Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Over 550 startups mentored for incubation and funding support
23 JUL 2018 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
For incubation and funding support more than 550 Startups have been mentored, 2,20,000 registrations have been achieved and over one lakh queries have been handled by the Startup India Hub as of June, 2018.
Eighty incubation centers including Atal Incubation Centres and Established Incubation Centres have been selected for funding by the NITI Aayog in the second phase of Statrup India programme announced in May 2018. Nineteen Incubation Centres were selected in the first phase in year 2017-18.
Atal Innovation Mission has launched the Incubation Centre Monitoring and Evaluation Platform in July 2018 where data related to incubation performance is submitted by incubators every month. The performance analysis will be conducted once there is sizable data from monthly reports.At present, more than 360 start-ups have been incubated in the Atal Incubation Centres and Established Incubation Centres, established by the Atal Innovation Mission.
Thirty-one incubators have been setup under Startup India Initiative by the Department of Bio-Technology and their performance is reviewed on yearly basis by National Level Experts. The Department of Science and Technology has set up 11 Technology Business Incubators (TBI) under the Startup India action plan. The performance of the TBIs is evaluated during periodic review by the National Expert Advisory Committee on Innovation, Incubation and Technology Entrepreneurship.2441 schools have been selected for establishing tinkering labs under Atal Innovation Missionand Rs. 12 Lakh each has been disbursed to 1657 tinkering labs.15 Startup Centres have been approved for building Innovation Centres at National Institutesjointly by Department of Science and Technology and Ministry of Human Resource Development.
Startup India portal has been developed to provide one stop solution for all queries related to the Startup India initiative and Startup India mobile app has also been developed to provide on the go services and information to users. 11,129 Startups have been recognised till 15th July 2018 and over 2,15,000 registrations achieved under learning & development module.
Patent filing has been made faster for Startups and 1029 facilitators have been empanelled to assist Startups in fling of patents and trademarks. 743 applications have received rebate of up to 80% on patent fees and have also received legal assistance. Trademark facilitation has been extended to 1095 Startups as of June, 2018.
Public procurement norms has been relaxed for Startups by the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprise.Provision has also been made for faster exit of Startups in Resolution Process under Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code.
Rs. 500 crore has been released to SIDBI in FY16 and Rs. 100 crore in FY 17 out of Fund of Funds for Startups of Rs. 10,000 crore. Total amount of FFS is to be released over two Finance Commission cycles, that is, by the year 2025. Total commitments under FFS stand at Rs.1285.7 crore to 27 Alternative Investment Funds (AIFs). 142 Startups have received funding under FFS with catalysed investment of Rs. 602.60 crores.
This information was given by the Minister of State of Commerce and Industry, C. R. Chaudhary in the Lok Sabha today.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
प्रारंभिक सहायता और वित्‍तीय मदद के लिए 550 से ज्‍यादा नव उद्यमों का मार्गदर्शन
23 JUL 2018 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
स्‍टार्टअप इंडिया द्वारा जून 2018 तक प्रारंभिक सहायता और वित्‍तीय मदद के लिए 550 से ज्‍यादा नवउद्यमों (स्‍टार्टअप्‍स) को परामर्श सेवा प्रदान की गयी, 220000 लाख का पंजीकरण किया गया और एक लाख से ज्‍यादा सवालों के जवाब दिए गए।
मई 2018 में घोषित स्‍टार्टअप इंडिया कार्यक्रम के दूसरे चरण के तहत वित्‍तीय मदद के लिए नीति आयोग द्वारा अटल इन्‍क्‍यूबेशन केन्‍द्रों और स्‍थापित इन्‍क्‍यूबेशन केन्‍द्रों सहित कुल अस्‍सी केन्‍द्रों का चयन किया गया। वर्ष 2017-18 के दौरान पहले चरण में 19 इन्‍क्‍यूबेशन केन्‍द्रों का चयन किया गया था।
इन्‍क्‍यूबेशन केन्‍द्रों की निगरानी और मूल्‍याकंन के लिए अटल इनोवेशन मिशन के तहत जुलाई 2018 में एक प्लैटफार्म शुरु किया गया था जिसके तहत इन्‍क्‍यूबेशन केन्‍द्रों के प्रदर्शन से जुडे आंकडे इन्‍क्‍यूबेटरों द्वारा हर महीने उपलब्‍ध कराए जाते हैं। प्रति महीने प्राप्‍त होने वाली ऐसी रिपोर्ट से पर्याप्‍त मात्रा में आंकडे प्राप्‍त हो जाने पर उनके आधार पर इन्‍क्‍यूबेशन केन्‍द्रों के प्रदर्शन का विश्‍लेषण किया जाता है।
वर्तमान में अटल नवोन्‍मेषण मिशन के तहत 360 से ज्‍यादा स्‍टार्टअप्‍स को अटल इनक्‍यूबेशन केन्‍द्रों और स्‍थापित इनक्‍यूबेशन केन्‍द्रों में शुरुआती मदद दी गयी है।
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की ओर से स्‍टार्टअप इंडिया पहल के तहत 31 इनक्‍यूबेटर स्‍थापित किए गए हैं। राष्‍ट्रीय विशेषज्ञों द्वारा सालाना स्‍तर पर इन केन्‍द्रों के प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा की जाती है। स्‍टार्टअप कार्य योजना के तहत विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने प्रौद्योगिकी कारोबार से जुडे 11 इन्‍क्‍यूबेटर बनाए हैं। राष्‍ट्रीय विशेषज्ञ सलाहकार समिति द्वारा नवाचार तथा इन्‍क्‍यूबेशन और प्रौद्योगिकी उद्यमिता के आधार पर इन केन्‍द्रों के प्रदर्शन की सावधिक समीक्षा की जाती है। अटल नवोन्‍मेषण मिशन के तहत टिंकरिंग प्रयोगशालाएं खोलने के लिए 2441 स्‍कूलों का चयन किया गया है। ऐसी 1657 प्रयोगशलाओं में से प्रत्‍येक को 12 लाख रूपए आवंटित किए गए हैं। राष्‍ट्रीय संस्‍थानों में नवाचार केन्‍द्र स्‍थापित करने के लिए मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय और विज्ञान तथा प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय द्वारा संयुक्‍त रूप से 15 स्‍टार्टअप केन्‍द्र खोले जाने को मंजूरी दी गयी है।
स्‍टार्टअप इंडिया से जुड़ी सभी जानकारी और समाधान एक स्‍थान पर उपलब्‍ध कराने के लिए ही स्‍टार्टअप इंडिया पोर्टल विकसित किया गया है। इसके साथ ही यूजर्स के लिए स्‍टार्टअप मोबाइल ऐप भी बनाया गया है। इस वर्ष 15 जुलाई तक लर्निंग और डेवलेपमेंट मॉड्यूल के तहत कुल 11,129 स्‍टार्टअप्‍स को मान्‍यता दी गयी और 215000 से ज्‍यादा ऐसे स्‍टार्टअप पंजीकृत किए गए।
स्‍टार्टस-अप के लिए पेटेंट और ट्रेडमार्क हासिल करने में मदद के लिए 1029 सहायता केन्‍द्रों का पैनल बनाया गया है। कुल 743 आवेदकों को पेटेंट शुल्‍क में 80 प्रतिशत की छूट दी गई है साथ ही उन्‍हें कानूनी सहायता भी प्रदान की की गई है। जून 2018 तक कुल 1095 स्‍टार्ट-अप को ट्रेडमार्क हासिल करने में मदद दी गई।
स्‍टार्ट-अप के लिए कुल आवंटित 10000 करोड़ रुपये में से सिडबी की ओर से वित्‍त वर्ष 2016 में 500 करोड़ रुपये तथा वित्‍त वर्ष 2017 में 100 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए जा चुके हैं। 2025 तक पूरे 10 हजार करोड़ रुपयेजारी कर दिए जाएंगे।
यह जानकारी वाणिज्‍य और उद्योग राज्‍य मंत्री श्री सी.आर.चौधरी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्‍तर में दी।