Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Reservation for Scheduled Castes
31 JUL 2018 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Constitution of India provides proportionate representation to Scheduled Castes in House of People, Legislative Assemblies of the States, Panchayats and Municipalities. Reservation in admission to educational institutions and services under the State is also available to Scheduled Castes under the Constitution. The Supreme Court has held that reservation in educational institutions and services under the State for Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes and Other Backward Classes should not ordinarily exceed 50%.
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Vijay Sampla in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
درج فہرست ذاتوں کے لئے ریزرویشن
31 JUL 2018 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 31؍جولائی، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب وجے سمپلا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا ہے کہ آئین ہند، ایوان زیریں، ریاستوں کی قانون ساز اسمبلیوں، پنچایتوں اور میونسپل اداروں میں درج فہرست ذاتوں کو تناسب پر مبنی نمائندگی فراہم کرتا ہے۔تعلیمی اداروں میں داخلے اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے تحت خدمات کے معاملے میں ریزرویشن کی سہولت بھی آئین کے تحت درج فہرست ذاتوں کے لئے دستیاب ہے۔ سپریم کورٹ نے کہا ہے کہ تعلیمی اداروں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے تحت، خدمات کے معاملے میں درج فہرست ذاتوں، درج فہرست قبیلوں و دیگر پسماندہ طبقات کے لئے زیزرویشن کو عام حالات میں 50 فیصد سے تجاوز نہیں کرنا چاہیے۔