Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI to Sign MoU with SBI Tomorrow for a Long Term, unsecured Loan of Rs 25,000 Crore
This is SBI’s Highest Long Term Unsecured Loan to any Entity
Also the Largest Loan Ever Sanctioned to NHAI
02 AUG 2018 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) is getting an unsecured loan of Rs 25,000 crore from State Bank of India for 10 years with 3 years of moratorium on repayments. This is the largest amount of loan to have been sanctioned to NHAI in one stroke by any institution. This is also the largest long term unsecured loan sanctioned by SBI at a time to any entity. An MoU in this regard will be signed between the two organizations in the presence of Shri Nitin Gadkari, Minister of Road Transport & Highways, Shipping, Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation in New Delhi tomorrow.
NHAI had invited an Expression of Interest from Scheduled Commercial Banks to fund Rs. 25000 Crore as an unsecured loan for 10 years with 3 years of moratorium on repayments. In response to this EOI, SBI offered to fund the entire requirement of Rs 25000 Crore based on one month MCLR.
The loan sanctioned by SBI is unsecured. There is no principal repayment liability for initial three years. After three years, the repayment would be done in 14 equal half yearly instalments. The total loan tenure is 10 years. NHAI can repay/ prepay it at any time without any prepayment penalty.
The total sanctioned amount of Rs 25000 Crore is to be disbursed within 31st March 2019. Rate of interest would be based on one month MCLR. Interest accrued on the amount actually outstanding will be paid on monthly basis. NHAI can draw the amount in any number of tranches, latest by 31st March 2019.
NHAI has traditionally relied on borrowing through long term bonds issued to various investors, including LIC, EPFO and other qualified investors, and Tax Free bonds and Masala Bond issued in year 2017.

റോഡ് ഗതാഗത, ഹൈവേ മന്ത്രാലയം
ദേശീയ പാതാ അതോറിറ്റി എസ്.ബി.ഐ.യുമായി 25,000 കോടി രൂപയുടെ വായ്പാ കരാര്‍ ഒപ്പ് വയ്ക്കും
02 AUG 2018 1:35PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ദേശീയ പാതകളുടെ വികസന പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് സ്റ്റേറ്റ് ബാങ്ക് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ നിന്ന് 25,000 കോടി രൂപയുടെ ദീര്‍ഘകാല വായ്പ ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ധാരണാപത്രത്തില്‍ ദേശീയപാതാ അതോറിറ്റിയും, എസ്.ബി.ഐ. യും നാളെ ധാരണാപത്രത്തില്‍ ഒപ്പ് വയ്ക്കും. ഏതെങ്കിലും ഒറ്റ സ്ഥാപനം ദേശീയ പാതാ അതോറിറ്റിക്ക് നല്‍കുന്ന ഏറ്റവും ഉയര്‍ന്ന വായ്പാ തുകയാണിത്. ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ കേന്ദ്ര റോഡ് ഗതാഗത ഹൈവെയ്‌സ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നിതിന്‍ ഗഡ്ക്കരിയുടെ സാന്നിദ്ധ്യത്തില്‍ ആയിരിക്കും ഒപ്പിടല്‍.
10 വര്‍ഷമാണ് വായ്പയുടെ തിരിച്ചടവ് കാലാവധി. അതില്‍ മൂന്ന് വര്‍ഷത്തെ മോറട്ടോറിയം ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കും. അതിന് ശേഷം 14 തുല്യ അര്‍ദ്ധ വാര്‍ഷിക ഗഡുക്കളായിട്ട് തിരിച്ചടച്ചാല്‍ മതിയാകും. വായ്പാ കാലാവധിയായ 10 വര്‍ഷത്തിനുള്ളില്‍ തുക മുന്‍കൂറായോ അല്ലാതെയോ തിരിച്ചടച്ചാല്‍ മതി. പിഴപ്പലിശ ഉണ്ടാവില്ല. അനുവദിക്കുന്ന മൊത്തം വായ്പാ തുക 25,000 രൂപ 2019 മാര്‍ച്ച് 31 ന് മുമ്പ് വിതരണം ചെയ്യും.
എല്‍.ഐ.സി., എംപ്ലോയിസ് പ്രൊവിഡന്റ് ഫണ്ട് എന്നീ സ്ഥപാനങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നാണ് എല്‍.ഐ.സി. പരമ്പരാഗതമായി വായ്പ എടുത്തിരുന്നത്. കഴിഞ്ഞ വര്‍ഷം നികുതി രഹിത ബോണ്ടുകളും, മസാല ബോണ്ടുകളും പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ചിരുന്നു.
ND MRD – 632