Prime Minister's Office
PM gifts cows to villagers at Rweru Model Village, as part of the Rwandan Government's Girinka Programme
24 JUL 2018 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi today gifted 200 cows to villagers who do not yet own a cow, under the Rwandan Government's Girinka Programme. The function to mark the handing over of cows was held at Rweru Model Village, in the presence of Rwandan President Paul Kagame.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister appreciated the Girinka Programme, and President Paul Kagame's initiative in this regard. He said people in India too would be pleasantly surprised to see the cow being given such importance as a means of economic empowerment in villages, in faraway Rwanda. He spoke of the similarity in rural life in the two countries. He said that the Girinka Programme will help transform villages in Rwanda.
Background
The word Girinka can be translated as ‘may you have a cow’ and describes a centuries-old cultural practice in Rwanda whereby a cow was given by one person to another, as a sign of respect and gratitude.
Girinka was initiated by President Paul Kagame in response to the alarmingly high rate of childhood malnutrition and as a way to accelerate poverty reduction and integrate livestock and crop farming. The program is based on the premise that providing a dairy cow to poor Girinka Programme transforms livelihoods, reconciles communities improving agricultural productivity through the use of manure as fertilizers which would lead to improving soil quality and reducing erosion through the planting of grasses and trees.
Since its introduction in 2006 hundreds of thousands have received cows through the Girinka program. By June 2016, a total of 248,566 cows had been distributed to poor households.
The program has contributed to an increase in agricultural production in Rwanda - especially milk production and products, reduced malnutrition and increased incomes. The program also aimed at promoting unity and reconciliation among Rwandans based on the cultural principle that if a cow is given from one person to another, it establishes trust and respect between the giver and beneficiary. While this was not an original goal of Girinka, it has evolved to become a significant aspect of the program. The program also follows a certain criteria in choosing who the beneficiaries should be. As per a Govt. of Rwanda official, they mainly look at those very poor vulnerable families that don’t own a cow but do have land that can be used to grow grass for feeding the cows. The beneficiary should be in position to construct an animal shed or willing to join others in community to construct a communal cow shed to be jointly used with the rest.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ৰুৱাণ্ডা চৰকাৰৰ গিৰিংকা অনুষ্ঠানৰ অংশস্বৰূপে ৰিউৰু আদৰ্শ গাঁওত গৰু উপহাৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
24 JUL 2018 2:03PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ৰুৱাণ্ডা চৰকাৰৰ গিৰিংকা কাৰ্যসূচীৰ অংশস্বৰূপে ৰিউৰু আদৰ্শ গাঁৱৰ বাসিন্দাসকলক গৰু উপহাৰ হিচাপে আগবঢ়ায়৷ ৰুৱাণ্ডাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি প’ল কাগামিৰ উপস্থিতিত ৰিউৰু আদৰ্শ গাঁৱত গৰু উপহাৰ দিয়া কাৰ্যসূচী অনুষ্ঠিত হয়৷
অনু্ষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গিৰিংকা আঁচনি ৰূপায়নৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি প’ল কাগামিক প্ৰশংসা কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে গ্ৰামাঞ্চলত অৰ্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নৰ আহিলা হিচাপে সুদূৰ ৰুৱাণ্ডাত গৰুক ইমান গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰি ভাৰতীয়সকলো আঁচৰিত হৈ যাব৷ দুয়োখন দেশৰ গ্ৰামাঞ্চলৰ জীৱন-ধাৰণশৈলীৰ সাদৃশ্য আছে বুলি তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে গিৰিংকা আঁচনিয়ে ৰুৱাণ্ডাৰ গ্ৰামাঞ্চলৰ পৰিৱেশ সলনি কৰিব৷
পটভূমিঃ
গিৰিংকা’ শব্দটোৰ অৰ্থ হ’ল—‘আপোনাৰ গৰু আছেনে’৷ ৰুৱাণ্ডাত ইয়াক এক শতিকা পুৰণি সাংস্কৃতিক পৰম্পৰা হিচাপে গণ্য কৰা হয়, য’ত ইজনে সিজনক সন্মান আৰু কৃতজ্ঞতাৰ চিনস্বৰূপে গৰু উপহাৰ দিয়ে৷
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি প’ল কাগামিয়ে গিৰিংকা আঁচনি আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল৷ শিশুখাদ্যৰ বৰ্ধিত মূল্যৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি আৰু দৰিদ্ৰতা হ্ৰাস, পশুধনৰ শ্ৰীবৃদ্ধি আদি লক্ষ্যৰে তেওঁ এই আঁচনি ৰূপায়ন কৰে৷
২০০৬ত আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ পৰা আঁচনিখনৰ অধীনত হাজাৰ হাজাৰ লোকে এইপৰ্যন্ত গৰু লাভ কৰিছে৷ ২০১৬ৰ জুনলৈ গ্ৰামাঞ্চলৰ দৰিদ্ৰ লোকলৈ মুঠ ২৪৮,৫৬৬টা গৰু বিতৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷
আঁচনিখনৰ ফলস্বৰূপে ৰুৱাণ্ডাত কৃষি উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি পাইছে—বিশেষকৈ দুগ্ধজাত সামগ্ৰীৰ উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি পাইছে, অপুষ্টি হ্ৰাস পাইছে আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ আয় বৃদ্ধি হোৱা দেখা গৈছে৷ গৰুৰ আদান-প্ৰদানে যিহেতু পৰস্পৰৰ প্ৰতি বিশ্বাস আৰু সন্মান বৃদ্ধি কৰে, গতিকে গিৰিংকা আঁচনিখনে ৰুৱাণ্ডাৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত একতা-সম্প্ৰীতিৰ এনাজৰী দৃঢ় কৰিছে৷ ৰুৱাণ্ডা চৰকাৰে এই আঁচনিৰ বাবে গ্ৰামাঞ্চলৰ এনেকুৱা লোকক বাছনি কৰিছে, যাৰ ভূমি আছে কিন্তু গৰু কিনিবলৈ ধন নাই৷ উক্ত ভূমিত তেওঁ গো-পালনৰ বাবে পৰ্যাপ্ত ঘাঁহ ৰোপন কৰিব পাৰিব৷