Prime Minister's Office
PM gifts cows to villagers at Rweru Model Village, as part of the Rwandan Government's Girinka Programme
24 JUL 2018 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi today gifted 200 cows to villagers who do not yet own a cow, under the Rwandan Government's Girinka Programme. The function to mark the handing over of cows was held at Rweru Model Village, in the presence of Rwandan President Paul Kagame.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister appreciated the Girinka Programme, and President Paul Kagame's initiative in this regard. He said people in India too would be pleasantly surprised to see the cow being given such importance as a means of economic empowerment in villages, in faraway Rwanda. He spoke of the similarity in rural life in the two countries. He said that the Girinka Programme will help transform villages in Rwanda.
Background
The word Girinka can be translated as ‘may you have a cow’ and describes a centuries-old cultural practice in Rwanda whereby a cow was given by one person to another, as a sign of respect and gratitude.
Girinka was initiated by President Paul Kagame in response to the alarmingly high rate of childhood malnutrition and as a way to accelerate poverty reduction and integrate livestock and crop farming. The program is based on the premise that providing a dairy cow to poor Girinka Programme transforms livelihoods, reconciles communities improving agricultural productivity through the use of manure as fertilizers which would lead to improving soil quality and reducing erosion through the planting of grasses and trees.
Since its introduction in 2006 hundreds of thousands have received cows through the Girinka program. By June 2016, a total of 248,566 cows had been distributed to poor households.
The program has contributed to an increase in agricultural production in Rwanda - especially milk production and products, reduced malnutrition and increased incomes. The program also aimed at promoting unity and reconciliation among Rwandans based on the cultural principle that if a cow is given from one person to another, it establishes trust and respect between the giver and beneficiary. While this was not an original goal of Girinka, it has evolved to become a significant aspect of the program. The program also follows a certain criteria in choosing who the beneficiaries should be. As per a Govt. of Rwanda official, they mainly look at those very poor vulnerable families that don’t own a cow but do have land that can be used to grow grass for feeding the cows. The beneficiary should be in position to construct an animal shed or willing to join others in community to construct a communal cow shed to be jointly used with the rest.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ રવાન્ડા સરકારનાં ગિરિન્કા કાર્યક્રમનાં ભાગરૂપે રવેરુ આદર્શ ગામમાં ગ્રામજનોને 200 ગાયો ભેટમાં આપી
24 JUL 2018 2:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે રવાન્ડા સરકારનાં ગિરિન્કા કાર્યક્રમ હેઠળ જેમની પાસે પોતાની માલિકીની એક પણ ગાય નહોતી એવા ગ્રામજનોને 200 ગાયો ભેટમાં આપી હતી. રવાન્ડાનાં રાષ્ટ્રપતિ પૉલ કગામેની ઉપસ્થિતિમાં રવેરુ આદર્શ ગામમાં આયોજિત એક સમારંભમાં ગાયો સુપરત કરવામાં આવી હતી.
આ પ્રસંગે પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ગિરિન્કા કાર્યક્રમ અને રાષ્ટ્રપતિ પૉલ કગામેનાં આ સંબંધમાં આમંત્રણની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, દૂર આફ્રિકા ખંડનાં રવાન્ડા દેશનાં ગામડાઓમાં આર્થિક સશક્તિકરણનાં માધ્યમ તરીકે ગાયને આ પ્રકારનું મહત્ત્વ મળતું જોઈને ભારતીયોને ખરેખર સુખદ આશ્ચર્ય થશે. તેમણે બંને દેશોનાં ગ્રામીણ જીવન વચ્ચે સમાનતા વિશે પણ વાત કરી હતી. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે, ગિરિન્કા કાર્યક્રમથી રવાન્ડામાં ગામડાંઓની કાયાપલટ કરવામાં મદદ મળશે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ:
ગિરિન્કા શબ્દનો અર્થ થાય છેઃ ઈશ્વર તમને ગાય આપેઅને તે રવાન્ડાની સદીઓ જૂની પરંપરાને સૂચવે છે, જેમાં એક વ્યક્તિ અન્ય વ્યક્તિને સન્માન અને કૃતજ્ઞતા સ્વરૂપે એક ગાય આપે છે.
ગિરિન્કાની શરૂઆત રાષ્ટ્રપતિ પૉલ કગામેએ કરી હતી. તેમણે રવાન્ડામાં બાળકોનાં કુપોષણનાં ઊંચા દરને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને અને ગરીબી દૂર કરવા તથા પશુધન અને ખેતીવાડીનો સુભગ સમન્વય કરવાનાં વિવિધ ઉદ્દેશ સાથે આ કાર્યક્રમ શરૂ કર્યો હતો. આ કાર્યક્રમ ગરીબોને એક દૂધાળી ગાય પ્રદાન કરવાનાં વચન પર આધારિત છે. ગિરિન્કા કાર્યક્રમ આજીવિકામાં પરિવર્તન લાવે છે, સમુદાયોને એકબીજા સાથે જોડે છે, ગોબરનો ખાતર તરીકે ઉપયોગ કરીને કૃષિ ઉત્પાદકતા સુધારે છે, જે જમીનની ગુણવત્તા સુધારીને તથા ઘાસ અને વૃક્ષોનાં વાવેતર મારફતે ધોવાણ ઓછું કરે છે.
વર્ષ 2006માં શરૂઆત થયા પછી હજારો લોકોને ગિરિન્કા કાર્યક્રમ અંતર્ગત ગાય મળી છે. જૂન, 2016 સુધીમાં ગરીબ કુટુંબોને કુલ 248,566 ગાયોનું વિતરણ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
આ કાર્યક્રમે રવાન્ડામાં કૃષિ ઉત્પાદન વધારવા માટે યોગદાન આપ્યું છે તેમજ દૂધના ઉત્પાદનમાં વધારો કર્યો છે, વળી કુપોષણમાં ઘટાડો થયો છે અને આવકમાં વધારો થયો છે. કાર્યક્રમનો ઉદ્દેશ રવાન્ડાનાં લોકો વચ્ચે એકતા અને સમન્વય વધારાનો પણ છે, જેનો સાંસ્કૃતિક સિદ્ધાંત એ છે કે જો એક વ્યક્તિ બીજી વ્યક્તિને એક ગાય ભેટમાં આપે, તો ભેટ આપનાર અને લાભાર્થી બંને વચ્ચે વિશ્વાસ અને સન્માન વધે છે. ખરેખર તો ગિરિન્કાનો આ મુખ્ય ઉદ્દેશ ગાયની ભેટ આપવાનો નહોતો પરંતુ સમય જતા તે આ કાર્યક્રમનો મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ ભાગ બની ગયું છે. કાર્યક્રમ લાભાર્થીઓ તરીકે કોને પસંદ કરવા એ અંગે ચોક્કસ માપદંડોને પણ અનુસરે છે. રવાન્ડા સરકારનાં અધિકારીનાં જણાવ્યાં મુજબ, તેઓ મુખ્યત્વે અત્યંત ગરીબ કુટુંબોને પસંદ કરે છે, જેમની પાસે પોતાની જમીન હોય છે, પણ ગાય હોતી નથી. આ જમીનનો ઉપયોગ ગાયો માટે ગોચર માટે થઈ શકે છે. લાભાર્થી ગમાણ બનાવવાની સ્થિતિમાં હોવા જોઈએ કે સમુદાયમાં અન્ય લોકો સાથે ગમાણ બનાવવા તૈયાર હોવા જોઈએ. આ રીતે તેઓ સંયુક્તપણે ગમાણ બનાવીને ગાયનો ઉછેર કરી શકે છે.