Prime Minister's Office
PM gifts cows to villagers at Rweru Model Village, as part of the Rwandan Government's Girinka Programme
24 JUL 2018 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi today gifted 200 cows to villagers who do not yet own a cow, under the Rwandan Government's Girinka Programme. The function to mark the handing over of cows was held at Rweru Model Village, in the presence of Rwandan President Paul Kagame.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister appreciated the Girinka Programme, and President Paul Kagame's initiative in this regard. He said people in India too would be pleasantly surprised to see the cow being given such importance as a means of economic empowerment in villages, in faraway Rwanda. He spoke of the similarity in rural life in the two countries. He said that the Girinka Programme will help transform villages in Rwanda.
Background
The word Girinka can be translated as ‘may you have a cow’ and describes a centuries-old cultural practice in Rwanda whereby a cow was given by one person to another, as a sign of respect and gratitude.
Girinka was initiated by President Paul Kagame in response to the alarmingly high rate of childhood malnutrition and as a way to accelerate poverty reduction and integrate livestock and crop farming. The program is based on the premise that providing a dairy cow to poor Girinka Programme transforms livelihoods, reconciles communities improving agricultural productivity through the use of manure as fertilizers which would lead to improving soil quality and reducing erosion through the planting of grasses and trees.
Since its introduction in 2006 hundreds of thousands have received cows through the Girinka program. By June 2016, a total of 248,566 cows had been distributed to poor households.
The program has contributed to an increase in agricultural production in Rwanda - especially milk production and products, reduced malnutrition and increased incomes. The program also aimed at promoting unity and reconciliation among Rwandans based on the cultural principle that if a cow is given from one person to another, it establishes trust and respect between the giver and beneficiary. While this was not an original goal of Girinka, it has evolved to become a significant aspect of the program. The program also follows a certain criteria in choosing who the beneficiaries should be. As per a Govt. of Rwanda official, they mainly look at those very poor vulnerable families that don’t own a cow but do have land that can be used to grow grass for feeding the cows. The beneficiary should be in position to construct an animal shed or willing to join others in community to construct a communal cow shed to be jointly used with the rest.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী রোয়ান্ডা সরকারের গিরিঙ্কা কর্মসূচির অংশ হিসেবে রয়েরু আদর্শ গ্রামের বাসিন্দাদের গরু দান করলেন
25 JUL 2018 11:04AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ জুলাই, ২০১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী রোয়ান্ডার রয়েরু আদর্শ গ্রামের যে সব বাসিন্দাদের একটাও গরু নেই, তাঁদের সব মিলিয়ে ২০০টি গরু উপহার দিলেন। রোয়ান্ডা সরকারের ‘গিরিঙ্কা’ কর্মসূচির এই অনুষ্ঠানে রোয়ান্ডার রাষ্ট্রপতি পল কাগামে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
অনুষ্ঠানের ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ‘গিরিঙ্কা’ কর্মসূচি এবং সেই সূত্রে রাষ্ট্রপতি পল কাগামের উদ্যোগেরও প্রশংসা করেন। তিনি বলেন, ভারত থেকে বহুদূর রোয়ান্ডাতে গ্রামে গ্রামে অর্থনৈতিক ক্ষমতায়নের জন্য গরুকে এত গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়, ভারতীয়রা এই অপ্রত্যাশিত তথ্য জানলে আনন্দবোধ করবেন। দুটি দেশের গ্রামীণ জীবনধারার সামঞ্জস্যের কথাও তিনি জানান। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে, ‘গিরিঙ্কা’ কর্মসূচি রোয়ান্ডার গ্রামগুলিতে পরিবর্তন আনতে সাহায্য করবে।
প্রসঙ্গত, ‘গিরিঙ্কা’ শব্দের অর্থ ‘আপনার একটা গরু থাকুক।’ এই শব্দটি রোয়ান্ডার একটি শতাব্দী প্রাচীন সাংস্কৃতিক প্রথাকে বোঝায়, যাতে একজন আরেকজনকে সম্মান ও কৃতজ্ঞতার চিহ্নস্বরূপ একটি গরু দান করেন। রাষ্ট্রপতি পল কাগামে শিশুদের অপুষ্টির বিপজ্জনক উচ্চ হারের প্রতিকার হিসেবে এবং দারিদ্র্য দূরীকরণ, পশুপালন ও কৃষিকাজের মধ্যে সমন্বয় ত্বরান্বিত করতে ‘গিরিঙ্কা’ প্রথা চালু করেন। এই কর্মসূচির মূলে রয়েছে একটি করে দুগ্ধবতী গরু দান করা। ‘গিরিঙ্কা’ কর্মসূচি জীবনজীবিকায় পরিবর্তন আনে। তাছাড়া, এই কর্মসূচিতে সার ব্যবহারের মাধ্যমে কৃষি জমির উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধি ও গাছ লাগিয়ে মাটির ক্ষয় রোধের মাধ্যমে কৃষিকাজের উন্নতিতে সমাজ-সম্প্রদায়কে উদ্বুদ্ধ করা যায়। রোয়ান্ডাতে ২০০৬ সালে ‘গিরিঙ্কা’ কর্মসূচি চালু করার পর থেকে হাজার হাজার মানুষ গরু পেয়েছেন। জুন, ২০১৬ পর্যন্ত দরিদ্র পরিবারগুলিকে মোট ২,৪৮,৫৬৬টি গরু দান করা হয়েছে। এই কর্মসূচি রোয়ান্ডার কৃষি উৎপাদনশীলতা, বিশেষ করে দুধ ও দুগ্ধজাত পণ্যের উৎপাদন বাড়িয়েছে এবং অপুষ্টি কমেছে ও মানুষের আয়ও বেড়েছে। ‘গিরিঙ্কা’ কর্মসূচির আরেকটি লক্ষ্য, দেশে ঐক্যের প্রসার ও কর্মসূচির মূলে থাকা সাংস্কৃতিক ধারার ভিত্তিতে দাতা ও গ্রাহকের মধ্যে বিশ্বাস ও একে অপরের প্রতি সম্মানবোধ স্থাপন করা। এটি কর্মসূচির মূল লক্ষ্য না হলেও, পরবর্তীকালে এই বিষয়টি একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দিক হয়ে ওঠে। কর্মসূচির সুবিধাভোগীদের কয়েকটি বিশেষ মানদণ্ডের ভিত্তিতে বাছাই করা হয়। একজন রোয়ান্ডা সরকারের আধিকারিকের বক্তব্য অনুযায়ী, কর্মসূচির জন্য সেইসব দরিদ্র পরিবারগুলিকে বাছাই করা হয় যাদের গো-চারণের জমি থাকলেও একটিও গরু নেই। সুবিধাভোগীর পশুশালা নির্মাণের ক্ষমতা থাকা চাই কিংবা তাঁকে অন্যদের সঙ্গে মিলিতভাবে গোশালা নির্মাণে ইচ্ছুক হতে হবে।