 10 years. NHAI can repay/ prepay it at any time without any prepayment penalty.
The total sanctioned amount of Rs 25000 Crore is to be disbursed within 31st March 2019. Rate of interest would be based on one month MCLR. Interest accrued on the amount actually outstanding will be paid on monthly basis. NHAI can draw the amount in any number of tranches, latest by 31st March 2019.
NHAI has traditionally relied on borrowing through long term bonds issued to various investors, including LIC, EPFO and other qualified investors, and Tax Free bonds and Masala Bond issued in year 2017.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் ஆணையம் நீண்டகால கடன் பெற பாரத ஸ்டேட் வங்கியுடன் நாளை புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்து
02 AUG 2018 1:35PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் ஆணையம் ரூ.25,000 கோடிக்கு பிணையம் இல்லாத கடன் பெற உள்ளது. மூன்றாண்டு காலத்திற்கு கடனை திருப்பி செலுத்த தேவையில்லாமல் 10 ஆண்டுகாலத்திற்கான கடனாகும் இது. இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் ஆணையத்திற்கு எந்தவொரு நிறுவனமும் ஒரே தவணையில் அளிக்காத மிகப்பெரிய தொகை இது என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது. அதேபோல் இவ்வளவு பெரிய தொகையை பிணையம் இல்லாமல் நீண்டகால கடனாக ஒரேநேரத்தில் வேறு எந்த நிறுவனத்திற்கு பாரத ஸ்டேட் வங்கி வழங்கியதில்லை. இதற்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் மத்திய சாலைப்போக்குவரத்து, நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. நிதின் கட்கரி முன்னிலையில் நாளை (03.08.2018) புதுதில்லியில் கையெழுத்தாகிறது.
மொத்தம் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள ரூ.25,000 கோடி 2019 மார்ச் 31-க்குள் வழங்கப்படும். இதற்கான வட்டி வீதம் ஒருமாத எம்.சி.எல்.ஆர் அடிப்படையில் இருக்கும். இந்த தொகைக்கு நிலுவையாக சேரும் வட்டி மாத அடிப்படையில் வழங்கப்படும். இந்த தொகையை 2019 மார்ச் 31-க்குள் இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் ஆணையம் எத்தனை தவணைகளாகவும் பெற்றுக் கொள்ளலாம்.