Prime Minister's Office
Text of the PM’s statement ahead of the beginning of the Monsoon Session of Parliament
18 JUL 2018 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
In the monsoon session of the Parliament, several pressing issues of the country need to be discussed extensively. The deeper the discussion, better will be the inputs from the senior and experienced members of the house and the country will be all more benefitted out of it. The government will also gain from quality suggestions in its decisions and policies. I hope that all the political parties will make maximum utilization of the houses’ time for carrying out important work. Everyone will completely cooperate and may the proceedings of the Parliament prove to be motivational and may it set an example for the states' legislative assemblies as well. I hope all the political parties will do that. Time and again I have presented my hopes and aspirations and have also made efforts towards them. Even this time I once again present before you my hopes. We must strive for it yet again and we will make relentless efforts. The government is prepared to discuss and debate on any issue that any political party or a member intends to. In this Monsoon, heavy rains have caused serious challenges in some parts of the country while there has been a rain deficit in other parts. I believe that discussing these issues will be quiet relevant. Thanks a lot!

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
پارلیمنٹ کا مانسون اجلاس شروع ہونے سے پہلے وزیر اعظم کے بیان کا متن
18 JUL 2018 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔18جولائی، مانسون اجلاس میں ملک کے مفاد کے کئی اہم معاملوں کا حل ہونا ضروری ہے، جنہیں طے کیا جانا ضروری ہے۔ ملک کے کئی اہم مسئلوں پر تذکرہ ہونا ضروری ہے اور جتنی زیادہ بات چیت ہوگی سبھی سینئر تجربہ کار لوگوں کی ایوان کو رہنمائی حاصل ہوگی، اتنا ہی ملک کو بھی فائدہ ہوگا۔ حکومت کو بھی اپنے فیصلے کے عمل میں اچھے مشوروں سے فائدہ ہوگا۔ میں امید کرتا ہوں کہ سبھی سیاسی پارٹیاں ایوان کے وقت کا زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ ملک کے اہم کاموں کو آگے بڑھانے میں کریں گی۔ ہر کسی کا اہم تعاون رہے گا اور ملک بھر میں بھارت کی پارلیمنٹ کی سرگرمی کی شبیہہ ریاستی ودھان سبھاؤں کے لیے بھی جذبے کا سبب بنے گی۔ ایسی بہترین مثال سبھی ارکان پارلیمنٹ اور سبھی سیاسی پارٹیاں پیش کریں گی۔ یہ میری پوری امید ہے۔ ہر بار میں نے اپنی امید بھی ظاہر کی ہے، کوشش بھی کی ہے، اس بار بھی امید ظاہر کررہا ہوں، اس بار بھی کوشش کررہے ہیں اور ہماری یہ کوشش لگاتار رہے گی۔ کوئی بھی پارٹی ، کوئی بی رُکن کسی بھی موضوع پر بات چیت کرنا چاہتا ہے، حکومت ہر بات چیت کے لیے تیار ہے۔ یہ مانسون اجلاس ہے، ملک کے کئی حصوں میں بارش کے سبب کچھ آفات بھی ہیں اور کچھ جگہیں، جہاں امید سے کم بارش ہوئی ہے۔ میں سمجھتا ہوں ایسے موضوع پر بات چیت ہی بہت مفید رہے گی۔ بہت بہت شکریہ۔