Ministry of Textiles
Upgradation of power looms
01 AUG 2018 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is implementing Power Tex India, a comprehensive scheme for power loom sector development.Under the scheme, existing plain powerlooms are upgraded to semi-automatic and shuttleless looms to improve quality and productivity, by providing financial assistance to powerloomunits. So far, more than 2.16 lakh looms have been upgraded in the country under the in-situ upgradation component of the scheme.
For implementing Amended Technology Upgradation Funds Scheme (ATUFS), a comprehensivei-TUFS software has been developed. Through the iTUFS software, the beneficiary units can directly upload their applications. The beneficiary units can also track their application at each stage of the process.
India is the largest producer of cotton in the world. The production of cotton during cotton season 2017-18 of major countries is given below:
Name of the country
Production
(in Million Metric Tonnes)
India
6.29
China
5.89
USA
4.55
Pakistan
1.80
Brazil
1.94
Uzbekistan
0.80
Others
5.44
Total
26.71
India is the second largest exporter of textiles in the world. During 2017-18, India exported cotton textiles volume at USD 1854 million to Bangladesh and USD 1020 million to China.During 2013-17, man-made fibre (MMF) exports of China have grown at a CAGR of 2%,while India’s MMF exports have grown by3% during the same period.
This information was given by the Minister of State of Textiles, Ajay Tamta, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
पावरलूम का उन्नयन
01 AUG 2018 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
पावरलूम क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए सरकार एक एकीकृत योजना-पावर टेक्स इंडिया लागू कर रही है। इस योजना के तहत गुणवत्ता और उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए पावरलूमो का उन्नयन अर्धस्वचालित और शटललैस इकाईयों के रूप में किया जा रहा है। उन्नयन के लिए इन इकाईयों को वित्तीय सहायता उपलब्ध कराई जा रही है। अब तक 2.16 लाख पावरलूमो का उन्नयन किया जा चुका है।
संशोधित प्राद्योगिकी उन्नयन कोष योजना (एटीयूएफएस) के तहत एक एकीकृत आई-टीयूएफएस साफ्टवेयर का विकास किया गया है। आई-टीयूएफएस साफ्टवेयर के माध्यम से लाभार्थी इकाईयां सीधे तौर पर अपने अनुप्रयोग अपलोड कर सकती हैं। ये इकाईयां प्रक्रिया के प्रत्येक स्तर पर अपने आवेदन की अद्यतन स्थिति को देख सकती है।
भारत पूरे विश्व में कपास का सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक है। 2017-2018 के दौरान प्रमुख देशों में कपास का उत्पादन निम्न तालिका में दिया गया है।
देश का नाम
उत्पादन
(मिलियन मीट्रिक टन में)
भारत
6.29
चीन
5.89
यूएस
4.55
पाकिस्तान
1.80
ब्राजील
1.94
उज्बेकिस्तान
0.80
अन्य
5.44
योग
26.71
भारत विश्व का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा वस्त्र निर्यातक है। 2017-2018 के दौरान भारत ने 1854 मिलियन डॉलर मूल्य के वस्त्रों का निर्यात बांग्लादेश को तथा 1020 मिलियन डॉलर मूल्य के वस्त्रों का निर्यात चीन को किया।
उक्त जानकारी केन्द्रीय वस्त्र राज्यमंत्री श्री अजय टमटा ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।