Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Reservation for Scheduled Castes
31 JUL 2018 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Constitution of India provides proportionate representation to Scheduled Castes in House of People, Legislative Assemblies of the States, Panchayats and Municipalities. Reservation in admission to educational institutions and services under the State is also available to Scheduled Castes under the Constitution. The Supreme Court has held that reservation in educational institutions and services under the State for Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes and Other Backward Classes should not ordinarily exceed 50%.
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Vijay Sampla in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

সামাজিকন্যায়ওক্ষমতায়নমন্ত্রক
তপশিলি জাতির মানুষের জন্য সংরক্ষণ প্রসঙ্গে
31 JUL 2018 5:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩১ জুলাই, ২০১৮
সংসদ, রাজ্য বিধানসভা, পঞ্চায়েত প্রতিষ্ঠান ও পুর সংস্থাগুলিতে তপশিলি জাতির মানুষের সমানুপাতিক প্রতিনিধিত্বের সংস্থান ভারতীয় সংবিধানে রয়েছে। সংবিধান অনুযায়ী, রাজ্যের শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানে ভর্তি ও রাজ্য সরকারি চাকুরির ক্ষেত্রেও এঁদের সংরক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা রয়েছে। সুপ্রিম কোর্টের পক্ষ থেকে বলা হয়েছে, রাজ্যের অধীনে থাকা শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিতে ভর্তি ও রাজ্য সরকারি চাকুরিতে তপশিলি জাতি, উপজাতি ও অন্যান্য অনগ্রসর শ্রেণীর মানুষের সংরক্ষণ সাধারণভাবে ৫০ শতাংশের বেশি যেন না হয়। লোকসভায় মঙ্গলবার (৩১শে জুলাই) এক লিখিত জবাবে একথা জানান সামাজিক ন্যায়বিচার ও ক্ষমতায়ন প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী বিজয় সাঁপলা।