Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s address at Parliament of Uganda during his State Visit to Uganda
25 JUL 2018 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency President Yoweri Museveni,
Your Excellency Vice President
Right Honourable Rebecca Kadaga, Speaker of the Ugandan Parliament,
Honourable Ministers,
Honourable Members of the Parliament,
Excellencies,
Brothers and Sisters,
Namaskar.
BalaMusija.
I am deeply honoured by the invitation to address this august House. I have had similar privilege in other Parliaments. This is, however, special. This honour has come to a Prime Minister of India for the first time. It is a great honour for the 1.25 billion people of India. I carry their greetings and warm wishes of friendship with me to this House and for all the people of Uganda. Your presence, Madam Speaker, reminds me of my Lok Sabha, which also has a lady Speaker. I also see a large number of young Members of Parliament here. This is good news for democracy. Every time I come to Uganda, I am enchanted by this "Pearl of Africa”. It is a land of immense beauty, great wealth of resources and rich heritage. Its rivers and lakes have nurtured civilisations across this large region. I am conscious of the history that brings us to this point, when the Prime Minister of the largest democracy is speaking to elected Members of the Parliament of another sovereign nation. Our ancient maritime links, the dark ages of colonial rule, the shared struggle for freedom, the uncertain paths as independent countries in a divided world, the dawn of the new opportunities and the unity of aspirations of our young population. All of these connect us.
Mr. President,
Our people are among the many threads that connect Uganda and India together. Over a century ago, the heroic labour connected Uganda to the shores of the Indian Ocean through railway. Your gracious presence today speaks of the precious bonds of friendship and solidarity between our people. You have brought peace and stability to your nation and to the region. You have put it on the path of growth and progress amidst many challenges. You have empowered women and made your nation more inclusive. Your visionary leadership has enabled Ugandan people of Indian origin to return to their cherished home, regain their lives and help rebuild the nation that they deeply love. In opening the State House to the celebration of Deepawali, you have lit up the many strands of ties that connect India and Uganda. Among these, the most sacred is the site at Jinja, at the source of River Nile, where a portion of the ashes of Mahatma Gandhi were immersed. In his life and beyond, he is one with Africa and Africans. And, at the sacred site in Jinja, where a statue of Gandhiji now stands, we will build a Gandhi Heritage Centre. As we approach the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, there can be no better homage than a Centre to remind us of Africa’s role in shaping his mission that even inspired Africa to freedom and justice; and the universal and timeless values of his life and message.
Excellencies,
The story of India’s own freedom struggle is closely linked to Africa. It is not just the 21 years that Gandhiji spent in Africa, or the First Non- Cooperation Movement he led. For India, the moral principles of independence movement, or the peaceful means to pursue it, were not just confined to the boundaries of India or to the future of Indians. It was a universal quest for liberty, dignity, equality and opportunity for every human being. Nowhere did it apply more than in Africa. Twenty years before our independence, the leaders of our National Movement had linked India’s freedom struggle to the fight against colonial rule around the world, especially Africa. Even as India stood on the threshold of independence, the fate of Africa was not far from our minds. Mahatma Gandhi firmly believed that India’s freedom will remain incomplete so long as Africa remains in bondage. Free India did not forget his words. India pursued Afro-Asian solidarity in Bandung. We stood firm in opposition to apartheid in South Africa. We took leading and bold positions in former Rhodesia – which is now known as Zimbabwe, in Guinea Bassau, Angola and Namibia. Gandhiji’s peaceful resistance inspired leaders like Nelson Mandela, Desmond Tutu, Albert Luthuli, Julius Nyrere and Kwame Nkrumah. History is witness to the success of the ancient wisdom of India and Africa and the enduring strength of peaceful resistance. Some of the most profound changes in Africa came through Gandhian methods. India's principled support to Africa's liberation movements often came at a cost to our nation’s trade. But, nothing mattered in comparison to Africa's freedom.
Excellencies,
Our economic and international partnerships over the past seven decades have been prompted as much by economic impulse as by the moral principles and emotional bonds. We sought a fair and equitable access to markets and resources. We fought together to make development the foundation of global trade. And, we worked to diversify economic partnership between countries of the South. Our doctors and teachers went to Africa not just to seek professional opportunities, but in solidarity with a common cause of development as free nations. As President Museveni said at the 3rd India Africa Forum Summit in Delhi in 2015 and I quote - "We fought against colonial rule together. Let us fight for mutual prosperity together.” Excellencies,
Today, India and Africa stand on the threshold of a future of great promise: as confident, secure, youthful, innovative, and dynamic people. Uganda is an example of Africa on the move. It is witnessing increasing gender parity, rising educational and health standards, and expanding infrastructure and connectivity. It is a region with growing trade and investment. We are seeing a surge of innovation. We in India rejoice in every African success, because of our deep bonds of friendships.
Excellencies,
India is proud to be Africa’s partner. And, Uganda is central to our commitment to the continent. Yesterday, I announced two Lines of Credit for Uganda. The first, of 141 million US dollars for electricity lines. And the second, of 64 million US dollars for agriculture and dairy production. As in the past, we will continue to support the aspirations of the people of Uganda – in agriculture and healthcare, education and training, infrastructure and energy, capacity building in government and training in defence. I compliment President Museveni and this House on the decision to join the International Solar Alliance.
Excellencies,
As with Uganda, we have deepened our partnership and engagement across the vast expanse of Africa. In the past four years, our President, Vice President and I have collectively visited no less than 25 countries in Africa. Our Ministers have covered virtually all African nations. We were honoured to host all 54 countries - over 40 at Heads of State and Government level - at the third Africa-India Forum Summit in October 2015. We were also privileged to host many African leaders for the inaugural summit of the International Solar Alliance. Other than all these, 32 Heads of State or Government from Africa have visited India in the last four years. My home state Gujarat was proud to be the host of the first ever meeting of the African Development Bank in India last year. And we are also opening 18 new embassies in Africa.
Excellencies,
Our development partnership currently includes implementation of 180 Lines of Credit worth about USD 11 billion in over 40 African countries. At the last India Africa Forum Summit, we had committed a concessional Line of Credit of 10 billion U.S. dollars and 600 million dollars in grant assistance. Every year, over 8000 African youth are trained in a diverse set of programmes. As always, our efforts will be driven by your priorities. Indian companies have invested over US$ 54 billion in Africa. Our trade with Africa is now over US$ 62 billion. This is over 21 per cent more than in the previous year. Africa's exports to India are growing. And, our economic ties are now increasingly driven by new partnerships of innovation in the digital economy. The Pan Africa E-Network links 48 African countries to India, and to one another. It can become the new backbone for digital innovation in Africa. With several coastal nations, our partnership now increasingly seeks to harness the benefits of Blue Economy in a sustainable manner. And, India’s medicines turned the tide on diseases that were once a threat to Africa’s future. They also continue to make healthcare affordable and accessible to many.
Excellencies,
As we work together for prosperity, we have stood together for peace. Indian soldiers have served in blue helmets so that Africa’s children can look to a future of peace. We are proud of the work of Indian peacekeepers in over a dozen UN peacekeeping missions in Africa, since our first mission in Congo in 1960. In all the UN peacekeeping Missions in the world, 163 Indians have made the supreme sacrifice. This is among the highest number for any country. Almost 70 per cent of these embraced martyrdom just in Africa. Today, over 6,000 Indians serve in five peacekeeping operations in Africa. Indian women established a landmark with the first all-female Police Unit of the United Nations in Liberia. Our defence and security cooperation is growing with nations in Africa, as we work together to counter terrorism and piracy, and keep our seas secure.
Excellencies,
India's engagement with Africa will continue to be guided by 10 principles.
One, Africa will be at the top of our priorities. We will continue to intensify and deepen our engagement with Africa. As we have shown, it will be sustained and regular.
Two, our development partnership will be guided by your priorities. It will be on terms that will be comfortable for you, that will liberate your potential and not constrain your future. We will rely on African talent and skills. We will build as much local capacity and create as many local opportunities as possible.
Three, we will keep our markets open and make it easier and more attractive to trade with India. We will support our industry to invest in Africa.
Four, we will harness India’s experience with digital revolution to support Africa’s development; improve delivery of public services; extend education and health; spread digital literacy; expand financial inclusion; and mainstream the marginalised.
This will not just be our partnership to advance the UN Sustainable Development Goals, but also to equip the youth of Africa for their place in the digital age.
Five, Africa has 60 per cent of the world’s arable land, but produces just 10 per cent of the global output. We will work with you to improve Africa’s agriculture.
Six, our partnership will address the challenges of climate change. We will work with Africa to ensure a just international climate order; to preserve our biodiversity; and, adopt clean and efficient energy sources.
Seven, we will strengthen our cooperation and mutual capabilities in combating terrorism and extremism; keeping our cyberspace safe and secure; and, supporting the UN in advancing and keeping peace;.
Eight, we will work with African nations to keep the oceans open and free for the benefit of all nations. The world needs cooperation and not competition in the eastern shores of Africa and the eastern Indian Ocean. That is why India’s vision of Indian Ocean Security is cooperative and inclusive, rooted in security and growth for all in the region.
Nine, and, this is especially important to me: as global engagement in Africa increases, we must all work together to ensure that Africa does not once again turn into a theatre of rival ambitions, but becomes a nursery for the aspirations of Africa’s youth.
Ten, Just as India and Africa fought colonial rule together, we will work together for a just, representative and democratic global order that has a voice and a role for one-third of humanity that lives in Africa and India. India's own quest for reforms in the global institutions is incomplete without an equal place for Africa. That will be a key purpose of our foreign policy.
Excellencies,
If this is to be a century of nations, rising together in freedom and equality; if this is to be an age when the light of opportunity dawns on all humans; if this is a time when our planet has a more hopeful future; then all of this magnificent continent of Africa must walk in step with the rest of the world. India will work with you and for you. Our partnership will build instruments of empowerment in Africa. We will stand in solidarity with your endeavours, in transparency, with respect and on the principle of equality. We will speak for you, and with you. Two-thirds of India and two-thirds of Africa is under the age of 35 years. And, if the future belongs to the youth, then this century is ours to shape and build. And, let us be guided by the Ugandan saying that is - "Anayejitahidihufaidi” which means "one who makes the extra effort will benefit”. India has made that extra effort for Africa. And will always do so. For Africa's benefit.
Thank you. Thank you very much.
Asante Sana

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
युगांडा की संसद में प्रधानमंत्री का वक्तव्य
25 JUL 2018 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
महामहिम राष्ट्रपति योवेरी मुसेवेनी
महामहिम उपराष्ट्रपति
युगांडा संसद की सभापति माननीया रेबेका कडागा
माननीय मंत्रीगण
विशिष्टजनों
भाईयों और बहनों
नमस्कार
बाला मुसीजा
इस महान सदन को संबोधित करने के आमंत्रण से मैं अत्यधिक गौरवान्वित हुआ हूं। मुझे अन्य संसदों में भी उपस्थित होने का सौभाग्य मिला है। बहरहाल, यह एक विशेष अवसर है। यह सम्मान पहली बार भारत के किसी प्रधानमंत्री को मिल रहा है। यह भारत के 1.25 अरब लोगों का सम्मान है। मैं इस सदन में और युगांडा के लोगों के लिए भारतीय नागरिकों की शुभकामनाएं और मित्रता लेकर आया हूं। सभापति महोदया, आपकी उपस्थिति से मुझे अपनी लोकसभा की याद आ गयी। हमारे यहां भी एक महिला ही लोकसभा की सभापति हैं। मुझे बडी तादाद में युवा संसद सदस्य नजर आ रहे हैं। यह लोकतंत्र के लिए शुभ समाचार है। जब भी मैं युगांडा आता हूं, मैं इस 'अफ्रीका के मोती' से मंत्रमुग्ध हो जाता हूं। यह सौंदर्य, संसाधनों की अपार संपदा और समृद्ध धरोहर की भूमि है। इसकी नदियों और सरोवरों ने इस विशाल भू-भाग की सभ्यताओं को पोषित किया है। मैं इस समय इतिहास के प्रति सचेत हूं कि सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र का एक प्रधानमंत्री एक दूसरे संप्रभु राष्ट्र के चुने हुए संसद सदस्यों को संबोधित कर रहा है। हमारा प्राचीन सामुद्रिक संपर्क, औपनिवेशिक शासन का अंधकार युग, स्वतंत्रा के लिए हमारा साझा संघर्ष, विघटित विश्व में स्वतंत्र देशों के रूप में हमारी तत्कालीन अनिश्चित दिशा, नए अवसरों का उदय और हमारी युवा पीढी की आकांक्षाएं, सब साझा हैं। ये सब हमें जोड़ती हैं।
राष्ट्रपति महोदय,
हमारे लोग उस कड़ी का हिस्सा हैं, जो युगांडा और भारत को जोड़ती है। एक शताब्दी पूर्व अपार श्रम ने रेलवे के जरिए युगांडा को हिंद महासागर के किनारों से जोड़ा था। आपकी गरिमामयी उपस्थिति हमारी जनता के बीच मित्रता और एकजुटता के मूल्यवान संबंधों को उजागर करती है। आपने अपने देश और इस क्षेत्र में शांति और स्थिरता स्थापित की है। आपने तमाम चुनौतियों के बीच विकास और प्रगति के रास्ते का अनुसरण किया है। आपने महिलाओं को शक्तिसंपन्न और राष्ट्र को अधिक समावेशी बनाया है। आपके दूरंदेश नेतृत्व ने भारतीय मूल के युगांडा नागरिकों को अपने घर लौटने में सक्षम बनाया। आपने उनको नया जीवन शुरू करने की प्रेरणा दी और उनके इस प्रिय देश को दोबारा निर्मित करने में सहायता दी। स्टेट-हाउस में दीपावली समारोह के आयोजन से आपने भारत और युगांडा को जोड़ने वाली तमाम कड़ियों को रौशन किया। जिनजा नामक स्थान बहुत पवित्र है, जो नील नदी के स्रोत पर है। यहां महात्मा गांधी की अस्थियों का एक हिस्सा प्रवाहित किया गया था। वे जीवन पर्यन्त और उसके बाद भी अफ्रीका और अफ्रीकी लोगों के साथ हैं। जिन्जा के इसी पवित्र स्थल पर, जहां आज गांधी जी की प्रतिमा लगी है, वहां हम गांधी धरोहर केन्द्र बनाऐंगे। महात्मा गांधी 150वीं जयंती आ रही है। केन्द्र बनाने का इससे बेहतर अवसर नहीं होगा। हमें इससे पता लगेगा कि महात्मा गांधी के मिशन को आकार देने में अफ्रीका की क्या भूमिका रही है तथा कैसे अफ्रीका स्वतंत्रता और न्याय के लिए प्रेरित हो सका। हमें महात्मा गांधी के जीवन और संदेश के मूल्यों के बारे में भी जानकारी मिलेगी।
महामहिम,
भारत का अपना स्वतंत्रता संग्राम अफ्रीका के साथ बहुत गहराई से जुड़ा है। यह केवल अफ्रीका में गांधी जी द्वारा बिताये गये 21 वर्ष या उनका पहला असहयोग आंदोलन ही नहीं है। भारत के लिए स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के नैतिक सिद्धांत या शांतिपूर्ण माध्यम से उसे प्राप्त करने की प्रेरणा भारत की सीमाओं तक ही सीमित नहीं थी या भारतीयों का भविष्य यहीं तक सीमित नहीं रहा। यह मानव मात्र की मुक्ति, सम्मान, समानता और अवसर के यह सार्वभौमिक खोज थी। अफ्रीका से अधिक यह बात कहीं और लागू नहीं हो सकती। हमारी स्वतंत्रता के 20 वर्ष पूर्व हमारे स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के नेताओं ने भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम को पूरे विश्व और खासतौर से अफ्रीका के संदर्भ में औपनिवेशिक शासन के विरूध संघर्ष से जोड़ा था। जब भारत स्वतंत्रता के द्वार पर खड़ा था, तब हमारे मन में अफ्रीका के भविष्य का भी ध्यान था। महात्मा गांधी मजबूती से मानते थे कि भारत की आजादी तब तक अधूरी रहेगी, जब तक अफ्रीका गुलामी की बेड़ियों में जकड़ा रहेगा। स्वतंत्र भारत कभी उनके शब्दों को नहीं भूला। भारत ने बानडुंग में अफ्रीका-एशियाई एकजुटता का प्रयास किया था। हमने दक्षिण अफ्रीका में रंगभेद का हमेशा सख्त विरोध किया है। हमने पूर्व रोडेशिया-जो अब जिम्बाबवे है, वहां, गिनी बसाऊ, अंगोला और नामीबिया के मामलों में स्पष्ट रुख अपनाया है। गांधी जी के शांतिपूर्ण प्रतिरोध ने नेल्सन मंडेला, डेसमंड टूटू, अल्बर्ट लुतहुली, जूलियस न्येरेरे और क्वामे एनक्रूमाह जैसी हस्तियों को प्रेरित किया। इतिहास भारत और अफ्रीका के प्राचीन ज्ञान और शांतिपूर्ण प्रतिरोध करने की अपार शक्ति का गवाह है। अफ्रीका में कई महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव गांधी वादी तरीकों से आये हैं। अफ्रीका के मुक्ति आंदोलनों के प्रति सैद्धांतिक समर्थन के लिए भारत को प्राय: अपने व्यापार का खामियाजा उठाना पड़ा है। लेकिन अफ्रीका की स्वतंत्रता की तुलना में इस बात का कोई महत्व नहीं है।
महामहिम,
पिछले सात दशकों के दौरान हमारी आर्थिक और अंतराष्ट्रीय साझेदारी में आर्थिक संवेग के साथ नैतिक सिद्धांतों और भावनात्मक जुड़ाव के कारण भी तेजी आयी है। हम बाजारों और संसाधनों तक उचित और समान पहुंच चाहते हैं। हमने मिलकर विश्व बाजार की आधारशिला के विकास के लिए संघर्ष किया है। और, हमने दक्षिण के देशों के बीच आर्थिक साझेदारी में विविधता पैदा करने के लिए भी काम किया है। हमारे डॉक्टर और अध्यापक अफ्रीका गये। वे वहां केवल पेशागत अवसरों के लिए नहीं गये, बल्कि आजाद देशों के विकास के साझा हेतुओं के प्रति एकजुटता की भावना के तहत गये। जैसा कि राष्ट्रपति मुसेवेनी ने दिल्ली में 2015 में आयोजित तीसरी भारत-अफ्रीका शिखर सम्मेलन में कहा था और मैं उसे यहां उद्धृत कर रहा हूं-'हमने औपनिवेशिक शासन के विरूद्ध मिलकर संघर्ष किया है। आईये, साझा समृद्धि के लिए भी मिलकर संघर्ष करें।'
आज भारत और अफ्रीका महान भावी संभावनाओं के द्वार पर खड़े हैं। हम आत्म विश्वास से भरपूर हैं, सुरक्षित, ऊर्जावान और कर्मठ जन के रूप में मौजूद हैं। युगांडा अफ्रीका के विकास का एक उदाहरण है। यहां लैंगिक समानता बढ़ रही है, शैक्षिक और स्वास्थ मानकों में इजाफा हो रहा है तथा संरचना और संपर्कता का विस्तार हो रहा है। यह बढ़ते व्यापार और निवेश का क्षेत्र है। हम नवाचार का उभार देख रहे हैं। हम अफ्रीका की हर सफलता का स्वागत करते हैं क्योंकि हमारे गहरे मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध हैं।
महामहिम,
भारत को अफ्रीका का साझेदार होने पर गर्व है। और, महाद्वीप में युगांडा हमारी प्रतिबद्धता के केन्द्र में है। कल मैंने युगांडा के लिए दो स्तरीय ऋण की घोषणा की थी। पहले स्तर पर बिजली के लिए 141 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर है। दूसरे स्तर पर कृषि और डेयरी उत्पादन के लिए 64 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर है। अतीत की तरह हम कृषि और स्वास्थ्य सुविधा, शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण, संरचना और ऊर्जा, सरकार में क्षमता निर्माण और रक्षा क्षेत्र में प्रशिक्षण जैसे क्षेत्रों में युगांडा की जनता की आकांक्षाओं को समर्थन देते रहेंगे। मैं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन में शामिल होने के फैसले के लिए राष्ट्रपति मुसेवेनी और इस सदन को धन्यवाद देता हूं।
महामहीम,
जैसा कि युगांडा के साथ है हमने विशाल अफ्रीका के साथ साझेदारी बढाई है। पिछले 4 वर्षों में हमारे राष्‍ट्रपति, उप राष्‍ट्रपति तथा मैने सामूहिक रूप से अफ्रीका में 25 देशों से कम की यात्रा नहीं की है। हमारे मंत्रियों ने सभी अफ्रीकी देशों की यात्रा की है। हमने अक्‍टूबर 2015 में तीसरी अफ्रीका भारत फोरम शिखर बैठक में 54 देशों – 40 से अधिक राष्‍ट्राध्‍यक्षों तथा सरकारी स्‍तर के 54 देशों की मेज़बानी की है। हमने अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन की उद्घाटन बैठक के लिए अनेक अफ्रीकी नेताओं की मेज़बानी की है। इन बैठकों के अतिरिक्‍त पिछले चार वर्षों में अफ्रीका के 32 राष्‍ट्राध्‍यक्षों और शासनाध्‍यक्षों ने भारत की यात्रा की है। मेरे गृह राज्‍य गुजरात ने गौरवपूर्ण तरीके से पिछले वर्ष भारत में अफ्रीकी विकास बैंक की पहली बैठक की मेज़बानी की है और हम अफ्रीका में 18 नए राजदूतावास खोल रहे हैं।
महामहिम,
हमारी विकास साझेदारी में 40 से अधिक अफ्रीकी देशों में लगभग 11 बिलियन के 180 अमरीकी डॉलर के ऋण व्‍यवस्‍थाओं को लागू करना शामिल है। पिछली भारत अफ्रीका फोरम शिखर बैठक में हमने 10 बिलि‍यन डॉलर के रियायती ऋण का वचन दिया और 600 मिलियन डॉलर की अनुदान सहायता दी। विभिन्‍न कार्यक्रमों में प्रत्‍येक वर्ष 8000 से अधिक अफ्रीकी युवा प्रशिक्षित किये जा रहे हैं। हमेशा की तरह हमारे प्रयास आपकी प्राथमिकताओं से प्रेरित रहेंगे। भारतीय कंपनियों ने अफ्रीका में 54 बिलियन डॉलर से अधिक का निवेश किया है। अफ्रीका के साथ हमारा व्‍यापार अब 62 बिलियन डॉलर से अधिक है। यह पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 21 प्रतिशत से अधिक है। संपूर्ण अफ्रीका ई-नेटवर्क 48 अफ्रीकी देशों को भारत से और एक दूसरे से जोड़ता है। यह अफ्रीका में डिजिटल नवाचार के लिए नई रीढ़ हो सकता है। अनेक तटीय देशों के साथ हमारी साझेदारी सतत रूप से नील अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था का दोहन करना चाहती है और भारत की औषधियों ने उन बीमारियों की दिशा मोड दी है जो कभी अफ्रीका के भविष्‍य के लिए खतरा थीं। भारतीय औषधियों ने लोगों के लिए स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा को किफायती और पहुंच योग्‍य बना दिया है।
महामहीम,
जिस तरह हम समृद्धि के लिए एक साथ काम करते हैं उसी तरह शांति के लिए हम एकजुट हैं। भारतीय सैनिकों ने सेवा की है ताकि अफ्रीकी बच्‍चे शांति का भविष्‍य देख सकें। 1960 में कांगो में हमारे प्रथम मिशन के बाद से अफ्रीका में संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र शांति मिशनों में भारतीय शांति सैनिकों द्वारा किये गये कार्यों पर गर्व है। विश्‍व में संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र के सभी शांति मिशनों में 163 भारतीयों ने सर्वोच्‍च बलिदान दिये। यह किसी देश की सर्वाधिक संख्‍या है। इनमें से 70 प्रतिशत सैनिकों ने अफ्रीका में अपनी शहादत दी। आज अफ्रीका में 6000 से अधिक सैनिक 5 शांति कार्रवाईयों में शामिल हैं। भारतीय महिलाओं ने लाइबेरिया में संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र की समस्‍त महिला पुलिस इकाई में योगदान देकर ऐतिहासिक कार्य किया है। अफ्रीकी देशों के साथ हमारा रक्षा और सुरक्षा सहयोग बढ़ रहा है। हम आतंकवाद और पायरेसी का मुकाबला करने और अपने समुद्रों को सुरक्षित रखने के लिए एक साथ काम कर रहे हैं।
महामहिम,
अफ्रीका के साथ भारत का सहयोग 10 सिद्धांतों से निर्देशित होता रहेगा।
एक, अफ्रीका हमारी सर्वोच्‍च प्राथमिकताओं में होगा। हम अफ्रीका के साथ सहयोग बढाना जारी रखेंगे और हमने दिखाया है कि यह सहयोग सतत और नियमित होगा।
दो, हमारी विकास साझेदारी आपकी प्राथमिताओं से निर्देशित होगी। आपकी अनुकूल शर्तों पर हमारी साझेदारी होगी जो आपकी क्षमता को मुक्‍त बनायेगी और आपके भविष्‍य को बाधित नहीं करेगी। हम अफ्रीकी योग्‍यता और कुशलता पर निर्भर करेंगे। हम स्‍थानीय क्षमता निर्माण के साथ – साथ यथा संभव अनेक स्‍थानीय अवसरों का सृजन करेंगे।
तीन, हम अपने बाजार को मुक्‍त रखेंगे और इसे सहज और अधिक आकर्षक बनायेंगे ताकि भारत के साथ व्‍यापार किया जा सके। हम अफ्रीका में निवेश करने के लिए अपने उद्योग को समर्थन देंगे।
चार, हम अफ्रीका के विकास को समर्थन देने के लिए, सेवा देने में सुधार के लिए, शिक्षा और स्‍वास्‍थ के सुधार के लिए, डिजिटल साक्षरता विस्‍तार के लिए, वित्‍तीय समावेश के विस्‍तार के लिए और वंचित लोगों को मुख्‍य धारा में लाने के लिए डिजिटल क्रांति के भारत के अनुभवों का दोहन करेंगे।
यह संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र के सतत विकास के लक्ष्‍य को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए ही नहीं होगा बल्कि डिजिटल युग में अफ्रीका के युवाओं को लैस करने के लिए भी होगा।
पांच, अफ्रीका में विश्‍व की 60 प्रतिशत भूमि उपजाऊ है। लेकिन विश्‍व उत्‍पादन में अफ्रीका की हिस्‍सेदारी केवल 10 प्रतिशत है हम अफ्रीका की कृषि में सुधार के लिए आपके साथ काम करेंगे।
छह, हमारी साझेदारी जलवायु परिवर्तन की चुनौतियों के समाधान के लिए होगी। हम अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय जलवायु व्‍यवस्‍था सुनि‍श्चित करने के लिए, अपनी जैव विविधता को सुरक्षित रखने के लिए और स्‍वच्‍छ तथा सक्षम ऊर्जा संसाधनों को अपनाने के लिए अफ्रीका के साथ काम करेंगे।
सात, हम आतंकवाद और चरमपंथ का मुकाबला करने, साईबर स्‍पेस को सुरक्षित रखने तथा शांति के लिए संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र को समर्थन देने में अपने सहयोग और पारस्‍परिक क्षमताओं को मजबूत बनायेंगे।
आठ, हम समुद्रों को मुक्‍त रखने और सभी देशों के लाभ के लिए अफ्रीकी देशों के साथ काम करेंगे। अफ्रीका के पूर्वी तटों तथा हिंद महासागरों के पूर्वी तटों में विश्‍व को सहयोग की आवश्‍यकता है न कि स्‍पर्धा की। इसीलिए हिंद महासागर की सुरक्षा के लिए भारत का विजन सहयोग और समावेश का है। इसका मूल क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास है।
नौ, यह मेरे लिए विशेष रूप्‍ से महत्‍वपूर्ण है। अफ्रीका में वैश्विक सहयोग में वृद्धि को देखते हुए हम सब को एक साथ काम करना होगा ताकि अफ्रीका एक बार फिर प्रतिद्वंदी आकांक्षाओं के अखाड़े के रूप में न बदले बल्कि अफ्रीकी युवा की आकाक्षाओं के लिए नर्सरी बने।
दस, भारत और अफ्रीका ने एक साथ औपनिवेशिक शासन के विरूद्ध लडाई लड़ी है, इसलिए हम वैसी न्‍यायोचित, प्रतिनिधि मूलक तथा लोकतांत्रित व्‍यवस्‍था के लिए एकजुट होकर कार्य करेंगे जिसमें अफ्रीका और भारत में रहने वाली एक तिहाई मानवता की आवाज और भूमिका हो। वैश्विक संस्‍थाओं में सुधार के लिए अफ्रीका के समान स्‍थान के बिना भारत की सुधार इच्‍छा अधूरी होगी। यह हमारी विदेश नीति का महत्‍वपूर्ण उद्देश्‍य होगा।
महामहिम,
यदि वर्तमान सदी देशों की शताब्दी होनी है स्‍वतंत्रता और समानता में एक साथ जग्रति होनी है, यदि मानव जाति पर अवसरों की किरण का युग होना है यदि हमारे ग्रह का भविष्‍य आशावान होना है तो अफ्रीकी द्वीप को शेष विश्‍व के साथ कदम से कदम मिलाकर चलना होगा। भारत आपके साथ आपके लिए कार्य करेगा। हमारी साझेदारी अफ्रीका में सशक्तिकरण के उपायों का सृजन करेगी। आपके प्रयासों में पारदर्शिता के साथ और समानता के सिद्धांतों पर हम एकजुटता के साथ खडे होंगे। भारत की दो तिहाई आबादी और अफ्रीका की दो तिहाई आबादी 35 वर्ष से कम आयु की है और यदि भविष्‍य युवाओं का है तो यह शताब्‍दी हमारी है और हमें युगांडा की कहावत जो अधिक प्रयास करता है उसे लाभ मिलेगा से हमको निर्देशित होना है। भारत ने अफ्रीका के लिए अतिरिक्‍त प्रयास किया है और अफ्रीका के भविष्‍य के लिए हम सदा ऐसा करते रहेंगे।
धन्‍यवाद, बहुत बहुत धन्‍यवाद
असांते साना