प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने रवांडा सरकार के गिरिंका कार्यक्रम के तहत रुवरू आदर्श गांव के निवासियों को गायें भेंट की
24 JUL 2018 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने रवांडा सरकार के गिरिंका कार्यक्रम के तहत उन ग्रामवासियों को 200 गायें भेंट की जिनके पास अभी तक एक भी गाय नहीं थी। गायें भेंट करने का यह कार्यक्रम रवांडा के राष्‍ट्रपति पॉल कागमे की उपस्थिति में रुवरू आदर्श ग्राम में आयोजित किया गया।
श्री मोदी ने इस अवसर पर गिरिंका कार्यक्रम और इसके लिए राष्‍ट्रपति कगामे द्वारा की गई पहल की सराहना की। उन्‍होंने कहा कि सुदूर रवांडा के गांव में आर्थिक समृद्धि के लिए गायों के महत्‍व को देखकर भारत के लोगों को भी सुखद आश्‍चर्य होगा। उन्‍होंने इस मौके पर भारत और रवांडा के ग्रामीण जीवन में कई तरह की समानता का भी जिक्र किया।
पृष्‍ठभूमि
गिरिंका शब्‍द का अर्थ है कि क्‍या आप गाय रख सकते हैं यह रवांडा में सदियों से चली आ रही एक प्रथा है जिसके तहत सम्‍मान और सद्भावना के रूप में एक व्‍यक्ति दूसरे व्‍यक्ति को गाय भेंट करता है।
राष्‍ट्रपति पॉल कागमे ने रवांडा में बच्‍चों में कुपोषण के खतरनाक स्‍तर और गरीबी से निपटने तथा पशुधन एवं कृषि को एक साथ लाने के लिए गिरिंका की पहल की थी। यह कार्यक्रम इस अवधारणा पर आधारित है कि गरीबों को दुधारू गाय उपलब्‍ध कराने से उनकी आजीविका में बदलाव आएगा, गाय के गोबर से तैयार उर्वरकों के इस्‍तेमाल से कृषि उत्‍पादन बढ़ेगा, जिससे मिट्टी की गुणवत्‍ता में वृद्धि होगी तथा इसमें घास और पेड़ लगाए जाने से भूक्षरण में कमी आएगी।
गिरिंका कार्यक्रम 2006 में शुरू किया गया था। तब से लेकर अब तक हजारों लोगों को गायें दी जा चुकी हैं। जून 2016 तक कुल 248,566 गायें गरीब परिवारों को दी गई। इस कार्यक्रम से रवांडा में कृषि उत्‍पादन में बढ़ोतरी हुई है और खासतौर से दूध उत्‍पादन तथा डेरी उत्पाद बढ़ा है, गरीब परिवारों की आय बढ़ी है और कुपोषण के मामले घटे हैं।
गिरिंका कार्यक्रम ने रवांडा के लोगों के बीच एकता, परस्‍पर विश्‍वास और सद्भाव को भी बढ़ाया है क्‍योंकि इसके तहत एक व्‍यक्ति द्वारा दूसरे व्‍यक्ति को सम्‍मान स्‍वरूप गायें भेंट की जाती है। हालांकि गिरिंका का मुख्‍य उद्देश्‍य गाय भेंट करना नहीं है लेकिन समय के साथ यह कार्यक्रम का एक महत्‍वपूर्ण हिस्‍सा बन चुका है। रवांडा सरकार के एक अधिकारी के अनुसार गिरिंका कार्यक्रम के तहत खासतौर से उन गरीब परिवारों को लक्षित किया गया है जिनके पास गाय नहीं है, लेकिन अपनी जमीन है जिसमें वे गायों के लिए घास उगा सकते हैं। इस कार्यक्रम के लाभार्थियों के लिए यह जरूरी है कि वे व्‍यक्तिगत रूप से या अन्‍य लोगों के साथ‍ मिलकर गायों को रखने के लिए जगह बना सकें।

Prime Minister's Office
PM gifts cows to villagers at Rweru Model Village, as part of the Rwandan Government's Girinka Programme
24 JUL 2018 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi today gifted 200 cows to villagers who do not yet own a cow, under the Rwandan Government's Girinka Programme. The function to mark the handing over of cows was held at Rweru Model Village, in the presence of Rwandan President Paul Kagame.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister appreciated the Girinka Programme, and President Paul Kagame's initiative in this regard. He said people in India too would be pleasantly surprised to see the cow being given such importance as a means of economic empowerment in villages, in faraway Rwanda. He spoke of the similarity in rural life in the two countries. He said that the Girinka Programme will help transform villages in Rwanda.
Background
The word Girinka can be translated as ‘may you have a cow’ and describes a centuries-old cultural practice in Rwanda whereby a cow was given by one person to another, as a sign of respect and gratitude.
Girinka was initiated by President Paul Kagame in response to the alarmingly high rate of childhood malnutrition and as a way to accelerate poverty reduction and integrate livestock and crop farming. The program is based on the premise that providing a dairy cow to poor Girinka Programme transforms livelihoods, reconciles communities improving agricultural productivity through the use of manure as fertilizers which would lead to improving soil quality and reducing erosion through the planting of grasses and trees.
Since its introduction in 2006 hundreds of thousands have received cows through the Girinka program. By June 2016, a total of 248,566 cows had been distributed to poor households.
The program has contributed to an increase in agricultural production in Rwanda - especially milk production and products, reduced malnutrition and increased incomes. The program also aimed at promoting unity and reconciliation among Rwandans based on the cultural principle that if a cow is given from one person to another, it establishes trust and respect between the giver and beneficiary. While this was not an original goal of Girinka, it has evolved to become a significant aspect of the program. The program also follows a certain criteria in choosing who the beneficiaries should be. As per a Govt. of Rwanda official, they mainly look at those very poor vulnerable families that don’t own a cow but do have land that can be used to grow grass for feeding the cows. The beneficiary should be in position to construct an animal shed or willing to join others in community to construct a communal cow shed to be jointly used with the rest.