Ministry of Minority Affairs
Illegal Occupation of Waqf Land
18 JUL 2018 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
As per provisions of section 32 of the Waqf Act 1995 as amended, general superintendence of all auqaf in a State is vested with the State Waqf Board (SWB) and the Waqf Board is empowered to manage the waqf property and take legal action against unauthorized occupation and encroachment of such properties. Further, as per section 54 and 55 of the Waqf Act, SWB may take action for the removal of encroachment from the encroacher. Hence such details are not maintained by the Central Government.
Major provisions added in the amended Waqf Act 1995 giving more power to State/UT Waqf Boards to deal with encroachment on waqf properties inter alia include stringent definition of “encroacher”; mandate to State Governments to appoint Survey Commissioners and complete the survey of waqf properties in a time bound manner; rigorous imprisonment for alienation of waqf properties without prior approval of the State/UT Waqf Boards; alienation of waqf property to be cognizable and non-bailable offence; three member Tribunals with extended jurisdiction to deal with disputes concerning eviction of a tenant. Central Government monitors compliance of various provisions of Waqf Act by State Governments/ State Waqf Boards from time to time.
As per information furnished by the State Waqf Boards to Central Waqf Council, the annual income from statutory contribution collected by SWBs under section 72 of the Waqf Act, 1995 as amended for the Financial Year 2015-16 is Rs.29,78,06,985/- including Haryana State Waqf Board. Further, the Ministry does not maintain the information of the Schemes being run by the State/UT Waqf Boards in the country.
This information was given by Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சகம்
வக்ஃப் நிலங்கள் சட்ட விரோத ஆக்கிரமிப்பு
18 JUL 2018 2:08PM by PIB Chennai
1995ஆம் ஆண்டின் வக்ஃப் சட்டத்தின் 32-வது பிரிவில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட திருத்தத்தின்படி, வக்ஃப் வாரிய சொத்துகளை பராமரிக்கும் அதிகாரம் மாநில வக்ஃப் வாரியங்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது, சட்டவிரோதமாக ஆக்கிரமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள வக்ஃப் வாரிய சொத்துகளை மீட்க, சட்டப்பூர்வ நடவடிக்கையை வக்ஃப் வாரியங்கள் எடுக்க முடியும். மேலும் வக்ஃப் சட்டத்தின் 54 மற்றும் 55-வது பிரிவுகள் ஆக்கிரமிப்பை அகற்றவும், ஆக்கிரமிப்பாளர்கள் மீது நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கவும் வகை செய்கின்றன. எனவே, இது குறித்த விவரங்கள் மத்திய அரசால் பராமரிக்கப்படவில்லை.
வக்ஃப் சட்டத்தில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட முக்கிய திருத்தங்களின்படி, மாநில / யூனியன் பிரதேச வக்ஃப் வாரியங்கள் குறிப்பிட்டக் காலத்திற்குள், வக்ஃப் நிலங்களை அளவை செய்ய நில அளவை ஆணையர்களை நியமித்துக் கொள்ளலாம். முறையான அனுமதியின்றி வக்ஃப் சொத்துக்களை ஆக்கிரமிப்பு செய்தவர்கள் மீது கடும் நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கவும், ஜாமீனில் வெளிவர முடியாத வழக்குப் பதியவும், மாநில வக்ஃப் வாரியங்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது, வக்ஃப் சொத்துக்கள் குறித்த பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு தீர்வுகாண, மூன்று உறுப்பினர் தீர்ப்பாயங்களையும் அமைத்துக் கொள்ளலாம். இந்த நடவடிக்கைகளை மத்திய அரசு கண்காணிக்கும்.
மாநில வக்ஃப் வாரியங்கள், மத்திய வக்ஃப் கவுன்சிலுக்கு அளித்த தகவலின்படி, 2015-16ஆம் நிதியாண்டில் வக்ஃப் சொத்துகளிலிருந்து வசூலிக்கப்பட்ட தொகை ரூ.29,78,06,985 ஆகும்.
மக்களவையில் எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில், மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. முக்தார் அப்பாஸ் நக்வி தெரிவித்தார்.